Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Prime Minister Inaugurates World Food India 2025
Honourable PM said, “World Food India has emerged as the event of context, content, and creativity”
MoFPI facilitated the signing of MoUs worth ₹76,000 crore with leading domestic and global players in the food processing sector
27 SEP 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, inaugurated the fourth edition of World Food India 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 25th September 2025. Organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, this flagship global event once again positioned India as the “food basket of the world” and reinforced its leadership in food processing. The Prime Minister visited the exhibition pavilion at World Food India and expressed satisfaction at the emphasis on nutrition, reducing oil consumption, and enhancing the health aspects of packaging. Deputy Prime Minister of Russia, Mr. Dmitry Patrushev, Union Ministers, Shri Chirag Paswan and Shri Prataprao Jadhav were present on the occasion.
During his inaugural address, PM Shri Modi said, “World Food India has emerged as the event of context, content, and creativity. India’s unique strengths, its diversity, demand, and scale, give it a decisive competitive edge in the global food economy.” The Prime Minister noted that the twenty-first century has brought many challenges before the world. He emphasized that whenever such challenges have arisen, Bharat has stepped forward to play a positive role and has consistently contributed to global food security.
A high-level CEO roundtable under the co-chairpersonship of Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Minister, Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan was organized today. The roundtable was also graced by the presence of Minister of State for Food Processing & Railways, Shri Ravneet Singh and senior officials from various Ministries of Government of India and State Governments.
Shri Nitin Gadkari said during his special address that the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat can only be realized by enhancing the share of agro-processing in the nation’s GDP. Shri Chirag Paswan spoke about the actions taken since the last edition and reassured the industry that he would act as a bridge between them and the government. CEOs from leading companies including Britannia, PepsiCo, AMUL, ITC, Nestlé, Mondelez, Tata Consumer Products, Coca-Cola, and Marico shared insights.
Knowledge sessions were orgainised by Manipur state, Russia, Ministry of Rural Development, DPIIT and Department of Animal Husbandry, Government of India at Bharat Mandapam, in the morning hours.
On first day of the event, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries facilitated the signing of MoUs amounting to over ₹76,000 crore with leading domestic and global players in the food processing sector. These investments span across key sub-sectors including beverages, dairy, and confectionery, and cover a wide geography, from Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh to Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Punjab, West Bengal, and the North-Eastern region.

ખાદ્ય પ્રસંસ્કરણ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વર્લ્ડ ફૂડ ઇન્ડિયા 2025નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું, "વર્લ્ડ ફૂડ ઇન્ડિયા સંદર્ભ, સામગ્રી અને સર્જનાત્મકતાની એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ આયોજન તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે."
ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયે ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ક્ષેત્રની અગ્રણી સ્થાનિક અને વૈશ્વિક કંપનીઓ સાથે ₹76,000 કરોડના એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની સુવિધા આપી
27 SEP 2025 9:39AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 25 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે વર્લ્ડ ફૂડ ઇન્ડિયા 2025ની ચોથી આવૃત્તિનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત આ મુખ્ય વૈશ્વિક કાર્યક્રમે ફરી એકવાર ભારતને "વિશ્વના ફૂડ બાસ્કેટ" તરીકે સ્થાપિત કર્યું અને ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગમાં ભારતનું નેતૃત્વ મજબૂત બનાવ્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વર્લ્ડ ફૂડ ઇન્ડિયા પ્રદર્શન પેવેલિયનની મુલાકાત લીધી અને પોષણ, તેલના વપરાશમાં ઘટાડો અને પેકેજિંગના આરોગ્ય પાસાઓમાં સુધારો કરવા પર ભાર મૂકવા બદલ સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો. આ પ્રસંગે રશિયાના નાયબ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી દિમિત્રી પાત્રુશેવ, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ શ્રી ચિરાગ પાસવાન અને શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારંભ દરમિયાન સંબોધન કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું, "વર્લ્ડ ફૂડ ઇન્ડિયા સંદર્ભ, સામગ્રી અને સર્જનાત્મકતાના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યક્રમ તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે. ભારતની અનન્ય શક્તિઓ, તેની વિવિધતા, માંગ અને સ્કેલ તેને વૈશ્વિક ખાદ્ય અર્થતંત્રમાં નિર્ણાયક સ્પર્ધાત્મક બઢત પ્રદાન કરે છે." પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું કે એકવીસમી સદી વિશ્વ માટે ઘણા પડકારો રજૂ કરે છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે જ્યારે પણ આવા પડકારો ઉભા થયા છે, ત્યારે ભારતે સકારાત્મક ભૂમિકા ભજવવા માટે આગળ વધ્યું છે અને વૈશ્વિક ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષામાં સતત યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
આજે રોડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઇવે મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરી અને ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી ચિરાગ પાસવાનના સહ-અધ્યક્ષતામાં એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સીઈઓ રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ યોજાઈ હતી. આ રાઉન્ડ ટેબલમાં ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ અને રેલવે રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રવનીત સિંહ અને ભારત સરકાર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોના વિવિધ મંત્રાલયોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ વિશેષ સંબોધન કરતા જણાવ્યું હતું કે આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતનું પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું વિઝન ફક્ત દેશના જીડીપીમાં કૃષિ-પ્રક્રિયાનો હિસ્સો વધારીને જ સાકાર થઈ શકે છે. શ્રી ચિરાગ પાસવાને ગયા સત્રથી લેવામાં આવેલા પગલાંની રૂપરેખા આપી અને ઉદ્યોગને ખાતરી આપી કે તેઓ તેમની અને સરકાર વચ્ચે સેતુ તરીકે કામ કરશે. બ્રિટાનિયા, પેપ્સિકો, અમૂલ, આઈટીસી, નેસ્લે, મોન્ડેલેઝ, ટાટા કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોડક્ટ્સ, કોકા-કોલા અને મેરિકો જેવી અગ્રણી કંપનીઓના સીઈઓએ તેમના મંતવ્યો શેર કર્યા હતા.
સવારે ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે રશિયા, મણિપુર રાજ્ય, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય, DPIIT અને ભારત સરકારના પશુપાલન વિભાગ દ્વારા જ્ઞાન સત્રો યોજવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
કાર્યક્રમના પહેલા દિવસે ખાદ્ય પ્રક્રિયા ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયે ખાદ્ય પ્રક્રિયા ક્ષેત્રની અગ્રણી સ્થાનિક અને વૈશ્વિક કંપનીઓ સાથે ₹76,000 કરોડથી વધુના સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ રોકાણો પીણાં, ડેરી અને કન્ફેક્શનરી સહિતના મુખ્ય પેટા ક્ષેત્રોમાં ફેલાયેલા છે, જેમાં ગુજરાત, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશથી લઈને આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, તેલંગાણા, કર્ણાટક, પંજાબ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ અને ઉત્તરપૂર્વ પ્રદેશનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.