Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Global Food Regulators Summit 2025 concludes in New Delhi with a joint resolve to strengthen International Collaboration and build Inclusive Food Safety Frameworks
‘Food is Not Merely Fuel, but the Basis of Mental and Physical Well-Being’ : Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Union MoS for Health lauds FSSAI for training more than 3 lakh street food vendors
27 SEP 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Global Food Regulators Summit (GFRS) 2025, hosted by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, concluded today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, with the valedictory address by Honourable Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav.
The two-day summit served as a dynamic platform for international collaboration, policy dialogue, and knowledge exchange on critical issues of food safety and regulation, bringing together national and international regulators, policymakers, industry leaders, and experts.
Addressing the Gathering, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated that, “The theme for the summit “Yatha Annam Tatha Manah” - meaning "as is the food, so is the mind" - beautifully encapsulates the profound connection between what we consume and our mental, physical, and spiritual well-being. This timeless principle reminds us that food is not merely fuel for our bodies, but the foundation of a healthy mind and conscious living.”
He also highlighted the transformative role of scientific research and innovation in advancing food safety and public health globally, while emphasizing India’s commitment to harmonizing food safety standards internationally and urging global food regulatory bodies to collaboratively address emerging challenges.
The Hon’ble Minister of State commended FSSAI for its efforts in reinforcing India’s food safety ecosystem, particularly through widespread capacity-building and grassroots initiatives. He noted that FSSAI has trained over three lakh street food vendors nationwide and highlighted the Eat Right India programmes, including the Eat Right Street Food Hub, as a model demonstrating that traditional food practices can align seamlessly with modern safety standards.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Prataprao Jadhav acknowledge the participation of dignitaries from more 70 countries and International Organisations, reflecting the collective commitment towards protecting consumers health and promote fare trade.
Dr. V K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, in his special address stated that, “ There is a need to harmonize global regulations for Bio-manufactured food and this sentiment has been echoed in this summit emphatically.”
He also highlighted that through regulatory frameworks such as “Ayurveda Aahara Regulations” traditional food must be validated and promoted. This also enables safe integration of our traditional and healthy food into the global system, he added.
Shri Rajit Punhani, FSSAI CEO, expressed gratitude to both national and international delegates for their invaluable contributions and expertise during the discussions. He emphasized, “Together, we can build resilient, transparent, and future-ready food systems that safeguard public health and foster trust across borders.”
Second day carried forward the momentum with sessions on harnessing digital systems for surveillance and risk management, empowering regulators with next-generation skills, driving food safety through strategic public-private engagements, and on combating obesity through nutrition, fitness and consumer awareness. The discussions brought together rich perspectives from regulators, industry leaders, academia, and international organizations.
The Summit also facilitated parallel sessions, including the CEO Conclave on Responsible Food Systems – Compliance and Consumer Trust, an Ambassadors’ Conclave on International Cooperation for Cohesive Food Regulations, a Roundtable Dialogue with MSMEs and Startups on strengthening food safety culture, as well as bilateral and networking engagements. The event also saw special FSSAI–WHO Masterclass Programme on food safety, risk assessment, Codex and WHO frameworks added depth to the technical exchanges.
Shri U.S. Dhyani, Executive Director, FSSAI and senior officials from Ministry of Health and family welfare were present at the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
عالمی فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2025 نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور جامع فوڈ سیفٹی فریم ورک بنانے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
کھانا محض ایندھن نہیں ہے، بلکہ ذہنی اور جسمانی تندرستی کی بنیاد ہے: جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو
یونین ایم او ایس برائے صحت نے 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹریٹ فوڈ فروشوں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے ایف اے ایس ایس اے آئی کی ستائش کی
27 SEP 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف اے ایس ایس اے آئی ) کے زیر اہتمام گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2025، آج بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، جناب پرتاپا جاواد کے اختتامی خطاب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
دو روزہ سربراہی اجلاس نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی ریگولیٹرز، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور ماہرین کو اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے، فوڈ سیفٹی اور ریگولیشن کے اہم مسائل پر بین الاقوامی تعاون، پالیسی ڈائیلاگ، اور علم کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ، " سمٹ کا تھیم "یتھا انم تتھا منہ" - جس کا مطلب ہے "جیسا کھانا ہے، ویسا ہی دماغ ہے" - جو کچھ ہم کھاتے ہیں اور ہماری ذہنی، جسمانی اور روحانی تندرستی کے درمیان گہرے تعلق کو خوبصورتی سے سمیٹتا ہے۔ یہ لازوال اصول ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ کھانا ہمارے دماغ کے لیے ایک صحت مند غذا نہیں ہے، لیکن یہ ہمارے دماغ کے لیے مفید نہیں ہے۔
انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر خوراک کی حفاظت اور صحت عامہ کو آگے بڑھانے میں سائنسی تحقیق اور اختراع کے تبدیلی کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جبکہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر خوراک کی حفاظت کے معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیا اور عالمی فوڈ ریگولیٹری اداروں سے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر زور دیا۔
عزت مآب وزیر مملکت نے ایف اے ایس ایس اے آئی کی ہندوستان کے فوڈ سیفٹی ایکو سسٹم کو تقویت دینے کی کوششوں کے لیے سراہا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ایف اے ایس ایس اے آئی نے ملک بھر میں تین لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹریٹ فوڈ فروشوں کو تربیت دی ہے اور ایٹ رائٹ انڈیا پروگراموں کو نمایاں کیا ہے، بشمول ایٹ رائٹ اسٹریٹ فوڈ ہب، ایک ماڈل کے طور پر جو یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کھانے کے روایتی طریقے جدید حفاظتی معیارات کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہم آہنگ ہوسکتے ہیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے 70 سے زائد ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے معززین کی شرکت کو تسلیم کیا، جو صارفین کی صحت کے تحفظ اور کرایہ کی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، ممبر، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں کہا، ’’بائیو سے تیار شدہ خوراک کے لیے عالمی ضابطوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس سمٹ میں اس جذبے کی بھرپور بازگشت ہوئی ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک جیسے "آیوروید آہارا ریگولیشنز" کے ذریعے روایتی کھانوں کی توثیق اور فروغ ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہمارے روایتی اور صحت مند کھانے کے عالمی نظام میں محفوظ انضمام کو بھی قابل بناتا ہے۔
ایف اے ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب راجیت پنہانی نے بات چیت کے دوران قومی اور بین الاقوامی مندوبین کے انمول تعاون اور مہارت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا، "ہم مل کر لچکدار، شفاف اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار خوراک کے نظام بنا سکتے ہیں جو صحت عامہ کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں اور سرحدوں کے پار اعتماد کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
دوسرے دن نگرانی اور رسک مینجمنٹ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سسٹمز کو بروئے کار لانے، اگلی نسل کی مہارتوں کے ساتھ ریگولیٹرز کو بااختیار بنانے، اسٹریٹجک پبلک پرائیویٹ مصروفیات کے ذریعے فوڈ سیفٹی کو چلانے، اور غذائیت، تندرستی اور صارفین کی آگاہی کے ذریعے موٹاپے کا مقابلہ کرنے کے سیشنز کے ساتھ رفتار کو آگے بڑھایا گیا۔ بات چیت نے ریگولیٹرز، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، تعلیمی اداروں، اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں سے بھرپور نقطہ نظر کو اکٹھا کیا۔
سمٹ نے متوازی سیشنز کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی، بشمول ذمہ دار فوڈ سسٹمز پر سی ای او کانکلیو – تعمیل اور صارف ٹرسٹ، ہم آہنگ فوڈ ریگولیشنز کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون پر سفیروں کا کنکلیو، فوڈ سیفٹی کلچر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ ایک گول میز مکالمہ، نیز دو طرفہ نیٹ ورک کی شمولیت۔ اس تقریب میں فوڈ سیفٹی، رسک اسیسمنٹ، کوڈیکس اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے فریم ورک سے متعلق خصوصی ایف اے ایس ایس اے آئی ڈبلیو ایچ او ماسٹرکلاس پروگرام بھی دیکھا گیا جس نے تکنیکی تبادلوں میں گہرائی کا اضافہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر ایف اے ایس ایس اے آئی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب یو ایس دھیانی اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-6726