Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to Inaugurate National Conclave 2025 on ‘Viksit Bharat and Ex-Servicemen Welfare’
27 SEP 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate the National Conclave 2025, being organised by the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), Ministry of Defence, on the theme ‘Viksit Bharat and Ex-Servicemen Welfare’ from September 29-30, 2025. The event will bring together key stakeholders to strengthen nationwide efforts for the well-being and reintegration of India’s veterans. Secretary (DESW) Dr. Niten Chandra will also be present on the occasion.
The conclave will serve as a platform for meaningful exchange of ideas, where representatives from Rajya Sainik Boards (RSBs) and Zila Sainik Boards (ZSBs) across the country will engage in grassroots-level discussions. These deliberations are aimed at sharing best practices, strengthening support mechanisms, and ensuring that welfare schemes reach every veteran with greater efficiency and impact.
In addition to policy discussions, the conclave will also feature a recognition ceremony. The Raksha Mantri will felicitate distinguished individuals & top-performing RSBs and ZSBs for their outstanding contributions in ex-servicemen welfare. This acknowledgement is expected to not only honour their dedication but also inspire others to redouble efforts in empowering India’s veterans as integral partners in building Viksit Bharat.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் மற்றும் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் நலன்’ குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
27 SEP 2025 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
‘வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் மற்றும் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் நலன்’ குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வரும் 29-ந்தேதி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் நலத்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாட்டில், இந்தியாவின் முன்னாள் வீரர்களின் நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் மறு ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கான நாடு தழுவிய முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் நிதேன் சந்திராவும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்வார்.
நாடு முழுவதும், நலத்திட்டங்கள், ஒவ்வொரு முன்னாள் படைவீரரையும் அதிக செயல்திறன் மற்றும் தாக்கத்துடன் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதை இந்த மாநாடு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
முன்னாள் படைவீரர் நலனில் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியதற்காக சிறப்புமிக்க நபர்கள் மற்றும் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படும் பிராந்திய அமைப்புகளை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டுவார். இந்த அங்கீகாரம் அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை கௌரவிப்பதுடன், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்தியாவின் படைவீரர்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பங்கைக் கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் அமையும் என்றும், இது மற்றவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.