Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food India 2025 Wraps Up, Strengthening India’s Position in Global Agri-Food Value Chains
Over 95,000 Participants Join India’s Largest Food and Agriculture Convergence
International Governments and Businesses Join Hands to Expand India’s Food Value Chains
Seafood Industry Gains Momentum with Global Buyers and Policy Push for Quality and Safety
Sustainability, Nutrition, and New-Age Foods Dominate Policy and Industry Discussions
29 SEP 2025 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
The four-day World Food India 2025 concluded today at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, marking a landmark moment in the journey of India’s food processing sector. The event, inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India in the presence of the Deputy Prime Minister of Russia, Mr. Dmitry Patrushev, Union Ministers Shri Chirag Paswan and Shri Prataprao Jadhav, and Minister of State for Food Processing and Railways Shri Ravneet Singh, brought together global leaders, policymakers, industry captains, and innovators to deliberate on the future of food and agriculture.
In his inaugural address, the Prime Minister emphasized India’s role as a reliable global supplier, highlighting its agricultural diversity, rising middle-class demand, and government initiatives such as 100% FDI, the Production Linked Incentive Scheme, and Mega Food Parks. On this occasion, the Prime Minister also released credit-linked subsidies to 26,000 beneficiaries for micro projects worth ₹2,518 crore under the PMFME scheme, reflecting the government’s commitment to empowering grassroots entrepreneurs.
Over the course of the summit, World Food India 2025 facilitated the signing of Memorandums of Understanding worth more than ₹1,02,000 crore, representing one of the largest-ever investment commitments in the Indian food processing sector. The Ministry of Food Processing Industries also enabled collaborations with leading academic and research institutions including NIFTEM-T and NIFTEM-K, supporting technology transfer and partnerships in food fortification, nutraceuticals, and start-up incubation.
The CEO Roundtable, co-chaired by Union Ministers Shri Nitin Gadkari and Shri Chirag Paswan, drew participation from more than 100 CEOs representing leading Indian and multinational companies. Discussions focused on sustainable investments, biodegradable packaging, waste valorization, the potential of the blue economy, and reforms in logistics and transport to reduce costs and enhance competitiveness.
A series of government-to-government meetings reinforced India’s international partnerships, with delegations from Russia, Sri Lanka, Morocco, Maldives, Portugal, New Zealand, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Eswatini, Côte d’Ivoire, and Kuwait engaging with Indian counterparts to explore avenues for deeper cooperation in agriculture and food processing. These dialogues further cemented India’s role as a trusted partner in global agri-food value chains.
The technical agenda of World Food India 2025 was equally robust, featuring more than forty sessions conducted by partner states, focus states, ministries, international organizations, and industry associations. Sessions explored opportunities in pet food, nutraceuticals, plant-based foods, alcoholic beverages, and specialty foods, while the 3rd Global Food Regulators Summit provided a platform to deliberate on digital tools for risk management, next-generation regulatory skills, food safety through public-private partnerships, and nutrition-led strategies for addressing obesity.
The event witnessed strong industry and public participation, with more than 10,500 B2B meetings, 261 G2G meetings, and over 18,000 reverse buyer-seller meetings organized over four days. Cumulative footfall crossed 95,000, reflecting the scale and interest generated by the event.
Parallel to World Food India, the 24th India International Seafood Show was inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Chirag Paswan on 25th September at Pragati Maidan. Organized by the Marine Products Export Development Authority, the show included industry lectures, roundtable meetings, technical sessions, and a reverse buyer-seller meet, focusing on unlocking the potential of India’s seafood exports.
As World Food India 2025 drew to a close, it reaffirmed India’s emergence as a global hub for food processing, innovation, and sustainable practices. With record-breaking investments, strengthened international partnerships, and a strong alignment with the vision of making India a world leader in agri-food value chains, the event has laid a solid foundation for future growth and global collaboration in the sector.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
گلوبل ایگری- فوڈ ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 اختتام پذیر
تقریباً95,000سے زیادہ شرکاء ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر کنورجنس میں شریک ہوئے
عالمی حکومتوں اور کاروباروں نے ہندوستان کی فوڈ ویلیو چین کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا
عالمی خریداروں اور معیار و حفاظت کی پالیسی پر زور کی بدولت سمندری غذائی صنعت میں تیزی آئی
پالیسی اور صنعتی مباحثوں میں پائیداری ، تغذیہ اور نئے دور کی غذاؤں پرگفتگو کا غلبہ
29 SEP 2025 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت منڈپم ، پرگتی میدان میں چار روزہ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 کا آج اختتام ہوا ، جو ہندوستان کے فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے روس کے نائب وزیر اعظم جناب دیمتری پاتروشیف، مرکزی وزراء جناب چراغ پاسوان اور جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ کی موجودگی میں کیا تھا، جس میں خوراک اور زراعت کے مستقبل پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے عالمی رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے لیڈروں اور اختراع کاروں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں قابل اعتماد عالمی سپلائر کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار پر زور دیا اور اس کے زرعی تنوع ، متوسط طبقے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ اور 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی ، پروڈکشن سے منسلکہ ترغیبی اسکیم اور میگا فوڈ پارکس جیسے حکومتی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس موقع پر ، وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت 2,518 کروڑ روپے کے مائیکرو پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 26,000 مستفیدین کو کریڈٹ سے منسلکہ سبسڈی بھی جاری کی، جو نچلی سطح کے کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
سمٹ کے دوران، ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 میں 1,02,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے، جن سے ہندوستانی فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے وعدوں میں سے ایک کی نمائندگی ہوتی ہے۔ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت نے این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-ٹی اور این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے سمیت سرکردہ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ تال میل بھی کیا ، جس میں فوڈ فورٹیفکیشن، نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز اور اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور شراکت داری کی حمایت کی گئی ۔
مرکزی وزراء جناب نتن گڈکری اور جناب چراغ پاسوان کی مشترکہ صدارت میں سی ای او کی گول میز کانفرنس میں معروف ہندوستانی اور کثیرقومی کمپنیوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 100 سے زیادہ سی ای اوز نے شرکت کی۔ بات چیت پائیدار سرمایہ کاری، بائیوڈیگریڈیبل پیکیجنگ، فضلہ ویلورائزیشن، بلیو اکانومی کی صلاحیت اور لاجسٹکس اور ٹرانسپورٹ کی اصلاحات پر مرکوز تھی تاکہ لاگت کو کم کیا جا سکے اور مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوسکے ۔
سلسلے وار بین حکومتی ملاقاتوں سے ہندوستان کی بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو تقویت ملی ہے، جس میں روس، سری لنکا، مراکش، مالدیپ، پرتگال، نیوزی لینڈ، زمبابوے، یوگنڈا، ایسواٹینی، کوٹ ڈی آئیوراور کویت کے وفود نے اپنے ہندوستانی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ زراعت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں گہرے تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے بات چیت کی ۔ ان مکالموں سے عالمی زرعی خوراک کی ویلیو چین میں قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کا کردار مزید مستحکم ہوا۔
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 کا تکنیکی ایجنڈا یکساں طور پر مضبوط تھا، جس میں شراکت دار ممالک، فوکس ممالک، وزارتوں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور صنعتی اداروں کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جانے والےچالیس سے زیادہ سیشن شامل تھے۔ ان نشستوں میں پالتو جانوروں کے کھانے، نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز، نباتی غذاؤں، الکحل آلودمشروبات اور خاص طور پر خوردنی اشیاء میں مواقع تلاش کیےگئے، جبکہ تیسری گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ میں رسک مینجمنٹ، اگلی نسل کی انضباطی مہارتوں، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے فوڈ سیفٹی اور موٹاپے سے نمٹنے کی غذائیت پر مبنی حکمت عملیوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز پر غور و فکر کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوا۔
اس پروگرام میں صنعت اور عوام کی بھرپورشرکت دیکھی گئی، جس میں 10,500 سے زیادہ بی 2 بی میٹنگیں، 261 جی 2 جی میٹنگیں اور 18,000 سے زیادہ ریورس خریدار-فروخت کنندگان میٹنگیں چار دنوں میں منعقد کی گئیں۔ میٹنگوں کی مجموعی تعداد 95,000 سے تجاوز کر گئی، جو اس پروگرام کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے پیمانے اور دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا کے متوازی ، 24 ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سی فوڈ شو کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے 25 ستمبر کو پرگتی میدان میں کیا۔ میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ نمائش میں صنعتی لیکچر، گول میز میٹنگ، تکنیکی سیشن اور ایک ریورس خریدار-فروخت کنندہ میٹنگ شامل تھی، جس میں ہندوستان کی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات کی صلاحیت کا انکشاف کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 کے اختتام کے ساتھ ، اس سے فوڈ پروسیسنگ، اختراع اور پائیدار طریقوں کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے کی تصدیق ہوئی۔ ریکارڈ توڑ سرمایہ کاری، مضبوط بین الاقوامی شراکت داری اور زراعتی خوراک کی ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما بنانے کے وژن کے عین مطابق، اس پروگرام کے ذریعے اس شعبے میں مستقبل کی ترقی اور عالمی تال میل کی ٹھوس بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے۔