Ministry of Finance
Government’s Borrowing plan for the second half of FY 2025-26
26 SEP 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has finalized its borrowing programme for the second half (H2) of FY 2025-26.
Government of India plans to borrow ₹₹6.77 lakh crore in the second half of the fiscal year 2025-26 (H2: FY 2025-26) through dated securities, including ₹10,000 crore through issuance of Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs).
The Gross Market Borrowing of ₹6.77 lakh crore shall be completed through 22 weekly auctions till March 6, 2026. The market borrowing will be spread over 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40 and 50 year securities. The share of borrowing (including SGrBs) under different maturities will be: 3-year (6.6%), 5-year (13.3%), 7-year (8.1%), 10-year (28.4%), 15-year (14.2%), 30-year (9.2%), 40-year (11.1%) and 50-year (9.2%).
The Government will continue to carry out switching/buyback of securities to smoothen the redemption profile.
The Government will continue to reserve the right to exercise greenshoe option to retain an additional subscription of up to ₹2,000 crore against each of the securities indicated in the auction notifications.
Weekly borrowing through issuance of Treasury Bills in the third quarter (Q3) of FY 2025-26 is expected to be ₹19,000 crore for 13 weeks with issuance of ₹7,000 crore under 91 DTBs, ₹6,000 crore under 182 DTBs and ₹6,000 crore under 364 DTBs, respectively.
To take care of temporary mismatches in Government payments and receipts, , the Reserve Bank of India has fixed the Ways and Mean Advances (WMA) limit for H2 of FY 2025-26 at ₹50,000 crore.
More details may be seen in the detailed Press Release available on the Websites of Finance Ministry and the Reserve Bank of India.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 26-2025کی دوسری ششماہی کے لیے حکومت کا قرض لینے کا منصوبہ
26 SEP 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مشاورت سے مالی سال26-2025 کی دوسری ششماہی (ایچ 2) کے لیے اپنے قرض لینے کے پروگرام کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند مالی سال26-2025 (ایچ-2: مالی سال 26-2025) کی دوسری ششماہی میں ڈیٹڈ سیکوریٹیز کے ذریعے 6.77 لاکھ کروڑ روپے قرض لینے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے ، جس میں سوورین گرین بانڈز (ایس جی ر بی ایس)کے اجراء کے ذریعے 10,000 کروڑ روپے بھی شامل ہیں۔
چھ مارچ 2026 تک 22؍ہفتہ وار نیلامیوں کے ذریعہ6.77؍لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا مجموعی بازار قرض حاصل کرلیا جائے گا۔بازار سے قرض 3 ، 5 ، 7 ، 10 ، 15 ، 30 ، 40 اور 50 سالہ سیکورٹیز پر محیط ہوگا ۔ مختلف میچوریٹیوں کے تحت قرض لینے کا حصہ (ایس جی آر بی سمیت) 3 سالہ (6.6 فیصد) 5 سالہ (13.3 فیصد) 7 سالہ (8.1 فیصد) 10 سالہ (28.4 فیصد) 15 سالہ (14.2 فیصد) 30 سالہ (9.2 فیصد) 40 سالہ (11.1 فیصد) اور 50 سالہ (9.2 فیصد) ہوگا۔
حکومت ریڈیمپشن پروفائل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے سیکیورٹیز کا سوئچنگ/بائی بیک جاری رکھے گی ۔
حکومت نیلامی کے نوٹیفکیشن میں ظاہر کی گئی ہر سیکورٹی کے خلاف اضافی سبسکرپشن کے طور پر2,000 کروڑ روپے تک برقرار رکھنے کے لیے گرین شو آپشن استعمال کرنے کا حق جاری رکھے گی۔
مالی سال 26-2025 کی تیسری سہ ماہی (کیو-3) میں ٹریژری بلوں کے اجرا کے ذریعے ہفتہ وار قرضے 13 ہفتوں کے لیے 19,000 کروڑ روپے ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس میں بالترتیب 91 ڈی ٹی بی کے تحت 7,000 کروڑ روپے ، 182 ڈی ٹی بی کے تحت 6,000 کروڑ روپے اور 364 ڈی ٹی بی کے تحت 6,000 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جائیں گے ۔
سرکاری ادائیگیوں اور رسیدوں میں عارضی عدم توازن کو دور کرنے کے لیے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے مالی سال 26-2025 کی دوسری ششماہی کے لیے ویز اینڈ مین ایڈوانسز (ڈبلیو ایم اے) کی حد 50,000 کروڑ روپے مقرر کی ہے ۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے وزارت خزانہ اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی ویب سائٹس پر دستیاب تفصیلی پریس ریلیز دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں ۔