Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Shri J P Nadda reviews the progress of National One Health Mission at Second Meeting of the Executive Steering Committee
It is only by working together that we can anticipate, prevent, and respond to future threats: Shri Nadda
Union Health Minister calls upon Central Departments to collaborate and support State functionaries in implementation of One Health initiatives
26 SEP 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare & Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chaired the Second Meeting of the Executive Steering Committee of the National One Health Mission (NOHM), here today.
Stressing upon the role of NOHM in recognizing the interconnectedness of human, animal, plant and environmental health, the Union Health Minister said that it is only by working together that we can anticipate, prevent, and respond to future threats. He also emphasized that the coordinated efforts of different Departments through NOHM are turning vision into real outcomes. He called upon participants to further strengthen this collaboration and support State functionaries in the implementation of NOHM initiatives.
Shri Nadda appreciated the progress made in SOPs, roadmaps and pathways for One Health Mission and suggested to strengthen the structures for implementation. Stressing that futuristic, anticipatory thought process is crucial to the success of the Mission, the Union Minister welcomed suggestions emerging from the deliberations of the Meeting.
Earlier, opening the session, Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of India, emphasized that the mission’s primary objective is to enhance pandemic preparedness and strengthen integrated disease surveillance and control mechanisms across human, animal, and plant health systems. He also stressed the importance of state-level engagement and local ownership to ensure timely detection and response to disease outbreaks.
Articulating the Vision for Future of National One Health Mission, Prof. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, appealed all participants to identify, share and work upon the gaps in integrated disease management. He also advised to focus upon wildlife surveillance, generic wastewater surveillance and new approaches to tackle the emerging challenges of biosecurity.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research (DHR) and Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) provided updates on the progress since the first steering committee meeting in July 2024. Notable developments include strengthening the national network of BSL-3 laboratories; Vishanu Yudh Abhyas- a mock drill conducted in August 2024 and Syndromic surveillance projects undertaken through interdepartmental collaborations.
Dr. Tanmay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) briefed the participants about various initiatives undertaken by MoEFCC through One Health approach. Presentations from Department of Health & Family Welfare (DoHFW) and Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) highlighted how inter-sectoral coordination into human and animal health sectors is translating policy into tangible outcomes on the ground.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, National One Health Mission has emerged as a transformative cross-sectoral initiative, placing India at the forefront of global health security. The Mission has made significant strides in integrating human, animal and environmental health systems ensuring preparedness against emerging health threats and fostering sustainable development. A total of 16 different Ministries / Departments has joined this collaborative effort and are coordinating with Department of Health Research (DHR) which is acting as the nodal Department for the Mission.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने कार्यकारी संचालन समिति की दूसरी बैठक में राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य मिशन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
केवल एक साथ मिलकर काम करके ही हम भविष्य के खतरों का अनुमान लगा सकते हैं, उन्हें रोक सकते हैं और उनका सामना कर सकते हैं: श्री नड्डा
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने केंद्रीय विभागों से एक स्वास्थ्य पहल के कार्यान्वयन में राज्य पदाधिकारियों के साथ सहयोग और समर्थन करने का आह्वान किया
26 SEP 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनओएचएम) की कार्यकारी संचालन समिति की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
मानव, पशु, पौधों और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य के बीच संबंधों को पहचानने में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनओएचएम) की भूमिका पर ज़ोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि केवल साथ मिलकर काम करके ही हम भविष्य के खतरों का अनुमान लगा सकते हैं, उन्हें रोक सकते हैं और उनका सामना कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि एनओएचएम के ज़रिए विभिन्न विभागों के समन्वित प्रयास, कल्पनाओं को वास्तविक परिणामों में बदल रहे हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से इस सहयोग को और मज़बूत करने और एनओएचएम पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में राज्य पदाधिकारियों का सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री नड्डा ने वन हेल्थ मिशन के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं, रोडमैप और मार्गों में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की और कार्यान्वयन के ढाँचे को मज़बूत करने का सुझाव दिया। मिशन की सफलता के लिए भविष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए पहले ही की गई विचार प्रक्रिया को बेहद अहम बताते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बैठक में हुए विचार-विमर्श से निकले सुझावों का स्वागत किया।
इससे पहले, सत्र की शुरुआत करते हुए, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रो. अजय सूद ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इस मिशन का मुख्य उद्देश्य महामारी के खिलाफ तैयारियों को बढ़ाना और मानव, पशु और पौधों की स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में एकीकृत रोग निगरानी और नियंत्रण तंत्र को मज़बूत करना है। उन्होंने रोग के प्रकोप का वक्त पर पता लगाने और उसपर प्रतिक्रिया तेज़ करने के लिए राज्य-स्तरीय सहभागिता और स्थानीय स्वामित्व के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य मिशन के भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण को और स्पष्ट करते हुए नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रो. वी. के. पॉल ने सभी प्रतिभागियों से एकीकृत रोग प्रबंधन में कमियों की पहचान करने, उन्हें साझा करने और उन पर काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने वन्यजीव निगरानी, ​​सामान्य अपशिष्ट जल निगरानी और जैव सुरक्षा की उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नए तरीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की भी सलाह दी।
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) के सचिव और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल ने जुलाई 2024 में पहली संचालन समिति की बैठक के बाद से हुई प्रगति पर जानकारी दी। उल्लेखनीय विकासों में बीएसएल-3 प्रयोगशालाओं के राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क को मजबूत करना, अगस्त 2024 में आयोजित एक मॉक ड्रिल, विषाणु युद्ध अभ्यास और अंतर-विभागीय सहयोग के ज़रिए शुरू की गई सिंड्रोमिक निगरानी परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के सचिव डॉ. तन्मय कुमार ने प्रतिभागियों को वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण से पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग (डीओएचएफडब्ल्यू) और पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) की प्रस्तुतियों में इस बात पर रोशनी डाली गई कि मानव और पशु स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रों में अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय, किस तरह नीतियों को ज़मीनी स्तर पर ठोस नतीजों में बदल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य मिशन एक बदलावकारी अंतर-क्षेत्रीय पहल के रूप में उभरा है, जिसने भारत को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा में अग्रणी स्थान दिलाया है। इस मिशन ने मानव, पशु और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करने में बेहद अहम प्रगति की है, जिससे उभरते स्वास्थ्य खतरों के खिलाफ तैयारी और पुख्ता हुई है और साथ ही सतत् विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिला है। कुल 16 विभिन्न मंत्रालय/विभाग इस सहयोगात्मक प्रयास में शामिल हुए हैं और स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) के साथ समन्वय कर रहे हैं, जो इस मिशन के लिए नोडल विभाग के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है।