Ministry of Finance
DFS and MCMP, Supreme Court of India organise Mediation Training Programme for Presiding Officers of Debt Recovery Tribunals and Senior executives of Public Sector Banks
Concept of Mediation, comparison between Judicial Process and various ADR processes, Negotiation and Bargaining in Mediation, among others covered during the programme
28 SEP 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, in collaboration with the Mediation and Conciliation Project Committee (MCMP), Supreme Court of India had organized a 40 hours mediation training programme for the presiding officers of Debts Recovery Tribunals and senior executives of Public Sector Banks.
The training was scheduled from 24th September, 2025 to 28th September, 2025 at Additional Building Complex, Supreme Court of India. The training was organised considering the importance of dispute resolution mechanisms in the present times. Mediation is internationally recognized as an effective practice for resolving disputes through mutual consensus.
During this training programme various topics including concept of mediation, comparison between judicial process and various ADR processes, the process, stages and role of mediators, ways of communication in mediation as well as negotiation and bargaining in mediation were covered. The training programme also covered the role of various stakeholders viz referral judges, lawyers and parties in mediation with special focus on the cases tried and entertained by the Presiding Officers of DRTs under the Recovery of Debts and Bankruptcy (RDB) Act 1993 and the SARFAESI Act, 2002.
The participants expressed their satisfaction regarding the range of topics covered during the training and conveyed their appreciation to the Department of Financial Services and MCMP, Supreme Court for organizing this 40 hours mediation training.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ایف ایس اور ایم سی ایم پی، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے ڈیبٹ ریکوری ٹربیونلز کے پریذائیڈنگ افسران اور پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز کے لیے ثالثی کے تربیتی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
ثالثی کا تصور، عدالتی عمل اور اے ڈی آر کے مختلف عمل کے درمیان موازنہ، ثالثی میں گفت و شنید اور سودے بازی، پروگرام کے دوران دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ بھی شامل ہیں
28 SEP 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات، وزارت خزانہ نے ثالثی اور مفاہمت پراجیکٹ کمیٹی (ایم سی ایم پی ) کے تعاون سے، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے ڈیبٹس ریکوری ٹربیونلز کے پریذائیڈنگ افسران اور پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز کے لیے 40 گھنٹے کے ثالثی کے تربیتی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔
یہ ٹریننگ 24 ستمبر 2025 سے 28 ستمبر 2025 تک ایڈیشنل بلڈنگ کمپلیکس، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا میں شیڈول تھی۔ موجودہ دور میں تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تربیت کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ ثالثی کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر باہمی اتفاق رائے سے تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک موثر طریقہ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس تربیتی پروگرام کے دوران مختلف موضوعات بشمول ثالثی کا تصور، عدالتی عمل اور اے ڈی آر کے مختلف عملوں کے درمیان موازنہ، عمل، مراحل اور ثالثوں کا کردار، ثالثی میں بات چیت کے طریقے نیز ثالثی میں مذاکرات اور سودے بازی۔ تربیتی پروگرام میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے کردار کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا جیسا کہ ریفرل ججز، وکلاء اور فریقین ثالثی میں خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ڈی آر ٹی ایس کے پریذائیڈنگ افسران کے ذریعے قرضوں اور دیوالیہ پن کی وصولی ایکٹ 1993 اور سرفائیسی ایکٹ 2002 کے تحت مقدمات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
شرکاء نے ٹریننگ کے دوران احاطہ کیے گئے موضوعات کے سلسلے میں اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور اس 40 گھنٹے کی ثالثی ٹریننگ کے انعقاد پر محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات اور ایم سی ایم پی ، سپریم کورٹ کی تعریف کی۔
ش ح ۔ال
UR-6746