Ministry of Labour & Employment
Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan: ESIC Hospitals conduct extensive pan-India health camps
29 SEP 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan being organized nationwide from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) hospitals conducted a series of health camps and awareness programmes on 28th September 2025 at multiple locations including Tiruppur, Tirunelveli, Beltola (Guwahati) and other outreach sites. The initiative is aligned with the objectives of Poshan Maah and aimed at strengthening preventive healthcare, nutrition awareness, and women’s health.
At ESIC Hospital, Tiruppur, a special health camp was organized where 27 women beneficiaries underwent structured screening for non-communicable diseases such as diabetes and hypertension. Clinical investigations included haemoglobin estimation, oral, breast, and cervical cancer screening, and sickle cell screening. Health awareness sessions were also conducted on anaemia prevention, menstrual hygiene, nutrition, vaccination, and lifestyle-related disorders.
At Thoothukudi Corporation (West Zone) and ESIC Hospital, Tirunelveli, more than 160 participants attended the camp, with 127 individuals undergoing preventive screenings. Special focus was given to women sanitation workers, Domestic Breeding Checkers (DBC), and Micro Compost Centre employees. Awareness sessions covered menstrual hygiene, maternal health, workplace wellness, and lifestyle interventions to prevent Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). ESIC also facilitated social security registrations on-site under the SPREE 2025 special registration drive, ensuring inclusion of unregistered workers under the ESI scheme.
At ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Beltola (Guwahati), both in-house and outreach camps were held. Screening was conducted for hypertension, diabetes, anaemia, and cancers of the breast, cervix, and oral cavity. A total of 111 beneficiaries were screened, including 49 in-house and 62 at the outreach camp in the Brahmaputra Industrial Park. Awareness sessions emphasized menstrual health, breastfeeding, nutrition, and self-breast examination. Iron Folic Acid, calcium, multivitamins, and ORS were distributed to women participants.
The Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan continues to make meaningful contributions towards women empowerment, in line with the vision of providing inclusive and preventive healthcare to all sections of society.
Through these camps, ESIC hospitals are not only providing preventive healthcare services but also generating community-level awareness on nutrition and women’s health.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों द्वारा स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान के तहत स्वास्थ्य शिविरों का आयोजन
29 SEP 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के अस्पतालों ने 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक देश भर में चल रहे "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान" के तहत, 28 सितंबर 2025 को तिरुप्पुर, तिरुनेलवेली, बेलटोला (गुवाहाटी) सहित कई स्थानों पर स्वास्थ्य शिविरों और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। पोषण माह के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप इस पहल का उद्देश्य निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पोषण जागरूकता और महिला स्वास्थ्य को मज़बूत करना है।
तिरुपुर स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल में एक विशेष स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया गया, जहाँ 27 महिला लाभार्थियों ने मधुमेह और उच्च रक्तचाप जैसी गैर-संचारी बीमारियों की जाँच करवाई। नैदानिक ​​जांच में हीमोग्लोबिन का आकलन, मुख, स्तन और गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर और सिकल सेल की जांच शामिल थी। स्वास्थ्य शिविर के दौरान एनीमिया की रोकथाम, मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता, पोषण, टीकाकरण और जीवनशैली संबंधी विकारों पर स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए।
थूथुकुडी निगम (पश्चिम क्षेत्र) और ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, तिरुनेलवेली में आयोजित शिविर में 160 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें से 127 व्यक्तियों की निवारक जांच की गई। महिला सफाई कर्मचारियों, घरेलू प्रजनन जांचकर्ताओं (डीबीसी) और सूक्ष्म खाद केंद्र के कर्मचारियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। जागरूकता सत्रों में मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता, मातृ स्वास्थ्य, कार्यस्थल स्वास्थ्य और गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) की रोकथाम के लिए जीवनशैली में बदलाव पर चर्चा की गई। ईएसआईसी ने एसपीआरईई 2025 (नियोक्ता और कर्मचारियों के पंजीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना) विशेष पंजीकरण अभियान के तहत मौके पर ही सामाजिक सुरक्षा पंजीकरण की सुविधा भी प्रदान की, जिससे ईएसआई योजना के अंतर्गत अपंजीकृत श्रमिकों को भी शामिल किया जा सके।
ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल, बेलटोला (गुवाहाटी) में आयोजित आंतरिक और आउटरीच शिविरों में उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह, एनीमिया और स्तन, गर्भाशय ग्रीवा और मुख कैंसर की जांच की गई। कुल 111 लाभार्थी जिनमें से 49 की आंतरिक और 62 की ब्रह्मपुत्र औद्योगिक पार्क में आयोजित आउटरीच शिविर में जांच की गई। जागरूकता सत्रों में मासिक धर्म स्वास्थ्य, स्तनपान, पोषण और स्व-स्तन परीक्षण पर ज़ोर दिया गया। महिला प्रतिभागियों को आयरन, फोलिक एसिड, कैल्शियम, मल्टीविटामिन और ओआरएस वितरित किए गए।
स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान समाज के सभी वर्गों को समावेशी और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में सार्थक योगदान दे रहा है।
इन शिविरों के माध्यम से, ईएसआईसी अस्पताल न केवल निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं, बल्कि लोगों को पोषण और महिला स्वास्थ्य पर सामुदायिक स्तर पर जागरूक भी कर रहे हैं।