Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee Contributes to Discovery of New Superheavy Element Isotope Sg-257
- Landmark discovery at GSI Helmholtz Centre, Darmstadt, Germany, Key contribution by Prof. M. Maiti, Department of Physics, IIT Roorkee
- Published in Physical Review Letters (June 2025), Discovery expands boundaries of nuclear stability and periodic table
- Direct contribution to global quest for the “island of stability”, Reflects India’s growing role in frontier nuclear science
27 SEP 2025 10:28PM by PIB Dehradun
Roorkee : In a remarkable global scientific breakthrough, researchers have discovered a new superheavy isotope, Seaborgium-257 (Sg-257), pushing the boundaries of nuclear physics and our understanding of the universe. This pathbreaking experiment was conducted at the GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research, Darmstadt, Germany, with a key contribution from Prof. M. Maiti, faculty member, Department of Physics, IIT Roorkee. This pioneering work has been published in the prestigious journal Physical Review Letters.
Using powerful accelerators and state-of-the-art detection technologies, the international team successfully synthesised Sg-257, a superheavy element not found in nature. The discovery provides critical insights into how atoms behave at the limits of stability, directly contributing to the global scientific quest for the “island of stability” — a zone in the nuclear landscape where superheavy elements could potentially have longer, usable lifespans.
“This discovery is an important step in nuclear physics. It helps us understand why some elements survive longer and how nuclear forces behave in extreme conditions,” said Prof. M. Maiti, IIT Roorkee, who was part of the international research team.
Superheavy elements such as Sg-257 have extremely short half-lives, often lasting only milliseconds before decaying. However, each discovery provides scientists with valuable knowledge about atomic structure and nuclear forces, fuelling the possibility of eventually creating more stable heavy elements. While immediate applications are limited, the insights gained could inform advanced materials, energy research, and novel medical technologies in the future.
“This landmark discovery shows India’s growing role in cutting-edge nuclear research. IIT Roorkee is proud to be part of such global scientific milestones. It echoes our vision of pursuing excellence in fundamental science that benefits society and inspires the next generation,” said Prof. Kamal Kishore Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee.
The research was carried out by an international team of scientists, including Dr. M. Maiti from IIT Roorkee, along with experts from GSI Helmholtz Centre (Germany), Johannes Gutenberg University (JGU Mainz), the Japan Atomic Energy Agency, University of Jyväskylä (Finland), and other collaborating institutions. The findings were published in Physical Review Letters (June 2025) as part of the FAIR Phase-0 collaboration hosted by GSI Helmholtz, Germany.
This discovery exemplifies how fundamental science drives technological advancement and global knowledge creation. It also reflects IIT Roorkee’s enduring commitment to excellence in research that advances theoretical understanding and holds the potential to shape the future of technology, industry, and society.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की ने नए अतिभारी तत्व आइसोटोप एसजी-257 की खोज में दिया योगदान
- खोज जर्मनी के जीएसआई हेल्महोल्ट्ज़ सेंटर फॉर हैवी आयन रिसर्च में सम्पन्न, आईआईटी रुड़की के प्रो. एम. मैती ने निभाई अहम भूमिका
- अध्ययन फिजिकल रिव्यू लेटर्स जर्नल में प्रकाशित, खोज "स्थिरता के द्वीप" की वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक तलाश में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान।
- अतिभारी तत्वों के जीवनकाल और नाभिकीय बलों की समझ में बड़ी उपलब्धि
27 SEP 2025 10:26PM by PIB Dehradun
रुड़की : एक उल्लेखनीय वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक सफलता में शोधकर्ताओं ने एक नए अतिभारी समस्थानिक, सीबोर्गियम-257 (Sg-257) की खोज की है, जिसने परमाणु भौतिकी एवं ब्रह्मांड की हमारी समझ की सीमाओं को और आगे बढ़ाया है। यह अग्रणी प्रयोग जर्मनी के डार्मस्टाट स्थित जीएसआई हेल्महोल्ट्ज़ सेंटर फॉर हैवी आयन रिसर्च में किया गया, जिसमें आईआईटी रुड़की के भौतिकी विभाग के प्रो. एम. मैती का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा। यह कार्य प्रतिष्ठित जर्नल फिजिकल रिव्यू लेटर्स में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
शक्तिशाली त्वरक और अत्याधुनिक संसूचन तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए, टीम ने एसजी-257, एक ऐसा अतिभारी तत्व जो प्रकृति में नहीं पाया जाता, का सफलतापूर्वक संश्लेषण किया। यह खोज इस मूलभूत प्रश्न का उत्तर देने में सहायता करती है कि परमाणु स्थिरता की सीमाओं पर कैसे व्यवहार करते हैं, और "स्थिरता के द्वीप" की वैज्ञानिक तलाश में प्रत्यक्ष योगदान देती है—जो परमाणु परिदृश्य का एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जहाँ अतिभारी तत्व लंबे समय तक टिक सकते हैं और संभावित उपयोगिता रख सकते हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शोध दल के सदस्य प्रो. एम. मैती ने कहा, "यह खोज परमाणु भौतिकी में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे हमें यह समझने में सहायता मिलती है कि कुछ तत्व लंबे समय तक क्यों जीवित रहते हैं और चरम स्थितियों में परमाणु बल कैसे व्यवहार करते हैं।" उन्होंने बताया कि एसजी-257 जैसे अतिभारी तत्वों की अर्धायु अत्यंत कम होती है, जो अक्सर मिलीसेकंड तक ही जीवित रहते हैं। फिर भी, प्रत्येक खोज वैज्ञानिकों को परमाणु संरचना एवं नाभिकीय बलों के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान करती है।
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. कमल किशोर पंत ने कहा, "यह ऐतिहासिक खोज अत्याधुनिक परमाणु अनुसंधान में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाती है। आईआईटी रुड़की को इस वैश्विक उपलब्धि का हिस्सा बनने पर गर्व है। यह मौलिक विज्ञान में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के हमारे दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित करता है, जिससे समाज को लाभ होगा और अगली पीढ़ी को प्रेरणा मिलेगी।"
यह शोध वैज्ञानिकों की एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय टीम द्वारा किया गया था, जिसमें आईआईटी रुड़की के प्रो. एम. मैती, जर्मनी के जीएसआई हेल्महोल्ट्ज़ सेंटर, जोहान्स गुटेनबर्ग विश्वविद्यालय (जेजीयू मेंज़), जापान परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी, फ़िनलैंड के जैवस्किला विश्वविद्यालय एवं अन्य सहयोगी संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे। निष्कर्ष फिजिकल रिव्यू लेटर्स (जून 2025) में प्रकाशित हुए।
यह खोज इस बात का उदाहरण है कि मौलिक विज्ञान किस प्रकार तकनीकी प्रगति एवं वैश्विक ज्ञान में योगदान देता है। यह आईआईटी रुड़की की उस सतत प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाता है जो सैद्धांतिक समझ को आगे बढ़ाती है और प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्योग एवं समाज के भविष्य को आकार देने की क्षमता रखती है।