AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Inaugurates India’s First Integrative Oncology Research and Care Centre at AIIA Goa
Centre brings Ayurveda, Yoga, Panchakarma and modern oncology together for holistic cancer rehabilitation.
A landmark initiative launched on 10th National Ayurveda Day to advance evidence-informed integrative healthcare.
Collaboration with ACTREC-Tata Memorial Centre aims to improve recovery, reduce side effects and enhance quality of life.
Facility will serve as a hub for research, training, and patient-centric care in integrative oncology.
27 SEP 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move towards transforming cancer care through integrative medicine, the Ministry of Ayush inaugurated the Integrative Oncology Research and Care Centre (IORCC) at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Dhargal, Goa, on the occasion of the 10th National Ayurveda Day. This state-of-the-art institute is the first-of-its-kind in India, designed to bring together traditional and modern medical systems to offer patient-centric, evidence-informed oncology rehabilitation.
The virtual inauguration was done by Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Governor of Goa, in the presence of Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa; Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush & MoS, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union MoS, Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; Shri Pravin Arlekar, MLA, Pernem; and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
A First-of-its-Kind Centre in India
The IORCC is among the first multidisciplinary centres in the country to integrate Ayurveda, Yoga, Physiotherapy, Diet Therapy, Panchakarma, and modern oncology under one roof. It is designed to provide holistic, patient-centred care with a special focus on supporting cancer patients through comprehensive rehabilitation services.
Speaking at the event, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant said:
“The Integrative Oncology Center at AIIA Goa is a landmark step in our fight against cancer. Through the collaboration of the Government of Goa, AIIA Goa, and ACTREC of Tata Memorial Center, we are creating a model of care that blends modern treatments like surgery, chemotherapy, and radiation with evidence-based Ayurvedic therapies. This centre will help improve recovery, reduce side effects, and strengthen immunity, setting a benchmark for integrative cancer care not only in India but across the world.”
Ayush as a Catalyst for Healthcare Innovation
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the Ministry’s broader vision:
“The Ministry of Ayush is committed to establishing Centres of Excellence that integrate traditional knowledge systems with contemporary biomedical science. The IORCC exemplifies this vision by offering evidence-informed integrative rehabilitation that complements conventional cancer care and enhances patients’ quality of life and psychosocial well-being.”
Reinforcing this perspective, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik added:
“The innovative model adopted at AIIA Goa provides new hope for countless families navigating complex health challenges. Rehabilitation services play a vital role not only in cancer but also in managing neurological and developmental disorders.”
Leadership and Clinical Expertise
The Centre would be chaired by Prof. Dr. Sujata Kadam, Dean, AIIA Goa, with Dr. Sanjay Khedekar serving as the convener. The clinical and academic team includes noted oncologists and integrative medicine specialists, including Dr. Shekhar Salkar and other faculty from AIIA Goa.
Prof. P.K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA Delhi underlined the research objectives of the Centre:
“The IORCC reflects AIIA’s commitment to advancing evidence-based integrative healthcare. By combining Ayurveda, Yoga, and modern rehabilitation sciences, the centre aims to develop validated protocols that improve the safety, efficacy, and overall outcomes of cancer care.”
Prof. Dr. Sujata Kadam, Dean, AIIA Goa further emphasized:
“IORCC is not only designed to deliver multidisciplinary clinical care but will also serve as a hub for advanced research, training, and innovation in integrative oncology. It will contribute significantly to capacity-building in AYUSH-based cancer rehabilitation.”
A Step Towards National Health Integration
The inauguration was attended by senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush, academic leaders from AIIA, and key clinicians from the integrative oncology team. With the establishment of IORCC, the Ministry of Ayush reaffirms its vision to create integrated healthcare frameworks that align with India’s National Health Policy and global best practices.
This initiative is a significant step forward in strengthening India's healthcare ecosystem by combining the wisdom of traditional systems with the rigour of modern medicine, offering a model that could be replicated across the country.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے اے آئی آئی اے گوا میں ہندوستان کے پہلے مربوط اونکولوجی ریسرچ اینڈ کیئر سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزنے کینسر کی مکمل بحالی کے لیے آیوروید ، یوگا ، پنچکرما اور جدید اونکولوجی کو یکجا کیا ہے
شواہد-معلومات پر مبنی صحت کی مربوط دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آیوروید کے 10 ویں قومی دن پر ایک تاریخی پہل شروع کی گئی
اے سی ٹی آر ای سی-ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر کے ساتھ تعاون کا مقصد بحالی کو بہتر بنانا ،بعد کے اثرات کو کم کرنا اور معیار زندگی کو بڑھانا ہے
یہ اونکولوجی میں تحقیق ، تربیت اور مریضوں پر مرکوز نگہداشت کے مربوط مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گی
27 SEP 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
آیوروید کے 10 ویں قومی دن کے موقع پر آیوش کی وزارت نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) دھرگل ، گوا میں انٹیگریٹیو اونکولوجی ریسرچ اینڈ کیئر سینٹر (آئی او آر سی سی) کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ جدید ترین ادارہ ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ادارہ ہے ، جسے مریضوں پر مرکوز ، شواہد سے باخبر اونکولوجی بحالی کے لیے روایتی اور جدید طبی نظاموں کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
گوا کے گورنر جناب پسوپتی اشوک گجاپتی راجو نے ورچوئل وسیلے سے اس کا افتتاح کیا اور اس موقع پر گوا کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت ، آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو ، بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شریپد یسو نائک ، پرنم کے ایم ایل اے جناب پروین ارلیکر اور آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا موجودتھے۔
ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا مرکز
آئی او آر سی سی ملک کے پہلے کثیر شعبہ جاتی مراکز میں سے ایک ہے جس نے آیوروید ، یوگا ، فزیو تھراپی ، ڈائیٹ تھراپی ، پنچکرما اور جدید اونکولوجی کو ایک ہی مقام پرمربوط کیا ہے ۔ یہ جامع بحالی خدمات کے ذریعے کینسر کے مریضوں کی مدد کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ جامع ، مریض مرکوز دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے گوا کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت نے کہا:
’’اے آئی آئی اے گوا میں انٹیگریٹیو اونکولوجی سینٹر کینسر کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہے ۔ حکومت گوا ، اے آئی آئی اے گوا ، اور ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر کے اے سی ٹی آر ای سی کے اشتراک سے ، ہم دیکھ بھال کا ایک ایسا نمونہ تیار کر رہے ہیں جو سرجری ، کیموتھراپی ، اور تابکاری جیسے جدید علاج کو شواہد پر مبنی آیورویدک علاج کے ساتھ ملاتا ہے ۔ یہ مرکز صحت یابی کو بہتر بنانے ،بعد کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور قوت مدافعت کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، جس سے نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں کینسر کی مربوط دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک معیار قائم ہوگا ‘‘۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اختراع کے لیےآیوش ایک اہم وسیلہ
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے وزارت کے وسیع تر وژن پر روشنی ڈالی:
آیوش کی وزارت ایسے سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس قائم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو روایتی طریقہ علام کو عصری بائیو میڈیکل سائنس کے ساتھ مربوط کرتے ہیں ۔ آئی او آر سی سی شواہد-معلومات پر مبنی مربوط بحالی کی پیشکش کرکے اس وژن کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے جو کینسر کی روایتی دیکھ بھال کو پورا کرتا ہے اور مریضوں کے معیار زندگی اور نفسیاتی سماجی بہبود کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔
اس نقطہ نظر کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے جناب شریپد یسو نائک نے مزید کہا:
’’اے آئی آئی اے گوا میں اپنایا گیا اختراعی ماڈل پیچیدہ صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے والے بے شمار کنبوں کے لیے نئی امید فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ بحالی کی خدمات نہ صرف کینسر میں بلکہ اعصابی اور وقت کے ساتھ بڑھنے والے عوارض کے انتظام میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں‘‘ ۔
قیادت اور طبی مہارت
مرکز کی صدارت اے آئی آئی اے گوا کی ڈین پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سجاتا کدم کریں گی ، جس کے کنوینر ڈاکٹر سنجے کھیڈیکر ہوں گے ۔ کلینیکل اور تعلیمی ٹیم میں مشہور کینسر کے ماہرین اور مربوط طب کے ماہرین شامل ہیں ، جن میں ڈاکٹر شیکھر سالکر اور اے آئی آئی اے گوا کے دیگر اساتذہ شامل ہیں ۔
پروفیسرپی کے پرجاپتی ، اے آئی آئی اے دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر نے مرکز کے تحقیقی مقاصد کو اجاگر کیا:
’’آئی او آر سی سی شواہد پر مبنی مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اے آئی آئی اے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ آیوروید ، یوگا اور جدید بحالی علوم کو یکجا کرکے ، مرکز کا مقصد تصدیق شدہ پروٹوکول تیار کرنا ہے جو کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے تحفظ ، افادیت اور مجموعی نتائج کو بہتر بناتے ہیں‘‘ ۔
پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سجاتا کدم ، ڈین ، اے آئی آئی اے گوا نے مزید زور دے کرکہا:
آئی او آر سی سی کو نہ صرف کثیر شعبہ جاتی طبی نگہداشت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے بلکہ یہ مربوط اونکولوجی میں جدید تحقیق ، تربیت اور اختراع کے مرکز کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا ۔ یہ آیوش پر مبنی کینسر کی بحالی میں صلاحیت سازی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
قومی صحت کو مربوط کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم
افتتاحی تقریب میں وزارت آیوش کے سینئر حکام ، اے آئی آئی اے کےماہرین تعلیم اور مربوط اونکولوجی ٹیم کے کلیدی معالجین نے شرکت کی ۔ آئی او آر سی سی کے قیام کے ساتھ ، آیوش کی وزارت ہندوستان کی قومی صحت پالیسی اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فریم ورک بنانے کے اپنے وژن کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔
یہ پہل روایتی طریقہ علاج سے متعلق معلومات کو جدید طب سے منسلک کرکے ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ، جس میں ایک ایسا ماڈل پیش کیا گیا ہے جسے پورے ملک میں لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔