Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia informs that Hon’ble Prime Minister would launch of nationwide Swadeshi 4G (5G ready) network
Minister Scindia says, “BSNL’s swadeshi 4G (fully upgradable to 5G) network on C-DoT core,Tejas RAN,and TCS’s integration marks a historic step towards Viksit Bharat.”
This initiative aims to reinforce India’s telecom self-reliance
26 SEP 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Communications & Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, announced at a press conference today thatHon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be unveiling two significant initiatives tomorrow. The first is the roll out of close to 98,000 Mobile 4G towers across the country. The second, is theSwadeshi 4G network, which isfully software driven, cloud based, with future-ready design and seamlessly upgradable to 5G. “No part of India will be left untouched” he said and added that these 4G towers are already serving 22 million customers across the length and breadth of country.
This marks a new era for India in the telecom sector, as India enters the ranks of the world’s top telecom equipment manufacturers. Thefully indigenous 4G technology stack featuring a Radio Access Network (RAN) developed by Tejas Network, a core network by C-DOT, and integrated by TCS has been deployed by BSNL under the vision of Aatmarnirbhar Bharat.
Minister Scindia articulated, “What does this signify for the common citizen? It means that students in Bihar will now have seamless access to world-class online education. Farmers in Punjab will receive real-time updates on Mandi prices. Soldiers stationed in Kashmir will remain connected with their loved ones. Entrepreneurs across the North East will be empowered with access to international expertise and funding. This 4G infrastructure is thoughtfully designed to uplift every Indian, regardless of their geography or background.”
He further added, “We are also unveiling India's 100% 4G saturation network through Digital Bharat Nidhi(DBN), where close to 29,000 villages have been connected as part of the 4G saturation project and other projects of DBN, this comes ahead of BSNL's silver jubilee, 25 years of service to the nation.”
Secretary Telecom Dr. Neeraj Mittal made a presentation and highlighted India’s remarkable telecom growth story, tracing the journey from initial scepticism to the successful development of an indigenous 4G stack and the deployment of Swadeshi 4G towers across the country. The Digital Bharat Nidhi has been a central push to enhance rural connectivity. He emphasized how India’s youth, industry collaboration, and continuous real time monitoring have made the nation self-reliant in telecom and positioned it to export technology worldwide, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Digital Bharat and Vishwaguru.
India now stands at the cusp of a defining moment in global telecommunications. What seemed impossible just four years ago has now been made a reality through focused execution and unwavering commitment to the Prime Minister’s vision of self-reliance, digital inclusion, and global leadership. That vision is now taking tangible form. Today, India is not only expanding high-quality telecom services to 1.2 billion people, but also establishing itself as a global hub for telecom equipment manufacturing. This dual achievement reinforces the country’s role as a driver of global growth, equity, and digital inclusivity—an embodiment of VasudhaivaKutumbakam (the world is one family).
In a moment of national significance, the Prime Minister will now unveil and dedicate this achievement to the nation—marking not just the completion of a technological milestone, but the realisation of a vision that once seemed distant, now brought within reach.
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने जानकारी दी कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री देशव्यापी स्वदेशी 4जी (5जी-रेडी) नेटवर्क का शुभारंभ करेंगे
मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, “सी-डॉट कोर, तेजस आरएएन और टीसीएस के एकीकरण पर आधारित बीएसएनएल का स्वदेशी 4जी (जो पूरी तरह 5जी में अपग्रेड किया जा सकता है) नेटवर्क, विकसित भारत की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है”
इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत की दूरसंचार आत्मनिर्भरता को सुदृढ़ करना है
26 SEP 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में घोषणा की कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल दो महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का शुभारंभ करेंगे । पहली पहल- देश भर में लगभग 98,000 मोबाइल 4जी टावरों की स्थापना है। दूसरी पहल- स्वदेशी 4जी नेटवर्क है, जो पूरी तरह से सॉफ्टवेयर-संचालित, क्लाउड-आधारित, भविष्य-के लिए तैयार डिज़ाइन वाला और 5जी में आसानी से अपग्रेड करने योग्य है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत का कोई भी हिस्सा इससे अछूता नहीं रहेगा।” उन्होंने कहा कि ये 4जी टावर पहले से ही देश भर में 22 मिलियन ग्राहकों को सेवा प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
यह भारत के लिए दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में एक नए युग का सूत्रपात है, क्योंकि भारत दुनिया के शीर्ष दूरसंचार उपकरण निर्माताओं की श्रेणी में शामिल हो गया है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न के तहत, बीएसएनएल ने तेजस नेटवर्क द्वारा विकसित रेडियो एक्सेस नेटवर्क (आरएएन), सी-डॉट द्वारा तैयार कोर नेटवर्क और टीसीएस द्वारा एकीकृत पूर्णतः स्वदेशी 4जी प्रौद्योगिकी स्टैक को लागू किया है।
मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने स्पष्ट किया, “आम नागरिक के लिए इसका क्या आशय है? इसका आशय है कि बिहार के छात्रों को अब विश्वस्तरीय ऑनलाइन शिक्षा तक निर्बाध पहुँच प्राप्त होगी। पंजाब के किसानों को मंडी के भावों की वास्तविक समय में जानकारी मिलेगी। कश्मीर में तैनात सैनिक अपने प्रियजनों से जुड़े रहेंगे। पूर्वोत्तर के उद्यमियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञता और वित्तपोषण तक पहुँच प्राप्त होगी। यह 4जी अवसंरचना सोच-समझकर इस तरह डिज़ाइन की गई है, कि उससे हर भारतीय का उत्थान किया जा सके,चाहे उसकी भौगोलिक स्थिति या पृष्ठभूमि कुछ भी हो।”
उन्होंने कहा, “हम डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन) के माध्यम से भारत के 100% 4जी सैचुरेशन नेटवर्क का भी शुभारंभ कर रहे हैं, जहां 4जी सैचुरेशन परियोजना और डीबीएन की अन्य परियोजनाओं के तहत करीब 29,000 गांवों को जोड़ा गया है, यह बीएसएनएल की रजत जयंती-राष्ट्र की सेवा में 25 साल, से पहले उठाया गया कदम है।”
दूरसंचार सचिव डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने एक प्रस्तुति दी और दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में भारत की उल्लेखनीय विकास गाथा को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें शुरुआती संशय से लेकर स्वदेशी 4जी स्टैक के सफल विकास और देश भर में स्वदेशी 4जी टावरों की स्थापना तक की यात्रा का वर्णन शामिल रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल भारत निधि ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि कैसे भारत के युवाओं, उद्योग जगत के सहयोग और निरंतर वास्तविक समय निगरानी ने देश को दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाया है और इसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के डिजिटल भारत और विश्वगुरु के विजन के अनुरूप, दुनिया भर में प्रौद्योगिकी निर्यात करने की स्थिति में ला दिया है।
भारत अब वैश्विक दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर खड़ा है। मात्र चार साल पहले जो असंभव लग रहा था, वह अब प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भरता, डिजिटल समावेशन और वैश्विक नेतृत्व के विजन के प्रति केंद्रित क्रियान्वयन और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से साकार हो गया है। यह विजन अब साकार हो रहा है। आज, भारत न केवल 1.2 बिलियन लोगों तक उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली दूरसंचार सेवाओं का विस्तार कर रहा है, बल्कि दूरसंचार उपकरण निर्माण के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भी अपनी पहचान बना रहा है। यह दोहरी उपलब्धि वैश्विक विकास, समता और डिजिटल समावेशन के वाहक के रूप में देश की भूमिका को पुष्ट करती है—जो वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम (सारी पृथ्वी एक परिवार है) का प्रतीक है।
राष्ट्रीय महत्व के इस क्षण में अब प्रधानमंत्री इस उपलब्धि का अनावरण कर इसे राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे - जो केवल एक तकनीकी उपलब्धि की पूर्णता ही नहीं, बल्कि एक ऐसे सपने के भी पूरे होने का प्रतीक है, जो कभी असंभव लगता था, लेकिन अब साकार हो चुका है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी के हैंडल्स को फ़ॉलो करें: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa