Special Service and Features
India will soon come up with e-observer system for remote monitoring of fishing, says Union Fisheries Secretary
‘Science-backed credible data is India’s strongest defense against non-tariff barriers and allegations’
International IOTC-FSI workshop on species identification begins in Kochi
29 SEP 2025 4:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, 29 September 2025: Highlighting India’s efforts to strengthen its fisheries data management system, Union Fisheries Secretary Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi has said that the government will soon come up with an onboard electronic observer system for remote monitoring and recording of marine fish catch. This is aimed at providing accurate scientific data for stock assessment and management by observing fishing operations across various vessel types, he said.
The Fisheries Secretary was speaking after inaugurating a five-day global workshop on species identification organized by the Indian Ocean Tuna Commission (IOTC) and Fishery Survey of India (FSI) here on Monday.
Electronic monitoring and efficient data collection on tuna and tuna-like fish catches and fishing activities are critical to improve the management of these fisheries in accordance with the IOTC guidelines, which mandates observer coverage and electronic monitoring. The e-observer is being developed by the FSI, under the Fisheries Ministry.
Apart from a conservation tool, science-backed credible data is India’s strongest defense against non-tariff barriers and allegations, the Secretary said. “It is the passport that secures our access to international markets and protects our fishers and exporters from trade challenges by ensuring them a level playing field in export markets”, Dr. Likhi added.
On the government's intervention in this direction the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the Secretary said that nearly 36000 fishing vessels have been equipped with transponders for real-time monitoring.
Since tunas, tuna-like species and pelagic sharks are highly migratory resources, India is committed to join hands for a regional and international cooperation in data collection and management, Dr. Likhi said, adding that the country would take steps for long-term sustainability of its fisheries while protecting the livelihoods of millions dependent on the sector.
Call to revisit global quota system
Flagging concern over the existing global quota allocation system for commercial tuna fishing, Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) Director Dr Grinson George stressed the need for revising the system to ensure a higher, unbiased quota for developing nations like India. He stressed the need for a well-developed cold chain infrastructure to boost tuna export, saying that this would enable the preservation of tuna quality, reduce spoilage, and increase the competitiveness of Indian tuna in the global market.
This workshop will address the critical need for robust data collection and species identification to ensure reliable stock assessments in India's tuna and allied species fisheries”, said IOTC Secretariat Member Lauren Nelson.
Fisheries experts and officials from 12 nations, including Japan, France, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia and South Africa and 18 officials from various coastal states of India are attending the workshop.
Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE) Head Dr R S Maheskumar, FSI Director General Dr Sreenath K R and Zonal Director Dr Sijo Varghese spoke on the occasion.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
സമുദ്ര മത്സ്യമേഖലയിൽ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം ഉടൻ
ശാസ്ത്രീയവും വിശ്വസനീയവുമായ ഡേറ്റ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാപാര രംഗത്തെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കെതിരെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പ്രതിരോധമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് സെക്ട്രട്ടറി
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓഷ്യൻ ട്യൂണ കമ്മീഷൻ രാജ്യാന്തര ശിൽപശാലക്ക് കൊച്ചിയിൽ തുടക്കം
29 SEP 2025 4:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി, 29 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2025: സമുദ്ര മത്സ്യബന്ധനം നിരീക്ഷക്കുന്നതിനും മീൻപിടുത്ത വിവര ശേഖരണത്തിനുമായി യാനങ്ങളിൽ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് സംവിധാനം ഉടൻ കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. അഭിലാക്ഷ് ലിഖി. മത്സ്യബന്ധന വിവരശേഖരണം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഈ നീക്കം.
കൊച്ചിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓഷ്യൻ ട്യൂണ കമ്മീഷനും (ഐ ഒ ടി സി) ഫിഷറി സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും (എഫ്എസ്‌ഐ) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച അഞ്ച് ദിവസത്തെ രാജ്യാന്തര ശിൽപശാല ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത് സംസാരിക്കുകയയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
വിവിധ യാനങ്ങളുപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള മത്സ്യബന്ധന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിച്ച് ശാസ്ത്രീയ വിവര ശേഖരണവും മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് രീതികളും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ് ഈ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
ഫിഷറീസ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള എഫ് എസ് ഐ യാണ് ഇത് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ശാസ്ത്രീയ പിന്തുണയുള്ള വിശ്വസനീയമായ ഡേറ്റയാണ് മത്സ്യമേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാപാര രംഗത്തെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കെതിരെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പ്രതിരോധമെന്ന് സെക്ട്രട്ടറി പറഞ്ഞു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണികളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനം, കയറ്റുമതി വിപണികളിൽ അർഹമായ പരിരക്ഷ എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള 'പാസ്പാർട്ടാണ' ഈ ശാസത്രീയ ഡേറ്റ. തത്സമയ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനായി ഇതുവരെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ സമ്പത്ത യോജനയുടെ കീഴിൽ ഏകദേശം 36000 മത്സ്യബന്ധനയാനങ്ങലിൽ ട്രാൻസ്പോണ്ടറുകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്- ഡോ.അഭിലാക്ഷ് ലിഖി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്രത്തിൽ ചൂര, ചൂര പോലുള്ള മത്സ്യയിനങ്ങൾ, ഉപരിതല സ്രാവുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യാന്തര ഏജൻസിയാണ് ഐ ഒ ടി സി. ഈ മ്ത്സ്‌യിനങ്ങൾ രാജ്യാതിർത്തികൾ ഭേദിച്ച് സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ സഹകരണത്തോടെ രാജ്യാന്തര തലത്തിൽ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് രീതികൾ ആവശ്യമാണ്. ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ മറ്റു രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി കൈകോർക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ തയ്യാറാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് സെക്രട്ടറി പറഞ്ഞു.
ചൂര മത്സ്യബന്ധനത്തിനുള്ള ആഗോള ക്വാട്ട സംവിധാന പുനർ നിശ്ചയിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ഗ്രിൻസൺ ജോർജ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യ പോലുള്ള വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉയർന്നതും പക്ഷപാതരഹിതവുമായ ക്വാട്ട ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ സംവിധാനം പരിഷ്‌കരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ട്യൂണ കയറ്റുമതി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കോൾഡ് ചെയിൻ സംവിധാനം കൊണ്ടുവരണം. ട്യൂണയുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരം സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും, കേടുപാടില്ലാതെ സൂക്ഷിക്കാനും ആഗോള വിപണിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ട്യൂണയുടെ ആവശ്യകത വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും ഈ സംവിധാനം ഗുണം ചെയ്യുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ജപ്പാൻ, ഫ്രാൻസ്, തായ്ലൻഡ്, ഇന്തോനേഷ്യ, മലേഷ്യ, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ 12 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികളും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ വിവിധ തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 18 ഫിഷറീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമാണ് ശിൽപശാലയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നത്.
ഐഒടിസി സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റ് അംഗം ലോറൻ നെൽസൺ, സെന്റർ ഫോർ മറൈൻ ലിവിംഗ് റിസോഴ്സസ് ആൻഡ് ഇക്കോളജി (സിഎംഎൽആർഇ) മേധാവി ഡോ ആർ എസ് മഹേഷ്‌കുമാർ, എഫ്എസ്‌ഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ ശ്രീനാഥ് കെ ആർ, നിഫാറ്റ് ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ഷൈൻ കുമാർ സി എസ്, സിഫ്‌നറ്റ് ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ എം ഹബീബുള്ള, എഫ് എസ് ഐ സോണൽ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ സിജോ വർഗീസ് എന്നിവർ സംസാരിച്ചു.
ഫോട്ടോ ക്യാപ്ഷൻ:
ഫോട്ടോ 1. കൊച്ചിയിൽ തുടങ്ങിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓഷ്യൻ ട്യൂണ കമ്മീഷൻ രാജ്യാന്തര ശിൽപശാലക്ക് തുടക്കമിട്ട് ഐഒടിസി സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റ് അംഗം ലോറൻ നെൽസൺ വിളക്ക് കൊളുത്തുന്നു.
ഫോട്ടോ 2. കൊച്ചിയിൽ തുടങ്ങിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓഷ്യൻ ട്യൂണ കമ്മീഷൻ രാജ്യാന്തര ശിൽപശാലയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ.അഭിലാക്ഷ് ലിഖി ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗം നടത്തുന്നു.