Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Prime Minister Inaugurates World Food India 2025
Honourable PM said, “World Food India has emerged as the event of context, content, and creativity”
MoFPI facilitated the signing of MoUs worth ₹76,000 crore with leading domestic and global players in the food processing sector
27 SEP 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, inaugurated the fourth edition of World Food India 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 25th September 2025. Organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, this flagship global event once again positioned India as the “food basket of the world” and reinforced its leadership in food processing. The Prime Minister visited the exhibition pavilion at World Food India and expressed satisfaction at the emphasis on nutrition, reducing oil consumption, and enhancing the health aspects of packaging. Deputy Prime Minister of Russia, Mr. Dmitry Patrushev, Union Ministers, Shri Chirag Paswan and Shri Prataprao Jadhav were present on the occasion.
During his inaugural address, PM Shri Modi said, “World Food India has emerged as the event of context, content, and creativity. India’s unique strengths, its diversity, demand, and scale, give it a decisive competitive edge in the global food economy.” The Prime Minister noted that the twenty-first century has brought many challenges before the world. He emphasized that whenever such challenges have arisen, Bharat has stepped forward to play a positive role and has consistently contributed to global food security.
A high-level CEO roundtable under the co-chairpersonship of Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Minister, Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan was organized today. The roundtable was also graced by the presence of Minister of State for Food Processing & Railways, Shri Ravneet Singh and senior officials from various Ministries of Government of India and State Governments.
Shri Nitin Gadkari said during his special address that the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat can only be realized by enhancing the share of agro-processing in the nation’s GDP. Shri Chirag Paswan spoke about the actions taken since the last edition and reassured the industry that he would act as a bridge between them and the government. CEOs from leading companies including Britannia, PepsiCo, AMUL, ITC, Nestlé, Mondelez, Tata Consumer Products, Coca-Cola, and Marico shared insights.
Knowledge sessions were orgainised by Manipur state, Russia, Ministry of Rural Development, DPIIT and Department of Animal Husbandry, Government of India at Bharat Mandapam, in the morning hours.
On first day of the event, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries facilitated the signing of MoUs amounting to over ₹76,000 crore with leading domestic and global players in the food processing sector. These investments span across key sub-sectors including beverages, dairy, and confectionery, and cover a wide geography, from Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh to Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Punjab, West Bengal, and the North-Eastern region.

ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਫੂਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2025 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਵਰਲਡ ਫੂਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੰਦਰਭ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ”
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਫਪੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 76,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂਐੱਸ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
27 SEP 2025 9:39AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 25 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਲਡ ਫੂਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2025 ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ “ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਫੂਡ ਬਾਸਕੇਟ” ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਫੂਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਮੰਡਪ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਜਤਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਮਿਤਰੀ ਪਤਰੂਸ਼ੇਵ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਿਰਾਗ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਵਰਲਡ ਫੂਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੁਣ ਸੰਦਰਭ, ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਮਾਨਾ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।” ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਕਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਦਮ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫੂਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਿਰਾਗ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੀਈਓ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵਨੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਗਰੋ-ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਹੀ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਿਰਾਗ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਬ੍ਰਿਟਾਨੀਆ, ਪੈਪਸੀਕੋ, ਅਮੁਲ, ਆਈਟੀਸੀ, ਨੇਸਲੇ, ਮੋਂਡੇਲੇਜ਼, ਟਾਟਾ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ, ਕੋਕਾ-ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰੀਕੋ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਰਾਜ, ਰੂਸ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ-ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੇਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ₹76,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਹ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪ-ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਭੂਗੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।