Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of India, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Graces Valedictory Session of the Third Edition of Unmesha – International Literature Festival in Patna,Bihar
Vice-President highlights Bihar’s ancient centres of learning, including Nalanda and Vikramshila Universities, says they reflected Bihar’s status as an intellectual powerhouse of the ancient world
Vice-President also mentions Bihar’s rich historical heritage- powerful empires like Magadha and Maurya; birthplace of democracy in Vaishali over 2500 years ago and draws parallels with Kudavolai system of elections in Chola kingdom
Vice-President recalls Champaran Satyagraha and Total Revolution movement led by Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan, also shares about his active participation in the movement at the age of nineteen
Vice-President adds ‘Unmesha’ signifies the awakening of new ideas, celebrating diversity in thought and bridging divides of language, culture, geography and ideology
Vice-President emphasizes that understanding of each other’s literature, can help achieve “Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat
Minute of Silence Observed at Unmesha Festival for Karur Tragedy Victims
28 SEP 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, today graced the valedictory session of the third edition of Unmesha – International Literature Festival in Patna, Bihar, as the Chief Guest.
The festival, organized from 25th to 28th September 2025, is a celebration of literature in multiple languages, offering an excellent platform for writers, scholars, publishers, and poets from 15 countries, representing more than 100 languages.
Before the valedictory session began at the Unmesha – International Literature Festival in Patna, a minute of silence was observed for the people who lost their lives in the tragic incident at a public gathering in Karur, Tamil Nadu.
Earlier today, on his first visit to Bihar since assuming office, Shri Radhakrishnan was accorded a warm welcome at Patna Airport by Governor Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, and Deputy Chief Minister Vijay Kumar Sinha.
Addressing the gathering at the Unmesha- International Literature Festival in Patna, the Vice-President began by stating, “Bihar Dharm, Sanskriti aur Gyan ki Bhoomi hai” (“Bihar is the land of Dharma, culture, and knowledge”). He highlighted that Bihar’s contributions to spiritualism are not merely historical but continue to inspire millions globally. Shri Radhakrishnan emphasized that Bihar is a confluence of Buddhist, Jain, and Hindu traditions, making it a unique spiritual heartland.
He recalled that Siddhartha Gautama attained enlightenment in Bodh Gaya under the Bodhi tree, offering the world a path of peace, compassion, and mindfulness. Referring to Vaishali, the birthplace of Lord Mahavira, the 24th Jain Tirthankara, he noted that Lord Mahavira’s message of ahimsa (non-violence), truth, and asceticism shaped not only Jainism but also the ethical and spiritual life of India.
The Vice President highlighted Bihar’s ancient centers of learning, including Nalanda and Vikramshila Universities, which attracted scholars from across Asia and reflected Bihar’s status as an intellectual powerhouse of the ancient world. He praised the efforts of the Central and State Governments, with international support, in reviving Nalanda University.
Shri Radhakrishnan also mentioned Bihar’s rich historical heritage, noting that it was home to powerful empires like Magadha and Maurya, as well as the birthplace of democracy in Vaishali over 2,500 years ago. He drew parallels with the Kudavolai system of elections in the Chola kingdom, emphasizing India’s ancient commitment to self-governance.
Highlighting Bihar’s role in social change, the Vice President recalled the Champaran Satyagraha led by Mahatma Gandhi and the Total Revolution Movement led by Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan, in which he actively participated at the age of nineteen, later becoming the District General Secretary of the movement. He noted that Bihar has consistently been a cradle of change and conscience, contributing national leaders like Dr. Rajendra Prasad, India’s first President, and Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan, the conscience keeper of Indian democracy.
Shri Radhakrishnan also highlighted Bihar’s cultural heritage, including Mithila painting, folk theatre like Bidesia, and festivals like Chhath Puja, calling Chhath one of the most disciplined and ecologically conscious festivals in the world, with devotees worshipping both the rising and setting Sun. He praised the state for continuing to produce some of the nation’s brightest minds serving in civil services, academia, technology, and law.
The Vice-President recalled his interaction with a European dignitary, who asked how India remains united despite its many languages and cultures, to which he replied that, despite the diversity of languages, our Dharma is one.
The Vice President expressed his happiness in addressing the third edition of Unmesha, one of Asia’s largest and most inclusive international literature festivals. He emphasized the festival’s celebration of literature as a tool to shape societies, transform minds, and create lasting legacies, bringing together writers, poets, scholars, translators, and publishers from around the world.
He added that “Unmesha” signifies the awakening or unfolding of new ideas, narratives, and perspectives, celebrating diversity in thought and bridging divides of language, culture, geography, and ideology. Shri Radhakrishnan expressed confidence that Unmesha will continue to be a cornerstone of literary culture, inspiring future generations of writers, thinkers, and readers.
Concluding his address, he emphasized that through the understanding of each other’s literature, we can achieve “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.”
The event was attended by Dr. Arif Mohammad Khan, Governor of Bihar; Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Deputy Chief Minister; Raju Kumar Singh, Minister of Tourism, Bihar; Dr. Madhav Kaushik, President, Sahitya Akademi and other dignitaries.
The festival, organized by Sahitya Akademi in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and the Government of Bihar, was held at the Samrat Ashok Convention Centre, Patna, from 25th to 28th September 2025. More than 550 eminent writers, poets, scholars, translators, and publishers participated, representing over 100 languages. The previous editions of Unmesha were held in Shimla (2022) and Bhopal (2023).
During his visit, the Vice-President also paid floral tributes to Lok Nayak Jayprakash Narayan at J.P. Golambar in Patna.
The Vice President also visited Shri Chamunda Devi Mandir at Katra, Muzaffarpur, and offered prayers for the well-being of all. Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha and Union Minister of State Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, who is also the Member of Parliament from Muzaffarpur, accompanied the Hon’ble Vice-President during his visit to Shri Chamunda Devi Mandir in Muzaffarpur.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی۔ رادھا کرشنن، انمیشا کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا اختتامی اجلاس – پٹنہ، بہار میں بین الاقوامی ادبی میلہ
نائب صدر نے بہار کے قدیم تعلیمی مراکز بشمول نالندہ اور وکرم شیلا یونیورسٹیوں پر روشنی ڈالی، کہا کہ وہ قدیم دنیا کے ایک دانشورانہ پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر بہار کی حیثیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بہار کے شاندار تاریخی ورثے کا بھی ذکر کیا- مگدھ اور موریہ جیسی طاقتور سلطنتیں؛ 2500 سال پہلے ویشالی میں جمہوریت کی جائے پیدائش اور چولا بادشاہی میں کدوولائی نظام کے انتخابات کے متوازی ہے
نائب صدر نے لوک نائک جے پرکاش نارائن کی قیادت میں چمپارن ستیہ گرہ اور کل انقلاب کی تحریک کو یاد کیا، انیس سال کی عمر میں اس تحریک میں اپنی فعال شرکت کے بارے میں بھی بتایا
نائب صدر نے مزید کہا کہ 'انمیشا' نئے خیالات کی بیداری، فکر میں تنوع کو منانے اور زبان، ثقافت، جغرافیہ اور نظریے کی تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کی علامت ہے
نائب صدر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک دوسرے کے ادب کو سمجھنا، "ایک بھارت، جنابستھا بھارت" کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے
کرور سانحہ کے متاثرین کے لیے انمیشا فیسٹیول میں ایک منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کی گئی5555
28 SEP 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے آج بہار کے پٹنہ میں انمیشا کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے اختتامی سیشن میں شرکت کی۔
25 سے 28 ستمبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والا یہ میلہ متعدد زبانوں میں ادب کا جشن ہے، جو 100 سے زائد زبانوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 15 ممالک کے مصنفین، اسکالرز، پبلشرز اور شاعروں کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔
پٹنہ میں انمیشا - انٹرنیشنل لٹریچر فیسٹیول میں اختتامی سیشن شروع ہونے سے پہلے، تمل ناڈو کے کرور میں ایک عوامی اجتماع میں اس المناک واقعے میں اپنی جانیں گنوانے والے لوگوں کے لیے ایک منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کی گئی۔
اس سے پہلے آج، عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد بہار کے اپنے پہلے دورے پر، جناب رادھا کرشنن کا پٹنہ ہوائی اڈے پر گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان، اور نائب وزیر اعلیٰ وجے کمار سنہا نے پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔
پٹنہ میں انمیشا انٹرنیشنل لٹریچر فیسٹیول میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے یہ کہتے ہوئے آغاز کیا، "بہار دھرم، سنسکرت اور گیان کی زمین ہے" ("بہار دھرم، ثقافت اور علم کی سرزمین ہے")۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ روحانیت میں بہار کی شراکتیں محض تاریخی نہیں ہیں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر لاکھوں لوگوں کو متاثر کرتی رہتی ہیں۔ جناب رادھا کرشنن نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بہار بدھ مت، جین اور ہندو روایات کا سنگم ہے، جو اسے ایک منفرد روحانی مرکز بناتا ہے۔
انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ سدھارتھ گوتم نے بودھ گیا میں بودھی درخت کے نیچے روشن خیالی حاصل کی، جس نے دنیا کو امن، ہمدردی اور ذہن سازی کا راستہ پیش کیا۔ 24ویں جین تیرتھنکر، بھگوان مہاویر کی جائے پیدائش ویشالی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان مہاویر کے اہنسا (عدم تشدد)، سچائی اور تپسیا کے پیغام نے نہ صرف جین مت بلکہ ہندوستان کی اخلاقی اور روحانی زندگی کو بھی تشکیل دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بہار کے قدیم تعلیمی مراکز بشمول نالندہ اور وکرم شیلا یونیورسٹیوں پر روشنی ڈالی جنہوں نے پورے ایشیا سے اسکالرز کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا اور قدیم دنیا کے ایک دانشورانہ پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر بہار کی حیثیت کو ظاہر کیا۔ انہوں نے نالندہ یونیورسٹی کو بحال کرنے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
جناب رادھا کرشنن نے بہار کے بھرپور تاریخی ورثے کا بھی ذکر کیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ مگدھ اور موریہ جیسی طاقتور سلطنتوں کا گھر تھا، نیز 2500 سال قبل ویشالی میں جمہوریت کی جائے پیدائش تھی۔ اس نے چولا بادشاہی میں انتخاب کے کداولائی نظام کے ساتھ متوازی بنائے، خود حکمرانی کے لیے ہندوستان کی قدیم وابستگی پر زور دیا۔
سماجی تبدیلی میں بہار کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں چمپارن ستیہ گرہ اور لوک نائک جے پرکاش نارائن کی قیادت میں کل انقلابی تحریک کو یاد کیا، جس میں انہوں نے انیس سال کی عمر میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا، بعد میں تحریک کے ضلع جنرل سکریٹری بنے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ بہار مسلسل تبدیلی اور ضمیر کا گہوارہ رہا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کے پہلے صدر ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد اور ہندوستانی جمہوریت کے ضمیر کے رکھوالے لوک نائک جے پرکاش نارائن جیسے قومی لیڈروں نے اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب رادھا کرشنن نے بہار کے ثقافتی ورثے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس میں متھیلا پینٹنگ، لوک تھیٹر جیسے بائیڈیا، اور چھٹھ پوجا جیسے تہوار شامل ہیں، چھٹھ کو دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ نظم و ضبط اور ماحولیاتی طور پر باشعور تہوار قرار دیا، جس میں عقیدت مند طلوع اور غروب دونوں سورج کی پوجا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سول سروسز، اکیڈمیا، ٹیکنالوجی اور قانون میں خدمات انجام دینے والے ملک کے کچھ روشن دماغ پیدا کرنے کے لیے ریاست کی تعریف کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک یورپی معزز کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کو یاد کیا، جس نے پوچھا کہ ہندوستان اپنی بہت سی زبانوں اور ثقافتوں کے باوجود کیسے متحد ہے، جس پر انہوں نے جواب دیا کہ زبانوں کے تنوع کے باوجود ہمارا دھرم ایک ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے اور سب سے زیادہ جامع بین الاقوامی ادبی میلوں میں سے ایک، انمیشا کے تیسرے ایڈیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ادب کے تہوار کے جشن کو معاشروں کی تشکیل، ذہنوں کو تبدیل کرنے اور پائیدار وراثت پیدا کرنے کے ایک آلے کے طور پر دنیا بھر کے ادیبوں، شاعروں، اسکالرز، مترجموں اور پبلشرز کو اکٹھا کرنے پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "انمیشا" نئے خیالات، بیانیہ اور نقطہ نظر کی بیداری یا افشا کرنے کی علامت ہے، فکر میں تنوع کا جشن منانا اور زبان، ثقافت، جغرافیہ اور نظریے کی تقسیم کو ختم کرنا۔ جناب رادھا کرشنن نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ انمیشا ادبی ثقافت کا سنگ بنیاد بنی رہے گی، مصنفین، مفکرین اور قارئین کی آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتی رہے گی۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک دوسرے کے ادب کو سمجھنے کے ذریعے، ہم "ایک بھارت، جنابشٹھ بھارت" حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
تقریب میں بہار کے گورنر ڈاکٹر عارف محمد خان نے شرکت کی۔ جناب وجے کمار سنہا، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ؛ راجو کمار سنگھ، وزیر سیاحت، بہار؛ ڈاکٹر مادھو کوشک، صدر، ساہتیہ اکادمی اور دیگر معززین۔
ساہتیہ اکادمی کے زیر اہتمام، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند اور حکومت بہار کے اشتراک سے یہ میلہ 25 سے 28 ستمبر 2025 تک سمراٹ اشوک کنونشن سینٹر، پٹنہ میں منعقد ہوا۔ 550 سے زیادہ نامور ادیبوں، شاعروں، دانشوروں، مترجموں، اور 10 سے زیادہ زبانوں کے ناجنابن نے شرکت کی۔ انمیشا کے پچھلے ایڈیشن شملہ (2022) اور بھوپال (2023) میں منعقد ہوئے تھے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پٹنہ کے جے پی گولمبر میں لوک نائک جے پرکاش نارائن کو گلہائے عقیدت بھی پیش کئے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مظفر پور کے کٹرا میں جناب چامنڈا دیوی مندر کا بھی دورہ کیا اور سب کی بھلائی کے لیے دعا کی۔ نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے کمار سنہا اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت گری راج بھوشن چودھری، جو مظفر پور سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ بھی ہیں، نے مظفر پور میں جناب چامنڈا دیوی مندر کے دورے کے دوران عزت مآب نائب صدر کے ساتھ تھے۔
ش ح ۔ال
UR-6745