Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Update regarding SSC exams – CGLE 2025
26 SEP 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The conduct of Tier – 1 of Combined Graduate Level Examination (CGLE) 2025 has been completed (except for 1 shift at a centre in Mumbai, where there was a Fire incident today). About 28 lakh candidates had applied for this exam, out of which about 13.5 lakh candidates appeared in this exam that was held at 255 centres spread over 126 cities in 45 shifts over 15 days.
Through the Candidate Feedback Portal, 18920 submissions have been received. Some candidates had reported technical disruptions and this was cross checked with the digital footprints. After due analysis, the affected candidates were rescheduled and given another opportunity to take the test. Exam date-change requests for candidates were also accommodated. Operational and venue issues flagged by candidates will be examined and will be taken into consideration while choosing centres for future exams.
In this exam, Laptop‑based testing was successfully piloted, with thousands of candidates taking the exam on this new mode. As and when this is scaled up, it will enable greater flexibility in providing test centres and accommodate larger numbers. Aadhaar Authentication has been deployed all through the exam process to strengthen identity verification. Aadhaar Face Authentication at the time of candidate submitting the application has been established smoothly.
In a significant move, tests have been conducted at Kavaratti in Lakshadweep and Leh also. 93% of candidates were scheduled at one of the cities opted by them for the test. Question quality concerns have been reviewed and corrective measures instituted.
During the course of these exams, some incidents of malpractice have also come to notice. Some individuals were apprehended by law enforcement agencies for producing fake PwBD documents and attempting to misuse the provision for availing of scribes. Some cases of remote access attempts have also been detected and a detailed analysis of such reports is underway. In respect of candidates for whom there is suspicion of malpractice and the evidence of malpractice is clear, they will be debarred & not given further opportunity. In case of candidates, where such evidence is ambiguous, to set the record straight they will be made to appear for re-exam to be held on 14th October 2025. Such vigilance to tackle attempts to remote takeover, will continue by deploying relevant technical solutions. Candidates whose exam was affected by the Mumbai Fire incident of 26th September will also have their exam on 14th October 2025.
The Challenge for questions of Selections posts exam has been activated. The Challenge for CGLE Questions will commence around 15th October.
The application windows for Delhi Police examinations and SI CPO 2025 have been opened up. Application window for Constable GD 2026 will open in November 2025.
The Tier 1 of CHSL exams will start from the fourth week of October 2025 and will be followed by SI CPO 2025, JE and MTS exams. The specific dates for these exams will soon be notified.
Candidates are requested to regularly watch the website of the Commission for updates in these matters.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ایس ایس سی امتحانات – سی جی ایل ای 2025 سے متعلق اپ ڈیٹ
26 SEP 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
کمبائنڈ گریجویٹ لیول ایگزامنیشن (سی جی ایل ای) 2025 کے ٹیئر-1 کا انعقاد مکمل ہو چکا ہے (سوائے ممبئی کے ایک مرکز میں 1 شفٹ کے، جہاں آج آگ لگنے کا واقعہ پیش آیا تھا) اس امتحان کے لیے تقریباً 28 لاکھ امیدواروں نے درخواست دی تھی، جن میں سے تقریبا 13.5 لاکھ امیدواروں نے اس امتحان میں شرکت کی جو 15 دنوں میں 45 شفٹوں میں 126 شہروں میں پھیلے 255 مراکز پر ہوا تھا۔
کینڈیڈیٹ فیڈ بیک پورٹل کے ذریعے 18920 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ کچھ امیدواروں نے تکنیکی رکاوٹوں کی اطلاع دی تھی اور اسے ڈیجیٹل فوٹ پرنٹس کے ساتھ کراس چیک کیا گیا تھا ۔ مناسب تجزیہ کے بعد، متاثرہ امیدواروں کو دوبارہ شیڈول کیا گیا اور انہیں ٹیسٹ دینے کا ایک اور موقع دیا گیا ۔ امیدواروں کے لیے امتحان کی تاریخ میں تبدیلی کی درخواستوں کو بھی ایڈجسٹ کیا گیا۔ امیدواروں کی طرف سے نشان زد آپریشنل اور مقام کے مسائل کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور مستقبل کے امتحانات کے لیے مراکز کا انتخاب کرتے وقت ان پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
اس امتحان میں، لیپ ٹاپ پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ کامیابی کے ساتھ کی گئی ، جس میں ہزاروں امیدواروں نے اس نئے موڈ پر امتحان دیا ۔ جیسے جیسے اس میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا ، یہ ٹیسٹ سینٹرز فراہم کرنے میں زیادہ لچک پیدا کرے گا اور بڑی تعداد کو ایڈجسٹ کرے گا ۔ شناخت کی تصدیق کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے امتحان کے پورے عمل میں آدھار کی تصدیق کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ امیدوار کے درخواست جمع کر تے وقت آدھار پر مبنی چہرے کی تصدیق آسانی سے کی گئی ہے۔
ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر لکشدیپ کے کواراتی اور لیہہ میں بھی ٹیسٹ منعقد کیے گئے ۔ 93 فیصد امیدواروں کو ان کے ذریعہ ٹیسٹ کے لئے منتخب کردہ شہروں میں سے ایک میں شیڈول کیا گیا تھا۔ سوالات کے معیار کے خدشات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور اصلاحی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
ان امتحانات کے دوران بددیانتی کے کچھ واقعات بھی سامنے آئے ہیں ۔ کچھ افراد کو قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں نے جعلی پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی دستاویزات پیش کرنے اور لکھاریوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اس شق کا غلط استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کرنے پر گرفتار کیا ۔ دور دراز تک رسائی کی کوششوں کے کچھ معاملات کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے اور ایسی رپورٹوں کا تفصیلی تجزیہ جاری ہے۔ ان امیدواروں کے سلسلے میں جن کے لیے بدعنوانی کا شبہ ہے اور بدعنوانی کا ثبوت واضح ہے ، انہیں روک دیا جائے گا اور مزید موقع نہیں دیا جائے گا ۔ امیدواروں کے معاملے میں، جہاں اس طرح کے ثبوت مبہم ہیں ، ریکارڈ کو درست کرنے کے لیے انہیں 14 اکتوبر 2025 کو ہونے والے دوبارہ امتحان میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔ ریموٹ ٹیک اوور کی کوششوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اس طرح کی چوکسی ، متعلقہ تکنیکی حل کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے جاری رہے گی۔ جن امیدواروں کا امتحان 26 ستمبر کے ممبئی آتشزدگی کے واقعے سے متاثر ہوا تھا ، ان کا امتحان بھی 14 اکتوبر 2025 کو ہوگا۔
سلیکشن پوسٹس امتحان کے سوالات کے لیے چیلنج کو فعال کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ سی جی ایل ای سوالات کا چیلنج 15 اکتوبر کے آس پاس شروع ہوگا۔
دہلی پولیس امتحانات اور ایس آئی سی پی او 2025 کے لیے درخواست کی ونڈوز کھول دی گئی ہیں۔ کانسٹیبل جی ڈی 2026 کے لیے درخواست ونڈو نومبر 2025 میں کھل جائے گی۔
سی ایچ ایس ایل امتحانات کا ٹیئر 1 اکتوبر 2025 کے چوتھے ہفتے سے شروع ہوگا اور اس کے بعد ایس آئی سی پی او 2025، جے ای اور ایم ٹی ایس امتحانات ہوں گے۔ ان امتحانات کی مخصوص تاریخوں کا اعلان جلد ہی کیا جائے گا۔
امیدواروں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ان معاملات میں تازہ ترین معلومات کے لیے کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ کو باقاعدگی سے دیکھیں۔