Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority sanctions ₹82 Lakh for Red Sanders Conservation in Andhra Pradesh under Access and Benefit Sharing Mechanism
29 SEP 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA), headquartered in Chennai, has sanctioned an amount of ₹82 lakh to the Andhra Pradesh Biodiversity Board for the conservation of the endemic plant species Red Sanders (Pterocarpus santalinus). The initiative is aimed at raising one lakh saplings of Red Sanders, which will subsequently be supplied to farmers, thereby contributing to the Trees Outside Forests (ToF) programme, and thus marking a significant step towards conserving a species unique to the region.
The funding has been provided from the benefit-sharing amount collected from users of Red Sanders and is being channelled back to the concerned stakeholders for conservation-related activities. These funds are in addition to the sale proceeds or sale values realised by stakeholders. The sanction demonstrates the application of the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) mechanism under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 (amended in 2023). The ABS mechanism regulates access to biological resources, while ensuring fair and equitable sharing of benefits with beneficiaries including local communities, individuals and Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs). The initiative thus demonstrates how policies can transform conservation into community-driven action.
Red Sanders, native to the Southern Eastern Ghats and found particularly in the districts of Anantapur, Chittoor, Kadapa, and Kurnool, has been under heavy threat due to its high commercial value, leading to rampant smuggling. The species is protected under the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972, and listed under the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which strictly regulates its international trade.
NBA has already released over ₹31.55 crore to the Andhra Pradesh Forest Department for various conservation and protection activities related to Red Sanders in the past. The present release is expected to flow directly into grassroots-level conservation involving Biodiversity Management Committees. Local and tribal communities will participate in nursery development, plantation and long-term care, creating employment, promoting skill-building and enhancing local stewardship in conservation of biological resources.
The initiative not only strengthens India’s National Biodiversity Targets and further reinforces the country’s commitment to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) at the global stage.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی نے رسائی اور فوائد کے اشتراک کی میکانزم کے تحت آندھرا پردیش میں ریڈ سینڈرس کے تحفظ کے لیے 82 لاکھ روپے کی منظوری دی
29 SEP 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
چنئی میں واقع نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی (این بی اے)نے نباتی انواع میں سے ایک ریڈ سینڈرس (پٹروکارپس سینٹالینس) کے تحفظ کے لیے آندھرا پردیش بائیو ڈائیورسٹی بورڈ کو 82 لاکھ روپے فراہم کرنےکی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ریڈ سینڈرس کے ایک لاکھ پودے اُگانا ہے، جو بعد میں کسانوں کو فراہم کیے جائیں گے ، اس طرح جنگلات کے باہر درختوں (ٹی او ایف) کے پروگرام میں تعاون ہوگا اور اس طرح خطے کے لیے منفرد نباتی انواع کے تحفظ کی طرف اہم قدم اٹھایا جائے گا۔
یہ فنڈ ریڈ سینڈرس کے صارفین سے حاصل ہونے والےفوائد کی رقم تقسیم کے تحت فراہم کیا گیا ہے اور اسے درختوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں کو واپس بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ فنڈ حصص یافتگان کی طرف سے حاصل کردہ فروخت کی آمدنی یا سیل ویلیو کے علاوہ ہے۔ یہ منظوری حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ 2002 (2023 میں ترمیم شدہ) کے تحت رسائی اور فوائد کے اشتراک (اے بی ایس) کی میکانزم کے اطلاق کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اے بی ایس میکانزم حیاتیاتی وسائل تک رسائی کو منظم کرتی ہے، جبکہ مقامی برادریوں، افراد اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے انتظام کی کمیٹیوں (بی ایم سی) سمیت مستفیدین کے ساتھ فوائد کے منصفانہ اور مساوی اشتراک کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ اس طرح اس پہل سےظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پالیسیاں کس طرح درختوں کےتحفظ کو کمیونٹی پر مبنی سرگرمیوں میں تبدیل کر سکتی ہیں۔
ریڈ سینڈرس جنوبی مشرقی گھاٹوں کا مقامی پودا ہے اور خاص طور پر اننت پور، چتور، کڈپا اور کرنول کے اضلاع میں پایا جاتا ہے،جو اپنی اعلیٰ تجارتی قیمت کی وجہ سے شدید خطرے کی زدمیں ہے، جس کی بڑے پیمانے پر اسمگلنگ ہوتی ہے۔ درختوں کی انواع کو وائلڈ لائف پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 1972 کے تحت محفوظ کیا گیا ہے اور خطرے سے دوچار انواع کی بین الاقوامی تجارت سے متعلق کنونشن (سی آئی ٹی ای ایس) کے تحت درج فہرست ہے، جو اس کی بین الاقوامی تجارت کو سختی سے منضبط کرتا ہے۔
این بی اے نے ماضی میں بھی ریڈ سینڈرس سے متعلق مختلف تحفظاتی اور حفاظتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے آندھرا پردیش کے محکمۂ جنگلات کو پہلے ہی 31.55 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا فنڈ جاری کیاہے۔ توقع ہے کہ موجودہ منظور شدہ رقم براہ راست حیاتیاتی تنوع کے انتظام کی کمیٹیوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے نچلی سطح کے تحفظ میں کام آئے گی۔ مقامی اور قبائلی برادریاں نرسری کی ترقی، شجرکاری اور طویل مدتی دیکھ ریکھ میں شامل ہوں گی، جس سےروزگار پیدا ہوگا، ہنر مندی کو فروغ ملے گااور حیاتیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ میں مقامی قیادت کوبہتر بنانے میں مدد ملےگی۔
اس پہل سے نہ صرف ہندوستان کے قومی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں تقویت ملتی ہے،بلکہ عالمی سطح پر حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنونشن (سی بی ڈی) کے تئیں ملک کی عہد بندی کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔