PIB Backgrounder
India Expands Medical Education
10,000+ New Medical Seats Approved
27 SEP 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• On September 24, 2025, during a Cabinet meeting, 10,023 new medical seats were approved with an investment of Rs. 15,034 crore, as part of the goal to create 75,000 medical seats
• Medical colleges doubled to 808 in 2025-26 from 387 in 2013-14, with undergraduate seats up 141% and postgraduate seats up 144%
• New 2025 regulations allow experienced government specialists to become professors without mandatory residency requirements
• Initiative specifically targets underserved communities while positioning India as a global hub for affordable healthcare
Introduction
India, with a population of 1.4 billion, faces the challenge of ensuring universal health coverage. Various people living in remote tribal areas and villages lack access to quality healthcare due to an insufficient number of trained doctors and specialists.
Recognising this critical gap, Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government has embarked on an unprecedented expansion of medical education infrastructure. On September 24, 2025, the Union Cabinet approved a landmark initiative to add over 10,000 new medical seats across existing government colleges and hospitals, representing a strategic investment of Rs. 15,034 crore over four years. This ambitious move is part of a broader vision to create 75,000 additional medical seats within the next five years.
“Approval of Phase-III of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme will add significant PG and UG medical seats. This will improve our healthcare system and enhance medical education infrastructure. It will ensure that every part of India has availability of skilled doctors.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi in a post on X, September 24, 2025
The country has significantly expanded its medical infrastructure over the past decade, yet the demand continues to outpace supply.
Expansion of Medical Seats
Universal Health Coverage for 1.4 billion people depends on accessible and quality healthcare and a skilled and available workforce.
To make quality healthcare accessible to all —particularly the rural, tribal and hard-to-reach communities — the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Modi approved an additional 5,000 post-graduate and 5,023 undergraduate medical seats in existing government colleges and hospitals by 2028-29.
The total investment for this expansion is Rs. 15,034 crore, covering the period from 2025-26 to 2028-29. Of this, 68.5%, amounting to Rs. 10,303.20 crore will be funded by the Union government, while the remaining Rs. 4,731.30 crore will be contributed by the states. The investment per seat stands at Rs. 1.5 crore.
Prime Minister Modi envisions 75,000 additional medical seats in the next five years, and this new approval made on September 24, 2025, is a step towards that goal.
Benefits and Impact
Underserved communities will benefit from the addition of skilled medical workforce, particularly of specialists. Using the existing infrastructure is cost-effective and promotes balanced regional distribution of the workforce.
Other benefits and impacts are:
• Aspiring medical students will get more opportunities to pursue a medical education in India.
• The quality of medical education will be enhanced and will meet global standards.
• With more doctors and specialists, India can become a prime destination for providing affordable healthcare and boost foreign exchange.
• Underserved rural and remote areas will get accessible healthcare.
• New direct and indirect jobs will get added (doctors, faculty, paramedical staff, researchers, administrators and support services).
• India’s socio-economic development will strengthen with improved healthcare access.
• Healthcare infrastructure will be equitably distributed across the states and union territories.
India’s Flourishing Medical Infrastructure
India has the highest number of medical colleges (808) and has been expanding its medical educational infrastructure for years.
A graph of a medical educationAI-generated content may be incorrect.
There are 1,23,700 MBBS (Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery) seats today. In the last decade, 69,352 seats were added, a growth of 127%. During this period 43,041 post-graduate seats were added, a growth of 143%.
22 new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) were approved under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana, which aims to make affordable and reliable tertiary healthcare accessible to all people and regions and improve the quality of medical education in the country.
To facilitate the addition of new faculty, the National Medical Commission notified the Medical Institution (Qualifications of Faculty) Regulations, 2025 in July.
These regulations are designed to widen the pool of eligible faculty, facilitate the expansion of undergraduate (MBBS) and postgraduate (MD/MS) seats in medical colleges across India and to meet the goal of 75,000 new medical seats over the next five years.
Some key reforms introduced by the new regulations are:
• Non-teaching government hospitals with 220+ beds can now be designated as teaching institutions.
• Existing specialists with 10 years of experience can be appointed as Associate Professors, and those with 2 years can be appointed as Assistant Professors—without the mandatory Senior Residency— provided they complete the Basic Course in Biomedical Research (BCBR) within two years.
• Senior Consultants with three years of teaching experience in NBEMS-recognised government medical institutions are eligible for the post of Professor.
• New government medical colleges are now permitted to start UG and PG courses simultaneously, expediting the production of healthcare professionals and teaching faculty.
• In addition to Anatomy, Physiology, and Biochemistry, departments of Microbiology and Pharmacology can now appoint faculty with MSc-PhD qualifications.
• Faculty with super specialty qualifications currently working in broad specialty departments can be formally designated as faculty in their corresponding super specialty departments.
Conclusion
The recent approval of 10,023 additional medical seats is another step towards India achieving universal healthcare, and it builds on the country’s various initiatives in the past decade. It demonstrates the Government of India’s commitment to addressing the critical shortage of healthcare professionals, particularly in underserved rural and tribal communities, thereby turning India into a global medical hub.
The ripple effects will be profound; enhanced medical education standards, increased employment opportunities across healthcare sectors, and most importantly, improved health outcomes for crores of citizens who have historically lacked access to quality medical care.
References
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
بھارت نے طبی تعلیم کو وسعت دی
دس ہزار (10000) سے زیادہ نئی میڈیکل سیٹوں کی منظوری
27 SEP 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• مورخہ 24ستمبر 2025 کو کابینہ کی میٹنگ کے دوران75000 میڈیکل سیٹیں قائم کرنے کے ہدف کے حصے کے طور پر 15,034 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 10,023 نئی میڈیکل سیٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ۔
• میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 14-2013 میں 387 کے مقابلے 26-2025 میں 808 تک کادوگنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، انڈرگریجویٹ سیٹوں میں 141فیصد اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں میں 144فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
• سال2025 کے نئے ضابطے تجربہ کار سرکاری ماہرین کو لازمی رہائش کی ضروریات کے بغیر پروفیسر بننے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں۔
• اس پہل کے تحت ہندوستان کو صحت کی کفایتی دیکھ بھال کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرتے ہوئے خاص طور پر کم سہولیات حاصل کرنے لوگوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
تعارف
ہندوستان کی1.4 ارب کی آبادی کو صحت کی عالمی کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے چیلنج کا سامنا ہے ۔ تربیت یافتہ ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین کی ناکافی تعداد کی وجہ سے دور دراز کے قبائلی علاقوں اور دیہاتوں میں رہنے والے مختلف لوگوں کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی حاصل نہیں ہے ۔
اس اہم فرق کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی حکومت نے طبی تعلیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بے مثال توسیع کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ 24 ستمبر 2025 کو ، مرکزی کابینہ نے موجودہ سرکاری کالجوں اور اسپتالوں میں 10000 سے زیادہ نئی میڈیکل سیٹیں شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی اقدام کو منظوری دی ، جو چار سالوں میں 15,034 کروڑ روپے کی اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اہم اقدام اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 75,000 اضافی میڈیکل سیٹیں قائم کرنے کے وسیع تر وژن کا حصہ ہے ۔
مرکزی کی امداد یافتہ اسکیم کے فیز III کی منظوری سے پی جی اور یو جی میڈیکل سیٹوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ اس سے ہمارے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں بہتری آئے گی اور طبی تعلیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ہندوستان کے ہر حصے میں ہنر مند ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی ہو ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 24 ستمبر ، 2025 کو ایک ایکس پوسٹ میں کہا:
ملک نے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران اپنے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے ، پھر بھی مانگ سپلائی سے زیادہ ہے ۔
میڈیکل سیٹوں کی توسیع
ایک اعشاریہ چار ارب لوگوں کے لیے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کا انحصار قابل رسائی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ہنر مند اور دستیاب افرادی قوت پر ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سب کے لئے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے لئے،خاص طور پر دیہی ، قبائلی اور رسائی سے محروم برادریوں کی خاطر 29-2028 تک موجودہ سرکاری کالجوں اور اسپتالوں میں اضافی 5000 پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور 5,023 انڈرگریجویٹ میڈیکل سیٹوں کو منظوری دی ۔
سال26-2025 سے 29-2028 تک کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے اس توسیع کے لیے کل سرمایہ کاری 15,034 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔ اس میں سے ، 68.5 فیصد یعنی 10303.20 کروڑ روپے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے فنڈ کیا جائے گا ، جبکہ باقی ریاستوں کی طرف سے 4,731.30 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون دیا جائے گا ۔ ایک سیٹ پر ڈیڑھ کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 75,000 اضافی میڈیکل سیٹوں کانظریہ پیش کیا ہے ، اور 24 ستمبر 2025 کو دی گئی یہ نئی منظوری اس ہدف کی جانب ایک قدم ہے ۔
فوائد اور اثرات
ہنر مند طبی افرادی قوت ، خاص طور پر ماہرین کے اضافے سے ان افراد کو فائدہ ہوگا جو سہولتوں سے محروم ہیں۔ موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا استعمال کفایتی ہے اور افرادی قوت کی متوازن علاقائی تقسیم کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
دیگر فوائد اور اثرات یہ ہیں:
• میڈیکل کے خواہشمند طلباء کو ہندوستان میں میڈیکل کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے مزید مواقع ملیں گے ۔
• طبی تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا اور یہ عالمی معیار پر پورا اترے گا ۔
• مزید ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان صحت کی سستی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے اور زرمبادلہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم مقام بن سکتا ہے ۔
• سہولتوں سے محروم دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں کو قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال ملے گی ۔
• نئی براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ملازمتیں شامل ہوں گی (ڈاکٹر ، فیکلٹی ، نیم طبی عملہ ، محققین ، منتظمین اور معاون خدمات)
• صحت کی بہتر رسائی سے ہندوستان کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی مضبوط ہوگی ۔
• صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مساوی طور پر تقسیم کیا جائے گا ۔
ہندوستان کافروغ حاصل کرتا طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ
ہندوستان میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد (808) ہے اور وہ برسوں سے اپنے طبی تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھا رہا ہے ۔
آج ایم بی بی ایس (بیچلر آف میڈیسن ، بیچلر آف سرجری) کی 1,23,700 سیٹیں ہیں ۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ، 69,352 سیٹیں شامل کی گئیں جو 127فیصد کا اضافہ ہے ۔ اس عرصے کے دوران 43,041 پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹیں شامل کی گئیں ، جو 143فیصد کا اضافہ ہے ۔
پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا کے تحت 22 نئے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) کو منظوری دی گئی ، جس کا مقصد تمام لوگوں اور خطوں کے لیے سستی اور قابل اعتمادخصوصی پیشہ ورانہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو قابل رسائی بنانا اور ملک میں طبی تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
نئی فیکلٹی کے اضافے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ، نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن نے جولائی میں میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوشن (فیکلٹی کی قابلیت) ضابطے ، 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ۔
یہ ضابطے اہل فیکلٹی کے پول کو وسیع کرنے ، ہندوستان بھر کے میڈیکل کالجوں میں انڈرگریجویٹ (ایم بی بی ایس) اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ (ایم ڈی/ایم ایس) سیٹوں کی توسیع میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 75,000 نئی میڈیکل سیٹوں کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔
نئے ضابطوں کے ذریعے متعارف کرائی گئی کچھ اہم اصلاحات یہ ہیں:
• 220 سے زیادہ بستروں والے غیر تدریسی سرکاری اسپتالوں کو اب تدریسی اداروں کے طور پر نامزد کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔
• 10 سال کے تجربے والے موجودہ ماہرین کو ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر کے طور پر مقرر کیا جا سکتا ہے ، اور 2 سال والے افراد کو اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر کے طور پر مقرر کیا جا سکتا ہے-لازمی سینئر ریذیڈنسی کے بغیر-بشرطیکہ وہ دو سال کے اندر بائیو میڈیکل ریسرچ (بی سی بی آر) میں بنیادی کورس مکمل کریں ۔
• این بی ای ایم ایس سے تسلیم شدہ سرکاری طبی اداروں میں تین سال کا تدریسی تجربہ رکھنے والے سینئر کنسلٹنٹس پروفیسر کے عہدے کے اہل ہیں ۔
• نئے سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کو اب یو جی اور پی جی کورسز بیک وقت شروع کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ، جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد اور تدریسی اساتذہ کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
• اناٹومی ، فزیولوجی اور بائیو کیمسٹری کے علاوہ مائیکرو بائیولوجی اور فارماکولوجی کے محکمے اب ایم ایس سی-پی ایچ ڈی کی اہلیت کے ساتھ اساتذہ کی تقرری کر سکتے ہیں ۔
• فی الحال وسیع اسپیشلٹی محکموں میں کام کرنے والی سپر اسپیشلٹی قابلیت والی فیکلٹی کو باضابطہ طور پر ان کے متعلقہ سپر اسپیشلٹی محکموں میں فیکلٹی کے طور پر نامزد کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
نتیجہ
دس ہزار 23اضافی میڈیکل سیٹوں کی حالیہ منظوری ہندوستان کی جانب سے سب کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ایک اور قدم ہے ، اور یہ گزشتہ دہائی میں ملک کے مختلف اقدامات پر مبنی ہے ۔ یہ خاص طور پر پسماندہ دیہی اور قبائلی برادریوں میں، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کی اہم کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور اس طرح ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی طبی مرکز میں تبدیل کر دیتا ہے ۔
اس کے اثرات دور رس ہوں گے جن میں طبی تعلیم کے معیارات میں اضافہ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبوں میں روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ شامل ہے اور سب سے اہم بات ، ان کروڑوں شہریوں کے لیے صحت کے بہتر نتائج سامنے آئیں گے جن کو تاریخی طور پر معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی حاصل نہیں ہے ۔
حوالہ جات
Click here to see PDF