Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Inaugurates the Third Edition of Global Food Regulators Summit 2025
Global Stakeholders Unite to Address Food Safety Challenges
The theme of the Summit “Yatha Annam Tatha Manah” reflects the critical role of food for our physical and mental well-being: Shri Nadda
Shri Nadda Calls for Collective Action Against Obesity; Echoes PM Modi’s Appeal of Reducing Edible Oil Consumption
Launches ‘Eat Right Thali’ Book by FSSAI, Showcasing India’s Rich Culinary Heritage and Nutrition Wisdom
26 SEP 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurated the third edition of the Global Food Regulators Summit 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, here today. Organized by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, this edition of the Summit centres around the theme of “Evolving Food Systems- Yatha Annam Tatha Manah (यथा अन्नं तथा मनः)”, which reflects the profound connection between the quality of food and the health of the mind.
In his inaugural address, Shri Nadda emphasized upon the theme and said: “The theme of this year’s summit, “Yatha Annam Tatha Manah” - as is the food, so is the mind - highlights that food influences not just physical health but also mental well-being, emotional balance, and the moral fabric of society.” He also noted that “those days are gone when countries focused themselves only on domestic food production. When states engage in trading of food, they are directly involved in the health and wellbeing of people.”
The Union Health Minister highlighted that obesity has become a pressing health concern, driven by unhealthy diets, sedentary lifestyles, and the growing dependence on processed foods. He recalled the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to combat obesity through nationwide awareness and collective action, particularly by reducing edible oil consumption by 10%. “Aligning with his vision, FSSAI also has actively rolled out plans for increasing mass awareness on this critical issue under its Eat Right India initiative. The Eat Right India movement, led by FSSAI, champions this cause by combining food safety, nutrition, and sustainability,” Shri Nadda stated.
Underscoring the criticality of food safety in today’s interconnected world, Shri Nadda said, “With global trade making food from one part of the world available in every corner, lapses in safety can trigger public health crises, disrupt commerce, and erode trust in businesses and nations alike.” He stressed that food safety is not merely a matter of compliance but of building confidence in global food systems, making the role of regulators and platforms like the Global Food Regulators Summit all the more vital in safeguarding health, ensuring resilience, and strengthening international cooperation.
The Union Health Minister also recalled the success of the first two Global Food Regulators Summits and said that the third in the series continues the commitment to fostering international dialogue and regulatory innovation. He added that the summit serves as a vital platform to strengthen collective efforts in food safety, enhance global cooperation, and ensure that food systems are safe, resilient, and inclusive.
Shri Nadda commended the efforts made by FSSAI and said: “Over the past decades, FSSAI being the Food regulator of the country has made significant strides in transforming India's food safety landscape from establishing robust standards and launching innovative initiatives to enhancing testing infrastructure and fostering international cooperation. He stated that FSSAI has emerged as a global leader in ensuring food safety and public health.
A key highlight of the inaugural session was the launch of the ‘Eat Right Thali’ book, a landmark initiative by FSSAI that celebrates India’s rich culinary heritage and the concept of balanced diets. Shri Nadda stated that the book features traditional thalis from across the country, with each thali representing local ingredients, cooking methods, and age-old dietary wisdom, emphasizing variety and nutritional balance. In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, it underscores the role of traditional diets in combating obesity and lifestyle-related diseases. This compilation serves as both a cultural tribute and a practical guide to preventive health through mindful local and seasonal eating.
This year’s summit witnessed participation from 59 countries, along with leading international organisations such as the World Health Organization and the World Trade Organization, as well as over 100 representatives from different parts of the country. The platform serves as a vital opportunity to deliberate on emerging challenges, exchange global experiences, and adopt innovative solutions to ensure consumers have access to safe and nutritious food, and to chart a collective path forward.
The first day of the Global Food Regulators Summit featured technical sessions on key topics, including Global Regulatory Harmonization and Policy Frameworks, Integrating Science and Technologies towards Sustainable Food Systems, Adapting to the Dynamic Food Landscape, and Traditional Foods & Global Standards. These sessions aimed to provide practical insights and foster discussions on shaping the future of food safety and sustainability.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research & DG, Indian Council of Medical Research; Shri Rajit Punhani, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), FSSAI; Shri U. S. Dhyani, Executive Director, FSSAI and Shri Nikhil Gajraj, Joint Secretary, Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा द्वारा वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 के तीसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन
खाद्य सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक हितधारक एकजुट हुए
शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय “यथा अन्नम तथा मनः” हमारे शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए भोजन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है: श्री नड्डा
श्री नड्डा ने मोटापे के खिलाफ सामूहिक कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया; खाद्य तेल की खपत कम करने की प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की अपील को दोहराया
एफएसएसएआई द्वारा लिखित 'ईट राइट थाली' पुस्तक का विमोचन, जिसमें भारत की समृद्ध पाककला विरासत और पोषण संबंधी ज्ञान को दर्शाया गया है
26 SEP 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत मंडपम में वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 के तीसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा आयोजित इस शिखर सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषय "विकसित खाद्य प्रणालियाँ - यथा अन्नं तथा मनः" है, जो भोजन की गुणवत्ता और मन के स्वास्थ्य के बीच गहरे संबंध को दर्शाता है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री नड्डा ने कहा : "इस वर्ष के शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय, "यथा अन्नम् तथा मनः" - जैसा अन्न, वैसा मन - इस बात पर ज़ोर देता है कि भोजन न केवल शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य, बल्कि मानसिक कल्याण, भावनात्मक संतुलन और समाज के नैतिक ताने-बाने को भी प्रभावित करता है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "वे दिन अब बीत चुके हैं जब देश केवल घरेलू खाद्य उत्पादन पर ही केंद्रित रहते थे। जब राज्य खाद्य व्यापार में संलग्न होते हैं, तो वे लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण से सीधे तौर पर जुड़े होते हैं।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अस्वास्थ्यकर आहार, गतिहीन जीवनशैली और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों पर बढ़ती निर्भरता के कारण मोटापा एक गंभीर स्वास्थ्य समस्या बन गया है। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता और सामूहिक कार्रवाई, विशेष रूप से खाद्य तेल की खपत में 10% की कमी लाकर मोटापे से निपटने के आह्वान को याद किया। श्री नड्डा ने कहा, "उनके दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, एफएसएसएआई ने भी अपनी ईट राइट इंडिया पहल के तहत इस गंभीर मुद्दे पर व्यापक जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से योजनाएँ शुरू की हैं। एफएसएसएआई के नेतृत्व में ईट राइट इंडिया आंदोलन, खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण और स्थिरता को मिलाकर इस उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।"
आज की परस्पर जुड़ी दुनिया में खाद्य सुरक्षा के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने कहा, वैश्विक व्यापार के कारण दुनिया के एक हिस्से का भोजन दुनिया के हर कोने में उपलब्ध हो जाता है, ऐसे में सुरक्षा में चूक से जन स्वास्थ्य संकट पैदा हो सकता है, वाणिज्य बाधित हो सकता है और व्यवसायों व राष्ट्रों में विश्वास कम हो सकता है।उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि खाद्य सुरक्षा केवल अनुपालन का मामला नहीं है, बल्कि वैश्विक खाद्य प्रणालियों में विश्वास पैदा करने का मामला है। ऐसे में स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा, लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मज़बूत करने में नियामकों और वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन जैसे मंचों की भूमिका और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने पहले दो वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलनों की सफलता को भी याद किया और कहा कि इस श्रृंखला का तीसरा शिखर सम्मेलन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संवाद और नियामक नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन खाद्य सुरक्षा में सामूहिक प्रयासों को मज़बूत करने, वैश्विक सहयोग बढ़ाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा कि खाद्य प्रणालियाँ सुरक्षित, लचीली और समावेशी हों।
श्री नड्डा ने एफएसएसएआई द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा : "पिछले दशकों में देश के खाद्य नियामक के रूप में एफएसएसएआई ने भारत के खाद्य सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है, जिसमें मज़बूत मानक स्थापित करने और नवीन पहल शुरू करने से लेकर परीक्षण संबंधी बुनियादी ढाँचे को बढ़ाना और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि एफएसएसएआई खाद्य सुरक्षा और जन स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने में एक वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में उभरा है।"
उद्घाटन सत्र का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण 'ईट राइट थाली' पुस्तक का विमोचन था। यह एफएसएसएआई की ऐतिहासिक पहल है जो भारत की समृद्ध पाक विरासत और संतुलित आहार की अवधारणा का जश्न मनाने के लिए शुरू की गई है। श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि इस पुस्तक में देश भर की पारंपरिक थालियों को शामिल किया गया है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक थाली स्थानीय सामग्री, खाना पकाने के तरीकों और सदियों पुराने आहार ज्ञान का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, जो विविधता और पोषण संतुलन पर ज़ोर देती है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, यह पुस्तक मोटापे और जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों से निपटने में पारंपरिक आहार की भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है। यह संकलन एक सांस्कृतिक श्रद्धांजलि और स्थानीय एवं मौसमी खानपान के माध्यम से निवारक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शिका, दोनों का काम करता है।
इस वर्ष के शिखर सम्मेलन में 59 देशों के साथ-साथ विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन और विश्व व्यापार संगठन जैसे प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों तथा देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। यह मंच उभरती चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने, वैश्विक अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान करने और उपभोक्ताओं को सुरक्षित एवं पौष्टिक भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अभिनव समाधान अपनाने तथा आगे की दिशा में एक सामूहिक मार्ग तैयार करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है।
वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन के पहले दिन प्रमुख विषयों पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें वैश्विक नियामक सामंजस्य और नीतिगत ढाँचे, सतत खाद्य प्रणालियों के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकियों का एकीकरण, गतिशील खाद्य परिदृश्य के अनुकूलन और पारंपरिक खाद्य पदार्थ एवं वैश्विक मानक शामिल थे। इन सत्रों का उद्देश्य व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना और खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं स्थिरता के भविष्य को आकार देने पर चर्चा को बढ़ावा देना था।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव एवं भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल, एफएसएसएआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री रजित पुन्हानी, एफएसएसएआई के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री यू.एस. ध्यानी और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री निखिल गजराज उपस्थित थे।