Ministry of Culture
Sewa Parv 2025: Viksit Bharat Ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang
28 SEP 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating the Sewa Parv 2025 from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 as a nationwide festival of service, creativity, and cultural pride. Guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Sewa Parv aims to bring together communities, institutions, and individuals in a collective movement of Sewa (service), creativity, and cultural pride.
As part of the ongoing Sewa Parv 2025 the Ministry of Culture organized a diverse range of art workshops on 28th September 2025 in Chandigarh, Kozhikode, Panaji, Bhubaneswar, Prayagraj and a mega event in New Delhi under the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala ke Sang”. The events witnessed enthusiastic participation from students, artists, academicians, dignitaries, and community leaders, strengthening the nationwide resolve for cultural celebration and civic responsibility.
Highlights of the art workshops and cleanliness drives held on 28th September 2025 through the institutions of Ministry of Culture are as under:
• New Delhi – NGMA Delhi, Jaipur House, India Gate (Organised by NGMA in collaboration with LKA, New Delhi)
At NGMA Delhi, one of the largest art workshops of Sewa Parv 2025 was organized, with the participation of more than 15 thousand students, artists, and art community members. The event was attended by Smt. Rekha Gupta (Chief Minister, Delhi), Shri Kuljeet Singh Chahal (Member & Vice Chairperson, NDMC), and Padma Shri awardees Shri Shyam Sharma and Shri Vasudev Kamath, along with Member Secretary of IGNCA, DG NGMA, and other senior officials from the Ministry of Culture, who encouraged participants to use art as a medium to celebrate India’s unity in diversity and its journey towards a Viksit Bharat.
A group of people holding a awardAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Chandigarh – Kalagram, Manimajra (Organised by North Zone Cultural Centre in collaboration with Chandigarh Lalit Kala Academy)
An art workshop was organized at Kalagram, Manimajra, with more than 500 participants. The programme was graced by Sh. Naveen Sharma (Uttar Kshetra Parmukh, Sanskar Bharati, Panchkula), who inspired young artists to reflect cultural values through creativity.
A group of people sitting on the ground paintingAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of people sitting in a tentAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Kozhikode, Kerala – Vedavyasa Vidyalaya, Malapparambu (Organised by Saraswathi Vidyapeedam Kozhikode and SZCC, Thanjavur)
In Kozhikode, an art workshop brought together over 400 participants. The event was enriched by Shri M. Sriharshan (Writer and Artist), Dr. Vikraman (Retd. Professor & Principal, Sanskrit College, Calicut), Shri Sasi Edavarad (Mural Painting Specialist), Shri Balachandran A.K. (Artist & Social Worker), and Shri Kanakadoss (Director, MATHA, Perambara), who guided participants in blending traditional and contemporary art.
• Panaji, Goa – Sanskruti Bhavan, Patto-Panaji (Organised by WZCC, Udaipur)
An art workshop was organized in Panaji with strong community participation. The programme was graced by Shri Rajesh Faldesai (MLA, Cumbharjua Constituency), who motivated participants to express their aspirations for a Viksit Bharat through artistic creativity.
• Bhubaneswar, Odisha – LKA Regional Centre (Organised by Lalit Kala Akademi Regional Centre, Bhubaneswar)
In Bhubaneswar, an art workshop was organized with more than 600 participants. The event was graced by Shri Babu Singh (MLA, Ekamra Constituency, Bhubaneswar), who applauded the role of students and artists in shaping the vision of a Viksit Bharat.
• Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh – M.P. Memorial School, Teliarganj (Organised by NCZCC, Prayagraj)
In Prayagraj, an innovative art workshop was organized under Sewa Parv and the Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign, where students created useful items from hygiene-based waste materials. This activity highlighted the importance of creativity in promoting both sustainability and cultural expression.
Digital Participation
To ensure widespread engagement, the Ministry has enabled digital participation through the Sewa Parv portal:
• Institutional uploads: All the institutions under the Ministry of Culture and various States and Union Territories are documenting and uploading their events at the Sewa Parv portal https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm.
• Citizen contributions: Individuals can upload their artworks, photographs, and creative expressions directly on the portal, and share them on social media using #SewaParv.
• Branding and publicity materials are available for download here: Google Drive link.
How to Participate?
1. Individual Participation
Anyone can contribute by creating an artwork on the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang” in any medium or material of their choice. Participants may upload images of their artwork at: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
1. Join a Painting Workshop at One of the 75 Locations
Participants can reach out to the concerned Ministry of Culture institutions at the given locations to take part. List of 75 locations: Click here
The art workshops organized on 28th September 2025 across New Delhi, Chandigarh, Kozhikode, Panaji, Bhubaneswar, and Prayagraj reflected the inclusiveness and diversity of India’s cultural ethos. From the grand mega-event at NGMA Delhi that brought together more than 15 thousand students, artists, and art lovers to the creative energies of Chandigarh and Kozhikode, the coastal vibrancy of Goa, the cultural richness of Bhubaneswar, and the innovation in Prayagraj through Swachhata Hi Sewa, each location became a platform for students, artists, and communities to unite in envisioning a Viksit Bharat@2047.
Click here to see more photos

وزارات ثقافت
سیوا پرو 2025: ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے رنگوں اور فن کے ساتھ
28 SEP 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک سیوا پرو 2025 کو خدمت ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ثقافتی فخر کے ملک گیر تہوار کے طور پر منا رہی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں ، سیوا پرو کا مقصد برادریوں ، اداروں اور افراد کو سیوا (خدمت) تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ثقافتی فخر کی اجتماعی تحریک میں اکٹھا کرنا ہے ۔
جاری سیوا پرو 2025 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت ثقافت نے 28 ستمبر 2025 کو چنڈی گڑھ ، کوزی کوڈ ، پنجی ، بھونیشور ، پریاگ راج میں آرٹ ورکشاپس کی ایک متنوع رینج اور نئی دہلی میں "وکست بھارت کے رنگ ،کلا کے سنگ" کے موضوع کے تحت ایک میگا ایونٹ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ تقریبات میں طلباء ، فنکاروں ، ماہرین تعلیم ، معززین ، اور کمیونٹی لیڈروں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ، جس سے ثقافتی جشن اور شہری ذمہ داری کے لیے ملک گیر عزم کو تقویت ملی ۔
وزارت ثقافت کے اداروں کے ذریعے
28 ستمبر 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والی آرٹ ورکشاپس اور صفائی مہمات کی جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
نئی دہلی-این جی ایم اے دہلی ، جے پور ہاؤس ، انڈیا گیٹ (ایل کے اے ، نئی دہلی کے تعاون سے این جی ایم اے کے زیر اہتمام)
سیوا پَرو 2025 کی سب سے بڑی آرٹ ورکشاپس کا انعقاد این جی ایم اے، دہلی میں کیا گیا، جس میں 15,000 سے زائد طلباء، فنکاروں اور آرٹ کمیونٹی کے اراکین نے شرکت کی۔تقریب میں شریمتی ریکھا گپتا (وزیراعلیٰ، دہلی)، شری کلجیت سنگھ چاہل (ممبر اور وائس چیئرمین، این ڈی ایم سی)، پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ شری شیام شرما اور شری واسودیو کامتھ، آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سیکریٹری، این جی ایم اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، اور وزارتِ ثقافت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔انہوں نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ فن کو ایک مؤثر میڈیم کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی ترقی اور اس کے "وکست بھارت" کے سفر کو منائیں۔
چنڈی گڑھ-کال گرام ، منی ماجرا (چنڈی گڑھ للت کلا اکیڈمی کے تعاون سے نارتھ زون کلچرل سینٹر کے زیر اہتمام)
کالگرام، منی ماجرا میں ایک آرٹ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں 500 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ مسٹر نوین شرما (نارتھ زون ہیڈ، سنسکار بھارتی، پنچکولہ) نے تقریب کی میزبانی کی۔ انہوں نے نوجوان فنکاروں کو تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے ثقافتی اقدار کی عکاسی کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
کوزی کوڈ، کیرالہ - ویداواس ودیالیہ، ملاپرمبو (سرسوتی ودیا پیٹھم، کوزی کوڈ اور ایس زیڈ سی سی، تنجاور کے زیرِ اہتمام)
کوزی کوڈ میں منعقدہ ایک آرٹ ورکشاپ میں 400 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کو جناب ایم۔ سری ہرشن (مصنف اور مصور)، ڈاکٹر وکرامن (سابق پروفیسر و پرنسپل، سنسکرت کالج، کالی کٹ)، جناب سسی ایڈاوراد (میورل پینٹنگ کے ماہر)، جناب بالاچندرن اے کے (فنکار اور سماجی کارکن)، اور جناب کناکادوس (ڈائریکٹر، مٹھا، پیرامبرا) نے رونق بخشی۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کی روایتی اور عصری فنون کے امتزاج کے حوالے سے رہنمائی کی۔
پناجی، گوا – سنسکرت بھون، پٹو-پنجی (ڈبلیو زیڈ سی سی، ادے پور کے زیرِ اہتمام)
پنجی میں کمیونٹی کی بھرپور شرکت کے ساتھ ایک آرٹ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب کو جناب راجیش فالدیسائی (ایم ایل اے، کنبھراجوا حلقہ) کی موجودگی نے رونق بخشی، جنہوں نے شرکاء کو فنکارانہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے اپنی تمناؤں کا اظہار کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
بھونیشور، اوڈیشہ – للت کلا اکادمی علاقائی مرکز (للت کلا اکادمی، علاقائی مرکز، بھونیشور کے زیرِ اہتمام)
بھونیشور میں 600 سے زائد شرکاء کی موجودگی میں ایک آرٹ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں جناب بابو سنگھ (ایم ایل اے، ایکمرا حلقہ، بھونیشور) نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے "وکست بھارت" کے وژن کی تشکیل میں طلباء اور فنکاروں کے کردار کو سراہا۔
پریاگ راج، اتر پردیش – مدھیہ پردیش میموریل اسکول، تیلیار گنج (این سی زیڈ سی سی، پریاگ راج کے زیرِ اہتمام،)
پریاگ راج میں سیوا پَرو اور "سوچھتا ہی سیوا" مہم کے تحت ایک اختراعی آرٹ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جہاں طلباء نے صفائی پر مبنی فضلہ مواد سے کارآمد اشیاء تیار کیں۔ اس سرگرمی نے پائیداری اور ثقافتی اظہار دونوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈیجیٹل شرکت
وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزارت نے سیوا پرو پورٹل کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل شرکت کو فعال کیا ہے:
ادارہ جاتی اپ لوڈ: وزارت ثقافت اور مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام تمام ادارے سیوا پرو پورٹل https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm. پر اپنے پروگراموں کو دستاویزی اور اپ لوڈ کر رہے ہیں۔
شہریوں کا تعاون: افراد اپنے فن پاروں، تصاویر اور تخلیقی تاثرات کو براہ راست پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں اور #SewaParv کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انہیں سوشل میڈیا پر شیئر کر سکتے ہیں۔
برانڈنگ اور پروموشنل مواد یہاں ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب ہیں: گوگل ڈرائیو کا لنک۔Google Drive link.
کس طرح شرکت کرنا ہے؟
انفرادی شرکت
کوئی بھی فرد اپنی پسند کے کسی بھی میڈیم یا مواد میں "وکست بھارت کے رنگ، کلا کے سنگ" تھیم پر آرٹ ورک بنا کر اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتا ہے۔ شرکاء اپنے آرٹ ورک کی تصاویر یہاں اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
75 مقامات میں سے کسی ایک پینٹنگ ورکشاپ میں شامل ہوں۔
شرکاء شرکت کے لیے فراہم کردہ مقامات پر متعلقہ وزارت ثقافت کے اداروں سے رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ 75 مقامات کی فہرست: یہاں کلک کریں۔Click here
28 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی،چنڈی گڑھ، کوزی کوڈ، پنجی، بھونیشور اور پریاگ راج میں منعقدہ آرٹ ورکشاپس نے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اخلاق کی جامعیت اور تنوع کو نمایاں کیا۔این جی ایم اے دہلی میں منعقدہ عظیم الشان میگا ایونٹ، جس نے 15,000 سے زائد طلباء، فنکاروں اور فن سے محبت کرنے والوں کو ایک جگہ اکٹھا کیا، سے لے کر چندی گڑھ اور کوزی کوڈ کی تخلیقی توانائی، گوا (پنجی) کی ساحلی رونق، بھونیشور کی ثقافتی جھلک، اور "سوچھتا ہی سیوا" کے تحت پریاگ راج میں تخلیقی اختراع تک—یہ تمام سرگرمیاں طلباء اور فنکاروں کے لیے ایسے پلیٹ فارم بن گئیں، جن کے ذریعے وہ 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے خواب کو فن کے ذریعے پیش کر سکیں۔