Ministry of Mines
The President of India Confers National Geoscience Awards 2024 at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi
26 SEP 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Geoscience Awards-2024 for outstanding contributions in the field of Geoscience at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (September 26, 2025).
The ceremony was graced by the presence of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines; Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines; Shri Asit Saha, Director General, Geological Survey of India and several other senior officials and distinguished guests.
The National Geoscience Awards, instituted by the Ministry of Mines, Government of India in 1966, recognize individuals and teams for extraordinary achievements and outstanding contributions in various fields of geosciences, such as mineral discovery & exploration, fundamental/ applied geosciences, mining and allied areas.
This year, 20 eminent geoscientists were honoured with 12 awards under three categories, which include National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement (01 award), National Young Geoscientist Award (01 award) and National Geoscience Awards (10 awards across various fields of geosciences).
The National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement 2024 was conferred on Prof. Shyam Sundar Rai, Senior Scientist, INSA and Visiting Professor, IISER Pune, for his outstanding contributions to Solid Earth and Exploration Geophysics, including pathbreaking seismological research across Peninsular India, the western Himalayas, and Ladakh.
The National Young Geoscientist Award 2024 was presented to Shri Susobhan Neogi, Senior Geologist, Geological Survey of India, for his pioneering work on the tectonic evolution of mobile and thrust belts of Meghalaya and Jharkhand, Bundelkhand craton etc. advancing knowledge of supercontinent assembly and mineral genesis.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, in his welcome address, outlined the history and significance of the National Geoscience Awards and reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to fostering innovation and scientific advancement in geosciences. He highlighted reforms such as amendments to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, which have streamlined the mineral auction regime for greater transparency and efficiency. These initiatives, he noted, reflect a national effort to unlock India’s mineral potential and advance the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. He further emphasized the pivotal role of the Geological Survey of India (GSI), with nearly 50% of its ongoing projects focused on critical and strategic minerals aligned with India’s clean energy and National Critical Mineral Mission goals. He also noted that GSI has made geological data widely accessible through the National Geoscience Data Repository (NGDR).
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal & Mines, congratulated the awardees and emphasized that geoscience is a key pillar for achieving Viksit Bharat 2047, driving industrial and technological development. Highlighting reforms over the past 11 years, he noted the establishment of the National Critical Mineral Mission to enhance exploration, mining, processing, and acquisition of critical minerals.
He mentioned that GSI is celebrating 175th year of its foundation and continues to be central to India’s geoscientific advancement. GSI has played a pivotal role by identifying over 500 mineral blocks, catalysing mineral auctions and energizing India’s resource economy.
The Minister urged geoscientists, especially the youth, to drive a 360-degree transformation in the geoscience ecosystem, and stressed the need for private sector engagement, international collaboration, and adoption of best practices for a resilient and sustainable mining sector.
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her address, said that minerals have played a crucial role in the development of human civilization. Minerals found in the Earth's crust have provided the foundation for human life and shaped our trade and industry. The Stone Age, the Bronze Age, and the Iron Age — the major stages of human civilization's development — are named after minerals. Industrialization would have been unimaginable without minerals like iron and coal.
The President highlighted that our country is surrounded by oceans on three sides. The depths of these oceans hold reserves of many valuable minerals. Geoscientists play a crucial role in utilizing these resources for the nation's development. The President urged them to develop technologies that can harness the resources beneath the seafloor for the nation's benefit while minimizing damage to marine biodiversity.
The President said the role of geoscientists isn't limited to mining. The impact of mining on geo-environmental sustainability also needs to be addressed by them. Technology needs to be developed and deployed to add value to mineral products and minimize wastage. This is crucial for sustainable mineral development. The President was happy to note that the Ministry of Mines is committed to sustainability and innovation and is promoting AI, machine learning, and drone-based surveys in the mining industry and also appreciated the steps taken by the Ministry for the recovery of valuable elements from mine tailings.
The President said that Rare Earth Elements (REEs) are the backbone of modern technology. They power everything from smartphones and electric vehicles to defence systems and clean energy solutions. Given the current geopolitical situation, India must become self-reliant in their production. This is crucial for achieving the goal of a developed India and ensuring national security. The President underlined that REEs are considered rare not because they are scarce, but because the process of refining them and making them usable is extremely complex also stated that developing indigenous technology to accomplish this complex process would be a major contribution to the national interest.
The National Geoscience Awards continue to represent a prestigious recognition and appreciation of outstanding achievements in the field of geosciences. These awards play a vital role in encouraging scientific excellence and innovation in the sector, contributing to sustainable development and India’s mineral and energy security.
Citation Book

खाण मंत्रालय
आयएनएसएचे ज्येष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ आणि आयआयएसईआर पुणे चे अभ्यागत प्राध्यापक, प्रा. श्याम सुंदर राय यांचा राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार 2024 ने झाला सन्मान
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते 20 प्रख्यात भूवैज्ञानिकांचा तीन श्रेणींमध्ये 12 पुरस्कारांनी सन्मान
26 SEP 2025 4:13PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (26 सप्टेंबर 2025) राष्ट्रपती भवनातील सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात आयोजित समारंभात भूविज्ञान क्षेत्रातील उल्लेखनीय योगदानासाठी दिले जाणारे राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार-2024 प्रदान केले.या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, खाण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव पीयूष गोयल, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण विभागाचे महासंचालक असित साहा, यांच्यासह इतर उच्चपदस्थ अधिकारी आणि मान्यवर अतिथी उपस्थित होते.
यंदा, 20 प्रख्यात भूवैज्ञानिकांना तीन श्रेणींमध्ये 12 पुरस्कारांनी सन्मानित करण्यात आले. यामध्ये राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार (01 पुरस्कार), राष्ट्रीय युवा भूवैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार (01 पुरस्कार), आणि राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार (भूविज्ञानाच्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये 10 पुरस्कार), या पुरस्कारांचा समावेश आहे.
राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार 2024 आयएनएसएचे ज्येष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ आणि आयआयएसईआर पुणे चे अभ्यागत प्राध्यापक, प्रा. श्याम सुंदर राय यांना प्रदान करण्यात आला. द्वीपकल्पीय भारत, पश्चिम हिमालय आणि लडाखमधील पथदर्शी भूकंपशास्त्रीय संशोधनासह, भूगर्भ आणि संशोधनात्मक भूभौतिकशास्त्रामधील त्यांनी दिलेल्या उल्लेखनीय योगदानाबद्दल त्यांना या पुरस्कारानं गौरविण्यात आले.
सुपरकॉन्टिनेंट असेंब्ली आणि खनिजांच्या उत्पत्तीचे ज्ञान वाढवणाऱ्या मेघालय आणि झारखंड, बुंदेलखंड क्रेटन या ठिकाणच्या भूगर्भीय उत्क्रांतीवरील उल्लेखनीय कामाबद्दल, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण संस्थेचे ज्येष्ठ भूगर्भशास्त्रज्ञ सुशोभन नेओगी यांना राष्ट्रीय युवा भूवैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार 2024 प्रदान करण्यात आला.
भारत सरकारच्या खाण मंत्रालयाने 1966 मध्ये सुरू केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कारांद्वारे, खनिज शोध आणि उत्खनन, मुलभूत/उपयोजित भूविज्ञान, खाण आणि संबंधित क्षेत्र, यासारख्या भूविज्ञानाच्या विविध क्षेत्रात असाधारण कामगिरी आणि उत्कृष्ट योगदान देणाऱ्या व्यक्ती आणि गटांचा गौरव केला जातो.
कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, खनिजांनी मानवी संस्कृतीच्या विकासात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. पृथ्वीच्या कवचात आढळणाऱ्या खनिजांनी मानवी जीवनाचा पाया रचला, आणि आपल्या व्यापार आणि उद्योगाला आकार दिला. अश्मयुग, कांस्य युग आणि लोहयुग, हे मानवी संस्कृतीच्या विकासाचे प्रमुख टप्पे खनिजांच्या नावावर आधारित आहेत. लोखंड आणि कोळसा यांसारख्या खनिजांशिवाय औद्योगिकीकरणाची कल्पनाही करता आली नसती.
राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले की, आपला देश तीन बाजूंनी महासागरांनी वेढलेला आहे. या महासागरांच्या पोटामध्‍ये खोलवर अनेक मौल्यवान खनिजांचा साठा आहे. राष्ट्राच्या विकासासाठी या संसाधनांचा वापर करण्यात भू-शास्त्रज्ञांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे. राष्ट्राच्या फायद्यासाठी समुद्राच्या तळाखालील संसाधनांचा वापर करता येईल आणि सागरी जैवविविधतेचे नुकसान कमी होईल, अशा तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास करण्याचे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी केले.राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, भू-वैज्ञानिकांची भूमिका केवळ खाणकामपुरती मर्यादित नाही. भू-पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेवर खाणकामाचा परिणाम देखील त्यांनी लक्षात घेतला पाहिजे. खनिज उत्पादनांमध्ये मूल्य वाढविण्यासाठी आणि अपव्यय कमी करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करून ते वापरण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. शाश्वत खनिज विकासासाठी हे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. खाण मंत्रालय शाश्वतता आणि नवोपक्रमासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे आणि खाण उद्योगात एआय, मशीन लर्निंग आणि ड्रोन-आधारित सर्वेक्षणांना प्रोत्साहन देत आहे, हे लक्षात घेऊन आपल्याला आनंद झाल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले आणि खाणींमधून मौल्यवान घटकांच्या पुनर्प्राप्तीसाठी मंत्रालयाने उचललेल्या पावलांचे कौतुक केले. राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, दुर्मिळ भू-खनिजे घटक (आरईई) हे आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा कणा आहेत. त्यांचा उपयोग स्मार्टफोन आणि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांपासून ते संरक्षण प्रणाली आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपाय अशा सर्व गोष्टींना वीज पुरवताना केला जातो. सध्याची भूराजकीय परिस्थिती लक्षात घेता, भारताने त्यांच्या उत्पादनात स्वावलंबी होणे आवश्यक आहे. विकसित भारताचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेची खात्री करण्यासाठी हे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, आरईई दुर्मिळ आहेत, म्हणूनच ते फक्त दुर्मिळ मानले जात नाहीत, तर त्यांना शुद्ध करण्याची आणि वापरण्यायोग्य बनवण्याची प्रक्रिया अत्यंत गुंतागुंतीची आहे. त्यामुळेच या प्रक्रियेसाठी पूर्णपणे स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करणे हे राष्ट्रीय हितासाठी एक मोठे योगदान असणार आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.