Ministry of Labour & Employment
Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan: ESIC Hospitals conduct extensive pan-India health camps
29 SEP 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan being organized nationwide from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) hospitals conducted a series of health camps and awareness programmes on 28th September 2025 at multiple locations including Tiruppur, Tirunelveli, Beltola (Guwahati) and other outreach sites. The initiative is aligned with the objectives of Poshan Maah and aimed at strengthening preventive healthcare, nutrition awareness, and women’s health.
At ESIC Hospital, Tiruppur, a special health camp was organized where 27 women beneficiaries underwent structured screening for non-communicable diseases such as diabetes and hypertension. Clinical investigations included haemoglobin estimation, oral, breast, and cervical cancer screening, and sickle cell screening. Health awareness sessions were also conducted on anaemia prevention, menstrual hygiene, nutrition, vaccination, and lifestyle-related disorders.
At Thoothukudi Corporation (West Zone) and ESIC Hospital, Tirunelveli, more than 160 participants attended the camp, with 127 individuals undergoing preventive screenings. Special focus was given to women sanitation workers, Domestic Breeding Checkers (DBC), and Micro Compost Centre employees. Awareness sessions covered menstrual hygiene, maternal health, workplace wellness, and lifestyle interventions to prevent Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). ESIC also facilitated social security registrations on-site under the SPREE 2025 special registration drive, ensuring inclusion of unregistered workers under the ESI scheme.
At ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Beltola (Guwahati), both in-house and outreach camps were held. Screening was conducted for hypertension, diabetes, anaemia, and cancers of the breast, cervix, and oral cavity. A total of 111 beneficiaries were screened, including 49 in-house and 62 at the outreach camp in the Brahmaputra Industrial Park. Awareness sessions emphasized menstrual health, breastfeeding, nutrition, and self-breast examination. Iron Folic Acid, calcium, multivitamins, and ORS were distributed to women participants.
The Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan continues to make meaningful contributions towards women empowerment, in line with the vision of providing inclusive and preventive healthcare to all sections of society.
Through these camps, ESIC hospitals are not only providing preventive healthcare services but also generating community-level awareness on nutrition and women’s health.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆரோக்கியமான பெண்கள், வலிமையான குடும்பம் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் திருப்பூர் மற்றும் திருநெல்வேலி இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனைகளில் மருத்துவ முகாம்கள் ஏற்பாடு
29 SEP 2025 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2, 2025 வரை நாடு முழுவதும் நடைபெற்ற 'ஆரோக்கியமான பெண்கள், வலிமையான குடும்பம்’ இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி கழக மருத்துவமனைகள் செப்டம்பர் 28, 2025 அன்று நாடு முழுவதும் தொடர்ச்சியான மருத்துவ முகாம்களை நடத்தின.
இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனை, திருப்பூரில் 27 பெண் பயனாளிகளுக்குச் சிறப்புச் சுகாதார முகாம் நடந்தது. அவர்களுக்கு நீரிழிவு, உயர் இரத்த அழுத்தம் போன்ற தொற்றாத நோய்களுக்கான முறையான பரிசோதனை, இரத்த சோகை மற்றும் வாய், மார்பகம், கருப்பை வாய்ப் புற்றுநோய்க்கான பரிசோதனைகள் ஆகியவை செய்யப்பட்டன. மேலும், ஊட்டச்சத்து, தடுப்பூசி மற்றும் மாதவிடாய் சுகாதாரம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு அமர்வுகளும் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
தூத்துக்குடி மாநகராட்சி (மேற்கு மண்டலம்) மற்றும் இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனை, திருநெல்வேலியில் நடத்தப்பட்ட முகாமில் 160க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர், அவர்களில் 127 பேருக்கு தடுப்புப் பரிசோதனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இதில், குறிப்பாகப் பெண் துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்கள், கால்நடை இனப்பெருக்க உதவியாளர்கள் மற்றும் இயற்கை உரம் தயாரிப்பு மைய ஊழியர்களுக்கு சிறப்பு கவனம் அளிக்கபட்டது . இந்த முகாம்களில் மாதவிடாய் சுகாதாரம், தாய்வழி ஆரோக்கியம், பணியிட ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் தொற்றாத நோய்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை மாற்றங்கள் பற்றிய விரிவான விழிப்புணர்வு அமர்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இஎஸ்ஐசி-யின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புப் பதிவுகளுக்கான உரிமையாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்களின் பதிவு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தில், பதிவு செய்யப்படாத தொழிலாளர்களை இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இணைய சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புப் பதிவுகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
கவுகாத்தியில் உள்ள பெல்டோலா இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை, வளாகத்தில் சிறப்பு முகாம்கள் நடைபெற்றன. இதில் 111 பயனாளிகளுக்கு இரத்த சோகை, புற்றுநோய் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டு, அத்தியாவசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து மருந்துகள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன.