Election Commission
ECI to deploy Central Observers (General, Police & Expenditure) in Bihar and bye-elections in certain states
28 SEP 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India deploys Central Observers under the plenary powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and the powers conferred on it by Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to watch the conduct of elections in a constituency.
1. The Observers work under the superintendence, control, and discipline of the Commission for the period from their appointment until the process of election is completed.
1. The Observers are entrusted with the crucial and solemn responsibility to ensure the fairness, impartiality and credibility of elections, which ultimately forms the bedrock of our democratic polity. They act as eyes and ears of the Commission and keep reporting to the Commission periodically and on need basis.
1. Observers not only help the Commission in fulfilling its constitutional mandate of conducting free, fair, transparent and inclusive elections but also contribute towards enhancing voter awareness and participation in elections.
1. The main objective of the Observers is to identify areas for improvements and to formulate concrete and operative recommendations.
1. By dint of their seniority and long experience in the administrative services, General and Police Observers assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.
1. Expenditure Observers are appointed to observe the election expenses incurred by the Candidates.
1. The Election Commission of India has decided to deploy 470 Officers (320 IAS, 60 from IPS and 90 from IRS/IRAS/ICAS etc.) serving in various States as Central Observers (General, Police and Expenditure) for the forthcoming general election to the legislative assembly of Bihar and bye-elections in Jammu & Kashmir (AC- Budgam & Nagrota), Rajasthan (AC- Anta), Jharkhand (AC-Ghatsila), Telangana (AC – Jubilee Hills), Punjab (AC – Tarn Taran), Mizoram (AC – Dampa) and Odisha (AC – Nuapada).

নির্বাচনকমিশন
নির্বাচন কমিশন বিহারে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যবেক্ষক (সাধারণ, পুলিশ এবং ব্যয়) এবং কিছু রাজ্যে উপনির্বাচনে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যবেক্ষক (সাধারণ, পুলিশ এবং ব্যয়) মোতায়েন করবে
28 SEP 2025 2:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
১. ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন সংবিধানের ৩২৪ অনুচ্ছেদ এবং ১৯৫১ সালের জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ২০বি ধারা অনুসারে প্রদত্ত পূর্ণাঙ্গ ক্ষমতার অধীনে একটি নির্বাচনী এলাকায় নির্বাচন পরিচালনা পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যবেক্ষকদের মোতায়েন করে।
২. পর্যবেক্ষকরা তাঁদের নিয়োগের সময় থেকে নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন না হওয়া পর্যন্ত কমিশনের তত্ত্বাবধান, নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং শৃঙ্খলা মেনে কাজ করেন।
৩. পর্যবেক্ষকদের নির্বাচনের ন্যায্যতা, নিরপেক্ষতা এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং গম্ভীর দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়, যা শেষ পর্যন্ত আমাদের গণতান্ত্রিক রাজনীতির ভিত্তি তৈরি করে। তাঁরা কমিশনের চোখ এবং কান হিসাবে কাজ করেন এবং পর্যায়ক্রমে এবং প্রয়োজনের ভিত্তিতে কমিশনকে প্রতিবেদন পাঠান।
৪. পর্যবেক্ষকরা কেবল অবাধ, সুষ্ঠু, স্বচ্ছ এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক নির্বাচন পরিচালনার সাংবিধানিক দায়িত্ব পালনে কমিশনকে সহায়তা করেন না, বরং ভোটারদের সচেতনতা এবং নির্বাচনে অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধিতেও অবদান রাখেন।
৫. পর্যবেক্ষকদের মূল লক্ষ্য হলো উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রগুলি চিহ্নিত করা এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট ও কার্যকর সুপারিশ প্রণয়ন করা।
৬. প্রশাসনিক পরিষেবায় তাঁদের সিনিওরিটি এবং দীর্ঘ অভিজ্ঞতার ভিত্তিতে, সাধারণ ও পুলিশ পর্যবেক্ষকরা অবাধ ও সুষ্ঠু নির্বাচন পরিচালনায় কমিশনকে সহায়তা করেন। তাঁরা তৃণমূল স্তরে নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ার দক্ষ ও কার্যকর ব্যবস্থাপনাও তদারকি করেন।
৭. নির্বাচনী ব্যয় প্রার্থীদের নিয়মমাফিক যথাযথ ব্যয় পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্যও পর্যবেক্ষকদের নিয়োগ করা হয়।
৮. ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ৪৭০ জন অফিসারকে (৩২০জন আইএএস, ৬০ জন আইপিএস থেকে এবং ৯০ জন আইআরএস /আইআরএএস/আইসিএএস ইত্যাদি থেকে) কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যবেক্ষক (সাধারণ, পুলিশ এবং ব্যয়) হিসাবে বিহারের বিধানসভার আসন্ন সাধারণ নির্বাচনের জন্য এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উপনির্বাচনের জন্য মোতায়েন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর(এসি – বাডগাম ও নাগরোটা), রাজস্থান(এসি- আন্তা), ঝাড়খণ্ড(এসি-ঘাটসিলা), তেলেঙ্গানা(এসি – জুবিলি হিলস), পাঞ্জাব(এসি - তর্নতরণ), মিজোরাম(এসি – ডাম্পা) এবং ওডিশা (এসি – নুয়াপাড়া)।