Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Russia agree to further increase trade and strengthen cooperation in the agricultural sector
HE Mr. Dmitry Patrushev, Deputy PM of the Russian Federation met Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
26 SEP 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today held a meeting with His Excellency Mr. Dmitry Patrushev, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, at Krishi Bhawan.
During the meeting, the two leaders engaged in fruitful discussions on a broad range of issues of mutual interest, with a particular emphasis on deepening bilateral trade and cooperation in the agriculture sector. Key areas of dialogue included enhancing agricultural trade between the two countries, notably through the expansion of India’s exports of agriculture products.
Welcoming the Deputy Prime Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan underscored the exemplary level of mutual trust and understanding that characterizes the longstanding partnership between India and Russia. He shared India’s key priorities in the agriculture sector, including ensuring food security, enhancing farmer incomes, and promoting access to safe and nutritious food for all.
Reaffirming India’s commitment to the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—the world is one family—Shri Chouhan emphasized role of international collaboration in welfare of the farmers and food security of the citizens.
Mr. Dmitry Patrushev highlighted the longstanding and robust cooperation between India and Russia in many sectors including the agricultural sector. He conveyed Russia’s keen interest in further deepening agricultural trade ties between the two countries and showed interest in to formalize this partnership through the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).
The discussions centered on enhancing mutual collaboration in the agricultural sector, with a focus on balancing bilateral trade and strengthening technical partnerships between the two countries. The Indian side underscored the importance of improved market access for key agricultural products in the Russian Federation, and expressed optimism for the timely resolution of outstanding issues.
Both sides also agreed to deepen cooperation in academic exchanges and scholarship opportunities for students, and to explore joint initiatives in seed traceability systems, with the aim of promoting innovation and advancing technology-driven solutions in agriculture.
Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to strengthening collaboration in agricultural trade, education, research, and development, with a view to promoting sustainable and inclusive growth in the sector.
In addition to the Deputy Prime Minister, the Russian delegation included Mr. Maksim Markovich, Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation; Mr. Denis Alipov, Ambassador of Russia to India; and Mr. Sergey Dankvert, Head of the Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary Surveillance of the Russian Federation.
Representing India were Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi; the Additional Secretary from the Ministry of External Affairs; Joint Secretaries from the International Cooperation Division (IC) and Plant Protection (PP); the Advisor on Trade; the Deputy Director General of Crop Sciences, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE); officials from the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD); along with other senior dignitaries.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-റഷ്യ വ്യാപാരം കൂടുതൽ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ധാരണ
26 SEP 2025 6:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ ഇന്ന് കൃഷി ഭവനിൽ റഷ്യൻ ഫെഡറേഷൻ്റെ ഉപപ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ദിമിത്രി പത്രുഷേവുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ, ഇരു നേതാക്കളും പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ഫലപ്രദമായ ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി. കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരവും സഹകരണവും കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകി. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള കാർഷിക വ്യാപാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ കാർഷിക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സംഭാഷണത്തിൽ പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നൽകി.
ഉപപ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്ത ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ, പരസ്പര വിശ്വാസവും ധാരണയുമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയും റഷ്യയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ദീർഘകാല പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൻ്റെ സവിശേഷതയെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുക, കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക, എല്ലാവർക്കും സുരക്ഷിതവും പോഷകസമൃദ്ധവുമായ ഭക്ഷണം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രധാന മുൻഗണനകൾ അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കുവെച്ചു.
വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകം - ലോകം ഒരു കുടുംബം - എന്ന തത്വത്തോടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ച ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ കർഷക ക്ഷേമത്തിലും ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയിലും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണത്തിൻ്റെ പങ്ക് പ്രത്യേകം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
കൃഷി ഉൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി മേഖലകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും റഷ്യയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ദീർഘകാലവും ശക്തവുമായ സഹകരണം ശ്രീ. ദിമിത്രി പത്രുഷേവ് പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള കാർഷിക വ്യാപാര ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിൽ റഷ്യയുടെ സന്നദ്ധത അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ (എംഒയു) ഒപ്പുവെച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഔപചാരികമാക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം താൽപ്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം സന്തുലിതമാക്കുന്നതിലും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലെ പരസ്പര സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലാണ് ചർച്ചകൾ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചത്. പ്രധാന കാർഷിക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് റഷ്യയിലേക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട വിപണി പ്രവേശനം ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഇന്ത്യ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കൂടാതെ, നിലവിലുള്ള പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായി പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശുഭാപ്തി വിശ്വാസവും ഇന്ത്യ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
അക്കാദമിക മേഖലയിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥി വിനിമയത്തിലും സ്കോളർഷിപ്പ് അവസരങ്ങളിലും സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കാനും ചർച്ചയിൽ ധാരണയായി. വിത്ത് നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് ഉൾപ്പെടെ കൃഷിയിൽ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത പരിഹാരങ്ങളും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സംയുക്ത സംരംഭങ്ങൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യാനും ഇരുപക്ഷവും സമ്മതിച്ചു.
കാർഷിക വ്യാപാരം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഗവേഷണം, വികസനം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഈ മേഖലയിലെ സുസ്ഥിരവും സമഗ്രവുമായ വളർച്ച പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള പൊതുവായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഇരുപക്ഷവും ആവർത്തിച്ച് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.