Ministry of Defence
NODAL TECHNOLOGY CENTRE SYMPOSIUM – 2025
HELD AT BASE REPAIR DEPOT, PALAM
26 SEP 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Base Repair Depot, Palam organised the Nodal Technology Centre (NTC) Symposium-2025 with the theme of ‘Indigenisation through Reverse Engineering Adopting Black Box Concept’ on 23 September 2025 at New Delhi. The event was organised as part of Maintenance Command’s initiative towards self-reliance and excellence in technological advancements. Air Commodore Harsh Bahl, Air Officer Commanding, Base Repair Depot, Palam was the chief guest of the event. Air Commodore L Shriram, Air Commodore (Radar), Air HQ along with distinguished participants from the academia and industry, graced the occasion. Eminent academicians from IIT Delhi, IIT Mandi and NSUT along with industrial representatives delivered deep insights on the technologies that can be indigenised in the nations march towards ‘Atmanirbharta’. The ‘NTC Compendium– 2025’, documenting milestones of the Depot’s indigenisation efforts was released by the Chief Guest in the presence of the Guest of Honour.
An exhibition was also organised as part of the symposium, providing a platform for industrial partners to showcase their technological capabilities and to engage with users for identifying future indigenisation requirements. The symposium served to reinforce the Indian Air Force’s commitment towards self-reliance in critical technologies through synergy with academia and industry thereby contributing to national defence preparedness.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बेस रिपेयर डिपो, पालम में नोडल टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर संगोष्ठी – 2025 का आयोजन
26 SEP 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
बेस रिपेयर डिपो, पालम ने 23 सितंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में नोडल टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर (एनटीसी) संगोष्ठी-2025 का आयोजन किया। इस संगोष्‍ठी का विषय 'ब्लैक बॉक्स सिद्धांत को अपनाते हुए रिवर्स इंजीनियरिंग के माध्यम से स्वदेशीकरण' था । इस संगोष्‍ठी का आयोजन तकनीकी प्रगति में आत्मनिर्भरता और उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने की दिशा में मेंटेनेंस कमांड की पहल अंतर्गत किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि एयर कमोडोर हर्ष बहल, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, बेस रिपेयर डिपो, पालम थे। इस अवसर पर एयर कमोडोर एल श्रीराम, एयर कमोडोर (रडार), वायु सेना मुख्यालय के साथ-साथ शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिभागी भी मौजूद रहे। आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी मंडी और एनएसयूटी के प्रख्यात शिक्षाविदों ने औद्योगिक प्रतिनिधियों के साथ उन तकनीकों के बारे में गहन जानकारी प्रदान की, जिनका देश की 'आत्मनिर्भरता' की दिशा में स्वदेशीकरण किया जा सकता है। मुख्य अतिथि ने विशिष्‍ट अतिथि की उपस्थिति में डिपो के स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयासों की उपलब्धियों के दस्‍तावेज ‘एनटीसी कम्पेंडियम -2025’ का विमोचन किया।
संगोष्ठी के अंतर्गत एक प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिससे औद्योगिक साझेदारों को अपनी तकनीकी क्षमताओं को प्रस्‍तुत करने और भविष्य की स्वदेशीकरण आवश्यकताओं की पहचान हेतु उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ जुड़ने का एक मंच मिला। इस संगोष्ठी ने शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग जगत के साथ तालमेल के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के प्रति भारतीय वायु सेना की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ किया और इस प्रकार राष्ट्रीय रक्षा तैयारियों में योगदान दिया।