Ministry of Finance
Government’s Borrowing plan for the second half of FY 2025-26
26 SEP 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has finalized its borrowing programme for the second half (H2) of FY 2025-26.
Government of India plans to borrow ₹₹6.77 lakh crore in the second half of the fiscal year 2025-26 (H2: FY 2025-26) through dated securities, including ₹10,000 crore through issuance of Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs).
The Gross Market Borrowing of ₹6.77 lakh crore shall be completed through 22 weekly auctions till March 6, 2026. The market borrowing will be spread over 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40 and 50 year securities. The share of borrowing (including SGrBs) under different maturities will be: 3-year (6.6%), 5-year (13.3%), 7-year (8.1%), 10-year (28.4%), 15-year (14.2%), 30-year (9.2%), 40-year (11.1%) and 50-year (9.2%).
The Government will continue to carry out switching/buyback of securities to smoothen the redemption profile.
The Government will continue to reserve the right to exercise greenshoe option to retain an additional subscription of up to ₹2,000 crore against each of the securities indicated in the auction notifications.
Weekly borrowing through issuance of Treasury Bills in the third quarter (Q3) of FY 2025-26 is expected to be ₹19,000 crore for 13 weeks with issuance of ₹7,000 crore under 91 DTBs, ₹6,000 crore under 182 DTBs and ₹6,000 crore under 364 DTBs, respectively.
To take care of temporary mismatches in Government payments and receipts, , the Reserve Bank of India has fixed the Ways and Mean Advances (WMA) limit for H2 of FY 2025-26 at ₹50,000 crore.
More details may be seen in the detailed Press Release available on the Websites of Finance Ministry and the Reserve Bank of India.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की दूसरी छमाही के लिए सरकार की उधार योजना
26 SEP 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के परामर्श से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की दूसरी छमाही के लिए अपने उधार कार्यक्रम को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है।
भारत सरकार वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की दूसरी छमाही (वित्त वर्ष 2025-26) में दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के माध्यम से 6.77 लाख करोड़ रुपये उधार लेने की योजना बना रही है, जिसमें सॉवरेन ग्रीन बॉन्ड (एसजीआरबी) जारी करके 10,000 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।
6.77 लाख करोड़ रुपये का सकल बाजार उधार 6 मार्च, 2026 तक 22 साप्ताहिक नीलामियों के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाएगा। बाजार उधार 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40 और 50 वर्षीय प्रतिभूतियों में फैला होगा। विभिन्न परिपक्वता अवधियों के अंतर्गत उधार (एसजीआरबी सहित) का हिस्सा इस प्रकार होगा: 3-वर्षीय (6.6 प्रतिशत), 5-वर्षीय (13.3 प्रतिशत), 7-वर्षीय (8.1 प्रतिशत), 10-वर्षीय (28.4 प्रतिशत), 15-वर्षीय (14.2 प्रतिशत), 30-वर्षीय (9.2 प्रतिशत), 40-वर्षीय (11.1 प्रतिशत) और 50-वर्षीय (9.2 प्रतिशत)।
सरकार प्रतिदान (रिडम्पशन) प्रॉफाइल को सुचारू बनाने के लिए प्रतिभूतियों का स्विचिंग/बायबैक जारी रखेगी।
सरकार नीलामी अधिसूचनाओं में दर्शाई गई प्रत्येक प्रतिभूति के विरुद्ध 2,000 करोड़ रुपये तक का अतिरिक्त अभिदान बनाए रखने के लिए ग्रीनशू विकल्प का प्रयोग करने का अधिकार सुरक्षित रखेगी।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की तीसरी तिमाही में ट्रेजरी बिल जारी करके 13 सप्ताह के लिए साप्ताहिक उधारी 19,000 करोड़ रुपये होने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें क्रमशः 91 डीटीबी के तहत 7,000 करोड़ रुपये, 182 डीटीबी के तहत 6,000 करोड़ रुपये और 364 डीटीबी के तहत 6,000 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जाएंगे।
सरकारी भुगतानों और प्राप्तियों में अस्थायी असंतुलन को दूर करने के लिए, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की दूसरी छमाही के लिए वेज एंड मीन एडवांस (डब्ल्यूएमए) की सीमा 50,000 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित की है।
अधिक जानकारी वित्त मंत्रालय और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की वेबसाइटों पर उपलब्ध विस्तृत प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में देखी जा सकती है।