Lok Sabha Secretariat
IF AMBIGUITY OR ‘GREY AREA’ REMAINS IN DRAFT OF A LAW, SCOPE FOR JUDICIAL INTERVENTION WILL INCREASE. LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MUST THEREFORE BE ABSOLUTELY CLEAR AND PRECISE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING HOLDS PARAMOUNT IMPORTANCE IN THE PROCESS OF LAW-MAKING. IT IS NOT MERELY A TECHNICAL TASK, BUT THE VERY SOUL OF DEMOCRACY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LANGUAGE OF LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING SHOULD BE SIMPLE AND CLEAR, SO THAT EVEN A COMMON CITIZEN, BY READING THE LAW, CAN UNDERSTAND HIS RIGHTS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
AGREEMENT AND DISAGREEMENT ARE THE STRENGTHS OF DEMOCRACY, BUT IF LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING IS STRONG, DIFFERENCES WILL REMAIN CONFINED TO IDEOLOGY, AND NO QUESTIONS WILL BE RAISED ON THE LANGUAGE OF THE LAW: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
THE PURPOSE OF EVERY LAW MUST BE TO ENSURE ACCOUNTABILITY OF EXECUTIVE AND PROVIDE SPEEDY JUSTICE TO THE PEOPLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
THE CLEAR SEPARATION OF POWERS - BETWEEN THE LEGISLATURE, EXECUTIVE, AND JUDICIARY IN THE CONSTITUTION OF INDIA - STILL SERVES AS OUR GUIDING PRINCIPLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES A TRAINING PROGRAMME ON LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING ORGANISED BY ICPS IN COLLABORATION WITH HARYANA VIDHAN SABHA IN CHANDIGARH
26 SEP 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said today that the role of legislative drafting is extremely important in the process of law-making. He emphasized that while preparing the original draft of a law, no ‘grey area’ should ever be left. If there is a ‘grey area’ in the drafting of the law, it increases the scope for judicial intervention. When legislative drafting is clear and simple, and contains no grey areas, unnecessary interference during judicial review will be avoided.
Shri Birla said that the Constitution of India serves as our guide in this regard. He stated that under our Constitution, there is a clear separation of powers between the legislature, the executive, and the judiciary, and keeping its core principles in mind, laws should be drafted in a manner that is welfare-oriented, simple, and written in clear language. He further said that better the drafting, the more effective, error-free, and just the law will be. Clear and simple legislative language forms the foundation of effective laws.
The Lok Sabha Speaker emphasized that agreement and disagreement are the strengths of democracy, but if the drafting is strong, differences will remain confined to ideology, and no questions will be raised about the language of the law. In such a case, discussions will be more meaningful, and the law will be more people-oriented. He added that the true strength of democracy lies in the trust of the people, and this trust is reinforced only when legislatures and Parliament function in a transparent, organized, and accountable manner.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla expressed these views today at the Mahatma Gandhi State Institute of Public Administration (MGSIPA) in Chandigarh during a two-day training program on legislative drafting, organized in collaboration with the Haryana Legislative Assembly and the Institute of Constitutional and Parliamentary Studies (ICPS). On this occasion, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Saini, Haryana Vidhan Sabha Speaker Shri Harvindra Kalyan, Karnataka Legislative Assembly Speaker Shri U. T. Khader Fareed, Haryana Vidhan Sabha Deputy Speaker Dr. Krishan Lal Middha, and Lok Sabha Secretary General Shri Utpal Kumar Singh were also present on the dais.
Drawing attention to the finer aspects of legislative drafting, Shri Birla said that just as much attention must be paid to punctuation—commas, full stops, and semicolons—as to the language itself, so that the drafting remains simple and accessible for the people. The Lok Sabha Speaker emphasized that legislative drafting is not merely a technical process, but the very soul of democracy. Only when bills and laws clearly and accurately reflect constitutional values and the aspirations of the people can the democratic system truly fulfill its purpose.
Shri Birla further said that such programs not only enhance the capacity of officials but also strengthen the dignity and effectiveness of legislative institutions. They acquaint officials and staff not just with the complexities of legislative processes but also enable them to develop a legislative language and format that is fair, transparent, and accessible to every section of society.
Speaking in the context of Haryana, the Lok Sabha Speaker said that the state has not only been a leader in agriculture, sports, and industry but has also played a commendable role in strengthening democratic traditions. He expressed confidence that through this training, the officials and staff here will gain mastery over the nuances of legislative drafting and contribute to formulating policies and laws that meet the expectations of the people.
This program is part of the National Legislative Drafting Program being conducted under the aegis of the Ministry of Home Affairs, which was launched in 2023 by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. As part of this series, similar programs have already been organized in cities such as Gandhinagar, Lucknow, Shimla, Ranchi, Jabalpur, and Patna.
This two-day training program has been organized for nearly 400 officials and staff members of the Haryana Legislative Assembly and the Government of Haryana. Expert speakers will guide the participants on legislative drafting, constitutional values, the importance of precise legal language, and the rules of interpretation. The training program will conclude tomorrow, September 27. In the closing session, participants will share their experiences and deliberate on the key takeaways from the program.
The Lok Sabha Speaker expressed hope that this initiative would make a significant contribution not only in strengthening Haryana’s legislative institutions but also in making legislative bodies across the country more capable and people-centric.
In conclusion, Shri Birla extended his gratitude to the Haryana Legislative Assembly, the Haryana Government, and ICPS for making this important event possible. He also thanked the media, emphasizing that the media plays the most crucial role in bringing democratic discourse to the people.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
यदि कानून के प्रारूप में अस्पष्टता या ‘ग्रे एरिया’ रहेगा तो न्यायपालिका के हस्तक्षेप की गुंजाइश बढ़ जाएगी, इसलिए लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग बिल्कुल स्पष्ट और निश्चित होनी चाहिए – लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला
कानून बनाने की प्रक्रिया में विधायी प्रारूपण (Legislative Drafting) अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण, यह केवल तकनीकी कार्य नहीं, बल्कि लोकतंत्र की आत्मा है, जितनी बेहतर ड्राफ्टिंग होगी, उतना ही बेहतर कानून बनेगा – लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला
विधायी प्रारूपण में भाषा सरल और स्पष्ट होनी चाहिए जिससे आम आदमी भी कानून को पढ़कर अपने अधिकार समझ सके – लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला
सहमति-असहमति लोकतंत्र की ताकत है, लेकिन यदि लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग मजबूत होगी तो मतभेद विचारधारा तक सीमित रहेंगे, कानून की भाषा पर प्रश्न नहीं उठेंगे– लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला
कार्यपालिका की जवाबदेही तय हो और लोगों को त्वरित न्याय मिले - यही कानून का मूल उद्देश्य होना चाहिए – लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला
भारत के संविधान में विधायिका, कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका की शक्तियों और सीमाओं का स्पष्ट विभाजन आज भी हमारे लिए मार्गदर्शक – लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने चंडीगढ़ में विधायी प्रारूपण पर ICPS और हरियाणा विधानसभा द्वारा आयोजित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
26 SEP 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि कानून निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि कानून का मूल ड्राफ्ट बनाते समय कभी भी ‘ग्रे एरिया’ नहीं छोड़ना चाहिए। यदि कानून की ड्राफ्टिंग में ‘ग्रे एरिया’ होगा तो न्यायपालिका के हस्तक्षेप की गुंजाइश बढ़ जाएगी। जब लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग स्पष्ट और सरल हो, तथा उसमें कोई ग्रे एरिया नहीं होगा; तो न्यायिक समीक्षा करते समय अनावश्यक हस्तक्षेप नहीं होगा।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत का संविधान हमारे लिए इस दिशा में मार्गदर्शक है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे संविधान के तहत विधायिका, कार्यपालिका, न्यायपालिका के बीच शक्तियों का स्पष्ट विभाजन किया गया है और उसकी मूल भावनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए कानून की ऐसी ड्राफ्टिंग होनी चाहिए जो जनकल्याणकारी, सरल और स्पष्ट भाषा में हो। उन्होंने कहा कि जितनी बेहतर ड्राफ्टिंग होगी, कानून उतना ही प्रभावी, त्रुटिरहित और न्यायसंगत होगा। स्पष्ट और सरल विधायी भाषा प्रभावी कानूनों की आधारशिला है।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि सहमति-असहमति लोकतंत्र की ताकत है, लेकिन यदि ड्राफ्टिंग मजबूत होगी तो मतभेद विचारधारा तक सीमित रहेंगे, कानून की भाषा पर प्रश्न नहीं उठेंगे। ऐसे में चर्चा और सार्थक होगी तथा कानून जनानुकूल बन सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतंत्र की असली शक्ति जनता के विश्वास में निहित होती है और यह विश्वास तभी मजबूत होता है जब विधानसभाएँ और संसद पारदर्शी, व्यवस्थित और उत्तरदायी ढंग से कार्य करें।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज चंडीगढ़ स्थित महात्मा गांधी राज्य लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (एमजीएसआईपीए) में हरियाणा विधानसभा और Institute of Constitutional and Parliamentary Studies (ICPS) के सहयोग से आयोजित विधायी प्रारूपण पर दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के दौरान ये विचार व्यक्त किये । इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सैनी, हरियाणा विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री हरविंद्र कल्याण, कर्नाटक विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री यू टी खादर फरीद, हरियाणा विधानसभा के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. कृष्ण लाल मिड्ढा तथा लोक सभा महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह भी मंच पर उपस्थित रहे।
लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग के सूक्ष्म बिंदुओं पर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ड्राफ्टिंग में विराम, पूर्णविराम, अर्धविराम का भी उतना ही ध्यान रखना चाहिए; जितना भाषा का ध्यान रखना है; ड्राफ्टिंग जनता के लिए सहज और सरल हो। लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि विधायी प्रारूपण केवल तकनीकी प्रक्रिया नहीं है, बल्कि यह लोकतंत्र की आत्मा है। जब विधेयक और कानून संविधानिक मूल्यों तथा जनता की आकांक्षाओं का स्पष्ट और सटीक रूप से प्रतिबिंबन करते हैं, तभी लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था अपने उद्देश्य की पूर्ति कर पाती है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि इस प्रकार के कार्यक्रम न केवल अधिकारियों की क्षमता को बढ़ाते हैं बल्कि विधायी संस्थाओं की गरिमा और प्रभावशीलता को भी सुदृढ़ करते हैं। ये अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को न केवल विधायी प्रक्रियाओं की जटिलताओं से परिचित कराते हैं, बल्कि उन्हें ऐसी विधायी भाषा और प्रारूप विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं, जो न्यायपूर्ण हो, पारदर्शी हो और समाज के प्रत्येक वर्ग के लिए सुलभ हो।
हरियाणा के संदर्भ में लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि यह राज्य न केवल कृषि, खेल और उद्योग में अग्रणी रहा है, बल्कि लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को भी मजबूत करने में इसकी भूमिका सराहनीय रही है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि यहाँ के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी इस प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से विधायी प्रारूपण की बारीकियों में पारंगत होकर ऐसी नीतियाँ और कानून तैयार करने में सहायक होंगे, जिनसे जनता की अपेक्षाओं की पूर्ति हो सके।
यह कार्यक्रम गृह मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में चल रहे राष्ट्रीय विधायी प्रारूपण कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है, जिसकी शुरुआत वर्ष 2023 में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह द्वारा की गई थी। इस श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत इससे पहले गांधीनगर, लखनऊ, शिमला, रांची, जबलपुर और पटना जैसे शहरों में भी इसी प्रकार के कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
यह दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम हरियाणा विधानसभा और हरियाणा सरकार के लगभग 400 अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए आयोजित किया गया है। इसमें विशेषज्ञ वक्ता प्रतिभागियों को विधायी प्रारूपण, संविधानिक मूल्यों, सटीक कानूनी भाषा के महत्व और निर्वचन (इंटरप्रिटेशन) के नियमों पर मार्गदर्शन देंगे। यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम कल 27 सितंबर को संपन्न होगा। समापन सत्र में प्रतिभागी अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे और कार्यक्रम से प्राप्त निष्कर्षों पर विचार-विमर्श होगा। लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह पहल हरियाणा ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे देश की विधायी संस्थाओं को और अधिक सक्षम और जनोन्मुख बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।
अंत में, श्री बिरला ने हरियाणा विधानसभा, हरियाणा सरकार और ICPS का आभार व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन को संभव बनाया। उन्होंने मीडिया का भी धन्यवाद किया और कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक विमर्श को आम जनता तक पहुँचाने में मीडिया की भूमिका सबसे अहम है।