Election Commission
ECI to deploy Central Observers (General, Police & Expenditure) in Bihar and bye-elections in certain states
28 SEP 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India deploys Central Observers under the plenary powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and the powers conferred on it by Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to watch the conduct of elections in a constituency.
1. The Observers work under the superintendence, control, and discipline of the Commission for the period from their appointment until the process of election is completed.
1. The Observers are entrusted with the crucial and solemn responsibility to ensure the fairness, impartiality and credibility of elections, which ultimately forms the bedrock of our democratic polity. They act as eyes and ears of the Commission and keep reporting to the Commission periodically and on need basis.
1. Observers not only help the Commission in fulfilling its constitutional mandate of conducting free, fair, transparent and inclusive elections but also contribute towards enhancing voter awareness and participation in elections.
1. The main objective of the Observers is to identify areas for improvements and to formulate concrete and operative recommendations.
1. By dint of their seniority and long experience in the administrative services, General and Police Observers assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.
1. Expenditure Observers are appointed to observe the election expenses incurred by the Candidates.
1. The Election Commission of India has decided to deploy 470 Officers (320 IAS, 60 from IPS and 90 from IRS/IRAS/ICAS etc.) serving in various States as Central Observers (General, Police and Expenditure) for the forthcoming general election to the legislative assembly of Bihar and bye-elections in Jammu & Kashmir (AC- Budgam & Nagrota), Rajasthan (AC- Anta), Jharkhand (AC-Ghatsila), Telangana (AC – Jubilee Hills), Punjab (AC – Tarn Taran), Mizoram (AC – Dampa) and Odisha (AC – Nuapada).

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਕਾਂ (ਜਨਰਲ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਪੈਂਡੀਚਰ) ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ
28 SEP 2025 2:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 324 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 1951 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 20ਬੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਚੋਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
1. ਨਿਰੀਖਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
1. ਨਿਰੀਖਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਖਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
1. ਨਿਰੀਖਕ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਸਗੋਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੋਟਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
1. ਨਿਰੀਖਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
1. ਆਪਣੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨਿਰੀਖਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
1. ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਚੋਣ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਰਚਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਕ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
1. ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (ਏਸੀ-ਬੜਗਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰੋਟਾ), ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ (ਏਸੀ-ਅੰਤਾ), ਝਾਰਖੰਡ (ਏਸੀ-ਘਾਟਸ਼ਿਲਾ), ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ (ਏਸੀ-ਜੁਬਲੀ ਹਿਲਸ), ਪੰਜਾਬ (ਏਸੀ-ਤਰਨਤਾਰਨ), ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ (ਏਸੀ-ਦੰਪਾ) ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ (ਏਸੀ-ਨੁਆਪਾੜਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਉਪ-ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ 470 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (320 ਆਈਏਐੱਸ, 60 ਆਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ 90 ਆਈਆਰਐੱਸ/ਆਈਆਰਏਐੱਸ/ਆਈਸੀਏਐੱਸ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ) ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਕਾਂ (ਜਨਰਲ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।