Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Rani Rashmoni on her birth anniversary
28 SEP 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to Rani Rashmoni on her birth anniversary today. Shri Modi hailed her as a towering figure of courage, compassion and conviction.
In a post on X, he said:
“Rani Rashmoni was a towering figure of courage, compassion and conviction. She is fondly remembered as a visionary leader and philanthropist. She built lasting institutions and had unwavering commitment to spirituality as well as for the upliftment of the poor. Tributes to her on her birth anniversary.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রানী রাসমণির জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
28 SEP 2025 10:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রানী রাসমণির জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর সাহস, পরদুঃখকাতরতা এবং দৃঢ়চেতা মানসিকতার প্রশংসা করেছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন,
“রানী রাসমণি ছিলেন সাহস, পরদুঃখকাতরতা এবং দৃঢ়চেতা মানসিকতার প্রতীক। তিনি দূরদর্শী সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করতে এবং পরোপকারী মহিলা হিসেবে পরিচিত ছিলেন। রানী রাসমণি চিরস্থায়ী কিছু প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলেন। আধ্যাত্মিকতার পাশাপাশি তিনি দরিদ্রদের মানোন্নয়নে সচেষ্ট ছিলেন। তাঁর জন্ম বার্ষিকীতে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করি।”