Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Holds Roadshow on Coal Gasification in Collaboration with FICCI
26 SEP 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today successfully organized the 2nd Roadshow on Coal Gasification – Surface and Underground Technologies in collaboration with FICCI in New Delhi. Building upon the success of the first edition held in Mumbai, the event focused on promoting India’s cleaner and more sustainable coal utilization technologies. Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, along with senior officials of the ministry, key stakeholders attended the Roadshow to discuss key initiatives, technologies, and the role of coal gasification in enhancing energy security, reducing imports, fostering innovation, and supporting a sustainable and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, in her keynote address highlighted the critical role of coal in India’s energy landscape. With coal production surpassing 1 billion tonnes, she stated that coal remains of paramount importance and serves as the cornerstone of India’s energy mix, powering the power sector and supporting the growth of industries across the country.
She emphasised that the adoption of advanced and cleaner coal gasification technologies, both surface and underground, is essential not only to reduce environmental impact but also to curb coal imports and strengthen India’s energy security. She stated that these technologies have the potential to create new industries and value chains, stimulate investment, and contribute significantly to economic growth. Highlighting India’s broader developmental trajectory, she stated that such initiatives will accelerate the nation’s journey toward becoming the world’s third-largest economy, while simultaneously ensuring a sustainable and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Ms. Brar also underlined that coal continues to be central to India’s energy requirements, powering nearly 70% of electricity generation, and that coal gasification will play a pivotal role in meeting growing energy demands efficiently and responsibly. She called for continued collaboration between government and industry stakeholders to harness India’s coal resources effectively, driving innovation, sustainability, and long-term economic prosperity.
Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, in his address, underscored that India’s coal sector is the backbone of energy security and plays a pivotal role in supporting industrial growth. He highlighted government initiatives promoting Coal Gasification and Underground Coal Gasification, stressing that private sector participation is crucial for the rapid adoption of these technologies. Shri Jha emphasized that coal gasification has the potential to significantly reduce coal imports, substitute domestic coal demand, and contribute to sustainable, Aatmanirbhar economic growth.
He further stated that Coal Gasification is a key focus area for the Government of India, aimed at harnessing the country’s vast coal reserves efficiently and sustainably. The Coal Gasification Mission (2020) targets 100 million tonnes by 2030, and in 2022, a new sub-sector for Syngas Production was created. The Ministry of Coal continues to advance these initiatives to ensure energy security, promote investment, and strengthen India’s position as a global leader in sustainable energy.
In his address, Shri Subhrakant Panda, Past President of FICCI and Managing Director of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd, highlighted the strategic importance of coal gasification in reducing import dependency on natural gas, methanol, and ammonia, a key step toward achieving the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He noted that coal gasification also opens up new industrial frontiers by enabling the production of fertilizers and clean fuels, thereby contributing to sustainable growth and enhanced energy security.
During the roadshow, detailed presentations were delivered to provide participants with a comprehensive understanding of coal gasification technologies and the associated bidding processes. Shri Shubham Goel, Vice President, SBI Capital Markets Limited elaborated on Surface Coal Gasification and the commercial bid process, while Shri Ajitesh Kumar, Director, Ministry of Coal and Shri Birendra Kumar Thakur, Director (Technical), Ministry of Coal presented an in-depth overview of Underground Coal Gasification, highlighting key technical aspects, operational procedures and opportunities for stakeholders. The event also featured an interactive Q&A session where participants engaged directly with Ministry officials and technical experts on investment strategies, regulatory compliance, project financing and environmental safeguards.
This edition of Roadshow reaffirmed the Ministry of Coal’s commitment to transparency, stakeholder engagement and collaborative growth in the coal gasification sector. By showcasing investment opportunities, technological advancements and Government initiatives, the event underlined India’s vision of strengthening energy security, fostering industrial growth and building an Atmanirbhar Bharat through cleaner and more sustainable coal utilization.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے تعاون سے کوئلہ سےگیس بنانے سے متعلق روڈ شو کا انعقاد کیا
26 SEP 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے تعاون سے کول گیسیفیکیشن-سرفیس اینڈ انڈر گراؤنڈ ٹیکنالوجی(کوئلہ سےگیس بنانے ،سطحی اور زیرِ زمین تکنیک) پر دوسرے روڈ شو کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ۔ ممبئی میں منعقدہ پہلے ایڈیشن کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر ، اس تقریب میں ہندوستان کی صاف ستھری اور زیادہ پائیدار کوئلے کے استعمال کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ روپندر برار اور کوئلے کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنوج کمار جھا نے وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اہم اقدامات ، ٹیکنالوجیز ، اور توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے ، درآمدات کو کم کرنے ، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی حمایت میں کوئلہ سے گیس بنانے کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے روڈ شو میں شرکت کی ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی محترمہ روپندر برار نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ہندوستان کے توانائی کے منظر نامے میں کوئلے کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئلے کی پیداوار 1 ارب ٹن سے تجاوز کرنے کے ساتھ کوئلہ سب سے زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور ہندوستان کے توانائی کے مرکب کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جو بجلی کے شعبے کو طاقت فراہم کرتا ہے اور ملک بھر میں صنعتوں کی ترقی میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سطحی اور زیرِ زمین دونوں سطحوں پر جدید اور صاف کوئلہ سے گیس بنانے کی تکنیکوں کو اپنانا نہ صرف ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے، بلکہ درآمدات گھٹانے اور بھارت کی توانائی کی سلامتی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔ یہ تکنیکیں نئے صنعتیں، ویلیو چین اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے کر اقتصادی ترقی میں بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں۔ بھارت کے وسیع ترقیاتی راستے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی پہل سے ملک کی دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ میں تیزی آئے گی، اور ایک پائیدار اور خود کفیل بھارت بھی یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔
محترمہ روپندر برار نے مزید کہا کہ کوئلہ بھارت کی تقریباً 70فیصد بجلی کی پیداوار کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے اور کوئلہ سےگیس بنانے کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی مانگ کو ذمہ داری اور کفایت کے ساتھ پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنوج کمار جھا نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کا کوئلہ شعبہ توانائی کی حفاظت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے اور صنعتی ترقی کی حمایت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کوئلے سےگیس بنانے ( گیسیفیکیشن) اور زیر زمین کوئلے سے گیس بنانے کے فروغ دینے والے حکومتی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیزی سے اپنانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی شرکت اہم ہے ۔ جناب جھا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کوئلے سے گیس بنانےمیں کوئلے کی درآمدات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے ، گھریلو کوئلے کی مانگ کو تبدیل کرنے اور پائیدار ، آتم نربھر اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے ۔
جناب سنوج کمار جھا نے واضح کیا کہ بھارت کا کوئلہ شعبہ توانائی کی سلامتی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ انہوں نے کوئلہ سے گیس سازی کو فروغ دینے والی سرکاری پہلوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیزی سے اپنانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی شمولیت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کوئلہ سے گیس بنانے کا مشن (2020) کا ہدف 2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن پیداوار حاصل کرنا ہے۔ کوئلے کی وزارت اناقدامات کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے تاکہ توانائی کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور بھارت کی حیثیت کو پائیدار توانائی میں عالمی قیادت کے طور پر مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے سابق صدر اور انڈین میٹلز اینڈ فیرو الائز لمیٹڈ کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جناب شُبھراکانت پانڈا نے اپنے خطاب میں قدرتی گیس، میتھانول اور امونیا پر درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے میں کوئلہ سے گیس بنانے کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو خود کفیل بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئلہ سے گیس بنانے، کھاد اور صاف ایندھن کی پیداوار کو ممکن بنا کر نئے صنعتی شعبے بھی کھولتی ہے، جس سے پائیدار ترقی اور توانائی کی حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
روڈ شو کے دوران ، شرکاء کو کوئلے سے گیس بنانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز اور متعلقہ بولی کے عمل کی جامع تفہیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئیں ۔ ایس بی آئی کیپٹل مارکیٹس لمیٹڈ کے نائب صدر جناب شوبھم گوئل نے سطحی کوئلہ سے گیس بنانے اور تجارتی بولی کے عمل کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ، جبکہ کوئلے کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر جناب اجیتیش کمار اور کوئلے کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر (تکنیکی) جناب بریندر کمار ٹھاکر نے زیر زمین کوئلے سے گیس بنانے کا ایک تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا ، جس میں کلیدی تکنیکی پہلوؤں ، آپریشنل طریقہ کار اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ اس تقریب میں ایک انٹرایکٹو سوال و جواب کا سیشن بھی پیش کیا گیا جہاں شرکاء نے سرمایہ کاری کی حکمت عملی ،ضابطہ کاری کی تعمیل ، پروجیکٹ کی مالی اعانت اور ماحولیاتی تحفظات پر وزارت کے عہدیداروں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کی ۔
اس روڈ شو نے کوئلے کی وزارت کی شفافیت، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت اور باہمی ترقی کے لیے عزم کو دہرایا۔ سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع، تکنیکی پیش رفت اور سرکاری پہلوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے پروگرام نے توانائی کی سلامتی، صنعتی ترقی اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کے وژن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی کوششوں کو نمایاں کیا۔