Election Commission
ECI to deploy Central Observers (General, Police & Expenditure) in Bihar and bye-elections in certain states
28 SEP 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India deploys Central Observers under the plenary powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and the powers conferred on it by Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to watch the conduct of elections in a constituency.
1. The Observers work under the superintendence, control, and discipline of the Commission for the period from their appointment until the process of election is completed.
1. The Observers are entrusted with the crucial and solemn responsibility to ensure the fairness, impartiality and credibility of elections, which ultimately forms the bedrock of our democratic polity. They act as eyes and ears of the Commission and keep reporting to the Commission periodically and on need basis.
1. Observers not only help the Commission in fulfilling its constitutional mandate of conducting free, fair, transparent and inclusive elections but also contribute towards enhancing voter awareness and participation in elections.
1. The main objective of the Observers is to identify areas for improvements and to formulate concrete and operative recommendations.
1. By dint of their seniority and long experience in the administrative services, General and Police Observers assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.
1. Expenditure Observers are appointed to observe the election expenses incurred by the Candidates.
1. The Election Commission of India has decided to deploy 470 Officers (320 IAS, 60 from IPS and 90 from IRS/IRAS/ICAS etc.) serving in various States as Central Observers (General, Police and Expenditure) for the forthcoming general election to the legislative assembly of Bihar and bye-elections in Jammu & Kashmir (AC- Budgam & Nagrota), Rajasthan (AC- Anta), Jharkhand (AC-Ghatsila), Telangana (AC – Jubilee Hills), Punjab (AC – Tarn Taran), Mizoram (AC – Dampa) and Odisha (AC – Nuapada).

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا بہار اور بعض ریاستوں کے ضمنی انتخابات میں مرکزی مبصرین (جنرل، پولیس اور اخراجات) تعینات کرے گا
28 SEP 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا مرکزی مبصرین کو آئین کے آرٹیکل 324 اور عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 20B کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کے تحت کسی حلقے میں انتخابات کے انعقاد کو دیکھنے کے لیے تعینات کرتا ہے۔
مبصرین اپنی تقرری سے الیکشن کا عمل مکمل ہونے تک کمیشن کی نگرانی، کنٹرول اور نظم و ضبط کے تحت کام کرتے ہیں۔
مبصرین کو انتخابات کی منصفانہ، غیر جانبداری اور ساکھ کو یقینی بنانے کی اہم اور پختہ ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے، جو بالآخر ہماری جمہوری سیاست کی بنیاد بنتی ہے۔ وہ کمیشن کی آنکھ اور کان کا کام کرتے ہیں اور وقتاً فوقتاً اور ضرورت کی بنیاد پر کمیشن کو رپورٹ کرتے رہتے ہیں۔
مبصرین نہ صرف آزادانہ، منصفانہ، شفاف اور جامع انتخابات کے انعقاد کے آئینی مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنے میں کمیشن کی مدد کرتے ہیں بلکہ ووٹروں کی آگاہی اور انتخابات میں شرکت کو بڑھانے میں بھی اپنا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
مبصرین کا بنیادی مقصد بہتری کے لیے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور ٹھوس اور عملی سفارشات مرتب کرنا ہے۔
اپنی سینیارٹی اور انتظامی خدمات میں طویل تجربے کی بنا پر، جنرل اور پولیس مبصرین آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کے انعقاد میں کمیشن کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ وہ میدانی سطح پر انتخابی عمل کے موثر اور موثر انتظام کی بھی نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔
امیدواروں کے انتخابی اخراجات کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے اخراجات کے مبصرین کا تقرر کیا جاتا ہے۔
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیانے 470 افسران 320آئی اے ایس اور 60آئی پی ایس اور 90آئی آر ایس؍آئی آر اے ایس؍ آئی سی اےایس وغیرہ سے کو مختلف ریاستوں میں مرکزی مبصرین (جنرل، پولیس اور اخراجات) کے طور پر آئندہ عام انتخابات بہار کی قانون ساز اسمبلی اور ضمنی انتخابات کے لیے تعینات کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔اے سی بڈگام نگروٹہ، جھارکھنڈاے سی گھاٹسیلا، تلنگانہ اے سی جوبلی ہلز، پنجاب اے سی ترن تارن، میزورم اے سی ڈمپا اور اڈیشہ اے سی نوپارہ)۔