Ministry of Defence
NODAL TECHNOLOGY CENTRE SYMPOSIUM – 2025
HELD AT BASE REPAIR DEPOT, PALAM
26 SEP 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Base Repair Depot, Palam organised the Nodal Technology Centre (NTC) Symposium-2025 with the theme of ‘Indigenisation through Reverse Engineering Adopting Black Box Concept’ on 23 September 2025 at New Delhi. The event was organised as part of Maintenance Command’s initiative towards self-reliance and excellence in technological advancements. Air Commodore Harsh Bahl, Air Officer Commanding, Base Repair Depot, Palam was the chief guest of the event. Air Commodore L Shriram, Air Commodore (Radar), Air HQ along with distinguished participants from the academia and industry, graced the occasion. Eminent academicians from IIT Delhi, IIT Mandi and NSUT along with industrial representatives delivered deep insights on the technologies that can be indigenised in the nations march towards ‘Atmanirbharta’. The ‘NTC Compendium– 2025’, documenting milestones of the Depot’s indigenisation efforts was released by the Chief Guest in the presence of the Guest of Honour.
An exhibition was also organised as part of the symposium, providing a platform for industrial partners to showcase their technological capabilities and to engage with users for identifying future indigenisation requirements. The symposium served to reinforce the Indian Air Force’s commitment towards self-reliance in critical technologies through synergy with academia and industry thereby contributing to national defence preparedness.

وزارت دفاع
نوڈل ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر سمپوزیم-2025
بیس ریپئر ڈپو ، پالم میں انعقاد کیا گیا
26 SEP 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
بیس ریپئر ڈپو، پالم نے 23 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں نوڈل ٹیکنالوجی سنٹر (این ٹی سی) سمپوزیم-2025 کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا موضوع تھا ‘ریورس انجینئرنگ کے ذریعے مقامی کاری: بلیک باکس تصور کو اپنانا’۔ یہ تقریب مین ٹیننس کمانڈ کی خود انحصاری اور تکنیکی ترقی میں بہترین کارکردگی کے فروغ کے اقدام کے تحت منعقد کی گئی۔ ایئر کموڈور ہرش بہل، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ، بیس ریپئر ڈپو، پالم، تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ ایئر کموڈور ایل شری رام اور ایئر کموڈور (ریڈار)، ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیمی اور صنعتی شعبے کے ممتاز شرکاء نے بھی اس موقع کی رونق بڑھائی۔ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی منڈی اور این ایس یو ٹی کے معروف ماہرین تعلیم نے صنعتی نمائندوں کے ساتھ مل کر اُن ٹیکنالوجیز پر گہری بصیرت فراہم کیں جنہیں ملک کے ‘آتم نربھرتا’ کے سفر میں مقامی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔مہمان خصوصی کی موجودگی میں ‘این ٹی سی کمپینڈیم–2025’، جو ڈپو کی مقامی کاری کی کوششوں اور سنگ میلوں کو دستاویزی شکل دیتا ہے، کا اجرا بھی کیا گیا۔
سمپوزیم کے حصے کے طور پر ایک نمائش کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ، جو صنعتی شراکت داروں کو اپنی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے اور مستقبل میں مقامی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے صارفین کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ سمپوزیم نے تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے اہم ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود انحصاری کے تئیں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے عزم کو تقویت دینے کا کام کیا اور اس طرح قومی دفاعی تیاریوں میں تعاون کیا۔