Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia informs that Hon’ble Prime Minister would launch of nationwide Swadeshi 4G (5G ready) network
Minister Scindia says, “BSNL’s swadeshi 4G (fully upgradable to 5G) network on C-DoT core,Tejas RAN,and TCS’s integration marks a historic step towards Viksit Bharat.”
This initiative aims to reinforce India’s telecom self-reliance
26 SEP 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Communications & Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, announced at a press conference today thatHon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be unveiling two significant initiatives tomorrow. The first is the roll out of close to 98,000 Mobile 4G towers across the country. The second, is theSwadeshi 4G network, which isfully software driven, cloud based, with future-ready design and seamlessly upgradable to 5G. “No part of India will be left untouched” he said and added that these 4G towers are already serving 22 million customers across the length and breadth of country.
This marks a new era for India in the telecom sector, as India enters the ranks of the world’s top telecom equipment manufacturers. Thefully indigenous 4G technology stack featuring a Radio Access Network (RAN) developed by Tejas Network, a core network by C-DOT, and integrated by TCS has been deployed by BSNL under the vision of Aatmarnirbhar Bharat.
Minister Scindia articulated, “What does this signify for the common citizen? It means that students in Bihar will now have seamless access to world-class online education. Farmers in Punjab will receive real-time updates on Mandi prices. Soldiers stationed in Kashmir will remain connected with their loved ones. Entrepreneurs across the North East will be empowered with access to international expertise and funding. This 4G infrastructure is thoughtfully designed to uplift every Indian, regardless of their geography or background.”
He further added, “We are also unveiling India's 100% 4G saturation network through Digital Bharat Nidhi(DBN), where close to 29,000 villages have been connected as part of the 4G saturation project and other projects of DBN, this comes ahead of BSNL's silver jubilee, 25 years of service to the nation.”
Secretary Telecom Dr. Neeraj Mittal made a presentation and highlighted India’s remarkable telecom growth story, tracing the journey from initial scepticism to the successful development of an indigenous 4G stack and the deployment of Swadeshi 4G towers across the country. The Digital Bharat Nidhi has been a central push to enhance rural connectivity. He emphasized how India’s youth, industry collaboration, and continuous real time monitoring have made the nation self-reliant in telecom and positioned it to export technology worldwide, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Digital Bharat and Vishwaguru.
India now stands at the cusp of a defining moment in global telecommunications. What seemed impossible just four years ago has now been made a reality through focused execution and unwavering commitment to the Prime Minister’s vision of self-reliance, digital inclusion, and global leadership. That vision is now taking tangible form. Today, India is not only expanding high-quality telecom services to 1.2 billion people, but also establishing itself as a global hub for telecom equipment manufacturing. This dual achievement reinforces the country’s role as a driver of global growth, equity, and digital inclusivity—an embodiment of VasudhaivaKutumbakam (the world is one family).
In a moment of national significance, the Prime Minister will now unveil and dedicate this achievement to the nation—marking not just the completion of a technological milestone, but the realisation of a vision that once seemed distant, now brought within reach.
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വദേശി 4G (5G റെഡി)നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കിൻ്റെ രാജ്യവ്യാപക ഉദ്‌ഘാടനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജ്യോതിരാദിത്യ എം.സിന്ധ്യ അറിയിച്ചു
26 SEP 2025 3:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നാളെ രണ്ട് സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിനിമയ,വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലാ വികസന വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജ്യോതിരാദിത്യ സിന്ധ്യ ഇന്ന് പത്രസമ്മേളനത്തിൽഅറിയിച്ചു.ആദ്യത്തേത് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 98,000 മൊബൈൽ 4G ടവറുകളുടെ സ്ഥാപനമാണ്.രണ്ടാമത്തേത് സ്വദേശി 4G നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കാണ്.ഇത് പൂർണ്ണമായും സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയറിനാൽ നിയന്ത്രിതവും,ക്ലൗഡ് അധിഷ്ഠിതവും,ഭാവിക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ രൂപകൽപ്പനയോടുകൂടിയതും, പരിധിയില്ലാതെ 5G-യിലേക്ക് അപ്‌ഗ്രേഡ് ചെയ്യാവുന്നതുമാണ്.“ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഒരു ഭാഗവും സ്പർശിക്കപ്പെടാതെ ശേഷിക്കില്ല” എന്നും ഈ 4G ടവറുകൾ ഇതിനകം തന്നെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 22 ദശലക്ഷം ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് സേവനം നല്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ലോകത്തിലെ മുൻനിര ടെലികോം ഉപകരണ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുടെ നിരയിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നതോടെ ടെലികോം മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം ഒരു പുതിയ യുഗത്തെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.തേജസ് നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് വികസിപ്പിച്ചതും സി-ഡോട്ട് രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തതും ടി.സി.എസ് ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ചതുമായ റേഡിയോ ആക്‌സസ് നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് (RAN) ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പൂർണ്ണമായും തദ്ദേശീയമായ ഈ 4G സാങ്കേതിക സംവിധാനം ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് ദർശനത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ബി.എസ്.എൻ.എൽ വിന്യസിച്ചു.
സാധാരണക്കാർക്ക് ഈ സേവനങ്ങൾ എങ്ങനെയാണ് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുന്നതെന്ന് മന്ത്രി സിന്ധ്യ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
"ബിഹാറിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഇതിലൂടെ ലോകോത്തര നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള ഓൺലൈൻ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ ലഭ്യമാകും.പഞ്ചാബിലെ കർഷകർക്ക് വിപണി വിലകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള തത്സമയ വിവരങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കും.കശ്മീരിൽ വിന്യസിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന സൈനികർക്ക് അവരുടെ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ടവരുമായി ബന്ധം നിലനിർത്താൻ സാധിക്കും.വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ സംരംഭകർക്ക് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും ധനസഹായവും നല്കിക്കൊണ്ട് അവരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കും.ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രമോ പശ്ചാത്തലമോ പരിഗണിക്കാതെ ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനേയും ഉയർത്തുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ 4G അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യം സൂക്ഷ്മമായി രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്."
"ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഭാരത് നിധി (DBN) വഴി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 100 ശതമാനം 4G സാച്ചുറേഷൻ നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് അനാവരണം ചെയ്യുകയാണ്‌.4G സാച്ചുറേഷൻ പ്രോജക്റ്റിൻ്റേയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഭാരത് നിധിയുടെ മറ്റ് പദ്ധതികളുടേയും ഭാഗമായി ഏകദേശം 29,000 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഇത് BSNL-ൻ്റെ 25 വർഷത്തെ സേവനത്തിൻ്റെ രജത ജൂബിലിക്ക് മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമാണ്" അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ആഗോള ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷനിൽ നിർണായകമായ ഒരു നിമിഷത്തിൻ്റെ കൊടുമുടിയിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇപ്പോൾ നിൽക്കുന്നത്.നാല് വർഷം മുമ്പ് അസാധ്യമെന്ന് തോന്നിയ കാര്യങ്ങൾ ഇപ്പോൾ കേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായ നിർവ്വഹണത്തിലൂടെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സ്വാശ്രയത്വം,ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഉൾച്ചേർക്കൽ,ആഗോള നേതൃത്വം എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയിലൂടെയും യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമായിരിക്കുന്നു.ആ ദർശനത്തിന് ഇപ്പോൾ വ്യക്തമായ രൂപം കൈവന്നു.ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന് 1.2 ബില്യൺ ആളുകളിലേക്ക് ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ള ടെലികോം സേവനങ്ങൾ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല ടെലികോം ഉപകരണ നിർമ്മാണത്തിൻ്റെ ആഗോള കേന്ദ്രമായി സ്വയം സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകത്തിൻ്റെ (ലോകം ഒരു കുടുംബമാണ്) മൂർത്തീഭാവമായ ആഗോള വളർച്ച,സമത്വം,ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഉൾച്ചേർക്കൽ എന്നിവയുടെ ചാലകശക്തിയെന്ന നിലയിൽ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ പങ്കിനെ ഈ ഇരട്ട നേട്ടം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള ഒരു നിമിഷത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഇപ്പോൾ ഈ നേട്ടം ഉദ്‌ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും രാജ്യത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.ഇത് ഒരു സാങ്കേതിക നാഴികക്കല്ലിൻ്റെ പൂർത്തീകരണം മാത്രമല്ല ഒരിക്കൽ വിദൂരമെന്ന് തോന്നിയതും ഇപ്പോൾ കൈയ്യെത്താവുന്നതുമായ ഒരു ദർശനത്തിൻ്റെ സാക്ഷാത്കാരം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുകയും അതിലേക്ക് എത്തിച്ചേരുകയും ചെയ്തിരിക്കുകയാണ്.