Ministry of Home Affairs
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai attends the 21st Formation Day of NDMA as Chief Guest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Visionary 10-Point Agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction continues to guide the world
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji and the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ji, the Government is consistently working towards the ambitious goal of achieving zero casualty from disasters
NDMA is making all efforts for making the country disaster-resilient
NDMA Marks 21st Formation Day, Focuses on Technology for Disaster Risk Reduction
26 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai attended the 21st Formation Day of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) as Chief Guest at New Delhi today. The theme of this year’s Formation Day is “Technology for Risk Reduction – For a Safer Nation,” underscored the essential role of emerging technologies in disaster preparedness, response, and resilience-building.
Delivering his inaugural address, Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted about the Prime Minister Shri Narednra Modi’s visionary 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) which was introduced in 2016. This forward-looking agenda continues to serve as a guiding principle, not only for India but at a global scale towards building disaster-resilient communities. By integrating this agenda into our national disaster management strategies, India has achieved significant progress on multiple fronts.
At present, the country has over 1 lakh trained Aapda Mitras (Disaster Volunteers), of which 20% are women, proudly referred to as Aapda Sakhis. Under the Youth Aapda Mitra Scheme, an additional 2.5 lakh young volunteers are being trained from premier national institutions such as the NCC, NSS, Nehru Yuva Kendra, and the Bharat Scouts and Guides.
India has also emerged as a global leader in leveraging technology for disaster response and management. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah ji, the Government is consistently working towards the ambitious goal of achieving zero casualty from disasters. He highlighted about the importance of delivering early warning to the last mile.
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai also mentioned about the Vision for a Resilient 21st Century India, emphasising about the approach is not merely about surviving disasters, but about understanding them, learning from them, and transforming these challenges into opportunities for building resilience.
Disasters should not be feared or avoided, but rather studied, understood, and used as catalysts for preparedness, innovation, and long-term development.
On the occasion, the Minister of State for Home Affairs released a series of key knowledge products, guidelines, and reports designed to strengthen disaster preparedness and mitigation across the country. These included: (i) Guidelines & Standard Operating Procedures for the Application of Drones/UAVs in Disaster Management, (ii) Strengthening SDMAs for Disaster Risk Reduction (iv) NDMA Case Studies Compendium, (v) Report on the National Campaign Component of the Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety, (vi) Little Chanakya Aur Aapda se Bachav comic series – Aapda Super Hero, Aapda Se Jung, and Aapda Se Bachav, (vii) Guidelines for Cooling Centres, (viii) Delhi Heat Action Plan 2025 – Implementation Report, and (ix) Turning Down the Heat: A Practical Guide to Accelerate the Adoption of Cool Roofs across Indian Cities (developed in collaboration with RMI).
Additionally, a MoU has been announced between NDMA and the National e-Governance Division to strengthen digital disaster preparedness & public outreach.
A special photo exhibition was also inaugurated, showcasing NDMA’s two-decade-long journey, key initiatives, and milestones in advancing disaster risk reduction.
Further, Member and HoD, Shri Rajendra Singh highlighted in his address - “Technology is our shield, but a disaster-resilient India will not be built by technology alone, it will be achieved through community participation, capacity building and our collective unity and sensitivity. Emerging technologies such as AI, Big Data and digital platforms are enabling disaster management to become more precise, faster and more effective. NDMA’s goal is to ensure timely warnings reach to every citizen and every community is empowered to deal effectively with disasters.”
The technical session held during the event brought together domain experts, policymakers, practitioners, and stakeholders who deliberated on the role of innovation and digital systems in enhancing disaster resilience and community safety.
The event was attended by Members, Secretary and officials of NDMA, former Members of the NDMA, representatives from the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) and the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), along with senior officials from Central and State Governments, international and UN agencies, private bodies, disaster management experts, academicians, NGOs, and other key stakeholders. All united in their commitment to building a safer and more resilient India.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے این ڈی ایم اے کے 21 ویں یوم تاسیس میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا قدرتی آفات کے خطرے میں کمی سے متعلق 10 نکاتی ایجنڈا دنیا کی رہنمائی کرتا رہتا ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی قیادت میں اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ جی کی رہنمائی میں، حکومت آفات سے کسی بھی جانی نقصان کو حاصل کرنے کے مہتواکانکشی ہدف کی سمت مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے
این ڈی ایم اے ملک کو آفات سے محفوظ بنانے کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کر رہا ہے
این ڈی ایم اے نے 21 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر، آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کی
26 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے 21 ویں یوم تاسیس میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس سال کے یوم تشکیل کا تھیم ہے "ٹیکنالوجی فار رسک ریڈکشن - ایک محفوظ قوم کے لیے"، جس نے تباہی کی تیاری، ردعمل اور لچک پیدا کرنے میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ضروری کردار پر زور دیا۔
اپنا افتتاحی خطاب پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب نتیا نند رائے نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے 10 نکاتی ایجنڈا برائے آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی جسے 2016 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ یہ مستقبل کا ایجنڈا نہ صرف ہندوستان کے لیے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر کام کرنے والے اداروں کے لیے ایک رہنما اصول کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس ایجنڈے کو ہماری قومی آفات سے نمٹنے کی حکمت عملیوں میں ضم کرکے، ہندوستان نے متعدد محاذوں پر اہم پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے۔
اس وقت، ملک میں 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ تربیت یافتہ آپ دوست (ڈیزاسٹر رضاکار) ہیں، جن میں سے 20% خواتین ہیں، جنہیں فخر سے آپ ساکھیاں کہا جاتا ہے۔ یوتھ آپڈا دوست اسکیم کے تحت، این سی سی، این ایس ایس، نہرو یووا کیندر، اور بھارت اسکاؤٹس اینڈ گائیڈس جیسے اہم قومی اداروں سے 2.5 لاکھ اضافی نوجوان رضاکاروں کو تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔
بھارت آفات سے نمٹنے اور انتظام کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر بھی ابھرا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امیت شاہ جی کی رہنمائی میں، حکومت آفات سے کسی بھی جانی نقصان کو حاصل کرنے کے مہتواکانکشی ہدف کی سمت مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے آخری میل تک قبل از وقت وارننگ فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے 21ویں صدی کے لچکدار ہندوستان کے وژن کا بھی ذکر کیا، اس نقطہ نظر پر زور دینا صرف آفات سے بچنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ انہیں سمجھنے، ان سے سیکھنے اور ان چیلنجوں کو لچک پیدا کرنے کے مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے بارے میں ہے۔
آفات سے ڈرنا یا ان سے بچنا نہیں چاہیے، بلکہ اس کا مطالعہ، سمجھنا، اور تیاری، اختراع اور طویل مدتی ترقی کے لیے اتپریرک کے طور پر استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر، امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت نے ملک بھر میں آفات کی تیاری اور تخفیف کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم علمی مصنوعات، رہنما خطوط اور رپورٹس کا ایک سلسلہ جاری کیا۔ ان میں شامل ہیں: (i) ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں ڈرونز/یو اے وی کے استعمال کے لیے رہنما خطوط اور معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار، (ii) ڈیزاسٹر رسک میں کمی کے لیے ایس ڈی ایم اے ایس کو مضبوط بنانا (iv) این ڈی ایم اے کیس اسٹڈیز کمپنڈیم، (v) مٹی گیشن پروجیکٹ کے قومی مہم کے جزو کی رپورٹ، لائٹ یڈپ پر منصوبہ بچاؤ کامک سیریز – آپدا سپر ہیرو، آپ سے جنگ، اور آپ سے بچاؤ، (vii) کولنگ سینٹرز کے لیے رہنما خطوط، (viii) دہلی ہیٹ ایکشن پلان 2025 – نفاذ کی رپورٹ، اور (ix) گرمی کو کم کرنا: ایک عملی گائیڈ بھارت میں روپس بورلا کے ساتھ انڈینولوپلائیٹیز کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے
مزید برآں، این ڈی ایم اے اور نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ڈیجیٹل آفات کی تیاری اور عوامی رسائی کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
ایک خصوصی تصویری نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا، جس میں این ڈی ایم اے کے دو دہائیوں پر محیط سفر، اہم اقدامات اور آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سنگ میل کی نمائش کی گئی۔
مزید، ممبر اور ایچ او ڈی، جناب راجندر سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں روشنی ڈالی - "ٹیکنالوجی ہماری ڈھال ہے، لیکن تباہی سے بچنے والا ہندوستان صرف ٹیکنالوجی سے نہیں بنایا جائے گا، یہ کمیونٹی کی شرکت، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور ہمارے اجتماعی اتحاد اور حساسیت کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ اے ٓئی بگ ڈیٹا اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کو تیز تر بنانے کے لیے مزید موثر انتظامات کرنے کے لیے مزید موثر ہیں۔ این ڈی ایم اے کا مقصد ہر شہری تک بروقت انتباہات کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور ہر کمیونٹی آفات سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے بااختیار ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران منعقدہ تکنیکی سیشن نے ڈومین کے ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں، پریکٹیشنرز، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کیا جنہوں نے آفات سے نمٹنے اور کمیونٹی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے میں جدت اور ڈیجیٹل نظام کے کردار پر غور کیا۔
اس تقریب میں این ڈی ایم اے کے ممبران، سکریٹری اور حکام، این ڈی ایم اے کے سابق ممبران، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (این آئی ڈی ایم) کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں، بین الاقوامی اور اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں، نجی اداروں، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم، این جی اوز اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی۔ سب ایک محفوظ اور زیادہ لچکدار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے اپنے عزم میں متحد ہیں۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-6695