Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Odisha on 27th September
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs.60,000 crore in Jharsuguda
Projects span across sectors including telecommunications, railways, higher education, healthcare, skill development and rural housing
In a major boost to national communication infrastructure, PM to commission more than 97,500 mobile 4G towers built at a cost of around Rs.37,000 crore with swadeshi technology
Over 26,700 unconnected villages in remote, border and left-wing extremism-affected areas to also receive connection
PM to lay the foundation stones for the expansion of eight IITs which will create capacity for 10,000 new students over the next four years
PM to launch multiple initiatives of the Odisha Government to strengthen technical education and skill development
26 SEP 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Odisha on 27th September. At around 11:30 AM, he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs.60,000 crore in Jharsuguda. He will also address a public gathering on the occasion. These projects span across telecommunications, railways, higher education, healthcare, skill development, rural housing sectors, among others.
In the field of telecom connectivity, the Prime Minister will commission more than 97,500 mobile 4G towers built at a cost of around Rs.37,000 crore with swadeshi technology. This includes more than 92,600 4G technology sites commissioned by BSNL. Over 18,900 4G sites have been funded under the Digital Bharat Nidhi which will connect around 26,700 unconnected villages in remote, border, and left-wing extremism-affected areas, serving over 20 lakh new subscribers. These towers are solar-powered, making them India’s largest cluster of green telecom sites and a step forward in sustainable infrastructure.
Prime Minister will lay foundation stone and dedicate to the nation important railway projects that will boost connectivity and regional growth. These include foundation stone for Rail Flyover at Sambalpur–Sarla, dedication to the nation of the doubling of the Koraput–Baiguda line, and the Manabar–Koraput–Gorapur line. These projects will significantly improve freight and passenger movement in Odisha and neighbouring states, strengthening local industries and trade. On the occasion, the Prime Minister will also flag off the Amrit Bharat Express between Berhampur and Udhna (Surat), providing affordable and comfortable connectivity across states, supporting tourism, creating employment opportunities, and linking key economic districts.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stones for the expansion of eight IITs—Tirupati, Palakkad, Bhilai, Jammu, Dharwad, Jodhpur, Patna, and Indore—at an investment of around Rs.11,000 crore. The expansion will create capacity for 10,000 new students over the next four years and will establish eight state-of-the-art research parks, thereby strengthening India’s innovation ecosystem and providing a strong push to research and development.
Prime Minister will launch MERITE scheme designed to improve quality, equity, research, and innovation in 275 state engineering and polytechnic institutions across the country.
Prime Minister will also launch Odisha Skill Development Project Phase II which will establish World Skill Centres in Sambalpur and Berhampur, covering emerging sectors such as AgriTech, Renewable Energy, Retail, Marine, and Hospitality. Further, five ITIs will be upgraded into Utkarsh ITIs, 25 ITIs will be developed as Centres of Excellence, and a new Precision Engineering Building will provide advanced technical training.
To enhance digital education in the state, Prime Minister will dedicate Wi-Fi facilities across 130 higher education institutions, providing free daily data access to benefit more than 2.5 lakh students.
Healthcare infrastructure in Odisha will also receive a significant boost during the Prime Minister’s visit. He will lay the foundation stone for the upgradation of MKCG Medical College in Berhampur and VIMSAR in Sambhalpur into world-class super-speciality hospitals. The upgraded facilities will include enhanced bed capacity, trauma care units, dental colleges, maternal and child care services, and expanded academic infrastructure, ensuring comprehensive health services for the people of Odisha.
In addition, the Prime Minister will distribute sanction orders to 50,000 beneficiaries under the Antyodaya Gruha Yojana. The scheme provides pucca houses and financial assistance to vulnerable rural families, including persons with disabilities, widows, individuals suffering from terminal illness, and victims of natural calamities. This initiative reflects the government’s commitment to ensuring social welfare and dignity for the most disadvantaged sections of society.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఈ నెల 27 ఒడిశాలో ప్రధానమంత్రి పర్యటన
ఝార్సుగూడలో రూ.60,000 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన
అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపన, ప్రారంభోత్సవం చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్, రైల్వేలు, ఉన్నత విద్య, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ,
నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, గ్రామీణ గృహనిర్మాణ రంగాల్లో ప్రారంభం కానున్న ప్రాజెక్టులు
జాతీయ కమ్యూనికేషన్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు ఊతమిస్తూ.. స్వదేశీ సాంకేతికతతో.. దాదాపు రూ.37,000 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో నిర్మించిన 97,500కి పైగా
మొబైల్ 4జీ టవర్లను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
మారుమూల, సరిహద్దు, వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని
అనుసంధానం లేని 26,700కి పైగా గ్రామాలకు కనెక్షన్
రాబోయే నాలుగేళ్లలో 10,000 మంది కొత్త విద్యార్థుల సామర్థ్యంతో
ఎనిమిది ఐఐటీల విస్తరణకు శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
సాంకేతిక విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి బలోపేతం కోసం
ఒడిశా ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన పలు కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
26 SEP 2025 8:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ నెల 27న ఒడిశాలో పర్యటిస్తారు. ఉదయం 11:30 గంటలకు ఝార్సుగూడలో రూ.60,000 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన పలు అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేసి, ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసే బహిరంగ సభలో ఆయన ప్రసంగిస్తారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్, రైల్వేలు, ఉన్నత విద్య, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, గ్రామీణ గృహనిర్మాణం సహా పలు రంగాల్లో విస్తరించి ఉన్నాయి.
టెలికాం కనెక్టివిటీ రంగంలో స్వదేశీ టెక్నాలజీతో.. దాదాపు రూ.37,000 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో నిర్మించిన 97,500కి పైగా మొబైల్ 4జీ టవర్లను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. బీఎస్ఎన్ఎల్ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన 92,600కి పైగా 4జీ టెక్నాలజీ ప్రాంతాలు కూడా వీటిలో భాగంగా ఉన్నాయి. డిజిటల్ భారత్ నిధి కింద 18,900కి పైగా 4జీ ప్రాంతాలకు నిధులు సమకూర్చగా.. మారుమూల, సరిహద్దు, వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని అనుసంధానం లేని దాదాపు 26,700 గ్రామాలను ఇవి అనుసంధానిస్తూ 20 లక్షలకు పైగా కొత్త చందాదారులకు సేవలు అందిస్తాయి. ఈ టవర్లు సౌరశక్తితో పనిచేస్తూ.. దేశంలో అతిపెద్ద గ్రీన్ టెలికాం సైట్‌ల సమూహంగా, సుస్థిరమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల్లో కీలక ముందడుగుగా నిలుస్తాయి.
కనెక్టివిటీని, ప్రాంతీయ వృద్ధిని పెంపొందించే ముఖ్యమైన రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేసి, వాటిని జాతికి అంకితం చేస్తారు. వీటిలో భాగంగా సంబల్పూర్-సర్లా వద్ద రైల్ ఫ్లైఓవర్‌కు శంకుస్థాపన చేసి, కోరాపుట్-బైగూడ, మనబార్-కోరాపుట్-గోరాపూర్ డబ్లింగ్ లైన్ జాతికి అంకితం చేస్తారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు ఒడిశాతో పాటు పొరుగు రాష్ట్రాల్లో సరుకు రవాణా, ప్రయాణికుల రాకపోకలను గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపరుస్తాయి. స్థానిక పరిశ్రమలు, వాణిజ్యాన్నీ బలోపేతం చేస్తాయి. బెర్హంపూర్-ఉధ్నా (సూరత్) మధ్య అమృత్ భారత్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌నూ ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఇది ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు సరసమైన, సౌకర్యవంతమైన కనెక్టివిటీని అందిస్తుంది. పర్యాటకానికి ఊతమిస్తుంది.. ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టిస్తుంది.. కీలకమైన ఆర్థిక జిల్లాలను అనుసంధానిస్తుంది.
తిరుపతి, పాలక్కాడ్, భిలాయ్, జమ్మూ, ధార్వాడ్, జోధ్పూర్, పాట్నా, ఇండోర్ వంటి ఎనిమిది ఐఐటీల విస్తరణ పనులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. ఈ విస్తరణ రాబోయే నాలుగేళ్లలో 10,000 మంది కొత్త విద్యార్థులకు సామర్థ్యాన్ని సృష్టిస్తుంది. ఎనిమిది అత్యాధునిక పరిశోధనా పార్కులనూ ఏర్పాటు చేస్తుంది. తద్వారా భారత ఆవిష్కరణల వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడంతోపాటు పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధికి బలమైన ప్రోత్సాహాన్నీ అందిస్తుంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 275 రాష్ట్ర ఇంజనీరింగ్, పాలిటెక్నిక్ విద్యాసంస్థల్లో నాణ్యత, సమానత్వం, పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి రూపొందించిన ఎమ్ఈఆర్ఐటీఈ పథకాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
ఒడిశా నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టు రెండో దశనూ ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు సంబల్పూర్, బెర్హంపూర్లలో అగ్రిటెక్, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, రిటైల్, మెరైన్, ఆతిథ్యం వంటి అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న రంగాలను కవర్ చేస్తూ ప్రపంచస్థాయి నైపుణ్య కేంద్రాలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తుంది. అయిదు ఐటీఐలను ఉత్కర్ష్ ఐటీఐలుగా అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయడంతో పాటు 25 ఐటీఐలను ఎక్సలెన్స్ కేంద్రాలుగా అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నారు. కొత్త ప్రెసిషన్ ఇంజనీరింగ్ భవనం అధునాతన సాంకేతిక శిక్షణను అందిస్తుంది.
రాష్ట్రంలో డిజిటల్ విద్యను పెంపొందించడానికి 130 ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థల్లో వై-ఫై సౌకర్యాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. దీని ద్వారా 2.5 లక్షలకు పైగా విద్యార్థులకు రోజువారీ ఉచిత డేటా ప్రయోజనం లభిస్తుంది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి పర్యటన సందర్భంగా ఒడిశాలో ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు గణనీయంగా మెరుగవనున్నాయి. బెర్హంపూర్లోని ఎంకేసీజీ వైద్య కళాశాల, సంభాల్పూర్లోని వీఐఎమ్ఎస్ఏఆర్ వైద్య కళాశాలలను ప్రపంచ స్థాయి సూపర్-స్పెషాలిటీ ఆసుపత్రులుగా అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయు పనులను ఆయన శంకుస్థాపన చేసి ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేసిన ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాల్లో మెరుగైన పడకల సామర్థ్యం, ట్రామా కేర్ యూనిట్లు, దంతవైద్య కళాశాలలు, ప్రసూతి-శిశు సంరక్షణ సేవలు, విస్తరించిన విద్యా మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. ఇవి ఒడిశా ప్రజలకు సమగ్ర ఆరోగ్య సేవలను నిర్ధారిస్తాయి.
అంత్యోదయ గృహ యోజన కింద 50,000 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు మంజూరీ ఉత్తర్వులను ప్రధానమంత్రి పంపిణీ చేస్తారు. ఈ పథకం దివ్యాంగులు, వితంతువులు, ప్రాణాంతక వ్యాధితో బాధపడుతున్న వ్యక్తులు, ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల బాధితుల వంటి దుర్బల గ్రామీణ కుటుంబాలకు పక్కా గృహాలను, ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. సమాజంలోని అత్యంత వెనకబడిన వర్గాలకు సామాజిక సంక్షేమం, గౌరవాన్ని కల్పించడం పట్ల ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను ఈ పథకం ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.