Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Santosh Mitra Square Durga Puja Pandal and the Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre Durga Puja Pandal in Kolkata
Home Minister also offers prayers to Goddess Kali at the Kalighat Temple
The nine-day worship festival has become famous not only in Bengal or India but across the entire world
In the upcoming Assembly elections, with the blessings of Mother Durga, a government will be formed in Bengal that will build a "Sonar Bangla"
Bengal will once again become safe, peaceful, prosperous, and flourishing
Through the development of Bengal, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has envisioned a developed India, and together we shall fulfill that dream
The Home Minister expressed grief over the death of more than 10 people due to the recent heavy rains in Kolkata
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation pays floral tributes to the great educationist and social reformer Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar Ji on his birth anniversary
The invaluable contribution made by the revered Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar Ji in the field of education during the days of slavery, not only in Bengal but across the country, can never be forgotten
Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar Ji dedicated his entire life to the Bengali language, culture, grammar, and women’s education
26 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Santosh Mitra Square Durga Puja Pandal and the Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre Durga Puja Pandal in Kolkata, the capital of West Bengal today. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also offered prayers to Goddess Kali at the Kalighat Temple in Kolkata.
Addressing the inauguration program of the Santosh Mitra Square Durga Puja Pandal, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the nine-day festival of worship during Navratri has become popular not only in Bengal or India but across the world. He said that this great tradition of Bengal has been witnessed and embraced with great joy by people worldwide. For nine days, every person in Bengal—whether a child, youth, or elderly—devotes themselves to the worship of Shakti. Shri Shah added that these nine days are very significant for Bengal.
Union Home Minister said that the dream of a developed India envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through the development of Bengal must be fulfilled collectively by all of us. Shri Shah said that in the upcoming Assembly elections, with the blessings of Mother Durga, a government would be formed in Bengal that will build a ‘Sonar Bangla’.
He added that Bengal should once again become safe, prosperous, peaceful, abundant in water and wealth, and that the Bengal envisioned by poet-guru Rabindranath Tagore should be realized.
Union Home Minister expressed grief over the death of more than 10 people due to the recent heavy rainfall in Kolkata. He said that we share in the sorrow of all the bereaved families.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid tribute on the birth anniversary of the great educationist and social reformer Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar. He said that the invaluable contribution made by the revered Vidyasagar Ji in the field of education during the days of colonial rule, not only in Bengal but across the entire country, can never be forgotten. Shri Shah said that Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar dedicated his entire life to the Bengali language, culture, grammar, and women’s education.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে কলকাতাত সন্তোষ মিত্ৰ চৌহদ দুৰ্গা পূজা পেণ্ডেল আৰু পূব খণ্ড সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰ দুৰ্গা পূজা পেণ্ডেল উদ্বোধন কৰে
কালিঘাট মন্দিৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
৯ দিনীয়া পূজা উৎসৱ কেৱল বংগ বা ভাৰততে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বিখ্যাত হৈ পৰিছে
আগন্তুক বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচনত মাতৃ দুৰ্গাৰ আশীৰ্বাদত বংগত এনে এখন চৰকাৰ গঠন কৰা হ'ব যিয়ে "সোণাৰ বাংলা" নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব
বংগ আকৌ এবাৰ নিৰাপদ, শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, সমৃদ্ধিশালী হৈ পৰিব
বংগৰ উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীয়ে এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ কল্পনা কৰিছে আৰু আমি সকলোৱে মিলি সেই সপোন পূৰণ কৰিম
শেহতীয়াকৈ কলকাতাত হোৱা ধাৰাসাৰ বৰষুণৰ ফলত ১০ জনতকৈ অধিক লোকৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে
মহান শিক্ষাবিদ তথা সমাজ সংস্কাৰক ঈশ্বৰ চন্দ্ৰ বিদ্যাসাগৰ জী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনায়
দাসত্বৰ দিনবোৰত কেৱল বংগতে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ দেশতে শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পূজনীয় ঈশ্বৰ চন্দ্ৰ বিদ্যাসাগৰ জীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা অমূল্য অৱদান কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰি
ঈশ্বৰ চন্দ্ৰ বিদ্যাসাগৰ জীয়ে সমগ্ৰ জীৱন বাংলা ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি, ব্যাকৰণ আৰু নাৰী শিক্ষাৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল
26 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে আজি পশ্চিমবংগৰ ৰাজধানী কলকাতাত সন্তোষ মিত্ৰ চৌহদ দুৰ্গা পূজা পণ্ডল আৰু পূব খণ্ড সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰ দুৰ্গা পূজা পেণ্ডেল উদ্বোধন কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কলকাতাৰ কালিঘাট মন্দিৰতো দেৱী কালীক প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায়।
সন্তোষ মিত্ৰ চৌহদ দুৰ্গা পূজা পেণ্ডেলৰ উদ্বোধনী কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে য়ে কয় যে নৱৰাত্ৰিৰ সময়ত ন দিনীয়া পূজা উৎসৱ কেৱল বংগ বা ভাৰততে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে জনপ্ৰিয় হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বংগৰ এই মহান পৰম্পৰা বিশ্বজুৰি মানুহে অতি আনন্দৰে সাক্ষী হৈ আঁকোৱালি লৈছে। ন দিন ধৰি বংগৰ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিয়েই—শিশু হওক, যুৱক হওক বা বৃদ্ধই হওক—শক্তিৰ পূজাত নিজকে উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে এই ন দিন বংগৰ বাবে অতি তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বংগৰ উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কল্পনা কৰা এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন আমাৰ সকলোৱে সামূহিকভাৱে পূৰণ কৰিব লাগিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আগন্তুক বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচনত মাতৃ দুৰ্গাৰ আশীৰ্বাদত বংগত এনে এখন চৰকাৰ গঠন হ’ব যিয়ে ‘সোণাৰ বাংলা’ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব।
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বংগ পুনৰবাৰ নিৰাপদ, সমৃদ্ধিশালী, শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, পানী আৰু ধন-সম্পত্তিৰে প্ৰচুৰ হোৱা উচিত, কবি-গুৰু ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰে কল্পনা কৰা বংগক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰা উচিত।
শেহতীয়াকৈ কলকাতাত হোৱা ধাৰাসাৰ বৰষুণৰ ফলত ১০ জনতকৈ অধিক লোকৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে সকলো শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়ালৰ দুখত আমিও ভাগ লওঁ।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰায়ে মহান শিক্ষাবিদ তথা সমাজ সংস্কাৰক ঈশ্বৰ চন্দ্ৰ বিদ্যাসাগৰৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ দিনত কেৱল বংগতে নহয় সমগ্ৰ দেশতে শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পূজনীয় বিদ্যাসাগৰ জীয়ে যি অমূল্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল, সেয়া কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰি। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ঈশ্বৰ চন্দ্ৰ বিদ্যাসাগৰে নিজৰ সমগ্ৰ জীৱন বাংলা ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি, ব্যাকৰণ, আৰু নাৰী শিক্ষাৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল।