Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Prime Minister Inaugurates World Food India 2025
Honourable PM said, “World Food India has emerged as the event of context, content, and creativity”
MoFPI facilitated the signing of MoUs worth ₹76,000 crore with leading domestic and global players in the food processing sector
27 SEP 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, inaugurated the fourth edition of World Food India 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 25th September 2025. Organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, this flagship global event once again positioned India as the “food basket of the world” and reinforced its leadership in food processing. The Prime Minister visited the exhibition pavilion at World Food India and expressed satisfaction at the emphasis on nutrition, reducing oil consumption, and enhancing the health aspects of packaging. Deputy Prime Minister of Russia, Mr. Dmitry Patrushev, Union Ministers, Shri Chirag Paswan and Shri Prataprao Jadhav were present on the occasion.
During his inaugural address, PM Shri Modi said, “World Food India has emerged as the event of context, content, and creativity. India’s unique strengths, its diversity, demand, and scale, give it a decisive competitive edge in the global food economy.” The Prime Minister noted that the twenty-first century has brought many challenges before the world. He emphasized that whenever such challenges have arisen, Bharat has stepped forward to play a positive role and has consistently contributed to global food security.
A high-level CEO roundtable under the co-chairpersonship of Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Minister, Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan was organized today. The roundtable was also graced by the presence of Minister of State for Food Processing & Railways, Shri Ravneet Singh and senior officials from various Ministries of Government of India and State Governments.
Shri Nitin Gadkari said during his special address that the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat can only be realized by enhancing the share of agro-processing in the nation’s GDP. Shri Chirag Paswan spoke about the actions taken since the last edition and reassured the industry that he would act as a bridge between them and the government. CEOs from leading companies including Britannia, PepsiCo, AMUL, ITC, Nestlé, Mondelez, Tata Consumer Products, Coca-Cola, and Marico shared insights.
Knowledge sessions were orgainised by Manipur state, Russia, Ministry of Rural Development, DPIIT and Department of Animal Husbandry, Government of India at Bharat Mandapam, in the morning hours.
On first day of the event, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries facilitated the signing of MoUs amounting to over ₹76,000 crore with leading domestic and global players in the food processing sector. These investments span across key sub-sectors including beverages, dairy, and confectionery, and cover a wide geography, from Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh to Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Punjab, West Bengal, and the North-Eastern region.

ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ʻವಿಶ್ವ ಆಹಾರ ಭಾರತ-2025ʼ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ʻವಿಶ್ವ ಆಹಾರ ಭಾರತʼವು ಸಂದರ್ಭೋಚಿತ, ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ: ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ದೇಶೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 76,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿದೆ
27 SEP 2025 9:39AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2025ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 25 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಭಾರತ್ ಮಂಟಪದಲ್ಲಿ ʻವಿಶ್ವ ಆಹಾರ ಭಾರತ-2025’ರ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಈ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ "ವಿಶ್ವದ ಆಹಾರ ಬುಟ್ಟಿ" ಎಂದು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿತು. ʻವಿಶ್ವ ಆಹಾರ ಭಾರತʼದ ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಪೆವಿಲಿಯನ್‌ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆ, ತೈಲ ಬಳಕೆ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜಿಂಗ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಅಂಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಉಪ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿಮಿಟ್ರಿ ಪಟ್ರುಶೆವ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಿರಾಗ್ ಪಾಸ್ವಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರತಾಪರಾವ್ ಜಾಧವ್ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, "ವಿಶ್ವ ಆಹಾರ ಭಾರತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಸಂದರ್ಭೋಚಿತ, ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಅನನ್ಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ, ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ, ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮಾಣವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆಹಾರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕವಾದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಅನುಕೂಲತೆಯನ್ನು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಒದಗಿಸಿವೆ. ಇಪ್ಪತ್ತೊಂದನೇ ಶತಮಾನವು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಮುಂದೆ ಅನೇಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಡ್ಡಿದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿದಾಗಲೆಲ್ಲಾ, ಭಾರತವು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲು ಮುಂದೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತಿನ್ ಗಡ್ಕರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಿರಾಗ್ ಪಾಸ್ವಾನ್ ಅವರ ಸಹ-ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ʻಸಿಇಒ ದುಂಡುಮೇಜಿನ ಸಭೆʼಯನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ದುಂಡುಮೇಜಿನ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರವ್ನೀತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತಿನ್ ಗಡ್ಕರಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ವಿಶೇಷ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, “ದೇಶದ ಜಿಡಿಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆಯ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ʻಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತʼದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಬಹುದು,ʼʼ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಚಿರಾಗ್ ಪಾಸ್ವಾನ್ ಅವರು ಕಳೆದ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಡುವೆ ಸೇತುವೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಬ್ರಿಟಾನಿಯಾ, ಪೆಪ್ಸಿಕೋ, ಅಮುಲ್, ಐಟಿಸಿ, ನೆಸ್ಲೆ, ಮೊಂಡೆಲೆಜ್, ಟಾಟಾ ಕನ್ಸ್ಯೂಮರ್ ಪ್ರಾಡಕ್ಟ್ಸ್, ಕೋಕಾ-ಕೋಲಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಕೊ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ʻಸಿಇಒʼಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಒಳನೋಟಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಮಣಿಪುರ ರಾಜ್ಯ, ರಷ್ಯಾ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ʻಡಿಪಿಐಐಟಿʼ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ ವತಿಯಿಂದ ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಮಂಟಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮೊದಲ ದಿನದಂದು, ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ದೇಶೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 76,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿತು. ಈ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳು ಪಾನೀಯಗಳು, ಕ್ಷೀರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಹಿತಿನಿಸು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪ-ವಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದವಾಗಿದ್ದು ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಿಂದ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದವರೆಗೆ ವಿಶಾಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿವೆ.