President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN STATISTICAL SERVICE, INDIAN SKILL DEVELOPMENT SERVICE AND CENTRAL ENGINEERING SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
BY SERVING WITH PASSION AND INTEGRITY, YOU CAN CONTRIBUTE IN THE MAKING OF A NATION THAT IS MORE PROSPEROUS, RESILIENT, AND INCLUSIVE: PRESIDENT MURMU TO OFFICERS
29 SEP 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of the Indian Statistical Service, Indian Skill Development Service and Central Engineering Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 29, 2025).
Addressing the Indian Statistical Service officers, the President said that sound policy formulation and implementation depend on accurate statistical analysis. She said that in today’s data-driven world, the relevance of statistics has grown immensely. She highlighted their crucial role as statistical officers in compiling and analysing official data. She added that their job demands expertise in statistical methods, which they would apply to address the nation’s growing data and information needs.
Addressing the Indian Skill Development Service officers (ISDS), the President said that skill and knowledge are the true engines of economic growth and social progress for any nation. Countries that develop a highly skilled workforce are better equipped to respond to global challenges and seize emerging opportunities in various areas of development. As India advances on its path of technology-driven growth, it is imperative that our youth embrace and adapt to advanced technological skills. She expressed confidence that young ISDS officers will emerge as a cadre of specialized skill administrators and will play an important role in shaping a robust, future-ready workforce.
Addressing the Central Engineering Service officers, the President said that engineers play an instrumental role in advancing a nation’s technological progress and economic growth. With the government’s strong focus on large-scale infrastructure development, the engineering sector is set for significant growth. She urged organizations like CPWD to take lead in providing technical foundation for these initiatives. She said that it is also crucial to ensure that development is sustainable. She was happy to note that CPWD is adopting environment-friendly measures.
The President stated that the officers that they will play significant role not only in policy implementation but also in policy making through effective feedback. Their commitment to service and the development of all, especially the weaker and marginalized sections, will determine the pace of development of the country. She further stated that by serving with passion and integrity, the officers can contribute to the making of a more prosperous, resilient, and inclusive nation. Through their sincere efforts, they can ensure that India stands as a model of strength and progress before the world.
Click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा, भारतीय कौशल विकास सेवा और केंद्रीय अभियांत्रिकी सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
जुनून और ईमानदारी के साथ सेवा करके आप एक अधिक समृद्ध, सशक्‍त और समावेशी राष्ट्र के निर्माण में योगदान कर सकते हैं: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने अधिकारियों से कहा
29 SEP 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा, भारतीय कौशल विकास सेवा और केंद्रीय अभियांत्रिकी सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने आज (29 सितंबर, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सुदृढ़ नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन सटीक सांख्यिकीय विश्लेषण पर निर्भर करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की आंकड़ा आधारित दुनिया में सांख्यिकी की प्रासंगिकता बहुत बढ़ गई है। उन्होंने आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के संकलित करने और उनका विश्लेषण करने में सांख्यिकी अधिकारियों के रूप में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उनके काम के लिए सांख्यिकीय तरीकों में विशेषज्ञता की आवश्यकता है, जिसका उपयोग वे राष्‍ट्र की बढ़ती डेटा और सूचना आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए करेंगे।
भारतीय कौशल विकास सेवा (आईएसडीएस) के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कौशल और ज्ञान किसी भी राष्ट्र के लिए आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक प्रगति के सच्चे इंजन हैं। वे देश जो उच्‍च कौशलयुक्‍त कार्यबल का निर्माण करते हैं, वैश्विक चुनौतियों का बेहतर ढंग से सामना करने और विकास के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उभरते अवसरों को प्राप्‍त करने में सक्षम होते हैं। जैसे-जैसे भारत प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित विकास के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रहा है, यह अनिवार्य है कि हमारे युवा उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी कौशल अपनाएं और उसके अनुरूप स्‍वयं को ढालें। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि युवा आईएसडीएस अधिकारी विशेषज्ञ कौशल प्रशासकों के एक कैडर के रूप में उभरेंगे और एक मजबूत, भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
केंद्रीय अभियांत्रिकी सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अभियंता किसी भी राष्‍ट्र की प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी प्रगति और आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। सरकार द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर अवसंरचना विकास पर जोर दिए जाने के साथ अभियांत्रिकी क्षेत्र उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने सीपीडब्ल्यूडी जैसे संगठनों से इन पहलों के लिए तकनीकी आधार प्रदान करने में नेतृत्‍व करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि विकास सतत हो। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि सीपीडब्ल्यूडी पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उपाय अपना रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अधिकारी केवल नीति कार्यान्वयन में ही नहीं, बल्कि प्रभावी प्रतिपुष्टि के माध्यम से नीति-निर्माण में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सभी के, विशेषकर कमज़ोर और वंचित वर्गों के विकास के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता ही देश के विकास की गति तय करेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जुनून और ईमानदारी के साथ सेवा करके अधिकारी एक अधिक समृद्ध, सशक्‍त और समावेशी राष्ट्र के निर्माण में योगदान कर सकते हैं। अपने ईमानदार प्रयासों से वे सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि भारत विश्‍व के समक्ष शक्ति और प्रगति का आदर्श बने।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें