Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Maah celebrations in Madhya Pradesh highlight nutrition activities, counselling sessions, and health initiatives
29 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
During the 8th Poshan Maah, various health activities and counselling sessions were organized for families in the Barwani and Damoh districts of Madhya Pradesh. At the AWC Gariya Faliya Semli in Pati block, Barwani, a joint effort by Anganwadi workers and Auxiliary Nurse Midwives (ANMs) brought the community together to discuss crucial health and nutrition topics, focusing on male engagement for child development during the essential 1000 golden days.
Albendazole tablets were distributed to children, and counselling was provided on the importance of deworming and maintaining hygienic habits.
In Damoh's Padri Sahajpur, Madhya Pradesh, a Poshan Thali demo featured special Moringa parathas, highlighting the nutritional benefits of Moringa and emphasizing the importance of consuming Take Home Ration (THR).

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश में पोषण माह के आयोजनों में पोषण गतिविधियों, परामर्श सत्रों और स्वास्थ्य पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया
29 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश के बड़वानी और दमोह जिलों में आठवें पोषण माह के दौरान परिवारों के लिए विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य गतिविधियाँ और परामर्श सत्र आयोजित किए गए। बड़वानी के पाटी ब्लॉक के आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र गरिया फलिया सेमली में, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायक नर्स दाइयों (एएनएम) के संयुक्त प्रयास से समुदाय के लोग स्वास्थ्य और पोषण संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए, जिसमें बच्चों के विकास के लिए आवश्यक 1000 स्वर्णिम दिनों के दौरान पुरुषों की भागीदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बच्चों को एल्बेंडाजोल की गोलियां वितरित की गईं और कृमि मुक्ति और स्वच्छता संबंधी आदतों को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर परामर्श दिया गया।
मध्य प्रदेश के दमोह के पादरी सहजपुर में पोषण थाली डेमो में विशेष मोरिंगा पराठे दिखाए गए, जिसमें मोरिंगा के पोषण संबंधी लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला गया और टेक होम राशन (टीएचआर) के उपभोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।