Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Santosh Mitra Square Durga Puja Pandal and the Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre Durga Puja Pandal in Kolkata
Home Minister also offers prayers to Goddess Kali at the Kalighat Temple
The nine-day worship festival has become famous not only in Bengal or India but across the entire world
In the upcoming Assembly elections, with the blessings of Mother Durga, a government will be formed in Bengal that will build a "Sonar Bangla"
Bengal will once again become safe, peaceful, prosperous, and flourishing
Through the development of Bengal, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has envisioned a developed India, and together we shall fulfill that dream
The Home Minister expressed grief over the death of more than 10 people due to the recent heavy rains in Kolkata
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation pays floral tributes to the great educationist and social reformer Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar Ji on his birth anniversary
The invaluable contribution made by the revered Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar Ji in the field of education during the days of slavery, not only in Bengal but across the country, can never be forgotten
Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar Ji dedicated his entire life to the Bengali language, culture, grammar, and women’s education
26 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Santosh Mitra Square Durga Puja Pandal and the Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre Durga Puja Pandal in Kolkata, the capital of West Bengal today. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also offered prayers to Goddess Kali at the Kalighat Temple in Kolkata.
Addressing the inauguration program of the Santosh Mitra Square Durga Puja Pandal, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the nine-day festival of worship during Navratri has become popular not only in Bengal or India but across the world. He said that this great tradition of Bengal has been witnessed and embraced with great joy by people worldwide. For nine days, every person in Bengal—whether a child, youth, or elderly—devotes themselves to the worship of Shakti. Shri Shah added that these nine days are very significant for Bengal.
Union Home Minister said that the dream of a developed India envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through the development of Bengal must be fulfilled collectively by all of us. Shri Shah said that in the upcoming Assembly elections, with the blessings of Mother Durga, a government would be formed in Bengal that will build a ‘Sonar Bangla’.
He added that Bengal should once again become safe, prosperous, peaceful, abundant in water and wealth, and that the Bengal envisioned by poet-guru Rabindranath Tagore should be realized.
Union Home Minister expressed grief over the death of more than 10 people due to the recent heavy rainfall in Kolkata. He said that we share in the sorrow of all the bereaved families.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid tribute on the birth anniversary of the great educationist and social reformer Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar. He said that the invaluable contribution made by the revered Vidyasagar Ji in the field of education during the days of colonial rule, not only in Bengal but across the entire country, can never be forgotten. Shri Shah said that Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar dedicated his entire life to the Bengali language, culture, grammar, and women’s education.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کولکتہ میں سنتوش مترا اسکوائر درگا پوجا پنڈال اور مشرقی زونل کلچرل سنٹر درگا پوجا پنڈال کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر داخلہ نے کالی گھاٹ مندر میں دیوی کالی کی پوجا بھی کی
یہ نو روزہ پوجا تہوار نہ صرف بنگال اور ہندوستان میں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں مشہور ہے
آئندہ اسمبلی انتخابات میں دیوی درگا کے آشیرواد سے بنگال میں ایک ایسی حکومت بنے گی جو 'سونار بنگلہ' بنائے گی
بنگال ایک بار پھر محفوظ، پرامن، خوشحال اور پھلتا پھولتا صوبہ بن جائے گا
بنگال کی ترقی کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا تصور کیا ہے اور ہم مل کر اس خواب کو پورا کریں گے
وزیر داخلہ نے کولکتہ میں حالیہ شدید بارش کی وجہ سے 10 سے زیادہ لوگوں کی موت پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے عظیم ماہر تعلیم اور سماجی مصلح ایشور چندر ودیا ساگر کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
معززایشور چندر ودیا ساگر کی غلامی کے دور میں نہ صرف بنگال بلکہ پورے ملک میں تعلیم کے حوالے سے انمول شراکت کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کیا جا سکتا
ایشور چندر ودیا ساگر نے اپنی پوری زندگی بنگالی زبان، ثقافت، گرامر اور خواتین کی تعلیم کے لیے وقف کردی
26 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر امت شاہ نے آج مغربی بنگال کے دارالحکومت کولکتہ میں سنتوش مترا اسکوائر درگا پوجا پنڈال اور مشرقی زونل ثقافتی مرکز درگا پوجا پنڈال کا افتتاح کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے کولکاتا کے کالی گھاٹ مندر میں دیوی کالی کی پوجا بھی کی۔
سنتوش مترا اسکوائر درگا پوجا پنڈال کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ نوراتری کے دوران پوجا کا نو روزہ تہوار نہ صرف بنگال یا ہندوستان میں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں مقبول ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگال کی اس عظیم روایت کو پوری دنیا کے لوگوں نے خوشی سے دیکھا اور اپنایا ہے۔ نو دنوں تک، بنگال کا ہر فرد - چاہے وہ بچہ ہو، جوان ہو یا بوڑھا ہو - شکتی کی پوجا میں ڈوبا رہتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ نو دن بنگال کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب، جسے بنگال کی ترقی کے ذریعے پورا ہونا چاہیے، ہم سب کو مل کر پورا کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آئندہ اسمبلی انتخابات میں دیوی درگا کے آشیرواد سے بنگال میں ایک ایسی حکومت بنے گی جو ’’سونار بنگلہ‘‘ بنائے گی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بنگال کو ایک بار پھر ایک محفوظ، خوشحال، پرامن، اور پانی اور وسائل سے مالا مال ریاست بننا چاہیے، اور وہ بنگال جس کا خواب شاعر گرو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے دیکھا تھا، اسے پورا کرنا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کولکتہ میں حالیہ شدید بارش کی وجہ سے 10 سے زیادہ لوگوں کی موت پر غم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم تمام متاثرہ خاندانوں کے غم میں ان کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے عظیم ماہر تعلیم اور سماجی مصلح ایشور چندر ودیا ساگر کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے دوران تعلیم میں ودیا ساگر کی انمول شراکت کو نہ صرف بنگال بلکہ پورے ملک میں ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایشور چندر ودیا ساگر نے اپنی پوری زندگی بنگالی زبان، ثقافت، گرامر اور خواتین کی تعلیم کے لیے وقف کردی۔