Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Strong local governance begins with strong local data, as statistics translate community needs into concrete plans”: Union Minister Rao Inderjit Singh, MoSPI
“Any scheme is effective only when it is backed by reliable statistics”: Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister of Haryana
“High-quality data is important for effective decentralized planning”: Shri Bhawani Singh Pathania, Deputy Chairman, State Planning Board, Himachal Pradesh
Theme of Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO): Strengthening Local Level Governance
26 SEP 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organized the 29th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) during 25th and 26th September, 2025 at Chandigarh, which concluded on 26th September, 2025. The theme of this year's COCSSO was ‘Strengthening Local Level Governance’. The conference was fruitful in bringing together more than 30 States/UTs Departments [Planning, DES & Statistical Organizations]; Central Ministries/ Departments, experts from various other national & international organizations such as Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), International organisations such as World Bank, UN agencies and other stakeholders to deliberate on strengthening statistical systems for evidence-based governance and achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The inaugural session of 29th COCSSO held on 25th September 2025 was graced by distinguished dignitaries including Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the MoSPI, Ministry of Planning and MoS in Ministry of Culture; Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister of Haryana; and Shri Bhawani Singh Pathania, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, State Planning Board, Govt. of Himachal Pradesh.
Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the MoSPI emphasized that strong local governance begins with strong local data, as statistics translate community needs into concrete plans. With the rising demand for timely, reliable, and disaggregated data, statisticians play a vital role in ensuring accurate interpretation and evidence-based decision-making. Good governance at the local level requires granular, credible data to guide planning, track progress, and enable course correction, making the strengthening of local statistical systems inseparable from effective local governance. Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister of Haryana highlighted that any scheme is effective only when it is backed by reliable statistics and hence need for strong collaboration between Centre and States is pivotal for realizing India’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. Shri Bhawani Singh Pathania, Deputy Chairman, State Planning Board, Himachal Pradesh, highlighted that the high-quality data is important for effective decentralized planning and role of statistical information for empowerment of local governments via the 73rd and 74th Amendments. As part of the conference highlights, MoSPI also launched several major initiatives, including the release of Children in India 2025 and Environmental Accounting on Forests – 2025, along with the launch of the PAIMANA Dashboard, the NMDS 2.0 Portal, and the revamped MoSPI website with the iOS version of the GoIStats app. These initiatives, aimed at enhancing statistical dissemination, integration, and accessibility, further strengthen the foundations of evidence-based governance and citizen engagement.
During the two-day conference, a wide range of technical sessions were held around the central theme of strengthening local-level governance through robust statistical systems.
On Day 1 (25th September 2025), deliberations covered the revamp of the Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) scheme, with Odisha sharing its digital transformation of DES; the implementation of the MPLAD scheme, with Himachal Pradesh highlighting convergence practices; the preparation of the Statistical Business Register (SBR) and base year updation of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) with insights from Karnataka; and enhanced collaboration with States on survey activities, where Uttar Pradesh presented its model-based district-level estimates.
Discussions also focused on the revision of GDP/GSDP base years, with Haryana sharing its state experience, and on the base updation of CPI and development of sub-State indices, with Maharashtra showcasing its district-level CPI initiative. The day concluded with a presentation on MoSPI’s research and innovation initiatives, including showcasing use cases of applications of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in official statistics, complemented by Karnataka’s digital innovations in vital statistics and geospatial mapping.
On Day 2 (26th September 2025), the sessions shifted focus to advancing Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) frameworks and institutional capacities. Sessions covered MoSPI’s National Indicator Framework and State experiences in localizing SDG monitoring, with Rajasthan sharing its multi-tier approach to State, district, and block-level indicator frameworks. Thereafter, UNDP representative highlighted the importance of State Indicator Frameworks (SIF), District Indicator Frameworks (DIF) and Local Indicator Frameworks (LIF). Discussions also highlighted the importance of harmonization of datasets for drawing insights in today’s changing data eco-systems and definitional convergence, where the Department of School Education and Literacy presented UDISE+ as a model of real-time, standardized data collection in education. The day concluded with a focus on strengthening human resource capacities, with MoSPI’s NSSTA and Tamil Nadu emphasizing on structured training, institutional collaboration, and systemic improvements to strengthen the capabilities of statistical officials to meet challenges of emerging data needs.
The valedictory session on 26th September 2025 marked the culmination of one and a half days of engaging technical sessions on the theme Strengthening Local Level Governance. In his concluding remarks, Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, emphasized that strengthening the Directorates of Economics and Statistics (DES) must be a priority, urging each State to prepare a clear roadmap where manpower augmentation is a key element, with the Center ready to provide support where needed. He highlighted that while traditional assets are land, labour, and capital, in today’s governance data must also be recognized as a strategic asset—but only when it is harmonised, reliable, and of sufficient granularity to be effectively used by policymakers for evidence-based planning and decision-making.
Shri A.K. Sadhu, Member, National Statistical Commission (NSC), expressed that while the conference formally concludes, the coordination and connection among statistical systems must continue. He called for sustained collaboration not only between the Centre and States but also among States themselves, so that mutual learning can further strengthen India’s statistical system.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
’’مضبوط مقامی حکمرانی مضبوط مقامی اعداد و شمار سے شروع ہوتی ہے، کیونکہ اعداد و شمار کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کو ٹھوس منصوبوں میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں‘‘: مرکزی وزیر راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، ایم او ایس پی آئی
’’کوئی بھی اسکیم تبھی مؤثر ہوتی ہے جب اسے قابل اعتماد اعدادوشمار کی حمایت حاصل ہو‘‘: ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نائب سنگھ سینی
’’موثر لامرکزی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کا ڈیٹا اہم ہے‘‘: ہماچل پردیش کے ریاستی منصوبہ بندی بورڈ کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب بھوانی سنگھ پٹھانیا
مرکزی اور ریاستی شماریاتی تنظیموں کی کانفرنس (سی او سی ایس ایس او) کا موضوع ’مقامی سطح کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانا‘ ہے
26 SEP 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے 25 اور 26 ستمبر 2025 کے دوران چندی گڑھ میں مرکزی اور ریاستی شماریاتی تنظیموں (سی او سی ایس ایس او) کی 29 ویں کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا، جو 26 ستمبر 2025 کو اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ اس سال کے سی او سی ایس ایس او کا موضوع ’مقامی سطح کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرنا‘ تھا۔ یہ کانفرنس 30 سے زیادہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکموں [منصوبہ بندی ، ڈی ای ایس اور شماریاتی تنظیموں]؛ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، مختلف دیگر قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں جیسے انڈین شماریاتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایس آئی) انڈین ایگریکلچرل اسٹیٹسٹکس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی اے ایس آر آئی)، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں جیسے عالمی بینک، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ثبوت پر مبنی حکمرانی کے لیے شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرنے میں نتیجہ خیز رہی۔
25 ستمبر 2025 کو منعقدہ 29 ویں سی او سی ایس ایس او کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، ایم او ایس پی آئی، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت میں ایم او ایس؛ ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نائب سنگھ سینی؛ اور ہماچل پردیش حکومت کے ریاستی منصوبہ بندی بورڈ کے معزز ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب بھوانی سنگھ پٹھانیا سمیت ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مضبوط مقامی حکمرانی مضبوط مقامی اعداد و شمار سے شروع ہوتی ہے، کیونکہ اعداد و شمار کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کو ٹھوس منصوبوں میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں۔ بروقت، قابل اعتماد اور الگ الگ اعداد و شمار کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے ساتھ، شماریات داں درست تشریح اور ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ مقامی سطح پر اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی رہنمائی کرنے، پیش رفت کو ٹریک کرنے اور کورس کی اصلاح کو قابل بنانے کے لیے دقیق، قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جس سے مقامی شماریاتی نظام کو موثر مقامی حکمرانی سے لازم و ملزوم بنایا جا سکے۔ ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نائب سنگھ سینی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کوئی بھی اسکیم تب ہی موثر ہوتی ہے جب اسے قابل اعتماد اعدادوشمار کی حمایت حاصل ہو اور اس لیے وکست بھارت 2047 کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہماچل پردیش کے ریاستی منصوبہ بندی بورڈ کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب بھوانی سنگھ پٹھانیا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 73 ویں اور 74 ویں ترامیم کے ذریعے مقامی حکومتوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے موثر لامرکزی منصوبہ بندی اور شماریاتی معلومات کے کردار کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کا ڈیٹا اہم ہے۔ کانفرنس کی جھلکیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے کئی بڑے اقدامات بھی شروع کیے، جن میں چلڈرن ان انڈیا 2025 اور انوائرمنٹل اکاؤنٹنگ آن فاریسٹ-2025 کا اجرا ، ساتھ ہی پی آئی ایم اے این اے ڈیش بورڈ ، این ایم ڈی ایس 2.0 پورٹل ، اور نئی ایم او ایس پی آئی ویب سائٹ کا آغاز شامل ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد شماریاتی پھیلاؤ، انضمام اور رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے، جو شواہد پر مبنی حکمرانی اور شہریوں کی شمولیت کی بنیادوں کو مزید مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران مضبوط شماریاتی نظام کے ذریعے مقامی سطح کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے مرکزی موضوع پر تکنیکی اجلاسوں کا ایک وسیع سلسلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔
پہلے دن (25 ستمبر 2025) مباثے میں جن موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ان میں سپورٹ فار اسٹیٹسٹیکل اسٹرینتھنگ(ایس ایس ایس) اسکیم کو بحال کرنا، جس میں اوڈیشہ نے ڈی ای ایس کی اپنی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کا اشتراک کیا؛ ایم پی لیڈ اسکیم کا نفاذ، جس میں ہماچل پردیش نے ہم آہنگی کے طریقوں کو اجاگر کیا؛ کرناٹک سے بصیرت کے ساتھ شماریاتی کاروباری رجسٹر (ایس بی آر) کی تیاری اور صنعتی پیداوار کے انڈیکس (آئی آئی پی) کی بنیادی سال اپ ڈیٹ؛ اور سروے کی سرگرمیوں پر ریاستوں کے ساتھ تعاون میں اضافہ، جہاں اترپردیش نے اپنے ماڈل پر مبنی ضلعی سطح کے تخمینے پیش کیے۔
بات چیت میں جی ڈی پی/جی ایس ڈی پی کے بنیادی سالوں پر نظر ثانی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس میں ہریانہ نے اپنے ریاستی تجربے کا اشتراک کیا، اور سی پی آئی کی بنیادی اپ ڈیٹ اور ذیلی ریاستی اشاریوں کی ترقی پر، جس میں مہاراشٹر نے اپنی ضلعی سطح کی سی پی آئی پہل کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس دن کا اختتام ایم او ایس پی آئی کی تحقیق اور اختراعی اقدامات پر ایک پرزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں سرکاری اعدادوشمار میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کی ایپلی کیشنز کے استعمال کے معاملات کا مظاہرہ شامل ہے، جس کی تکمیل اہم اعدادوشمار اور جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی میں کرناٹک کی ڈیجیٹل اختراعات سے ہوتی ہے۔
دوسرے دن (26 ستمبر 2025)، اجلاسوں نے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے فریم ورک اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ سیشنوں میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک اور ایس ڈی جی کی نگرانی کو مقامی بنانے میں ریاستی تجربات کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جس میں راجستھان نے ریاست، ضلع اور بلاک سطح کے انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک کے لیے اپنے کثیر سطحی نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس کے بعد یو این ڈی پی کے نمائندے نے اسٹیٹ انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (ایس آئی ایف)، ڈسٹرکٹ انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (ڈی آئی ایف) اور لوکل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (ایل آئی ایف) کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ بات چیت میں آج کے بدلتے ہوئے ڈیٹا ایکو سسٹم اور تشریحی کنورجنس میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا سیٹوں کی ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی، جہاں محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی نے یو ڈی آئی ایس ای + کو تعلیم میں حقیقی وقت، معیاری ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے ماڈل کے طور پر پیش کیا۔ اس دن کا اختتام انسانی وسائل کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے این ایس ایس ٹی اے اور تمل ناڈو نے ابھرتی ہوئی ڈیٹا کی ضروریات کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے شماریاتی عہدیداروں کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے منظم تربیت، ادارہ جاتی تعاون اور نظاماتی بہتری پر زور دیا۔
26 ستمبر 2025 کو اختتامی اجلاس مقامی سطح کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے موضوع پر ڈیڑھ دن کے تکنیکی اجلاسوں کے اختتام کو نشان زد کرتا ہے۔ اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سکریٹری ، ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامکس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس (ڈی ای ایس) کو مضبوط کرنا ایک ترجیح ہونی چاہیے اور ہر ریاست پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک واضح روڈ میپ تیار کرے جہاں افرادی قوت میں اضافہ ایک اہم عنصر ہے، جہاں مرکز ضرورت پڑنے پر مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اگرچہ روایتی اثاثے زمین، محنت اور سرمایہ ہیں، لیکن آج کی حکمرانی میں اعداد و شمار کو ایک اسٹریٹجک اثاثے کے طور پر بھی تسلیم کیا جانا چاہیے، لیکن صرف اس صورت میں جب یہ ہم آہنگ، قابل اعتماد اور کافی دقیق ہو، تاکہ پالیسی سازوں کے ذریعے شواہد پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اور فیصلہ سازی کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
جناب اے کے سادھو، ممبر ، قومی شماریاتی کمیشن (این ایس سی) نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ جب کہ کانفرنس باضابطہ طور پر اختتام پذیر ہورہی ہے، شماریاتی نظاموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور تعلق جاری رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بلکہ خود ریاستوں کے درمیان بھی پائیدار تعاون پر زور دیا ، تاکہ باہمی سیکھنے کے عمل سے ہندوستان کے شماریاتی نظام کو مزید تقویت مل سکے۔