Election Commission
ECI to deploy Central Observers (General, Police & Expenditure) in Bihar and bye-elections in certain states
28 SEP 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India deploys Central Observers under the plenary powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and the powers conferred on it by Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to watch the conduct of elections in a constituency.
1. The Observers work under the superintendence, control, and discipline of the Commission for the period from their appointment until the process of election is completed.
1. The Observers are entrusted with the crucial and solemn responsibility to ensure the fairness, impartiality and credibility of elections, which ultimately forms the bedrock of our democratic polity. They act as eyes and ears of the Commission and keep reporting to the Commission periodically and on need basis.
1. Observers not only help the Commission in fulfilling its constitutional mandate of conducting free, fair, transparent and inclusive elections but also contribute towards enhancing voter awareness and participation in elections.
1. The main objective of the Observers is to identify areas for improvements and to formulate concrete and operative recommendations.
1. By dint of their seniority and long experience in the administrative services, General and Police Observers assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.
1. Expenditure Observers are appointed to observe the election expenses incurred by the Candidates.
1. The Election Commission of India has decided to deploy 470 Officers (320 IAS, 60 from IPS and 90 from IRS/IRAS/ICAS etc.) serving in various States as Central Observers (General, Police and Expenditure) for the forthcoming general election to the legislative assembly of Bihar and bye-elections in Jammu & Kashmir (AC- Budgam & Nagrota), Rajasthan (AC- Anta), Jharkhand (AC-Ghatsila), Telangana (AC – Jubilee Hills), Punjab (AC – Tarn Taran), Mizoram (AC – Dampa) and Odisha (AC – Nuapada).

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव और कुछ राज्यों में उपचुनावों के लिए केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों (सामान्य, पुलिस और व्यय) की तैनाती करेगा
28 SEP 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 द्वारा उसे प्रदत्त पूर्ण शक्तियों और लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 20बी द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों के तहत एक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में चुनाव के संचालन पर निगरानी रखने के लिए केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों की तैनाती करता है।
1. पर्यवेक्षक अपनी नियुक्ति से लेकर चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूरी होने तक आयोग के अधीक्षण, नियंत्रण और अनुशासन के अधीन कार्य करते हैं।
2. पर्यवेक्षकों को चुनावों की निष्पक्षता, निष्पक्षता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने की महत्वपूर्ण और गंभीर ज़िम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है, जो अंततः हमारी लोकतांत्रिक राजनीति का आधार है। वे आयोग की आँख और कान के रूप में कार्य करते हैं और समय-समय पर और आवश्यकतानुसार आयोग को रिपोर्ट करते रहते हैं।
3. पर्यवेक्षक न केवल आयोग को स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और समावेशी चुनाव आयोजित करने के अपने संवैधानिक दायित्व को पूरा करने में मदद करते हैं, बल्कि चुनावों में मतदाता जागरूकता और भागीदारी बढ़ाने में भी योगदान करते हैं।
4. पर्यवेक्षकों का मुख्य उद्देश्य सुधार के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना और ठोस तथा क्रियाशील सिफारिशें तैयार करना है।
1. अपनी वरिष्ठता और प्रशासनिक सेवाओं में लंबे अनुभव के कारण, सामान्य और पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव के संचालन में आयोग की सहायता करते हैं। वे जमीनी स्तर पर चुनावी प्रक्रिया के कुशल और प्रभावी प्रबंधन की भी निगरानी करते हैं।
2. व्यय पर्यवेक्षक उम्मीदवारों द्वारा किए गए चुनावी खर्चों का निरीक्षण करने के लिए नियुक्त किए जाते हैं।
3. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने बिहार विधानसभा के आगामी आम चुनाव और जम्मू-कश्मीर (एसी-बडगाम और नगरोटा), राजस्थान (एसी-अंता), झारखंड (एसी-घाटशिला), तेलंगाना (एसी-जुबली हिल्स), पंजाब (एसी-तरन तारन), मिजोरम (एसी-दम्पा) और ओडिशा (एसी-नुआपाड़ा) में होने वाले उपचुनावों के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों में कार्यरत 470 अधिकारियों (320 आईएएस, 60 आईपीएस और 90 आईआरएस/आईआरएएस/आईसीएएस आदि से) को केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों (सामान्य, पुलिस और व्यय) के रूप में तैनात करने का निर्णय लिया है।