Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Graces Valedictory Session of the Third Edition of Unmesha – International Literature Festival in Patna,Bihar
Vice-President highlights Bihar’s ancient centres of learning, including Nalanda and Vikramshila Universities, says they reflected Bihar’s status as an intellectual powerhouse of the ancient world
Vice-President also mentions Bihar’s rich historical heritage- powerful empires like Magadha and Maurya; birthplace of democracy in Vaishali over 2500 years ago and draws parallels with Kudavolai system of elections in Chola kingdom
Vice-President recalls Champaran Satyagraha and Total Revolution movement led by Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan, also shares about his active participation in the movement at the age of nineteen
Vice-President adds ‘Unmesha’ signifies the awakening of new ideas, celebrating diversity in thought and bridging divides of language, culture, geography and ideology
Vice-President emphasizes that understanding of each other’s literature, can help achieve “Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat
Minute of Silence Observed at Unmesha Festival for Karur Tragedy Victims
28 SEP 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, today graced the valedictory session of the third edition of Unmesha – International Literature Festival in Patna, Bihar, as the Chief Guest.
The festival, organized from 25th to 28th September 2025, is a celebration of literature in multiple languages, offering an excellent platform for writers, scholars, publishers, and poets from 15 countries, representing more than 100 languages.
Before the valedictory session began at the Unmesha – International Literature Festival in Patna, a minute of silence was observed for the people who lost their lives in the tragic incident at a public gathering in Karur, Tamil Nadu.
Earlier today, on his first visit to Bihar since assuming office, Shri Radhakrishnan was accorded a warm welcome at Patna Airport by Governor Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, and Deputy Chief Minister Vijay Kumar Sinha.
Addressing the gathering at the Unmesha- International Literature Festival in Patna, the Vice-President began by stating, “Bihar Dharm, Sanskriti aur Gyan ki Bhoomi hai” (“Bihar is the land of Dharma, culture, and knowledge”). He highlighted that Bihar’s contributions to spiritualism are not merely historical but continue to inspire millions globally. Shri Radhakrishnan emphasized that Bihar is a confluence of Buddhist, Jain, and Hindu traditions, making it a unique spiritual heartland.
He recalled that Siddhartha Gautama attained enlightenment in Bodh Gaya under the Bodhi tree, offering the world a path of peace, compassion, and mindfulness. Referring to Vaishali, the birthplace of Lord Mahavira, the 24th Jain Tirthankara, he noted that Lord Mahavira’s message of ahimsa (non-violence), truth, and asceticism shaped not only Jainism but also the ethical and spiritual life of India.
The Vice President highlighted Bihar’s ancient centers of learning, including Nalanda and Vikramshila Universities, which attracted scholars from across Asia and reflected Bihar’s status as an intellectual powerhouse of the ancient world. He praised the efforts of the Central and State Governments, with international support, in reviving Nalanda University.
Shri Radhakrishnan also mentioned Bihar’s rich historical heritage, noting that it was home to powerful empires like Magadha and Maurya, as well as the birthplace of democracy in Vaishali over 2,500 years ago. He drew parallels with the Kudavolai system of elections in the Chola kingdom, emphasizing India’s ancient commitment to self-governance.
Highlighting Bihar’s role in social change, the Vice President recalled the Champaran Satyagraha led by Mahatma Gandhi and the Total Revolution Movement led by Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan, in which he actively participated at the age of nineteen, later becoming the District General Secretary of the movement. He noted that Bihar has consistently been a cradle of change and conscience, contributing national leaders like Dr. Rajendra Prasad, India’s first President, and Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan, the conscience keeper of Indian democracy.
Shri Radhakrishnan also highlighted Bihar’s cultural heritage, including Mithila painting, folk theatre like Bidesia, and festivals like Chhath Puja, calling Chhath one of the most disciplined and ecologically conscious festivals in the world, with devotees worshipping both the rising and setting Sun. He praised the state for continuing to produce some of the nation’s brightest minds serving in civil services, academia, technology, and law.
The Vice-President recalled his interaction with a European dignitary, who asked how India remains united despite its many languages and cultures, to which he replied that, despite the diversity of languages, our Dharma is one.
The Vice President expressed his happiness in addressing the third edition of Unmesha, one of Asia’s largest and most inclusive international literature festivals. He emphasized the festival’s celebration of literature as a tool to shape societies, transform minds, and create lasting legacies, bringing together writers, poets, scholars, translators, and publishers from around the world.
He added that “Unmesha” signifies the awakening or unfolding of new ideas, narratives, and perspectives, celebrating diversity in thought and bridging divides of language, culture, geography, and ideology. Shri Radhakrishnan expressed confidence that Unmesha will continue to be a cornerstone of literary culture, inspiring future generations of writers, thinkers, and readers.
Concluding his address, he emphasized that through the understanding of each other’s literature, we can achieve “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.”
The event was attended by Dr. Arif Mohammad Khan, Governor of Bihar; Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Deputy Chief Minister; Raju Kumar Singh, Minister of Tourism, Bihar; Dr. Madhav Kaushik, President, Sahitya Akademi and other dignitaries.
The festival, organized by Sahitya Akademi in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and the Government of Bihar, was held at the Samrat Ashok Convention Centre, Patna, from 25th to 28th September 2025. More than 550 eminent writers, poets, scholars, translators, and publishers participated, representing over 100 languages. The previous editions of Unmesha were held in Shimla (2022) and Bhopal (2023).
During his visit, the Vice-President also paid floral tributes to Lok Nayak Jayprakash Narayan at J.P. Golambar in Patna.
The Vice President also visited Shri Chamunda Devi Mandir at Katra, Muzaffarpur, and offered prayers for the well-being of all. Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha and Union Minister of State Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, who is also the Member of Parliament from Muzaffarpur, accompanied the Hon’ble Vice-President during his visit to Shri Chamunda Devi Mandir in Muzaffarpur.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने पटना, बिहार में आयोजित उन्मेष - अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साहित्य महोत्सव - के तीसरे संस्करण के समापन सत्र में भाग लिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नालंदा और विक्रमशिला विश्वविद्यालयों सहित बिहार के प्राचीन शिक्षा केंद्रों पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि ये केंद्र प्राचीन विश्व में बिहार की बौद्धिक शक्ति के रूप में स्थिति को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बिहार की समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक विरासत - मगध और मौर्य जैसे शक्तिशाली साम्राज्यों का भी उल्लेख किया; 2500 साल पहले लोकतंत्र का जन्मस्थान वैशाली में था, यह चोल साम्राज्य की कुदावोलाई चुनाव प्रणाली के समान थी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चंपारण सत्याग्रह और लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण के नेतृत्व में संपूर्ण क्रांति आंदोलन को याद किया और उन्होंने उन्नीस वर्ष की आयु में संपूर्ण क्रांति आंदोलन में अपनी सक्रिय भागीदारी के बारे में भी बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 'उन्मेष' नए विचारों के जागरण, विचारों में विविधता का उत्सव मनाने तथा भाषा, संस्कृति, भौगोलिक स्थिति और विचारधारा के बीच की खाई को पाटने का प्रतीक है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि एक-दूसरे के साहित्य को समझने से "एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिल सकती है
करूर त्रासदी के पीड़ितों के लिए उन्मेष उत्सव में एक मिनट का मौन रखा गया
28 SEP 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज पटना, बिहार में आयोजित उन्मेष - अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साहित्य महोत्सव - के तीसरे संस्करण के समापन सत्र में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया।
25 से 28 सितंबर 2025 तक आयोजित हो रहा यह महोत्सव बहुभाषा साहित्य का उत्सव है, जो 15 देशों के लेखकों, विद्वानों, प्रकाशकों और कवियों के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच प्रदान करता है, जो 100 से अधिक भाषाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं।
पटना में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साहित्य महोत्सव - उन्मेष - के समापन सत्र की शुरुआत से पहले, तमिलनाडु के करूर में एक सार्वजनिक सभा में हुई एक दुखद घटना में जान गंवाने वाले लोगों के लिए एक मिनट का मौन रखा गया।
पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद बिहार की अपनी पहली यात्रा पर आये श्री राधाकृष्णन का आज पटना हवाई अड्डे पर राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान और उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
पटना में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साहित्य महोत्सव - उन्मेष- में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपनी बात की शुरुआत "बिहार धर्म, संस्कृति और ज्ञान की भूमि है" के साथ की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अध्यात्म में बिहार का योगदान न केवल ऐतिहासिक है, बल्कि आज भी दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित करता है। श्री राधाकृष्णन ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि बिहार बौद्ध, जैन और हिंदू परंपराओं का संगम है, जो इसे एक अद्वितीय आध्यात्मिक हृदय भूमि बनाता है।
उन्होंने स्मरण किया कि सिद्धार्थ गौतम ने बोधगया में बोधि वृक्ष के नीचे ज्ञान प्राप्त किया था, जिससे विश्व को शांति, करुणा और ध्यान का मार्ग मिला। 24वें जैन तीर्थंकर भगवान महावीर की जन्मस्थली वैशाली का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान महावीर के अहिंसा, सत्य और तप के संदेश ने न केवल जैन धर्म को, बल्कि भारत के नैतिक और आध्यात्मिक जीवन को भी आकार दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नालंदा और विक्रमशिला विश्वविद्यालयों सहित बिहार के प्राचीन शिक्षा केंद्रों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो पूरे एशिया के विद्वानों को आकर्षित करते थे। ये शिक्षा केंद्र प्राचीन विश्व में बिहार की बौद्धिक शक्ति के रूप में स्थिति को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं। उन्होंने नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के पुनरुद्धार में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के साथ केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने बिहार की समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक विरासत का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि यह मगध और मौर्य जैसे शक्तिशाली साम्राज्यों की भूमि थी, साथ ही बिहार 2,500 साल पहले वैशाली में लोकतंत्र का जन्मस्थान भी था। उन्होंने वैशाली के लोकतंत्र की तुलना चोल साम्राज्य की कुदावोलाई चुनाव प्रणाली के साथ की और स्वशासन के प्रति भारत की प्राचीन प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर दिया।
सामाजिक परिवर्तन में बिहार की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने महात्मा गांधी के नेतृत्व वाले चंपारण सत्याग्रह और लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण के नेतृत्व वाले संपूर्ण क्रांति आंदोलन को याद किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संपूर्ण क्रांति आंदोलन में उन्होंने उन्नीस वर्ष की आयु में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया था और बाद में आंदोलन के जिला महासचिव बने थे। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार निरंतर परिवर्तन और चेतना का केंद्र रहा है, जिसने भारत के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद और भारतीय लोकतंत्र के चेतना रक्षक लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण जैसे राष्ट्रीय नेताओं को जन्म दिया है।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने बिहार की सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें मिथिला चित्रकला, बिदेसिया जैसे लोक रंगमंच और छठ पूजा जैसे त्योहार शामिल हैं। उन्होंने छठ पूजा को दुनिया के सबसे अनुशासित और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक त्योहारों में से एक बताया, जिसमें श्रद्धालु उगते और डूबते सूर्य दोनों की पूजा करते हैं। उन्होंने राज्य की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इस राज्य में पैदा हुए देश के कुछ सबसे प्रतिभाशाली लोग सिविल सेवाओं, शिक्षा जगत, प्रौद्योगिकी और कानून के क्षेत्र में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक यूरोपीय गणमान्य व्यक्ति के साथ अपनी बातचीत को याद किया, जिन्होंने पूछा था कि भारत अपनी अनेक भाषाओं और संस्कृतियों के बावजूद कैसे एकजुट है। इसके उत्तर में उन्होंने कहा कि भाषाओं की विविधता के बावजूद, हमारा धर्म एक है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एशिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे समावेशी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साहित्य उत्सवों में से एक, उन्मेष के तीसरे संस्करण को संबोधित करते हुए अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने समाज को आकार देने, मानसिकता में बदलाव लाने और स्थायी विरासत रचने के एक साधन के रूप में साहित्य का उत्सव मनाने पर ज़ोर दिया, जिससे दुनिया भर के लेखक, कवि, विद्वान, अनुवादक और प्रकाशक एक साथ आ सकें।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "उन्मेष" नए विचारों, आख्यानों और दृष्टिकोणों के जागरण या प्रकटीकरण का प्रतीक है, जो विचारों में विविधता का उत्सव मनाता है और भाषा, संस्कृति, भौगोलिक स्थिति और विचारधारा के बीच की खाई को पाटता है। श्री राधाकृष्णन ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उन्मेष साहित्यिक संस्कृति की आधारशिला बना रहेगा और लेखकों, विचारकों और पाठकों की भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर, उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि एक-दूसरे के साहित्य को समझकर हम "एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" का लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में बिहार के राज्यपाल डॉ. आरिफ मोहम्मद खान; उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा; बिहार के पर्यटन मंत्री राजू कुमार सिंह; साहित्य अकादमी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. माधव कौशिक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और बिहार सरकार के सहयोग से साहित्य अकादमी द्वारा आयोजित यह महोत्सव 25 से 28 सितंबर 2025 तक सम्राट अशोक कन्वेंशन सेंटर, पटना में आयोजित किया गया। इसमें 100 से अधिक भाषाओं के 550 से अधिक प्रख्यात लेखकों, कवियों, विद्वानों, अनुवादकों और प्रकाशकों ने भाग लिया। उन्मेष के पिछले संस्करण शिमला (2022) और भोपाल (2023) में आयोजित किए गए थे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने पटना के जे.पी. गोलंबर पर लोकनायक जयप्रकाश नारायण को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मुजफ्फरपुर के कटरा स्थित श्री चामुंडा देवी मंदिर में भी दर्शन किए और सभी की कुशलता के लिए प्रार्थना की। उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी, जो मुजफ्फरपुर से सांसद भी हैं, मुजफ्फरपुर में श्री चामुंडा देवी मंदिर की यात्रा के दौरान माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ थे।