Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Update regarding SSC exams – CGLE 2025
26 SEP 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The conduct of Tier – 1 of Combined Graduate Level Examination (CGLE) 2025 has been completed (except for 1 shift at a centre in Mumbai, where there was a Fire incident today). About 28 lakh candidates had applied for this exam, out of which about 13.5 lakh candidates appeared in this exam that was held at 255 centres spread over 126 cities in 45 shifts over 15 days.
Through the Candidate Feedback Portal, 18920 submissions have been received. Some candidates had reported technical disruptions and this was cross checked with the digital footprints. After due analysis, the affected candidates were rescheduled and given another opportunity to take the test. Exam date-change requests for candidates were also accommodated. Operational and venue issues flagged by candidates will be examined and will be taken into consideration while choosing centres for future exams.
In this exam, Laptop‑based testing was successfully piloted, with thousands of candidates taking the exam on this new mode. As and when this is scaled up, it will enable greater flexibility in providing test centres and accommodate larger numbers. Aadhaar Authentication has been deployed all through the exam process to strengthen identity verification. Aadhaar Face Authentication at the time of candidate submitting the application has been established smoothly.
In a significant move, tests have been conducted at Kavaratti in Lakshadweep and Leh also. 93% of candidates were scheduled at one of the cities opted by them for the test. Question quality concerns have been reviewed and corrective measures instituted.
During the course of these exams, some incidents of malpractice have also come to notice. Some individuals were apprehended by law enforcement agencies for producing fake PwBD documents and attempting to misuse the provision for availing of scribes. Some cases of remote access attempts have also been detected and a detailed analysis of such reports is underway. In respect of candidates for whom there is suspicion of malpractice and the evidence of malpractice is clear, they will be debarred & not given further opportunity. In case of candidates, where such evidence is ambiguous, to set the record straight they will be made to appear for re-exam to be held on 14th October 2025. Such vigilance to tackle attempts to remote takeover, will continue by deploying relevant technical solutions. Candidates whose exam was affected by the Mumbai Fire incident of 26th September will also have their exam on 14th October 2025.
The Challenge for questions of Selections posts exam has been activated. The Challenge for CGLE Questions will commence around 15th October.
The application windows for Delhi Police examinations and SI CPO 2025 have been opened up. Application window for Constable GD 2026 will open in November 2025.
The Tier 1 of CHSL exams will start from the fourth week of October 2025 and will be followed by SI CPO 2025, JE and MTS exams. The specific dates for these exams will soon be notified.
Candidates are requested to regularly watch the website of the Commission for updates in these matters.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
एसएससी परीक्षा के संबंध में अपडेट – सीजीएलई 2025
26 SEP 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त स्नातक स्तरीय परीक्षा (सीजीएलई) 2025 के टियर-1 का आयोजन पूरा हो गया है (मुंबई के एक केंद्र पर 1 शिफ्ट को छोड़कर, जहां आज आग लगने की घटना हुई थी)। इस परीक्षा के लिए लगभग 28 लाख उम्मीदवारों ने आवेदन किया था, जिनमें से लगभग 13.5 लाख उम्मीदवार इस परीक्षा में उपस्थित हुए। यह परीक्षा 15 दिनों में 45 पारियों में 126 शहरों में फैले 255 केंद्रों पर आयोजित की गई थी।
अभ्यर्थी फीडबैक पोर्टल के माध्यम से 18920 प्रविष्टियाँ प्राप्त हुई हैं। कुछ अभ्यर्थियों ने तकनीकी व्यवधान की सूचना दी थी और इसकी डिजिटल फुटप्रिंट्स से जांच की गई। उचित विश्लेषण के बाद, प्रभावित अभ्यर्थियों की परीक्षा तिथि पुनर्निर्धारित की गई और उन्हें परीक्षा देने का एक और अवसर दिया गया। अभ्यर्थियों के परीक्षा तिथि परिवर्तन अनुरोधों को भी स्वीकार किया गया। अभ्यर्थियों द्वारा उठाए गए परिचालन और स्थल संबंधी मुद्दों की जांच की जाएगी और भविष्य में होने वाली परीक्षाओं के लिए केंद्रों का चयन करते समय इन्हें ध्यान में रखा जाएगा।
इस परीक्षा में लैपटॉप-आधारित परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक चलाया गया, जिसमें हजारों अभ्यर्थियों ने इस नए मोड पर परीक्षा दी। जैसे-जैसे इसका विस्तार होगा, परीक्षा केंद्रों की उपलब्धता में और अधिक लचीलापन आएगा और बड़ी संख्या में अभ्यर्थियों को समायोजित किया जा सकेगा। पहचान सत्यापन को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए पूरी परीक्षा प्रक्रिया के दौरान आधार प्रमाणीकरण लागू किया गया है। आवेदन जमा करते समय अभ्यर्थी द्वारा आधार फेस प्रमाणीकरण की व्यवस्था सुचारू रूप से स्थापित की गई है।
एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, लक्षद्वीप के कवरत्ती और लेह में भी परीक्षा आयोजित की गई। 93% अभ्यर्थियों को उनके द्वारा चुने गए शहरों में से किसी एक शहर में परीक्षा के लिए बुलाया गया। प्रश्न की गुणवत्ता संबंधी चिंताओं की समीक्षा की गई है और सुधारात्मक उपाय शुरू किए गए हैं।
इन परीक्षाओं के दौरान, कुछ कदाचार की घटनाएँ भी सामने आई हैं। कुछ व्यक्तियों को फर्जी पीडब्ल्यूबीडी दस्तावेज तैयार करने तथा लिपिक की सुविधा प्राप्त करने के प्रावधान का दुरुपयोग करने के प्रयास के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा गिरफ्तार किया गया। दूरस्थ पहुंच के प्रयासों के कुछ मामले भी सामने आए हैं और ऐसी रिपोर्टों का विस्तृत विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है। जिन अभ्यर्थियों के संबंध में कदाचार का संदेह है तथा कदाचार के साक्ष्य स्पष्ट हैं, उन्हें परीक्षा से वंचित कर दिया जाएगा तथा आगे कोई अवसर नहीं दिया जाएगा। ऐसे अभ्यर्थियों के मामले में, जहां ऐसे साक्ष्य अस्पष्ट हैं, उन्हें सही स्थिति में लाने के लिए 14 अक्टूबर 2025 को आयोजित होने वाली पुनः परीक्षा में शामिल होना होगा। दूरस्थ अधिग्रहण के प्रयासों से निपटने के लिए प्रासंगिक तकनीकी समाधानों को लागू करके ऐसी सतर्कता जारी रहेगी। जिन अभ्यर्थियों की परीक्षा 26 सितंबर की मुंबई अग्नि घटना से प्रभावित हुई थी, उनकी परीक्षा भी 14 अक्टूबर 2025 को होगी।
चयन पदों की परीक्षा के प्रश्नों के लिए चुनौती सक्रिय कर दी गई है। सीजीएल प्रश्नों के लिए चुनौती 15 अक्टूबर के आसपास शुरू होगी।
दिल्ली पुलिस परीक्षा और एसआई सीपीओ 2025 के लिए आवेदन विंडो खुल गई है। कांस्टेबल जीडी 2026 के लिए आवेदन विंडो नवंबर 2025 में खुलेगी।
सीएचएसएल परीक्षा का टियर 1 अक्टूबर 2025 के चौथे सप्ताह से शुरू होगा और उसके बाद एसआई सीपीओ 2025, जेई और एमटीएस परीक्षाएं होंगी। इन परीक्षाओं की विशिष्ट तिथियां शीघ्र ही अधिसूचित की जाएंगी।
अभ्यर्थियों से अनुरोध है कि वे इन मामलों में अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए आयोग की वेबसाइट नियमित रूप से देखते रहें।