Ministry of Culture
India’s fortune is rivers, and through them, cultural essence remains intact : Smt. Malini Awasthi
Sixth Nadi Utsav Concludes with Reflections on River Conservation and Cultural Resonance
27 SEP 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th Nadi Utsav, organised by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, concluded today at IGNCA, Janpath, New Delhi. Over three days, the festival celebrated rivers as ecological lifelines and cultural reservoirs, blending scholarship, art, and performance to reaffirm the vital bond between communities and rivers.
The festival was inaugurated by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, and witnessed remarkable participation across its venues—Samvet Auditorium, Umang Conference Hall, Board Room, and Darshanam Gallery. The valedictory session was graced by Shri Gopal Arya, Central Office Secretary of the RSS, as Chief Guest, chaired by Prof. K. Anil Kumar and moderated by Shri Abhay Mishra, Convenor of Nadi Utsav.
Highlights of Nadi Utsav 2025
• National Seminar: Over 300 research papers were received, of which 45 were presented, exploring “Riverscape Dynamics: Changes and Continuity”, in collaboration with the University of Delhi.
• Cultural & Academic Sessions: Discussions on River in Art, River Gods and Folk Narratives, Science and Rivers, and Traditional Knowledge Systems were complemented by sessions featuring Indian Army veterans, who shared river-related life experiences.
• Film Screenings: The festival featured documentaries such as Ek Delhi Yamuna Ki, Kaveri – River of Life, The Lost Melody of Musi, Ladakh – Life Along the Indus, among others, presenting the ecological and emotional heritage of rivers.
• Cultural Performances: The event concluded with River Songs of Bengal by Saurav Moni and team, leaving audiences deeply moved.
Smt. Malini Awasthi, in her lecture “Nadi aur Geet”, observed that in our folk songs, rivers are not merely streams of water; they assume the role of a heroine, weaving melodies of love, longing, and separation. Rivers are not only sources of water but flowing streams of culture, faith, and timeless inspiration. It is India’s fortune that we have rivers, and through them, the cultural essence of India remains intact.
Shri Gopal Arya, speaking at the valedictory session, said, Just as the ocean was churned for gems, Nadi Utsav is a churning of rivers from which many cultural and intellectual gems have emerged. A river is not merely movement; it is an integral part of our culture.
Prof. K. Anil Kumar noted that Nadi Utsav honours rivers as both ecological and cultural lifelines, while Shri Abhay Mishra highlighted the festival’s role in bridging tradition and contemporary practices.
Through lectures, research, exhibitions, films, and performances, the 6th Nadi Utsav fostered a renewed dialogue on river conservation, positioning rivers not only as natural resources but as symbols of cultural meaning and social responsibility. The festival concluded with a call to safeguard rivers for future generations, reaffirming their central place in India’s ecological and cultural fabric.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत का सौभाग्य हैं नदियां, उनसे अक्षुण्ण है हमारा सांस्कृतिक मर्म: श्रीमती मालिनी अवस्थी
नदियों के संरक्षण पर चिंतन और सांस्कृतिक प्रतिध्वनि के साथ संपन्न हुआ छठा नदी उत्सव
27 SEP 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
छठा नदी उत्सव नई दिल्ली के जनपथ स्थित इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) में आज संपन्न हो गया। इसका आयोजन भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन आईजीएनसीए ने किया। तीन दिनों के इस कार्यक्रम में पर्यावरण की जीवनरेखा और संस्कृति के स्रोत के रूप में नदियों का उत्सव मनाया गया।
उत्सव में विद्वतापूर्ण शोधों और व्याख्यानों, कलाओं तथा प्रस्तुतियों के मेल के माध्यम से समुदायों और नदियों के बीच के महत्वपूर्ण बंधन की पुष्टि की गई।
उत्सव का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने किया। इसके आयोजन स्थलों - समवेत सभागार, उमंग सम्मेलन कक्ष, बोर्ड रूम और दर्शनम दीर्घा में कार्यक्रमों में जबर्दस्त भागीदारी देखने को मिली। समापन समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ (आरएसएस) के केंद्रीय कार्यालय सचिव श्री गोपाल आर्य थे। इसकी अध्यक्षता प्रो के अनिल कुमार ने की और संचालन नदी उत्सव के संयोजक श्री अभय मिश्रा ने किया।
नदी उत्सव 2025 की विशेषताएं
• राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी: दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से आयोजित इस संगोष्ठी में ‘नदीपरिदृश्य गतिकी: परिवर्तन और निरंतरता’ विषय पर 300 से अधिक शोधपत्र प्राप्त हुए जिनमें से 45 का प्रस्तुतिकरण किया गया।
• सांस्कृतिक और अकादेमिक सत्र: इसके अंतर्गत ‘कला में नदी’, ‘नदी देवता और लोक आख्यान’, ‘विज्ञान और नदियां’ तथा ‘पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियां’ विषयों पर परिचर्चाएं की गईं। सत्र के दौरान पूर्व भारतीय सैनिकों ने अपने जीवन के नदी के जुड़े अनुभवों को साझा किया।
• फिल्म प्रदर्शन: उत्सव में ‘एक दिल्ली यमुना की’, ‘ कावेरी - रिवर ऑफ लाइफ’, ‘द लॉस्ट मेलोडी ऑफ मूसी’ और ‘लद्दाख - लाइफ एलॉन्ग द इंडस’ जैसे अनेक वृतचित्रों के जरिए नदियों की पर्यावरणीय और भावनात्मक विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
• सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम: उत्सव का समापन दर्शकों को भाव विभोर करने वाले सौरव मोनी और उनके समूह के बंगाल के नदी गीतों से हुआ।
श्रीमती मालिनी अवस्थी ने ‘नदी और गीत’ विषय पर अपने व्याख्यान में कहा कि हमारे लोक गीतों में नदियां सिर्फ जल का प्रवाह नहीं हैं। वे प्रेम, तड़प और विरह की मधुर धुनों को बुनने वाली नायिका की भूमिका ले लेती हैं। नदियां सिर्फ जल का स्रोत ही नहीं हैं। वे संस्कृति, विश्वास और कालातीत प्रेरणा का प्रवाह भी हैं। यह भारत का सौभाग्य है कि हमारे पास इतनी नदियां हैं। उनके माध्यम से भारत का सांस्कृतिक मर्म अक्षुण्ण बना हुआ है।
श्री गोपाल आर्य ने समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि जिस प्रकार रत्नों के लिए समुद्र का मंथन किया गया था उसी तरह नदी उत्सव भी नदियों का मंथन है जिससे अनेक सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक रत्न उत्पन्न हुए है। नदी सिर्फ एक प्रवाह होने के बजाय हमारी संस्कृति का अभिन्न अंग है।
प्रो के अनिल कुमार ने कहा कि नदी उत्सव पर्यावरणीय और सांस्कृतिक जीवनरेखा के रूप में नदियों को सम्मानित करता है। श्री अभय मिश्रा ने पारंपरिक और आधुनिक परिपाटियों को जोड़ने में इस उत्सव की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
छठे नदी उत्सव ने व्याख्यानों, शोधपत्रों, प्रदर्शनियों, फिल्मों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से नदियों के संरक्षण पर एक नई चर्चा की शुरुआत की है। इसमें नदियों को सिर्फ प्राकृतिक संसाधन ही नहीं, बल्कि सांस्कृतिक अर्थ वाले प्रतीकों और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया। उत्सव का समापन भारत के पर्यावरणीय और सांस्कृतिक तानेबाने में नदियों के केंद्रीय स्थान की पुष्टि करते हुए आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए उनके संरक्षण के आह्वान के साथ हुआ।