Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority sanctions ₹82 Lakh for Red Sanders Conservation in Andhra Pradesh under Access and Benefit Sharing Mechanism
29 SEP 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA), headquartered in Chennai, has sanctioned an amount of ₹82 lakh to the Andhra Pradesh Biodiversity Board for the conservation of the endemic plant species Red Sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus). The initiative is aimed at raising one lakh saplings of Red Sanders, which will subsequently be supplied to farmers, thereby contributing to the Trees Outside Forests (ToF) programme, and thus marking a significant step towards conserving a species unique to the region.
The funding has been provided from the benefit-sharing amount collected from users of Red Sanders and is being channelled back to the concerned stakeholders for conservation-related activities. These funds are in addition to the sale proceeds or sale values realised by stakeholders. The sanction demonstrates the application of the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) mechanism under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 (amended in 2023). The ABS mechanism regulates access to biological resources, while ensuring fair and equitable sharing of benefits with beneficiaries including local communities, individuals and Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs). The initiative thus demonstrates how policies can transform conservation into community-driven action.
Red Sanders, native to the Southern Eastern Ghats and found particularly in the districts of Anantapur, Chittoor, Kadapa, and Kurnool, has been under heavy threat due to its high commercial value, leading to rampant smuggling. The species is protected under the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972, and listed under the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which strictly regulates its international trade.
NBA has already released over ₹31.55 crore to the Andhra Pradesh Forest Department for various conservation and protection activities related to Red Sanders in the past. The present release is expected to flow directly into grassroots-level conservation involving Biodiversity Management Committees. Local and tribal communities will participate in nursery development, plantation and long-term care, creating employment, promoting skill-building and enhancing local stewardship in conservation of biological resources.
The initiative not only strengthens India’s National Biodiversity Targets and further reinforces the country’s commitment to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) at the global stage.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
செம்மரப் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான நிதியுதவி வழங்க சென்னையில் உள்ள தேசிய பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல்
29 SEP 2025 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு தாவரமான செம்மரங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச மாநில பல்லுயிர் வாரியத்திற்கு சென்னையில் உள்ள தேசிய பல்லுயிர் ஆணையத்தின் தலைமையகம் 82 லட்சம் ரூபாய் நிதியுதவி அளிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இது பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும். ஒரு லட்சம் செம்மரக்கன்றுகளை வளர்க்கும் நோக்கில் இந்த முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. செம்மரக்கன்றுகள் வளர்ந்தவுடன் அவற்றை விவசாயிகளுக்கு பின்னர் வழங்கவும் நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். வனப்பகுதிகளுக்கு வெளியே மரங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைக்கு இது வலு சேர்ப்பதாக அமையும். இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் தனித்துவமிக்க தாவர பாதுகாப்புக்கான முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நடவடிக்கையாக கருதப்படுகிறது.
செம்மரக்கட்டைகளை பயன்படுத்துவோரிடமிருந்து பலன் பகிர்வு அடிப்படையில் வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட நிதி பல்வேறு தரப்பினரிடமிருந்து பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்புத் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக செலவிடப்படுகிறது. மேலும் செம்மரக்கட்டைகளை விற்பனை செய்வதன் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் தொகை பலன் பகிர்வு மற்றும் இது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் சமுதாயத்துடன் இணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகள் எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கச் சட்டம் 2002 (2023-ம் ஆண்டு திருத்தப்பட்டது) தெளிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தென்கிழக்கு மலைத்தொடரில் பிறப்பிடமாகக் கொண்ட குறிப்பாக அனந்தபூர், சித்தூர், கடப்பா மற்றும் கர்நூல் ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களில் அவற்றின் அதிக வணிக மதிப்புக் காரணமாக கடத்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. தற்போது வனவிலங்குப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் அவை பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் செம்மரப் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு அம்மாநில வனத்துறைக்கு கடந்த காலத்தில் 31.55 கோடி ரூபாயை தேசிய பல்லுயிர் ஆணையம் விடுவித்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172620