Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to Inaugurate National Conclave 2025 on ‘Viksit Bharat and Ex-Servicemen Welfare’
27 SEP 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate the National Conclave 2025, being organised by the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), Ministry of Defence, on the theme ‘Viksit Bharat and Ex-Servicemen Welfare’ from September 29-30, 2025. The event will bring together key stakeholders to strengthen nationwide efforts for the well-being and reintegration of India’s veterans. Secretary (DESW) Dr. Niten Chandra will also be present on the occasion.
The conclave will serve as a platform for meaningful exchange of ideas, where representatives from Rajya Sainik Boards (RSBs) and Zila Sainik Boards (ZSBs) across the country will engage in grassroots-level discussions. These deliberations are aimed at sharing best practices, strengthening support mechanisms, and ensuring that welfare schemes reach every veteran with greater efficiency and impact.
In addition to policy discussions, the conclave will also feature a recognition ceremony. The Raksha Mantri will felicitate distinguished individuals & top-performing RSBs and ZSBs for their outstanding contributions in ex-servicemen welfare. This acknowledgement is expected to not only honour their dedication but also inspire others to redouble efforts in empowering India’s veterans as integral partners in building Viksit Bharat.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 'विकसित भारत और पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
27 SEP 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 29-30 सितंबर, 2025 को रक्षा मंत्रालय के भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग (डीईएसडब्ल्यू) द्वारा आयोजित 'विकसित भारत और भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण' विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह आयोजन भारत के पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण और उनके पुनर्वास के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयासों को मज़बूत करने हेतु प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएगा। इस अवसर पर सचिव (डीईएसडब्ल्यू) डॉ. नितेन चंद्रा भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन विचारों के सार्थक आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जहाँ देश भर के राज्य सैनिक बोर्डों (आरएसबी) और जिला सैनिक बोर्डों (जेडएसबी) के प्रतिनिधि जमीनी स्तर पर चर्चा करेंगे। इन विचार-विमर्शों का उद्देश्य सर्वोत्तम विधियों को साझा करना, सहायता तंत्र को मज़बूत करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कल्याणकारी योजनाएँ प्रत्येक पूर्व सैनिक तक अधिक दक्षता और प्रभावी तरीके से पहुँचें।
सम्मेलन में नीतिगत चर्चाओं के अलावा, एक सम्मान समारोह भी होगा। रक्षा मंत्री पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों और बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले आरएसबी और जेडएसबी को सम्मानित करेंगे। इससे न केवल उनके समर्पण का सम्मान होगा, बल्कि अन्य लोगों को भी विकसित भारत के निर्माण में अभिन्न भागीदार के रूप में भारत के पूर्व सैनिकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को दोगुना करने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी।