Ministry of Mines
The President of India Confers National Geoscience Awards 2024 at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre, New Delhi
26 SEP 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the National Geoscience Awards-2024 for outstanding contributions in the field of Geoscience at a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (September 26, 2025).
The ceremony was graced by the presence of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines; Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines; Shri Asit Saha, Director General, Geological Survey of India and several other senior officials and distinguished guests.
The National Geoscience Awards, instituted by the Ministry of Mines, Government of India in 1966, recognize individuals and teams for extraordinary achievements and outstanding contributions in various fields of geosciences, such as mineral discovery & exploration, fundamental/ applied geosciences, mining and allied areas.
This year, 20 eminent geoscientists were honoured with 12 awards under three categories, which include National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement (01 award), National Young Geoscientist Award (01 award) and National Geoscience Awards (10 awards across various fields of geosciences).
The National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement 2024 was conferred on Prof. Shyam Sundar Rai, Senior Scientist, INSA and Visiting Professor, IISER Pune, for his outstanding contributions to Solid Earth and Exploration Geophysics, including pathbreaking seismological research across Peninsular India, the western Himalayas, and Ladakh.
The National Young Geoscientist Award 2024 was presented to Shri Susobhan Neogi, Senior Geologist, Geological Survey of India, for his pioneering work on the tectonic evolution of mobile and thrust belts of Meghalaya and Jharkhand, Bundelkhand craton etc. advancing knowledge of supercontinent assembly and mineral genesis.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, in his welcome address, outlined the history and significance of the National Geoscience Awards and reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to fostering innovation and scientific advancement in geosciences. He highlighted reforms such as amendments to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, which have streamlined the mineral auction regime for greater transparency and efficiency. These initiatives, he noted, reflect a national effort to unlock India’s mineral potential and advance the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. He further emphasized the pivotal role of the Geological Survey of India (GSI), with nearly 50% of its ongoing projects focused on critical and strategic minerals aligned with India’s clean energy and National Critical Mineral Mission goals. He also noted that GSI has made geological data widely accessible through the National Geoscience Data Repository (NGDR).
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal & Mines, congratulated the awardees and emphasized that geoscience is a key pillar for achieving Viksit Bharat 2047, driving industrial and technological development. Highlighting reforms over the past 11 years, he noted the establishment of the National Critical Mineral Mission to enhance exploration, mining, processing, and acquisition of critical minerals.
He mentioned that GSI is celebrating 175th year of its foundation and continues to be central to India’s geoscientific advancement. GSI has played a pivotal role by identifying over 500 mineral blocks, catalysing mineral auctions and energizing India’s resource economy.
The Minister urged geoscientists, especially the youth, to drive a 360-degree transformation in the geoscience ecosystem, and stressed the need for private sector engagement, international collaboration, and adoption of best practices for a resilient and sustainable mining sector.
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in her address, said that minerals have played a crucial role in the development of human civilization. Minerals found in the Earth's crust have provided the foundation for human life and shaped our trade and industry. The Stone Age, the Bronze Age, and the Iron Age — the major stages of human civilization's development — are named after minerals. Industrialization would have been unimaginable without minerals like iron and coal.
The President highlighted that our country is surrounded by oceans on three sides. The depths of these oceans hold reserves of many valuable minerals. Geoscientists play a crucial role in utilizing these resources for the nation's development. The President urged them to develop technologies that can harness the resources beneath the seafloor for the nation's benefit while minimizing damage to marine biodiversity.
The President said the role of geoscientists isn't limited to mining. The impact of mining on geo-environmental sustainability also needs to be addressed by them. Technology needs to be developed and deployed to add value to mineral products and minimize wastage. This is crucial for sustainable mineral development. The President was happy to note that the Ministry of Mines is committed to sustainability and innovation and is promoting AI, machine learning, and drone-based surveys in the mining industry and also appreciated the steps taken by the Ministry for the recovery of valuable elements from mine tailings.
The President said that Rare Earth Elements (REEs) are the backbone of modern technology. They power everything from smartphones and electric vehicles to defence systems and clean energy solutions. Given the current geopolitical situation, India must become self-reliant in their production. This is crucial for achieving the goal of a developed India and ensuring national security. The President underlined that REEs are considered rare not because they are scarce, but because the process of refining them and making them usable is extremely complex also stated that developing indigenous technology to accomplish this complex process would be a major contribution to the national interest.
The National Geoscience Awards continue to represent a prestigious recognition and appreciation of outstanding achievements in the field of geosciences. These awards play a vital role in encouraging scientific excellence and innovation in the sector, contributing to sustainable development and India’s mineral and energy security.
Citation Book

खान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रपति भवन के सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार 2024 प्रदान किए
26 SEP 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (26 सितंबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन के सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आयोजित एक समारोह में भूविज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार-2024 प्रदान किए।
इस समारोह में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खनन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, खनन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण के महानिदेशक श्री असित साहा तथा कई अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे।
भारत सरकार के खनन मंत्रालय द्वारा 1966 में स्थापित राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार, भूविज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, जैसे खनिज खोज एवं अन्वेषण, मूलभूत/अनुप्रयुक्त भूविज्ञान, खनन और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में असाधारण उपलब्धियों और उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए व्यक्तियों और टीमों को मान्यता प्रदान करता है।
इस वर्ष, 20 प्रख्यात भूवैज्ञानिकों को तीन श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत 12 पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया, जिनमें आजीवन उपलब्धि के लिए राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार (01 पुरस्कार), राष्ट्रीय युवा भूवैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार (01 पुरस्कार) और राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार (भूविज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 10 पुरस्कार) शामिल हैं।
2024 का राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार प्रोफेसर श्याम सुंदर राय, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, आईएनएसए और विजिटिंग प्रोफेसर, आईआईएसईआर पुणे को प्रायद्वीपीय भारत, पश्चिमी हिमालय और लद्दाख में अग्रणी भूकंपीय अनुसंधान सहित ठोस पृथ्वी और अन्वेषण भूभौतिकी में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए प्रदान किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय युवा भूवैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार 2024 भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण के वरिष्ठ भूविज्ञानी श्री सुशोभन नियोगी को मेघालय और झारखंड के मोबाइल और थ्रस्ट बेल्ट, बुंदेलखंड क्रेटन आदि के टेक्टोनिक विकास पर उनके अग्रणी कार्य के लिए प्रदान किया गया, जिससे सुपरकॉन्टिनेंट असेंबली और खनिज उत्पत्ति के ज्ञान में वृद्धि हुई।
खनन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कारों के इतिहास तथा महत्व को रेखांकित किया और भूविज्ञान में नवोन्मेषण और वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने खनन और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम में संशोधन जैसे सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने अधिक पारदर्शिता और दक्षता के लिए खनिज नीलामी व्यवस्था को सुव्यवस्थित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल भारत की खनिज क्षमता को उजागर करने और विकसित भारत 2047 और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के राष्ट्रीय प्रयास को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जिसकी लगभग 50 प्रतिशत जारी परियोजनाएं भारत की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों पर केंद्रित हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जीएसआई ने राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान डेटा रिपॉजिटरी (एनजीडीआर) के माध्यम से भूवैज्ञानिक डेटा को व्यापक रूप से सुलभ बनाया है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खनन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भूविज्ञान, विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और औद्योगिक एवं प्रौद्योगिकीय विकास को गति देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। पिछले 11 वर्षों में हुए सुधारों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज, खनन, प्रसंस्करण और अधिग्रहण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन की स्थापना का उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने बताया कि जीएसआई अपनी स्थापना का 175वां वर्ष मना रहा है और भारत की भूवैज्ञानिक प्रगति में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभा रहा है। जीएसआई ने 500 से ज़्यादा खनिज ब्लॉकों की पहचान करके, खनिज नीलामी को गति देकर और भारत की संसाधन अर्थव्यवस्था को ऊर्जावान बनाकर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
श्री रेड्डी ने भूवैज्ञानिकों, विशेषकर युवाओं से भूविज्ञान इकोसिस्टम में 360 डिग्री परिवर्तन लाने का आग्रह किया तथा लचीले और टिकाऊ खनन क्षेत्र के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि खनिजों ने मानव सभ्यता के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। पृथ्वी की सतह पर पाए जाने वाले खनिजों ने मानव जीवन का आधार तैयार किया है और हमारे व्यापार एवं उद्योग को आकार दिया है। मानव सभ्यता के विकास के प्रमुख चरण - पाषाण युग, कांस्य युग और लौह युग - खनिजों के नाम पर रखे गए हैं। लोहे और कोयले जैसे खनिजों के बिना औद्योगीकरण अकल्पनीय होता।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि हमारा देश तीन तरफ़ से महासागरों से घिरा हुआ है। इन महासागरों की गहराई में कई बहुमूल्य खनिजों का भंडार है। राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए इन संसाधनों के उपयोग में भूवैज्ञानिकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। राष्ट्रपति ने उनसे ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित करने का आग्रह किया जो समुद्री जैव विविधता को कम से कम हानि पहुंचाते हुए राष्ट्र के लाभ के लिए समुद्र तल के नीचे के संसाधनों का दोहन कर सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भूवैज्ञानिकों की भूमिका केवल खनन तक ही सीमित नहीं है। भू-पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर खनन के प्रभाव पर भी उन्हें ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। खनिज उत्पादों के मूल्यवर्धन और अपव्यय को न्यूनतम करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास और उपयोग आवश्यक है। यह सतत खनिज विकास के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि खनन मंत्रालय स्थिरता और नवोन्मेषण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और खनन उद्योग में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग और ड्रोन-आधारित सर्वेक्षणों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। उन्होंने खदानों से निकलने वाले अवशेषों से मूल्यवान तत्वों की प्राप्ति के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की भी सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व (आरईई) आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी की रीढ़ हैं। ये स्मार्टफोन और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों से लेकर रक्षा प्रणालियों और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों तक, हर चीज़ को शक्ति प्रदान करते हैं। वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति को देखते हुए, भारत को इनके उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर होना होगा। विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह अत्यंत आवश्यक है। राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों को इसलिए दुर्लभ नहीं माना जाता क्योंकि वे बहुत कम मात्रा में उपलब्ध हैं, बल्कि इसलिए क्योंकि उन्हें परिष्कृत करके उपयोगी बनाने की प्रक्रिया अत्यंत जटिल है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस जटिल प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करना राष्ट्रीय हित में एक बड़ा योगदान होगा।
राष्ट्रीय भूविज्ञान पुरस्कार भूविज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों के लिए एक प्रतिष्ठित मान्यता और सराहना का प्रतीक बने हुए हैं। ये पुरस्कार इस क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता और नवोन्मेषण को प्रोत्साहित करने, सतत विकास और भारत की खनिज एवं ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में योगदान देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
उद्धरण पुस्तक