Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Shri J P Nadda reviews the progress of National One Health Mission at Second Meeting of the Executive Steering Committee
It is only by working together that we can anticipate, prevent, and respond to future threats: Shri Nadda
Union Health Minister calls upon Central Departments to collaborate and support State functionaries in implementation of One Health initiatives
26 SEP 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare & Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chaired the Second Meeting of the Executive Steering Committee of the National One Health Mission (NOHM), here today.
Stressing upon the role of NOHM in recognizing the interconnectedness of human, animal, plant and environmental health, the Union Health Minister said that it is only by working together that we can anticipate, prevent, and respond to future threats. He also emphasized that the coordinated efforts of different Departments through NOHM are turning vision into real outcomes. He called upon participants to further strengthen this collaboration and support State functionaries in the implementation of NOHM initiatives.
Shri Nadda appreciated the progress made in SOPs, roadmaps and pathways for One Health Mission and suggested to strengthen the structures for implementation. Stressing that futuristic, anticipatory thought process is crucial to the success of the Mission, the Union Minister welcomed suggestions emerging from the deliberations of the Meeting.
Earlier, opening the session, Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of India, emphasized that the mission’s primary objective is to enhance pandemic preparedness and strengthen integrated disease surveillance and control mechanisms across human, animal, and plant health systems. He also stressed the importance of state-level engagement and local ownership to ensure timely detection and response to disease outbreaks.
Articulating the Vision for Future of National One Health Mission, Prof. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, appealed all participants to identify, share and work upon the gaps in integrated disease management. He also advised to focus upon wildlife surveillance, generic wastewater surveillance and new approaches to tackle the emerging challenges of biosecurity.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research (DHR) and Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) provided updates on the progress since the first steering committee meeting in July 2024. Notable developments include strengthening the national network of BSL-3 laboratories; Vishanu Yudh Abhyas- a mock drill conducted in August 2024 and Syndromic surveillance projects undertaken through interdepartmental collaborations.
Dr. Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) briefed the participants about various initiatives undertaken by MoEFCC through One Health approach. Presentations from Department of Health & Family Welfare (DoHFW) and Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) highlighted how inter-sectoral coordination into human and animal health sectors is translating policy into tangible outcomes on the ground.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, National One Health Mission has emerged as a transformative cross-sectoral initiative, placing India at the forefront of global health security. The Mission has made significant strides in integrating human, animal and environmental health systems ensuring preparedness against emerging health threats and fostering sustainable development. A total of 16 different Ministries / Departments has joined this collaborative effort and are coordinating with Department of Health Research (DHR) which is acting as the nodal Department for the Mission.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے ایگزیکٹو اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ میں نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
مل کر کام کرنے سے ہی ہم مستقبل کے خطرات کا اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں، روک سکتے ہیں اور ان کا جواب دے سکتے ہیں:جناب نڈا
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مرکزی محکموں سے ون ہیلتھ پہل کے نفاذ میں ریاستی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ تعاون اور مدد کرنےکی اپیل کی
26 SEP 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیاوی اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج یہاں نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن(این او ایچ ایم) کی ایگزیکٹو اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
انسانی، حیوانات، پودوں اور ماحولیاتی صحت کے باہمی ربط کو تسلیم کرنے میں این او ایچ ایم کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ مل کر کام کرنے سے ہی ہم مستقبل کے خطرات کا اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں، روک سکتے ہیں اور ان کا نمٹارا کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ این او ایچ ایم کے ذریعے مختلف محکموں کی مربوط کوششیں وژن کو حقیقی نتائج میں بدل رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کریں اور این او ایچ ایم اقدامات کے نفاذ میں ریاستی عہدیداروں کی مدد کریں۔
جناب نڈا نے ون ہیلتھ مشن کے لیے ایس او پیز، روڈ میپس اور پاتھ ویز میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی تعریف کی اور عمل آوری کے لیے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔انہوں نےاس بات پر زور دیا کہ مشن کی کامیابی کے لیے مستقبل کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئےماضی کےفکری خیال کا عمل بہت اہم ہے، مرکزی وزیر نے میٹنگ کے غور و فکر سے سامنے آنے والی تجاویز کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
اس سے پہلے، سیشن کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کے تحت پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے) پروفیسر اجے سود نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مشن کا بنیادی مقصد وبائی امراض سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو بڑھانا اور انسانوں، جانوروں اور پودوں کی صحت کے نظام میں مربوط بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور کنٹرول کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے بیماری کے پھیلنے کا بروقت پتہ لگانے اور ردعمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی سطح کی سرگرمیوں اور مقامی ملکیت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے مستقبل کے وژن کو بیان کرتے ہوئے، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر وی کے پال نے تمام شرکاء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مربوط انداز میں بیماری سے نمٹنے میں موجود خامیوں کی نشاندہی کریں، اس کااشتراک کریں اور ان پر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے حیاتیاتی تحفظ کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جنگلی حیات کی نگرانی، گندے پانی کی عمومی نگرانی اور نئے طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا۔
صحت کی تحقیق کے محکمہ کے (ڈی ایچ اے) سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل اورانڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ(آئی سی ایم آر)کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے جولائی 2024 میں پہلی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کے بعد سے ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں تازہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔ قابل ذکر پیش رفت میں بی ایس ایل-3 لیباریٹریز کے قومی نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنا شامل ہے۔ وشنو یدھ ابھیاس- اگست 2024 میں منعقد کی گئی ایک فرضی مشق تھی اور بین محکمہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے سنڈرومک نگرانی کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) ڈاکٹر تنمے کمار نے شرکاء کو ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے ایم او ای ایف سی سی کی طرف سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے معلومات فراہم کیں ۔ محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) اور مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کی پیشکشوں میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کس طرح انسانی اور جانوروں کی صحت کے شعبوں میں بین شعبہ جاتی تال میل، پالیسی کو زمینی طور پر ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دوراندیش قیادت میں،نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن ایک تبدیلی کے مختلف شعبوں کی پہل کے طور پر سامنے آیاہے، جس نے ہندوستان کو عالمی صحت کی حفاظت کے معاملے میں سب سے مقدم رکھا ہے۔ مشن نے انسانی، حیوانی اور ماحولیاتی صحت کے نظام کو مربوط کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے تاکہ صحت کو ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کے خلاف تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جائے اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ مجموعی طور پر 16 مختلف وزارتیں/ محکمے اس مشترکہ کوشش میں شامل ہوئے ہیں اور محکمہ صحت تحقیق (ڈی ایچ آر) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کر رہے ہیں جو مشن کے لیے نوڈل ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔