Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Odisha on 27th September
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs.60,000 crore in Jharsuguda
Projects span across sectors including telecommunications, railways, higher education, healthcare, skill development and rural housing
In a major boost to national communication infrastructure, PM to commission more than 97,500 mobile 4G towers built at a cost of around Rs.37,000 crore with swadeshi technology
Over 26,700 unconnected villages in remote, border and left-wing extremism-affected areas to also receive connection
PM to lay the foundation stones for the expansion of eight IITs which will create capacity for 10,000 new students over the next four years
PM to launch multiple initiatives of the Odisha Government to strengthen technical education and skill development
26 SEP 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Odisha on 27th September. At around 11:30 AM, he will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs.60,000 crore in Jharsuguda. He will also address a public gathering on the occasion. These projects span across telecommunications, railways, higher education, healthcare, skill development, rural housing sectors, among others.
In the field of telecom connectivity, the Prime Minister will commission more than 97,500 mobile 4G towers built at a cost of around Rs.37,000 crore with swadeshi technology. This includes more than 92,600 4G technology sites commissioned by BSNL. Over 18,900 4G sites have been funded under the Digital Bharat Nidhi which will connect around 26,700 unconnected villages in remote, border, and left-wing extremism-affected areas, serving over 20 lakh new subscribers. These towers are solar-powered, making them India’s largest cluster of green telecom sites and a step forward in sustainable infrastructure.
Prime Minister will lay foundation stone and dedicate to the nation important railway projects that will boost connectivity and regional growth. These include foundation stone for Rail Flyover at Sambalpur–Sarla, dedication to the nation of the doubling of the Koraput–Baiguda line, and the Manabar–Koraput–Gorapur line. These projects will significantly improve freight and passenger movement in Odisha and neighbouring states, strengthening local industries and trade. On the occasion, the Prime Minister will also flag off the Amrit Bharat Express between Berhampur and Udhna (Surat), providing affordable and comfortable connectivity across states, supporting tourism, creating employment opportunities, and linking key economic districts.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stones for the expansion of eight IITs—Tirupati, Palakkad, Bhilai, Jammu, Dharwad, Jodhpur, Patna, and Indore—at an investment of around Rs.11,000 crore. The expansion will create capacity for 10,000 new students over the next four years and will establish eight state-of-the-art research parks, thereby strengthening India’s innovation ecosystem and providing a strong push to research and development.
Prime Minister will launch MERITE scheme designed to improve quality, equity, research, and innovation in 275 state engineering and polytechnic institutions across the country.
Prime Minister will also launch Odisha Skill Development Project Phase II which will establish World Skill Centres in Sambalpur and Berhampur, covering emerging sectors such as AgriTech, Renewable Energy, Retail, Marine, and Hospitality. Further, five ITIs will be upgraded into Utkarsh ITIs, 25 ITIs will be developed as Centres of Excellence, and a new Precision Engineering Building will provide advanced technical training.
To enhance digital education in the state, Prime Minister will dedicate Wi-Fi facilities across 130 higher education institutions, providing free daily data access to benefit more than 2.5 lakh students.
Healthcare infrastructure in Odisha will also receive a significant boost during the Prime Minister’s visit. He will lay the foundation stone for the upgradation of MKCG Medical College in Berhampur and VIMSAR in Sambhalpur into world-class super-speciality hospitals. The upgraded facilities will include enhanced bed capacity, trauma care units, dental colleges, maternal and child care services, and expanded academic infrastructure, ensuring comprehensive health services for the people of Odisha.
In addition, the Prime Minister will distribute sanction orders to 50,000 beneficiaries under the Antyodaya Gruha Yojana. The scheme provides pucca houses and financial assistance to vulnerable rural families, including persons with disabilities, widows, individuals suffering from terminal illness, and victims of natural calamities. This initiative reflects the government’s commitment to ensuring social welfare and dignity for the most disadvantaged sections of society.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
செப்டம்பர் 27-ம் தேதி பிரதமர் ஒடிசாவிற்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
ஜார்சுகுடாவில் சுமார் ரூ. 60,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார், நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
தேசிய தகவல் தொடர்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், சுதேசி தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் சுமார் ரூ.37,000 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்ட 97,500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட 4ஜி செல்பேசி கோபுரங்களை பிரதமர் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டுவர உள்ளார்
தொலைதூர, எல்லைப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் 26,700 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இணைக்கப்படாத கிராமங்களும் இணைப்பைப் பெற உள்ளன
26 SEP 2025 8:58PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, செப்டம்பர் 27-ம் தேதி ஒடிசாவிற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். காலை 11:30 மணியளவில், ஜார்சுகுடாவில் ஏறத்தாழ ரூ.60,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பல்வேறு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இந்த நிகழ்வின்போது அவர் ஒரு பொதுக் கூட்டத்திலும் உரையாற்றுவார். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் தொலைத்தொடர்பு, ரயில்வே, உயர்கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, கிராமப்புற வீட்டுவசதித் துறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் அமைந்துள்ளன.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்புத் துறையில், சுதேசி தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் சுமார் ரூ.37,000 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்ட 97,500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட 4ஜி செல்பேசி கோபுரங்களை பிரதமர் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டு வருவார். இதில் பிஎஸ்என்எல் நிறுவனத்தால் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட 92,600 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட 4ஜி தொழில்நுட்ப தளங்களும் அடங்கும். தொலைதூர, எல்லைப்புற மற்றும் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் சுமார் 26,700 இணைக்கப்படாத கிராமங்களை இணைத்து, 20 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு சேவை செய்ய டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதியின் கீழ் 18,900 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட 4ஜி தளங்களுக்கு நிதியளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த கோபுரங்கள் சூரிய சக்தியால் இயங்குவதுடன், இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய பசுமை தொலைத்தொடர்பு தளங்களின் தொகுப்பாகவும், நிலையான உள்கட்டமைப்பில் முன்னேறவும் உதவுகின்றன.
திருப்பதி, பாலக்காடு, பிலாய், ஜம்மு, தார்வாட், ஜோத்பூர், பாட்னா மற்றும் இந்தூர் ஆகிய எட்டு ஐஐடி-களின் விரிவாக்கத்திற்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். இந்த விரிவாக்கம், அடுத்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் 10,000 புதிய மாணவர்களுக்கான திறனை உருவாக்கும். மேலும், எட்டு அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சி பூங்காக்களை நிறுவும். இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் புத்தாக்க சூழலியலை வலுப்படுத்தி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு வலுவான உந்துதலை வழங்கும்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 275 மாநில பொறியியல் மற்றும் பாலிடெக்னிக் நிறுவனங்களில் தரம், சமத்துவம், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைகளை மேம்படுத்த வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட மெரைட் (MERITE ) திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார்.
ஒடிசா திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இது சம்பல்பூர் மற்றும் பெர்ஹாம்பூரில் உலகத் திறன் மையங்களை நிறுவும். வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, சில்லறை விற்பனை, கடல்சார் மற்றும் விருந்தோம்பல் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. மேலும், ஐந்து ஐடிஐக்கள் உத்கர்ஷ் ஐடிஐக்களாக மேம்படுத்தப்படும், 25 ஐடிஐக்கள் சிறந்து விளங்கும் மையங்களாக உருவாக்கப்படும்.
மாநிலத்தில் டிஜிட்டல் கல்வியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, பிரதமர் 130 உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் வைஃபை வசதிகளை அர்ப்பணிப்பார், இதன் மூலம் 2.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2171974