AYUSH
AYURFARM 2025 Certificate Course on Medicinal Herb Cultivation Concludes at AIIA, New Delhi
27 SEP 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush, concluded its five-day certificate course, “AYURFARM 2025: Cultivation & Propagation of Ayurveda Herbs,” today. Organized by the Department of Dravyaguna from September 22 to 26, 2025, the program was part of the Ayurveda Day 2025 celebrations.
The Inaugural Session was graced by Dr. Sameer Sinha, IFS, Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (HoFF), Uttarakhand, who emphasized the need for conservation of forest resources and sustainable use of medicinal plants. The Guest of Honour, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sanwal, IFS, Former Deputy CEO, National Medicinal Plant Board, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted the importance of policy frameworks and cultivation strategies to strengthen the supply chain of quality medicinal plants.
The Valedictory Session was addressed by Dr. Mayaram Uniyal, senior Ayurvedic scholar, who stressed the importance of integrating classical Ayurvedic wisdom with modern agronomical practices.
A total of 27 participants from across India attended the course, which was conducted by six experts in their respective fields. Dr. Janhavi Mishra Rawat, Professor, Graphic Era University, Dehradun, trained participants in plant tissue culture, while Dr. K. Hima Bindhu, Principal Scientist, ICAR–IIHR, Bengaluru, explained hydroponics and soilless cultivation. Dr. D. Kalaivanan, Senior Scientist, ICAR–IIHR, Bengaluru, demonstrated cocoponics and good cultivation practices, and Dr. Kunal A. Kale, Assistant Professor, Bajaj College of Science, Wardha, shared propagation and conservation techniques. Dr. Saroj Kumar V., Assistant Professor, Kerala Agricultural University, Kollam, highlighted Vrikshayurveda and propagation methods, and Smt. S. Premlata, Agricultural Expert, trained participants on organic farming and soil health.
During the program, participants received hands-on training in grafting, layering, soil evaluation, preparation of organic manures and vermicompost, and studied success stories of medicinal farming. AYURFARM 2025 provided intensive practical exposure and scientific training aligned with Good Cultivation Practices (GCP), enabling participants to master modern propagation techniques while remaining rooted in traditional Ayurvedic knowledge.
The program strengthened the foundation for the sustainable availability of authentic, high-quality medicinal plants, directly benefiting Ayurveda education, research, and clinical practice, and contributing to the evidence-based growth of Ayurveda in the country.

आयुष
आयुफार्म 2025 औषधीय जड़ी—बूटियों की खेती का सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स एआईआईए में संपन्न
27 SEP 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), नई दिल्ली, आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्थान है जिसमें पांच दिवसीय सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स'आयुफार्म 2025:आयुर्वेदिक जड़ी—बूटियों की खेती एवं प्रसारण' आज संपन्न हुआ। द्रव्यगुण विभाग द्वारा इसका आयोजन 22 सितंबर से 26 सितंबर, 2025 के मध्य किया गया। यह आयोजन आयुर्वेद दिवस,2025 मनाने संबंधी कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत हुआ।
उद्घाटन सत्र को उत्तराखंड के प्रिसिपल चीफ फॉरेस्ट कंजर्वेटर डॉ समीर सिन्हा आईएफएस ने सुशोभित किया। उन्होंने वनीय संसाधनों को बचाने एवं औषधीय पौधों के वहनीय प्रयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। सम्माननीय अतिथि डॉ चंद्रशेखर सांवल, आईएफएस तथा आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप परिषद के पूर्व डिप्टी सीईओ, ने नीतिगत खाके खेती की योजनाएं बनाने पर जोर दिया ताकि गुणवत्तापूर्ण जड़ी—बूटियों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत किया जा सके।
समापन सत्र को वरिष्ठ आयुर्वेदिक विद्वान डॉ. मायाराम उनियाल ने संबोधित किया। उन्होंने प्राचीन आयुर्वेदिक मेधा को आधुनिक सस्य विज्ञान प्रथाओं में समन्वित करने की आवश्यकता बताई।
कोर्स में भारत भर से कुल 27 भागीदार शामिल हुए। इसका संचालन अपने—अपने क्षेत्र के छह ​विशेषज्ञों द्वारा किया गया। ग्राफिक एरा विश्वविद्यालय, देहरादून की डॉ जाह्नवी मिश्रा रावत ने भागीदारों को प्लांट टिशू कल्चर में प्रशिक्षित किया जबकि बेंगलुरू स्थित आईसीएआर—आईआईएचआर के प्रिंसिपल साइंटिस्ट डॉ के. हिमा बिंधु ने हाइड्रोपोनिक्स एवं मृदारहित खेती के बारे में समझाइश दी। बेंगलुरू स्थित आईसीएआर—आईआईएचआर के सीनियर साइंटिस्ट डॉ डी. कलैवनन् ने कोकोपोनिक्स का प्रदर्शन करके अच्छी खेती प्रथाओं की समझाइश दी। बजाज कॉलेज आॅफ साइंस, वर्धा के डॉ कुणाल ए. काले प्रसारण एवं संरक्षण की युक्तियों को समझाया। डॉ केरला कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, कोल्लम के असिस्टेंट प्रोफेसर सरोज कुमार वी.
ने वृक्षायुर्वेद एवं प्रसारण के तरीकों पर प्रकाश डाला एवं कृषि विशेषज्ञ श्रीमति एस. प्रेमलता ने जैविक खेती एवं मृदा स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान देने के बारे में प्रशिक्षित किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान भागीदारों को ग्राफ्टिंग, लेयरिंग, मिट्टी की उपजाउ क्षमता की जांच, जैविक खाद एवं वर्मीकंपोस्ट बनाने की विधियों का प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने औषधीय खेती करने वालों की सफलता की गाथाओं का अध्ययन भी किया। आयुफार्म 2025 सघन व्यावहारिक जानकारियों से भरपूर एवं अच्छी खेती प्रथाओं सहित वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण का माध्यम बना। इससे भागीदारों को पारंपरिक आयुर्वेदिक ज्ञान की जानकारी के साथ ही आधुनिक प्रसारण तकनीकों में महारत मिली।
कार्यक्रम से असली, उच्च गुणवत्ता के औषधीय पौघों की सतत उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी जिससे आयुर्वेदिक शिक्षण, अनुसंधान एवं क्लीनिकल प्रैक्टिस को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ होगा। साथ ही देश में आयुर्वेद की प्रमाण आधारित वृद्धि में भी सहयोग मिलेगा।