President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN STATISTICAL SERVICE, INDIAN SKILL DEVELOPMENT SERVICE AND CENTRAL ENGINEERING SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
BY SERVING WITH PASSION AND INTEGRITY, YOU CAN CONTRIBUTE IN THE MAKING OF A NATION THAT IS MORE PROSPEROUS, RESILIENT, AND INCLUSIVE: PRESIDENT MURMU TO OFFICERS
29 SEP 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of the Indian Statistical Service, Indian Skill Development Service and Central Engineering Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 29, 2025).
Addressing the Indian Statistical Service officers, the President said that sound policy formulation and implementation depend on accurate statistical analysis. She said that in today’s data-driven world, the relevance of statistics has grown immensely. She highlighted their crucial role as statistical officers in compiling and analysing official data. She added that their job demands expertise in statistical methods, which they would apply to address the nation’s growing data and information needs.
Addressing the Indian Skill Development Service officers (ISDS), the President said that skill and knowledge are the true engines of economic growth and social progress for any nation. Countries that develop a highly skilled workforce are better equipped to respond to global challenges and seize emerging opportunities in various areas of development. As India advances on its path of technology-driven growth, it is imperative that our youth embrace and adapt to advanced technological skills. She expressed confidence that young ISDS officers will emerge as a cadre of specialized skill administrators and will play an important role in shaping a robust, future-ready workforce.
Addressing the Central Engineering Service officers, the President said that engineers play an instrumental role in advancing a nation’s technological progress and economic growth. With the government’s strong focus on large-scale infrastructure development, the engineering sector is set for significant growth. She urged organizations like CPWD to take lead in providing technical foundation for these initiatives. She said that it is also crucial to ensure that development is sustainable. She was happy to note that CPWD is adopting environment-friendly measures.
The President stated that the officers that they will play significant role not only in policy implementation but also in policy making through effective feedback. Their commitment to service and the development of all, especially the weaker and marginalized sections, will determine the pace of development of the country. She further stated that by serving with passion and integrity, the officers can contribute to the making of a more prosperous, resilient, and inclusive nation. Through their sincere efforts, they can ensure that India stands as a model of strength and progress before the world.
Click here to see the President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வலுவான கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் அமலாக்கத்திற்கு துல்லிய புள்ளியியல் பகுப்பாய்வுகள் அவசியம்: குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
29 SEP 2025 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
வலுவான கொள்கைகளை வகுப்பதற்கும் அவற்றின் அமலாக்கத்திற்கும் துல்லியமான புள்ளியியல் பகுப்பாய்வுகள் அவசியம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் பயிற்சி முடித்த இந்திய புள்ளியியல் அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர், இன்றைய உலகம் வலுவான தரவுகளை சார்ந்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார். அதிகாரப்பூர்வ தரவுகளின் பகுப்பாய்வுகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் தொகுப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் அத்துறை சார்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். புள்ளியியல் முறைகளில் அவர்களது திறன் வாய்ந்த சேவைகளுக்கான தேவை அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் குறித்த தகவல்கள் மற்றும் தரவுகளுக்கு இதன் பயன்பாடு அவசியம் எ்னறு அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் சமுதாய வளர்ச்சிக்கும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் திறன் மற்றும் அறிவு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் இயக்கியாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். சர்வதேச சவால்களுக்கு உரிய பதில் அளிக்க திறமையான பணியாளர்களை ஒவ்வொரு நாடும் உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் இதற்கு பல்வேறு துறைகளில் வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். எனவே, தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் இந்தியா முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்து வருவதாகவும் இளைஞர்கள் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தங்களது திறன்களை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
நாட்டின் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கிய கருவியாக பொறியாளர்களின் பணி அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மத்திய பொறியியல் சேவைக்கான அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர், பெரிய அளவிலான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இத்தகைய முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த அடித்தளத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதிலல் மத்திய பொதுப்பணித்துறை அதிகாரிகள் முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இது போன்ற முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பணிகள் நாட்டின் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் மத்திய பொதுப்பணித்துறை அதிகாரிகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் தமக்கு மகிழ்ச்சிஅளிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172676