Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science and Technology (DST) Orgainzed exhibition on the theme of “Swachhotsav” under “Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025” campaign
26 SEP 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology proactively participated in the “Swachhata Hi Sewa-2025” campaign. The campaign commenced with the Pledge Taking Ceremony on 17th September, 2025 (Wednesday). Thereafter, various cleanliness activities have been undertaken at the identified Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs), namely Vishwakarma Bhawan, Technology Bhawan and Vigyan Sadan. A Shramdaan activity was organised on 25th September, 2025 (Thursday) at the Labour Hutment behind the construction site of the New Auditorium Block.
In addition to the cleanliness drives, awareness lectures have also been organised on 23rd and 24th September, 2025. On 23rd, a lecture on “Ayurveda for People and Planet with special emphasis on Holistic Approach towards Swachhata and Health” was delivered by Dr. D.C. Katoch, Retd. Sr. CMO (SAG), CGHS.
On 24th, a lecture on “Prevention of Cervical Cancer” was conducted by Dr. Seema Singhal, Professor and Consultant Gynae Oncologist, AIIMS, New Delhi.
As part of the campaign, multiple activities were organised on 26th September, 2025 (Friday), which include:
1. Exhibition on Single- use mixed plastic waste to high quality plasto-fuels for transportation and Industrial Heating by Gati Shakti Vishvavidyala, Vadodara, Gujarat;
2. Exhibition on Resource recovery from waste Electrical and Electronic equipment (WEEE); Eco-friendly Technology for recycling plastic and metallic components by CIPET, Bhubaneshwar;
3. Rangoli Competition on Swachhotsava;
4. Clean Street Food initiative (to showcase hygienic street food practices);
5. Blood Donation Camp (in association with Indian Red Cross Society);
6. India Postal Life Insurance Awareness Stall (for safai Mitra)
Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST inaugurated the exhibition and blood donation camp. AS&FA, Joint Secretary (Admn.) and other Senior Officers and officials participated in the exhibition.
Through various exhibitions/activities such as awareness programmes on cleanliness, awareness programmes on health, Rangoli Competition Program and various other programmes organised on 26th September 2025, the officials are contributing to the vision of a cleaner and greener India. Their collective efforts reflect the true spirit of #Swachhotsav, inspiring communities nationwide to embrace cleanliness, hygiene, and sustainable living as a way of life.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا- 2025’ مہم کے تحت‘سوچھ اتسو’ کے موضوع پر نمائش کا اہتمام کیا
26 SEP 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ نے ‘‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025’’ مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ مہم کا آغاز بدھ 17 ستمبر - 2025 کو حلف برداری کی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس کے بعد شناخت شدہ سوچھتا ٹارگٹ یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) جیسے وشوکرما بھون، ٹیکنالوجی بھون اور وگیان سدن میں صفائی کی مختلف سرگرمیاں چلائی گئیں۔ جمعرات 25 ستمبر- 2025 کو نئے آڈیٹوریم بلاک کی تعمیراتی جگہ کے پیچھے شرمک ہٹ میں ایک شرم دان سرگرمی کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
صفائی مہم کے علاوہ 23 اور 24 ستمبر 2025 کو بیداری کے لیکچرز کا انعقاد بھی کیا گیا۔ 23 ستمبر کو، ڈاکٹر ڈی سی کٹوچ، ایس اے جی، سی جی ایچ ایس سے رٹائرڈ سینئر سی ایم او، نے ‘‘لوگوں اور دنیا کے لیے آیوروید، صاف ستھری صحت اور صحت پر خصوصی توجہ دینے’’ پر لیکچر دیا۔
24 ستمبر2025 کو ڈاکٹر سیما سنگھل، پروفیسر اور کنسلٹنٹ گائناکولوجیکل آنکولوجسٹ ایمس، نئی دہلی، نے ‘‘ سروائیکل کینسر کی روک تھام’’ پر ایک لیکچر دیا۔
جمعہ 26 ستمبر 2025 کو مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کئی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
1. گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی، وڈودرا، گجرات، نے نقل و حمل اور صنعتی حرارت کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کے پلاسٹک ایندھن کے لئے سنگل یوز مخلوط پلاسٹک کے فضلہ پر ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا۔
2. فضلہ الیکٹریکل اور الیکٹرانک آلات ( ڈبلیو ای ای ای) سے وسائل کی بازیابی پر نمائش؛ بھونیشور کی بنیاد پر سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے ذریعہ پلاسٹک اور دھات کے اجزاء کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجی؛
• III. سوچھوتسو میں رنگولی مقابلہ؛
1. چہارم کلین اسٹریٹ فوڈ انی شی ایٹیو (کلین اسٹریٹ فوڈ کی ترکیبیں دکھانے کے لیے)؛
2. خون کا عطیہ کیمپ (انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے تعاون سے)؛
3. انڈیا پوسٹ لائف انشورنس بیداری کا اسٹال (صفائی کے کارکنوں کے لیے)
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے نمائش اور خون عطیہ کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ نمائش میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور فنانشل ایڈوائزر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (انتظامیہ) اور دیگر سینئر افسران اور عملہ نے شرکت کی۔
مختلف نمائشوں/سرگرمیوں جیسے کہ صفائی سے متعلق بیداری پروگرام، صحت سے متعلق بیداری پروگرام، رنگولی مقابلے کے پروگرام اور 26 ستمبر- 2025 کو منعقد کیے گئے دیگر مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعہ افسران صاف اور سرسبز ہندوستان کے ویژن میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔
ان کی اجتماعی کوششیں #Swachhotsav کی حقیقی روح کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں جو ملک بھر کے معاشرے کو صفائی، صحت اور ایک بہتر طرز زندگی کو ایک طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔