Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Russia agree to further increase trade and strengthen cooperation in the agricultural sector
HE Mr. Dmitry Patrushev, Deputy PM of the Russian Federation met Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
26 SEP 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today held a meeting with His Excellency Mr. Dmitry Patrushev, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, at Krishi Bhawan.
During the meeting, the two leaders engaged in fruitful discussions on a broad range of issues of mutual interest, with a particular emphasis on deepening bilateral trade and cooperation in the agriculture sector. Key areas of dialogue included enhancing agricultural trade between the two countries, notably through the expansion of India’s exports of agriculture products.
Welcoming the Deputy Prime Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan underscored the exemplary level of mutual trust and understanding that characterizes the longstanding partnership between India and Russia. He shared India’s key priorities in the agriculture sector, including ensuring food security, enhancing farmer incomes, and promoting access to safe and nutritious food for all.
Reaffirming India’s commitment to the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—the world is one family—Shri Chouhan emphasized role of international collaboration in welfare of the farmers and food security of the citizens.
Mr. Dmitry Patrushev highlighted the longstanding and robust cooperation between India and Russia in many sectors including the agricultural sector. He conveyed Russia’s keen interest in further deepening agricultural trade ties between the two countries and showed interest in to formalize this partnership through the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).
The discussions centered on enhancing mutual collaboration in the agricultural sector, with a focus on balancing bilateral trade and strengthening technical partnerships between the two countries. The Indian side underscored the importance of improved market access for key agricultural products in the Russian Federation, and expressed optimism for the timely resolution of outstanding issues.
Both sides also agreed to deepen cooperation in academic exchanges and scholarship opportunities for students, and to explore joint initiatives in seed traceability systems, with the aim of promoting innovation and advancing technology-driven solutions in agriculture.
Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to strengthening collaboration in agricultural trade, education, research, and development, with a view to promoting sustainable and inclusive growth in the sector.
In addition to the Deputy Prime Minister, the Russian delegation included Mr. Maksim Markovich, Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation; Mr. Denis Alipov, Ambassador of Russia to India; and Mr. Sergey Dankvert, Head of the Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary Surveillance of the Russian Federation.
Representing India were Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi; the Additional Secretary from the Ministry of External Affairs; Joint Secretaries from the International Cooperation Division (IC) and Plant Protection (PP); the Advisor on Trade; the Deputy Director General of Crop Sciences, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE); officials from the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD); along with other senior dignitaries.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत - रूस व्यापार को और बढ़ाने तथा कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमत
रूस के उप प्रधानमंत्री श्री दिमित्री पात्रुशेव ने केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से मुलाकात की
26 SEP 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली में कृषि भवन में रूस के उप प्रधानमंत्री श्री दिमित्री पत्रुशेव के साथ बैठक की।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के व्यापक मुद्दों पर सार्थक चर्चा की, जिसमें द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया गया। बातचीत के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच कृषि व्यापार को बढ़ाना शामिल था। इसमें विशेष रूप से भारत के कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात के विस्तार के माध्यम से कृषि व्यापार को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया।
रूस के उप प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत करते हुए, कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भारत और रूस के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी की विशेषता वाले पारस्परिक विश्वास और समझ के अनुकरणीय स्तर पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं को साझा किया, जिनमें खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, किसानों की आय बढ़ाना और सभी के लिए सुरक्षित एवं पौष्टिक भोजन तक पहुँच को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम - अर्थात् विश्व एक परिवार है - के सिद्धांत के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, श्री चौहान ने किसानों के कल्याण और नागरिकों की खाद्य सुरक्षा में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया।
श्री दिमित्री पात्रुशेव ने कृषि सहित कई क्षेत्रों में भारत और रूस के बीच दीर्घकालिक और सुदृढ़ सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच कृषि व्यापार संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने में रूस की गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की और एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर के माध्यम से इस साझेदारी को औपचारिक रूप देने में रुचि दिखाई।
चर्चा कृषि क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित रही, जिसमें द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को संतुलित करने और दोनों देशों के बीच तकनीकी साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने पर ज़ोर दिया गया। भारतीय पक्ष ने रूसी संघ में प्रमुख कृषि उत्पादों के लिए बेहतर बाज़ार पहुँच के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया और लंबित मुद्दों के समय पर समाधान के प्रति आशा व्यक्त की।
दोनों पक्ष शैक्षणिक आदान-प्रदान और छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति के अवसरों में सहयोग को गहरा करने और कृषि में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने तथा प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से बीज ट्रेसेबिलिटी प्रणालियों में संयुक्त पहलों की संभावना तलाशने पर भी सहमत हुए।
दोनों पक्षों ने कृषि क्षेत्र में सतत और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कृषि व्यापार, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और विकास में सहयोग को मज़बूत करने की अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
उप प्रधानमंत्री के अलावा, रूसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल में कृषि उप मंत्री श्री मक्सिम मार्कोविच; भारत में रूस के राजदूत श्री डेनिस अलीपोव और रूसी संघ के पशु चिकित्सा एवं पादप स्वच्छता निगरानी हेतु संघीय सेवा के प्रमुख श्री सर्गेई डंकवर्ट शामिल थे।
भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी, विदेश मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रभाग (आईसी) और पौध संरक्षण (पीपी) के संयुक्त सचिव, व्यापार सलाहकारकृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के फसल विज्ञान के उप महानिदेशक, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) के अधिकारी और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल थे।