Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“India Ranks Among Top 3 Global Suppliers of Seafarers with 3 Lakh Workforce”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Highlights Employment Surge & Growth in India’s Revamped Maritime Sector at IMU Convocation
26 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal addressed the 10th convocation of the Indian Maritime University (IMU) in Chennai today, highlighting the remarkable transformation of India’s maritime sector under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the employment opportunities now available to youth entering the sector.
Congratulating the 2,196 graduating students, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “You are entering a sector that has been revitalised over the past decade and is central to India’s economic, strategic, and global ambitions. Careers in shipping, ports, shipbuilding, logistics, research, and green maritime technologies have never been more diverse or in demand as we move towards becoming one of the global leaders in the maritime sector under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi .”
Since 2014, India’s ports have undergone extensive modernisation and mechanisation, resulting in a “turnaround time” of just 0.9 days, surpassing ports in advanced maritime nations such as the USA, Australia, Belgium, Canada, Germany, and Singapore. Nine Indian ports now rank among the top 100 globally. Construction of Vadhavan port, with an investment of ₹76,000 crore, will be one of the world’s largest container ports. Cargo movement via inland waterways has increased sevenfold, and coastal shipping volumes have risen over 150% in the last decade.
The ‘Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’ provides a long-term roadmap for India’s maritime resurgence. Investments totalling ₹80 lakh crore are being directed toward port infrastructure, coastal shipping, inland waterways, shipbuilding, and green shipping initiatives. The government has established green corridors, green hydrogen bunkering at major ports, and promoted methanol-fuelled vessels to encourage sustainable maritime operations.
The government has also launched a historic ₹70,000 crore package to revitalise shipbuilding and ship recycling. The Maritime Development Fund (MDF) with a corpus of ₹25,000 crore will provide long-term financing to boost India’s tonnage and shipbuilding capabilities. A revamped Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme (SBFAS) addresses cost disadvantages in domestic shipbuilding, including credit notes for ship-breaking, while the Shipbuilding Development Scheme (SbDS) supports greenfield clusters, brownfield yard expansions, and risk coverage. The Indian Ship Technology Centre (ISTC) at Visakhapatnam, with a ₹305 crore investment, will serve as a hub for design, R&D, engineering, and skill development.
India’s seafarer workforce has grown from 1.25 lakh a decade ago to over three lakh today, placing the country among the top three global suppliers of trained seafarers. This creates vast opportunities in navigation, ship operations, logistics, and allied maritime industries both in India and abroad.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal emphasised the employment potential of these initiatives, stating, “These transformative measures are expected to generate 25–30 lakh direct and indirect jobs in shipbuilding, ports, shipping, logistics, and allied industries. India’s maritime resurgence is not only about economic growth, but also about creating meaningful careers for our youth in a Viksit Bharat and an Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
He added, “Graduates stepping into this sector carry the responsibility of upholding ethics, embracing innovation, and navigating technological and environmental challenges, contributing directly to India’s emergence as a maritime powerhouse and a global leader in the blue economy.”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
‘‘ہندوستان 3 لاکھ افرادی قوت کے ساتھ ملاحوں کے سرفہرست 3 عالمی فراہم کنندگان میں شامل ہے’’: جناب سربانند سونووال
جناب سربانند سونووال نے آئی ایم یو کنووکیشن میں ہندوستان کے تجدید شدہ سمندری شعبے میں روزگار میں اضافے اور ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی
26 SEP 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج چنئی میں انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی (آئی ایم یو) کے 10 ویں کنووکیشن سے خطاب کیا ، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے میں قابل ذکر تبدیلی اور اس شعبے میں داخل ہونے والے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
دو ہزار ایک سو چھیانوے فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا ، ‘‘آپ ایک ایسے شعبے میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں جس کی گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران بحالی ہوئی ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے اقتصادی ، اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی عزائم کا مرکز ہے ۔ جہاز رانی ، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز سازی ، لاجسٹکس ، تحقیق اور سبز سمندری ٹیکنالوجیز میں کیریئر کبھی بھی اتنا متنوع یا مانگ میں نہیں رہا ہے کیونکہ ہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں سمندری شعبے میں عالمی رہنماؤں میں سے ایک بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔’’
2014 کے بعد سے ، ہندوستان کی بندرگاہوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر جدید کاری اور میکانائزیشن ہوئی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں صرف 0.9 دن کا ‘‘ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم’’ ہوا ہے ، جس نے امریکہ ، آسٹریلیا ، بیلجیم ، کینیڈا ، جرمنی اور سنگاپور جیسے سمندری ممالک کی جدید بندرگاہوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے ۔ نو ہندوستانی بندرگاہیں اب عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست 100 بندرگاہوں میں شامل ہیں ۔ 76000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ وادھون بندرگاہ کی تعمیر دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کنٹینر بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہوگی ۔ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے کارگو کی نقل و حرکت میں سات گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، اور گزشتہ دہائی میں ساحلی شپنگ کے حجم میں 150 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
‘میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047’ ہندوستان کی سمندری بحالی کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی روڈ میپ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ساحلی جہاز رانی ، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں ، جہاز سازی اور سبز جہاز رانی کے اقدامات کے لیے کل 80 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے ۔ حکومت نے گرین کوریڈورز ، بڑی بندرگاہوں پر گرین ہائیڈروجن بنکرنگ قائم کی ہے ، اور پائیدار سمندری کارروائیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے میتھانول سے چلنے والے جہازوں کو فروغ دیا ہے ۔
حکومت نے جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی ری سائیکلنگ کو بحال کرنے کے لیے 70,000 کروڑ روپے کا تاریخی پیکیج بھی شروع کیا ہے ۔ 25000 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کے ساتھ میری ٹائم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایم ڈی ایف) ہندوستان کی ٹنج اور جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے طویل مدتی مالی اعانت فراہم کرے گا ۔ ایک نئی شپ بلڈنگ فنانشل اسسٹنس اسکیم (ایس بی ایف اے ایس) گھریلو جہاز سازی میں لاگت کے نقصانات کو دور کرتی ہے ، جس میں جہاز توڑنے کے لیے کریڈٹ نوٹ بھی شامل ہیں ، جبکہ شپ بلڈنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (ایس بی ڈی ایس) گرین فیلڈ کلسٹرز ، براؤن فیلڈ یارڈ کی توسیع اور رسک کوریج کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔ وشاکھاپٹنم میں انڈین شپ ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر (آئی ایس ٹی سی) 305 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ڈیزائن ، آر اینڈ ڈی ، انجینئرنگ اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
ہندوستان کی سمندری افرادی قوت ایک دہائی قبل 1.25 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر آج تین لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ، جس سے ملک تربیت یافتہ بحری جہازوں کے سرفہرست تین عالمی سپلائرز میں شامل ہو گیا ہے ۔ اس سے ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک نیویگیشن ، جہاز کی کارروائیوں ، لاجسٹکس اور متعلقہ سمندری صنعتوں میں وسیع مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں ۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ان اقدامات کے روزگار کے امکانات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ، ‘‘ان تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات سے جہاز سازی ، بندرگاہوں ، شپنگ ، لاجسٹکس اور متعلقہ صنعتوں میں 30 – 25 لاکھ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی سمندری بحالی نہ صرف اقتصادی ترقی کے بارے میں ہے ، بلکہ وکست بھارت اور آتم نربھر بھارت میں ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے بامعنی کیریئر بنانے کے بارے میں بھی ہے ۔’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا ،‘‘اس شعبے میں قدم رکھنے والے گریجویٹس اخلاقیات کو برقرار رکھنے ، اختراع کو اپنانے ، اور تکنیکی اور ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی ذمہ داری رکھتے ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کے سمندری پاور ہاؤس اور بلیو اکانومی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے میں براہ راست تعاون دیتے ہیں’’ ۔