Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with beneficiaries of Bihar's Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana via video conferencing
26 SEP 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Presenter – Now, the selected beneficiaries of the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana (Chief Minister’s Women Employment Scheme) will share their experiences. First, I would like to request Ranjita Kaji Didi from West Champaran district to share her experience.
Beneficiary (Ranjita Kaji) – My respectful greetings to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Bhaiya and the Hon’ble Chief Minister Bhaiya. My name is Ranjita Kaji. I belong to Valmiki forest area, Bagaha-2 block of West Champaran district. I am from the tribal community and associated with Jeevika Self-Help Group. Our area is a jungle region. I had never imagined that our area would ever have facilities like roads, electricity, water, toilets, and education. But today, all these facilities are available. For this, I extend my heartfelt gratitude and thanks to the Hon’ble Chief Minister Bhaiya. You have done many things for women like us. You made provisions for reservation for women, because of which today we see many more women in government jobs and Panchayati Raj institutions. You had already implemented the cycle scheme and uniform scheme. It feels so good to see girls going to school wearing uniforms and riding bicycles. Hon’ble Prime Minister Bhaiya, under the Ujjwala scheme that you implemented, women are now getting gas cylinders at low cost. Because of this, our women no longer have to cook in smoke. You have taken care of their health. With your blessings, today we are living in permanent houses due to the Awas Yojana. Hon’ble Chief Minister Bhaiya, recently you provided 125 units of free electricity and increased the pension from 400 to 1100 rupees. This has further boosted the confidence of women. The amount of two lakh and ten thousand rupees being transferred into women’s accounts under the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana is making us very happy, and I too am very happy. When the 10,000 rupees comes into my account, I will buy a pump set with it, because I am connected to agriculture. I will cultivate jowar and bajra. After that, when the 2 lakh rupees comes into our account, I will start a business of flour made from jowar and bajra. This will also promote the idea of swadeshi (local self-reliance). If your support continues like this, then our employment will increase, we will progress, and we will become ‘Lakhpati Didis’. Our sisters are very happy at this time. Along with the Navratri festival, they are also celebrating the Hon’ble Mukhyamantri Rojgar Yojana as a festival. On behalf of all the sisters of West Champaran, I extend my heartfelt thanks and gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Bhaiya and the Hon’ble Chief Minister Bhaiya. Thank you.
Presenter – Thank you, Didi. Now I would like to request Rita Devi Didi from Bhojpur district to share her experience.
Beneficiary (Rita Devi)– I offer my respectful greetings on behalf of the entire Ara district to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Bhaiya and Hon’ble Chief Minister Bhaiya. My name is Rita Devi Hate. I am from Mohammadpur village, Daulatpur Panchayat, Koila Police Station, in Ara district. In 2015, I became a member of a Self-Help Group. After becoming a member, I bought four goats with the first instalment of 5,000 rupees and started my livelihood through goat-rearing. From the income I earned, I bought 50 chickens and started an egg business as well. We also sold eggs for Rs. 15 and the eggs We started raising our chicks in a fish box with lights to hatch chicks and this improved my family’s financial situation a lot. Bhaiya, I even became a Lakhpati Didi and also a Drone Didi. My development has been remarkable. Once again, on behalf of the women of Ara district, I wholeheartedly thank the Hon’ble Prime Minister Bhaiya and Hon’ble Chief Minister Bhaiya. Since the launch of the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana, there has been a lot of enthusiasm in the villages and localities. The women are overjoyed. Some Didis are saying, we invested in cows, some in goats, some opened bangles shops. As for me, when the first instalment of 10,000 rupees came, I bought 100 more chickens, because in the winter season, the demand for eggs increases. So I started my poultry business by buying 100 more chickens. When the 2 lakh rupees comes, I will set up a poultry farm with machines, expand my business, and strengthen my livelihood. Government schemes have changed our lives, Bhaiya. For example, earlier we lived in mud houses, which leaked during the rains, but now our whole village has permanent houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, and all the Didis are living happily in their homes. If we talk about toilets then earlier we felt so embarrassed to go to the fields for defecation, but now every house in the village has a toilet, no woman needs to go outside. Since the Nal se Jal scheme began, we are getting pure drinking water in the village, and it has freed us from many diseases, Bhaiya, because we started getting pure drinking water. Since we got a gas connection under the Ujjwala Gas Scheme, we have left the smoky chulha to cook food. Earlier, smoke from the stove caused eye irritation. Now we cook on gas and are very happy. Through the Ayushman Health Card, we are getting free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees. Not a single rupee is spent. Treatment worth up to 5 lakh rupees is completely free. Since we started getting 125 units of free electricity, now there is light everywhere. Earlier evenings used to be dark. Earlier we used to tell children to switch off the light quickly, but now they can study comfortably without worry. They study happily under the light. And the most important thing is that when women benefit from these schemes, their children also benefit. Earlier, Didis had to walk long distances, but now their children have been given bicycles for school. The children ride their bicycles, wearing uniforms. When all the children, dressed in the same uniform, cycle together on the road, it looks wonderful. Importantly, Bhaiya, I myself received a bicycle and a uniform when I was in school. Wearing my uniform and riding my cycle to school was a special experience. That’s why, on behalf of the entire Ara district, on behalf of all the sisters and women, I extend heartfelt thanks and blessings to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Bhaiya and Nitish Bhaiya. (Disclaimer – Beneficiary Rita Devi from Ara district expressed her views in the local dialect which has now been rendered into English.)
Prime Minister– Rita Didi, you speak very fast! And you mentioned the names of all the schemes as well. You speak very well, you explained everything very nicely. How much have you studied, Rita Didi?
Beneficiary (Rita Devi) – Bhaiya, after joining Jeevika (Self-Help Group), I started studying. I completed my matriculation, then intermediate, then did my B.A. Now I have taken admission in M.A.
Prime Minister – Oh, wonderful!
Beneficiary (Rita Devi) – Now I am studying through Jeevika. Bhaiya, earlier I was not educated.
Prime Minister – Alright, many many best wishes to you!
Beneficiary (Rita Devi) – Bhaiya, many blessings to you on behalf of all the Didis.
Presenter – Thank you, Rita Devi Didi. Now I would like to invite Noorjahan Khatoon Didi from Gaya district to share her experience.
Beneficiary (Noorjahan Khatoon) – My respectful greetings to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Bhaiya and to the Hon’ble Chief Minister Bhaiya. My name is Noorjahan Khatoon. I am a resident of Jhikatia village, Jhikatia block, Bodh Gaya, in Gaya district. I am the president of Gulab Ji Vikas Self-Help Group. First of all, when we heard that we would be receiving the first instalment of 10,000 rupees for livelihood, everyone was so happy. There is excitement in the houses, the neighbourhoods, and the entire village. Women are sitting together and discussing that now they will be able to take up the work they truly desire. A joyous atmosphere can be seen everywhere. When I receive the first instalment of 10,000rupees, I plan to build a large counter in my tailoring shop. I will display goods there and sell them. I already run a tailoring shop. Earlier, my husband used to do tailoring work outside, but now I have brought him back, and together as husband and wife, we run the shop. I have also given employment to 10 people. Looking ahead, if I receive the 2 lakh rupee instalment, I will expand my business further, buy more machines, and employ 10 more people. Our Chief Minister Bhaiya has always remembered us women and continues to make efforts to help us progress. There is also an important issue I want to talk about. Earlier, we used lanterns and oil lamps in our kitchens. But since 125 units of electricity have been made free, I haven’t received a bill till now. The money saved from that is spent on tuition fees and children’s education. Earlier, even the poorest women avoided taking electricity connections due to the bill burden. Today, I feel that 100% of households, even the poorest, have electricity connections, and their children now study at night under the light of bulbs. Bhaiya, in the past, when we had no self-help group, we rarely stepped outside our homes. When we first began stepping out for group activities, we were scolded and even faced beatings from husbands. Out of fear, we didn’t go out much. But today, if anyone, any gentleman or visitor, comes to our house, our husbands or family members are the first to tell us: “Go outside, someone has come to meet you.” Now, when we step out, our families are happy and proud that their women are active outside and working in livelihoods. I also feel joy in this work as I am being able to create employment and give training to others. My husband is an all-round tailor master. Bhaiya, earlier, I considered my husband the real asset of our household. But today, even my husband considers me a Lakhpati and says that the real wealth of our home is me. Bhaiya, we have risen out of deep poverty. We used to live in thatched huts, but today we live happily, as if in a palace. On behalf of all the women of Gaya district, I offer heartfelt prayers and blessings to my Prime Minister Bhaiya and Chief Minister Bhaiya. I thank you sincerely.
Prime Minister – Noorjahan Didi, you explained everything so wonderfully. I want you to do one thing for me.
Beneficiary (Noorjahan Khatoon)– Yes, of course.
Prime Minister – You explain things so well. If you could spare one day in a week and go to different areas or villages, gather 50–100 Didis and explain these things to them, it would be a great inspiration for their lives too. Because you are speaking entirely from your own experience, from the heart, and even sharing your household journey. I believe that when our mothers and sisters listen to you, they will feel deeply motivated. You have spoken in a very fine manner. Many congratulations to you, and thank you very much.
Beneficiary (Noorjahan Khatoon)– Yes, Bhaiya, I will definitely explain to them.
Presenter – Thank you, Didi. Now, finally, I would like to invite Putul Devi Didi from Purnia district to share her experience.
Beneficiary (Putul Devi)– My respectful greetings to the Hon’ble Prime Minister ji and the Hon’ble Chief Minister ji. My name is Putul Devi. I am from Bhawanipur, and I am the secretary of the Muskaan Self-Help Group. Today I feel very happy that the amount of 10,000 rupees is being given under the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana. Earlier I used to run a shop selling laddus and batashe (traditional sweets). Now I will also prepare tikki, balushahi, jalebi, and barfi. By working harder, I will also obtain the 2 lakh rupee assistance, with which I will expand my shop and hire more staff. Also, with the Jeevika Bank that you started, I will take loans at low interest rates and strengthen my financial situation. By supporting the Hon’ble Prime Minister ji’s call for swadeshi, I will also strengthen the nation. I am very happy that my mother-in-law’s pension has been increased from 400 rupees to 1100 rupees, and with 125 units of free electricity, I can save more and educate my child further. On behalf of the entire residents of Purnia district, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister ji and the Hon’ble Chief Minister ji for bringing such a scheme that has filled our homes with happiness. I bow to you with all my heart. Thank you.
Prime Minister – Putul ji, Putul Didi, since you started your own business, you must have faced some difficulties in the beginning from your family, from neighbours saying things, from villagers discouraging you about sitting at the shop.
Beneficiary (Putul Devi) – Yes, Sir. Everyone laughed at my work, but I did not give up. With my determination, I started small by making laddus and batashe. When I joined Jeevika, I took a loan. Sir, I didn’t even have a house then, but with that I built my home and I am also educating my child. Today my child is pursuing B.Tech in Katihar. He secured admission on his own merit in a government institution.
Prime Minister – Oh, that’s wonderful, Putul Devi ji. You mentioned jalebi. Do you know, at one time in our country there used to be a lot of politics over jalebi?
Beneficiary (Putul Devi) – Yes, yes.
Prime Minister – Alright then, thank you very much.
Presenter – Thank you, Didi. Now I would like to request the Hon’ble Prime Minister ji to kindly press the remote button to transfer an amount of 7,500 crore rupees under the Mukhyamantri Mahila Rojgar Yojana, benefiting 75 lakh women beneficiaries at the rate of 10,000 rupees each.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्र्यांचा बिहारच्या ‘मुख्यमंत्री महिला रोजगार योजना’ लाभार्थींशी संवाद – मराठी अनुवाद
26 SEP 2025 11:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
प्रस्तुतकर्ता – आता मुख्यमंत्री महिला रोजगार योजनेच्या निवडलेल्या लाभार्थींनी आपले अनुभव सांगायचे आहेत. मी सर्वप्रथम पश्चिम चंपारण जिल्ह्यातील रंजीता काजी दीदींना विनंती करतो की त्या आपला अनुभव सांगावेत.
लाभार्थी (रंजीता काजी) – माननीय पंतप्रधान भाऊ आणि माननीय मुख्यमंत्री भाऊ यांना माझा सादर प्रणाम. माझे नाव रंजीता काजी आहे. मी पश्चिम चंपारण जिल्ह्यातील बगहा दोन प्रखंडातील वाल्मीकि वन क्षेत्रातील आहे. मी आदिवासी आहे आणि जीविका स्वयं-सहायता गटाशी जोडलेली आहे. आमचा भाग जंगल परिसराचा आहे. मी कधी स्वप्नातही विचार केला नव्हता की आमच्या भागात रस्ता, वीज, पाणी, शौचालय आणि शिक्षणाची सोय होईल. पण आज त्या सगळ्या सुविधा उपलब्ध आहेत. यासाठी मी माननीय मुख्यमंत्री भाऊ यांचे कोटी-कोटी आभार मानते. आपण आम्हा महिलांसाठी अनेक प्रकारचे उपक्रम केलेत. महिलांसाठी वेगळे आरक्षण दिल्यामुळे आज सरकारी नोकऱ्यांमध्ये आणि पंचायती राज संस्थांमध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने महिला दिसतात. सायकल योजना, पोशाख योजना आपण आधीच लागू केली होती. खूप छान वाटते, जेव्हा मुली पोशाख घालून आणि सायकल घेऊन शाळेकडे जातात. माननीय पंतप्रधान भाऊ, आपल्या उज्ज्वला योजनेमुळे महिलांना कमी किमतीत गॅस सिलेंडर मिळतो, त्यामुळे आमच्या महिला आता धुरात स्वयंपाक करत नाहीत. आपण त्यांच्या आरोग्याची काळजी घेतली. आवास योजनेमुळे, आपल्या आशीर्वादाने, आज आम्ही पक्क्या घरात राहतो. माननीय मुख्यमंत्री भाऊ,आपण अलीकडेच 125 युनिट वीज मोफत केली आणि 400 वरून 1100 रुपयांपर्यंत पेन्शन वाढवली, यामुळे आमच्या महिलांचा आत्मविश्वास आणखी वाढला आहे. मुख्यमंत्री रोजगार योजनेतून 2 लाख आणि 10 हजार रुपयांची रक्कम जी महिलांच्या खात्यात येणार आहे, त्याने महिला खूप आनंदी आहेत आणि मीही आनंदी आहे. माझ्या खात्यात जेव्हा 10,000 रुपये येतील, तेव्हा मी पंपसेट घेईन, कारण मी शेतीशी जोडलेली आहे आणि मी ज्वारी, बाजरीची शेती करेन. आणि त्यानंतर 2 लाख रुपयांची रक्कम आमच्या खात्यात आली की, त्यातून मी ज्वारी-बाजरीपासून बनवलेल्या पिठाचा व्यवसाय सुरू करेन. यामुळे स्वदेशी विचाराला चालना मिळेल. असंच तुमचं हात आमच्या डोक्यावर राहिलं तर आमच्या रोजगाराला चालना मिळेल, आम्ही पुढे जाऊ आणि ‘लखपती दीदी’ बनू. आमच्या दीदी या काळात खूप आनंदी आहेत. या नवरात्र उत्सवाबरोबरच माननीय मुख्यमंत्री रोजगार योजना आम्ही उत्सवासारखी साजरी करत आहोत. मी माझ्या पूर्ण पश्चिम चंपारणच्या दीदींच्या वतीने माननीय पंतप्रधान भाऊ आणि माननीय मुख्यमंत्री भाऊ यांचे मनःपूर्वक कोटी-कोटी आभार मानते, मनापासून धन्यवाद देते. धन्यवाद.
प्रस्तुतकर्ता – धन्यवाद दीदी. आता मी भोजपूर जिल्ह्यातील रीता देवी दीदींना विनंती करतो की त्यांनी आपले अनुभव सांगावेत.
लाभार्थी (रीता देवी) – माननीय पंतप्रधान भाऊ आणि मुख्यमंत्री भाऊ यांना आरा जिल्ह्याच्या वतीने मी प्रणाम करते. माझे नाव रीता देवी आहे. मी मोहम्मदपूर गाव, दौलतपूर पंचायत, कोयला पोलीस ठाणे, आरा जिल्ह्याची रहिवासी आहे. 2015 साली मी स्वयं-सहायता गटाची सदस्य झाले. सदस्य झाल्यावर पहिल्या टप्प्यात 5000 रुपये घेऊन चार बकऱ्या घेतल्या आणि त्यातून माझा रोजगार सुरू केला. त्यातून जी कमाई झाली, त्यातून 50 कोंबड्या घेतल्या आणि अंड्याचा व्यवसाय सुरू केला. अंडी 15 रुपयांना विकली. कोंबडीचे अंडे उबवून मी दिव्याच्या उष्णतेत पिलांची पैदास करू लागले आणि त्यातून आमच्या घरची आर्थिक स्थिती खूप सुधारली. मी ‘लखपती दीदी’ झाले आणि ‘ड्रोन दीदी’ देखील झाले, आणि आमचा खूप विकास झाला. आरा जिल्ह्यातील सर्व दीदींच्या वतीने पुन्हा एकदा पंतप्रधान भाऊ आणि मुख्यमंत्री भाऊ यांचे मनःपूर्वक आभार मानते की मुख्यमंत्री महिला रोजगार योजना आल्यापासून गावात खूपच उत्साह आहे, जणू आनंदाला पार नाही. अनेक दीदी सांगतात की आम्ही गाय, बकरी पाळली, कोणी चूडीची दुकान उघडली. माझ्या खात्यात 10,000 रुपयांचा पहिला हप्ता आला तेव्हा मी आणखी 100 कोंबड्या घेतल्या, कारण थंडीत अंड्याची मागणी वाढते. आता आणखी 100 कोंबड्या घेऊन माझा व्यवसाय वाढवला आहे. जेव्हा 2 लाख मिळतील तेव्हा मी पोल्ट्री फार्म सुरू करून त्यात यंत्रणा लावेन, माझा रोजगार वाढवेन. पंतप्रधान आवास योजनेमुळे आम्ही आता पक्क्या घरात राहतो. आधी आम्ही मातीच्या घरात राहत होतो, पावसात पाणी झिरपायचे. आता सगळ्या घरात पक्की घरे आहेत. शौचालयाबाबत बोलायचं तर आधी आम्हाला शेतात जावं लागायचं, लाज वाटायची, पण आता प्रत्येक घरात शौचालय आहे. नळ-जल योजनेमुळे शुद्ध पाणी मिळतंय, त्यामुळे रोगराईपासूनही मुक्ती मिळाली. उज्ज्वला गॅस योजनेखाली गॅस कनेक्शन मिळाल्याने आम्ही चुलीवर स्वयंपाक करणं बंद केलं. चुलीचा धूर डोळ्यांना त्रास देत असे. आता आम्ही गॅसवर स्वयंपाक करतो आणि आनंदी आहोत. आयुष्मान आरोग्य कार्डमुळे आम्हाला 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत मोफत उपचार मिळतात. एक रुपयाही लागत नाही. गावात 125 युनिटपर्यंत वीज मोफत मिळते. आधी संध्याकाळी अंधार व्हायचा, आता चारही बाजूंनी प्रकाश आहे. आधी आम्ही मुलांना लवकर लाईट बंद करायला सांगायचो, आता मुले निर्धास्तपणे लाईटमध्ये अभ्यास करतात. महिलांना योजनांचा फायदा झाल्याने त्यांच्या मुलांनाही त्याचा लाभ होतो. आधी मुलींना दूर शाळेत जावं लागायचं, पण आता त्यांना शाळेसाठी सायकल मिळते. पोशाखात जेव्हा सगळे मुले एकाच रंगाची गणवेश घालून रस्त्यावर जातात तेव्हा खूप छान वाटतं. मी शिकत असताना मलाही सायकल आणि पोशाख मिळाला होता. मी पोशाख घालून सायकलने शाळेत जायचे. यामुळेच मी पूर्ण आरा जिल्ह्याच्या वतीने पंतप्रधान भैया आणि नीतीश भैया तसेच सर्व दीदी, सर्व महिलांच्या वतीने खूप खूप धन्यवाद आणि आशीर्वाद देते. (सूचना – आरा जिल्ह्याच्या लाभार्थी रीता देवी यांनी स्थानिक भाषेत संवाद साधला होता, येथे त्याचा हिंदी भावानुवाद मराठीत दिला आहे.)
पंतप्रधान – रीता दीदी, तुम्ही खूप सुपरफास्ट बोलता, आणि सगळ्या योजनांची नावेही सांगितलीत. खूप छान बोललात, खूप छानपणे मांडलं तुम्ही. तुमचं शिक्षण कितपत झालं आहे रीता दीदी?
लाभार्थी (रीता दीदी) – भाऊ, मी जीविका (स्वयं-सहायता गट) मध्ये येऊन शिकायला सुरुवात केली, मॅट्रिक केले, इंटर केले, बीए केले. आता मी एमए मध्ये प्रवेश घेतला आहे.
पंतप्रधान – अरे वा!
लाभार्थी (रीता दीदी) – मी आता जीविकेमार्फत शिकत आहे. भाऊ , मी आधी शिक्षित नव्हते.
पंतप्रधान – चालेल, तुम्हाला खूप शुभेच्छा!
लाभार्थी (रीता दीदी) – भाऊ, तुम्हाला सर्व दीदींच्या वतीने खूप खूप आशीर्वाद.
प्रस्तुतकर्ता – धन्यवाद रीता देवी दीदी. आता मी गया जिल्ह्यातील नूरजहां खातून दीदींना विनंती करतो की त्यांनी आपले अनुभव सांगावेत.
लाभार्थी – माननीय पंतप्रधान भैय्या! यांना माझा नमस्कार. माननीय मुख्यमंत्री भैय्या! यांना माझा नमस्कार. माझे नाव नूरजहां खातून आहे. मी झिकटिया गाव, झिकटिया प्रखंड बोधगया, जिल्हा गया येथील रहिवासी आहे. मी गुलाब जी विकास बचत गटाची अध्यक्ष आहे. सर्वात आधी मी हे सांगू इच्छितो की सर्व महिलांना रोजगार करण्यासाठी जो 10 हजार रुपयांचा पहिला हप्ता मिळणार आहे हे ऐकून महिलावर्ग खूप आनंदात आहे आणि सर्वांच्या घरात, परिसरात, गावात यामुळे उत्साहाचे वातावरण आहे. सर्व महिला एकत्र येऊन चर्चा करत आहेत की आता आपल्याला आपल्या इच्छेनुसार रोजगार मिळवता येईल. सर्वत्र आनंदाचे वातावरण अनुभवायला मिळत आहे. आम्हाला जो पहिला 10 हजार रुपयांचा हप्ता मिळेल त्यातून मी देखील माझ्या शिलाई दुकानात एक मोठे काउंटर तयार करणार आहे. त्या काउंटरवर मी आपले सामान ठेवून त्याची विक्री करणार आहे. माझे शिलाईचे दुकान पूर्वीपासूनच आम्ही चालवत आहोत. पूर्वी माझे पती इतरांकडे शिलाई काम करत होते. मात्र आता मी माझ्या पतीला माझ्याच दुकानात बोलवले असून आता आम्ही दोघे पती-पत्नी याच दुकानात बसून आपला व्यवसाय चालवणार आहोत. मी स्वतःचा व्यवसाय तर चालवतच आहे, त्यासोबतच मी इतर 10 जणांना रोजगार मिळवून दिला आहे. भविष्यासाठी माझा असा विचार आहे की जर मला ते 2 लाख रुपये मिळाले तर त्यातून आम्ही आपला व्यवसाय आणखी वाढवू, दुकानातील मशीनची संख्या देखील वाढवू, याशिवाय आणखी 10 लोकांना रोजगार देखील मिळवून देऊ.
मी आणखीन एक गोष्ट सांगू इच्छिते की आमच्या राज्याचे जे मुख्यमंत्री भैय्या आहेत, ते आम्हा स्त्रियांसाठी ते खूपच मोठे काम करत आहेत. महिला वर्गांच्या अडचणी ते कायम लक्षात ठेवतात आणि आजही ते आम्हा स्त्रियांची प्रगती व्हावी यासाठी निरंतर प्रयत्न करत आहेत, ही एक खूप मोठी गोष्ट आहे. पूर्वी आम्ही स्त्रिया आपल्या घरात कंदील किंवा बत्तीच्या उजेडात स्वयंपाक घरात काम करत होतो. आता मात्र, जेव्हापासून 125 युनिट पर्यंत विजेचे बिल माफ करण्यात आले आहे तेव्हापासून मला आजवर विजेचे बिल आले नाही. यामुळे आमच्या पैशांची जी बचत होत आहे, ते पैसे आम्ही आमच्या मुलांच्या ट्युशन फी साठी, शिक्षणावर खर्च करत आहोत. आणखीन एक महत्त्वाची बाब म्हणजे, अत्यंत गरीब स्त्रिया विजेचे बिल भरावे लागत होते म्हणून विजेची जोडणीच घेत नव्हत्या. आज मात्र मला वाटते की 100% अत्यंत गरीब महिलांनी देखील आपल्या घरात विजेची जोडणी घेतली आहे आणि त्यांच्या घरांमध्ये देखील विजेचा दिवा आपला प्रकाश फैलावत आहे, त्यांची मुले रात्री बल्ब लावून त्या उजेडात अभ्यास करत आहेत. आणि भैय्या, पूर्वी जेव्हा बचत गट नव्हते तेव्हा आम्ही स्त्रिया घराच्या बाहेर पडतच नव्हतो, पण बचत गटांची स्थापना झाल्यावर आम्ही स्त्रिया जेव्हा घरातून बाहेर पडू लागलो, तेव्हा घरातून बऱ्याच वेळा आम्हाला ओरडा ऐकावा लागला. काही स्त्रियांच्या पतीने तर त्यांना मारहाण देखील केली, म्हणून इतरजणी देखील घाबरून घराबाहेर पडत नव्हत्या. मात्र, आज असे दिवस आले आहेत की जर कोणी पुरुष अथवा कोणीही आम्हाला भेटायला आमच्या घरी येते, तेव्हा आमचे पती असो किंवा परिवारातील कोणीही सदस्य असो सर्वात आधी आम्हाला सांगतात की ‘बाहेर जाऊन पहा, तुम्हाला भेटण्यासाठी कुणीतरी आले आहे’. आता जेव्हा आम्ही स्त्रिया घराबाहेर पडतो तेव्हा आमच्या कुटुंबातील लोकांना खूप आनंद होतो की आपल्या घरातील स्त्रिया कामानिमित्त आता बाहेर जात आहेत. घराबाहेर पडून रोजगार मिळवणे आणि काम करणे आम्हाला खूपच आवडत आहे. मला असे वाटते की आपले काम आणखीन वाढवावे आणि अनेक स्त्रियांना रोजगार द्यावा, त्यांना शिक्षण द्यावे, त्यांना काम शिकवावे आणि प्रशिक्षण द्यावे, जेणेकरून त्याही पुढे जातील. माझे पती जे की ऑल राऊंडर टेलर मास्टर आहेत. खरं सांगायचं तर पूर्वी आम्ही स्त्रिया आमच्या पतीलाच आपली संपत्ती समजत होतो, मात्र आज आमचे पती देखील आम्हा स्त्रियांना लखपती समजत आहेत आणि ‘या आमच्या घरातील लखपती’ अशी अत्यंत अभिमानाने आमची ओळख करून देत आहेत. आणि भैय्या, आमचे कुटुंब अत्यंत गरीब परिस्थितीतून येथवर आले आहे. पूर्वी आम्ही कुडाच्या घरात राहत होतो. पण आता मात्र आम्ही त्या कुडाच्या घरात देखील खूप आनंदाने राहत आहोत कारण आता आम्ही त्याला महाल बनवले आहे. मी गया जिल्ह्यातील महिलांच्या वतीने आपल्या पंतप्रधान भैय्यांचे हृदयपूर्वक आभार मानते आहे. मुख्यमंत्री भैय्यांचे देखील मी गया जिल्ह्यातील सर्व भगिनींच्या वतीने आभार मानते.