Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Prime Minister Inaugurates World Food India 2025
Honourable PM said, “World Food India has emerged as the event of context, content, and creativity”
MoFPI facilitated the signing of MoUs worth ₹76,000 crore with leading domestic and global players in the food processing sector
27 SEP 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, inaugurated the fourth edition of World Food India 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 25th September 2025. Organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, this flagship global event once again positioned India as the “food basket of the world” and reinforced its leadership in food processing. The Prime Minister visited the exhibition pavilion at World Food India and expressed satisfaction at the emphasis on nutrition, reducing oil consumption, and enhancing the health aspects of packaging. Deputy Prime Minister of Russia, Mr. Dmitry Patrushev, Union Ministers, Shri Chirag Paswan and Shri Prataprao Jadhav were present on the occasion.
During his inaugural address, PM Shri Modi said, “World Food India has emerged as the event of context, content, and creativity. India’s unique strengths, its diversity, demand, and scale, give it a decisive competitive edge in the global food economy.” The Prime Minister noted that the twenty-first century has brought many challenges before the world. He emphasized that whenever such challenges have arisen, Bharat has stepped forward to play a positive role and has consistently contributed to global food security.
A high-level CEO roundtable under the co-chairpersonship of Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Minister, Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan was organized today. The roundtable was also graced by the presence of Minister of State for Food Processing & Railways, Shri Ravneet Singh and senior officials from various Ministries of Government of India and State Governments.
Shri Nitin Gadkari said during his special address that the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat can only be realized by enhancing the share of agro-processing in the nation’s GDP. Shri Chirag Paswan spoke about the actions taken since the last edition and reassured the industry that he would act as a bridge between them and the government. CEOs from leading companies including Britannia, PepsiCo, AMUL, ITC, Nestlé, Mondelez, Tata Consumer Products, Coca-Cola, and Marico shared insights.
Knowledge sessions were orgainised by Manipur state, Russia, Ministry of Rural Development, DPIIT and Department of Animal Husbandry, Government of India at Bharat Mandapam, in the morning hours.
On first day of the event, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries facilitated the signing of MoUs amounting to over ₹76,000 crore with leading domestic and global players in the food processing sector. These investments span across key sub-sectors including beverages, dairy, and confectionery, and cover a wide geography, from Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh to Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Punjab, West Bengal, and the North-Eastern region.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2025 மாநாட்டை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
“சூழல், உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றல் ஆகியவற்றின் நிகழ்வாக உலக உணவு இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது” என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்
27 SEP 2025 9:39AM by PIB Chennai
உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2025 மாநாட்டின் நான்காவது பதிப்பை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, செப்டம்பர் 25 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த உலகளாவிய நிகழ்வு, இந்தியாவை மீண்டும் உலகின் உணவு மையமாக நிலைநிறுத்தியதுடன், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதலில் அதன் தலைமையை வலுப்படுத்தியது. மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கிவைத்த பிரதமர், அங்கு உள்ள கண்காட்சி அரங்கைப் பார்வையிட்டார், ஊட்டச்சத்து, எண்ணெய் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைத்தல், உணவைப் பெட்டிகளில் அடைக்கும் போது சுகாதார அம்சங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுவது குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். ரஷ்யாவின் துணைப் பிரதமர் திரு டிமிட்ரி பட்ருஷேவ், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான், திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு மோடி ,தமது தொடக்க உரையில், உலக உணவு இந்தியா மாநாடு, சூழல், உள்ளடக்கம், படைப்பாற்றல் ஆகியவற்றின் நிகழ்வாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் தனித்துவமான பலங்கள், அதன் பன்முகத்தன்மை, தேவை மற்றும் அளவு, உலக உணவுப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் அதற்கு ஒரு தீர்க்கமான போட்டித்தன்மையை அளிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். இருபத்தியோராம் நூற்றாண்டு உலகிற்கு பல சவால்களைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதுபோன்ற சவால்கள் எழும்போதெல்லாம், இந்தியா ஆக்கபூர்வமாகப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளதுடன்உலகளாவிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு தொடர்ந்து பங்களித்து வருகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான் ஆகியோரின் இணைத் தலைமையில் உயர்மட்ட வட்டமேசைக் கூட்டம் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ரயில்வே துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ரவ்னீத் சிங், மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் வேளாண் பதப்படுத்துதலின் பங்கை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் மட்டுமே பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை உணர முடியும் என்று திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தமது சிறப்புரையில் கூறினார். கடந்த பதிப்பிலிருந்து எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான் விளக்கினார்.
மாநாட்டின் முதல் நாளில், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில் முன்னணி உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய நிறுவனங்களுடன் ரூ 76,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் மதிப்புள்ள புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் வகை செய்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172035