Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Day 3 of World Food India 2025 featured key sessions, technology transfers, MoUs, and collaborations.
Key meetings held with counterparts from New Zealand, Zimbabwe, and Uganda.
28 SEP 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Day 3 of World Food India 2025 witnessed a series of impactful technical sessions, international collaborations, and knowledge exchanges, further reinforcing India’s role as a global hub for food processing and innovation. During the first two days of the event, there were 4,657 B2B meetings, 154 G2G meetings, and 9,564 RBSM meetings, while the overall footfall stood at 35,784.
Partner and focus states including Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, and Odisha conducted dedicated sessions showcasing their strengths. The Department of Fisheries organised a session on “Fish Tech for Fishers’ Prosperity: Innovations in Processing and Value Addition,” highlighting advancements in fisheries and value chain development. Sponsored sessions added further depth, with the Centre for Responsible Business convening discussions on the National Alliance for Regenerative Vegetable Oil Sector, while BL Agro hosted RASHTRA 2025: Risk Analytics Seminar – Heralding the Transformation of Agriculture.
NIFTEM-K transferred two key technologies: “Saksham Anganwadi and Mission Poshan 2.0 initiatives” to Interlink Foods Pvt. Ltd. and “Unfermented Mayo” to Jiwanmitra Nutraceuticals Private Limited. On the same day, NIFTEM-K also signed MoUs with the Government Institute of Medical Sciences, Greater Noida; the Institute of Bioresources & Sustainable Development, Imphal; Rejuvome Therapeutics, Bangalore; and the Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences, New Delhi.
NIFTEM-T signed MoUs with M/s Envirocare Labs Pvt. Ltd., Maharashtra for placements and research, and with M/s Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition (GAIN), New Delhi to set up a Centre of Excellence for Food Fortification. It also signed an MoA with M/s Fruvetech Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi, a winner of the Start-up Grand Challenge 3.0.
In line with the summit’s vision of fostering global partnerships, key government-to-government meetings were held with counterparts from New Zealand, Zimbabwe, and Uganda, paving the way for enhanced cooperation in agriculture and food processing.
World Food India 2025 continues to be a catalyst for collaboration, innovation, and investment, driving the transformation of India’s food economy while strengthening global partnerships.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا2025کے تیسرے دن کلیدی اجلاس میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی ، مفاہمت نامے اور تعاون شامل
نیوزی لینڈ، زمبابوے اور یوگنڈا کے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ اہم ملاقاتیں
28 SEP 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 کے تیسرے دن متاثر کن تکنیکی اجلاسوں، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کا ایک سلسلہ دیکھنے میں آیا، جس سے فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور اختراع کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو مزید تقویت ملی۔ پروگرام کے پہلے دو دنوں کے دوران 4,657 یکے بعد دیگرے میٹنگیں، 154 گروپ سے گروپس میٹنگیں اور 9,564 آر بی ایس ایم میٹنگیں ہوئیں، جبکہ مجموعی آمد 35,784 رہی۔
آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر اور اڈیشہ سمیت شریک اور توجہ کی مرکز ریاستوں نے اپنی قوتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے وقف سیشن منعقد کیے۔ محکمہ ماہی گیری نے ’’ماہی گیروں کی خوشحالی کے لیے فش ٹیک: پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن میں اختراعات‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں ماہی گیری اور ویلیو چین کی ترقی میں پیشرفت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ سینٹر فار ریسپانسبل بزنس نے نیشنل الائنس فار ریجینریٹو ویجیٹیبل آئل سیکٹر پر بات چیت کی جبکہ بی ایل ایگرو نے راشٹرا 2025: رسک اینالیٹکس سیمینار-ہیرالڈنگ دی ٹرانسفارمیشن آف ایگریکلچر کی میزبانی کی ۔
این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے نے انٹر لنک فوڈز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو دو کلیدی ٹیکنالوجیز’’سکشم آنگن واڑی اور مشن پوشن 2.0 اقدامات‘‘ منتقل کیں تاکہ فوڈز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور’’انفرمینٹڈ مایو‘‘ کو جیون متر نیوٹرا سیوٹیکلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ جوڑا جاسکے۔ اسی دن، این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے نے گورنمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، گریٹر نوئیڈا، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بائیو ریسورسز اینڈ سسٹینیبل ڈیولپمنٹ، امپھال؛ ریجووم تھیراپیوٹکس، بنگلور اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیور اینڈ بائی لیری سائنسز نئی دہلی کے ساتھ بھی مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ۔
این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-ٹی نے میسرز اینوائیرو کیئر لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ مہاراشٹر کے ساتھ پلیسمنٹ اور تحقیق جبکہ میسرز گلوبل الائنس فار امپرووڈ نیوٹریشن (جی اے آئی این) نئی دہلی کے ساتھ فوڈ فورٹیفکیشن کے لیے ایک سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے۔ اس نے میسرز فروٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نئی دہلی (جو اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج 3.0 کا فاتح ہے) کے ساتھ ایک ایم او اے پر بھی دستخط کیے۔
عالمی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے سربراہ اجلاس کے ویژن کے مطابق نیوزی لینڈ، زمبابوے اور یوگانڈا کے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ حکومت سے حکومت کی کلیدی ملاقاتیں ہوئیں، جس سے زراعت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں تعاون بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 تعاون، اختراع اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک محرک بنا ہوا ہے جو عالمی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی غذائی معیشت کی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔