Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Preparations for IISF 2025, Calls for Wider Student Outreach
29 SEP 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a high-level meeting held here, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, convened senior officials to firm up preparations for the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2025, slated to be hosted in Chandigarh under the stewardship of the Ministry of Earth Sciences.
At the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh reviewed logistical plans, exhibition layouts, and programme integration across agencies, and instructed all departments to launch a sustained awareness campaign targeting schools and parents to maximize footfall during the festival. He underscored that line ministries must collaborate closely with state governments in Haryana, and Chandigarh to roll out outreach events—such as science fairs in schools, mobile exhibits, regional roadshows, and local media promotions—well in advance of the festival.
As part of the preparatory arrangements, the Minister asked the nodal department to map out “science communication hubs” in every district, deploy youth ambassadors to set up early teaser installations across city public spaces. He further directed that startup booths and citizen-science displays be integrated into the venue design, ensuring space for student innovation zones, interactive exhibits, and public-engagement tracks.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasized the need to “handhold and nurture startups” by incorporating them into IISF programming, highlighting that they should not be sidelined but placed at the forefront of exhibits and conclaves. He called upon the science secretaries to expedite final clearances, cross-ministry coordination, and media partnerships to ensure smooth execution.
The meeting underscored the festival’s shift from being a showcase of scientific advances to a participatory public event—aimed at bridging science, students, and society. Dr. Jitendra Singh’s emphasis on awareness campaigns signals a more active role by the Centre in animating local interest and making IISF not just a destination for scientists but a must-visit event for schoolchildren and their parents across the region.
In a broader context, IISF has evolved into one of the country’s largest science outreach platforms, blending exhibitions, youth forums, startup pavilions, and interactive science theatre to bring science closer to the public. With the 2025 edition gearing up in Chandigarh, its success will rest not only on the strength of exhibits but on how effectively awareness is built at the ground level—especially among India’s school communities.
Among those present were Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India; Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST); Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; and Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research and Director General, CSIR. Representatives from Vijnana Bharati also attended the meeting.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےآئی آئی ایس ایف2025 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا، طلباء سے وسیع تر رابطہ کاری کی دعوت دی
29 SEP 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
یہاں منعقدہ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی،ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے زیرانتظام چنڈی گڑھ میں منعقد ہونے والے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف 2025) کی تیاریوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے سینئر حکام کو بلایا۔
میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام ایجنسیوں میں لاجسٹک منصوبوں، نمائشی ترتیب اور پروگرام کے انضمام کا جائزہ لیااور تمام محکموں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ فیسٹیول کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں آنے کے لیے اسکولوں اور والدین کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے ایک مستقل بیداری مہم شروع کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لائن وزارتوں کو ہریانہ اور چنڈی گڑھ کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ وہ میلے سے پہلے ہی اسکولوں میں سائنس میلے، موبائل نمائش، علاقائی روڈ شو اور مقامی میڈیا پروموشنز جیسے رابطہ کاری کے ایونٹس شروع کریں۔
تیاری کے انتظامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزیر موصوف نے نوڈل ڈپارٹمنٹ سے کہا کہ وہ ہر ضلع میں ‘‘سائنس کمیونیکیشن ہب’’ کا نقشہ تیار کرے، شہر کے عوامی مقامات پر ابتدائی ٹیزر تنصیبات قائم کرنے کے لیے نوجوان سفیروں کو تعینات کرے۔ انہوں نے مزید ہدایت کی کہ اسٹارٹ اپ بوتھس اور سٹیزن سائنس ڈسپلے کو مقام کے ڈیزائن میں ضم کیا جائے، طلباء کے اختراعی زونز، انٹرایکٹو نمائشوں اور عوامی مصروفیت کے ٹریکس کے لیے جگہ کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی ایس ایف پروگرامنگ میں شامل کر کے ‘‘دست گیری اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی نشوونما’’ کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ انہیں نظرانداز نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے بلکہ نمائشوں اور کانفرنسوں میں سب سے آگے رکھا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے سائنس سیکریٹریز پر زور دیا کہ وہ حتمی منظوریوں، وزارت کے درمیان تال میل، اور میڈیا پارٹنرشپ کو تیز کریں تاکہ اس پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
اس میٹنگ نے فیسٹیول کی سائنسی پیشرفت کی نمائش سے ایک عوامی پروگرام کی طرف تبدیلی پر زور دیا جس کا مقصد سائنس، طلباء اور معاشرے کو ملانا ہے۔ بیداری کی مہموں پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا زور مقامی دلچسپی کو متحرک کرنے اور آئی آئی ایس ایف کو نہ صرف سائنسدانوں کے لیے ایک منزل بلکہ پورے خطے میں اسکول کے بچوں اور ان کے والدین کے لیے ایک لازمی تقریب بنانے میں مرکز کے زیادہ فعال کردار کا اشارہ دیتا ہے۔
ایک وسیع تر تناظر میں،آئی آئی ایس ایف سائنس کو عوام کے قریب لانے کے لیے ملک کے سب سے بڑے سائنس رابطہ کاری پلیٹ فارمز، ملاوٹ والی نمائشوں، یوتھ فورمز، اسٹارٹ اپ پویلینز، اور انٹرایکٹو سائنس تھیٹر میں تبدیل ہوا ہے۔ چنڈی گڑھ میں 2025 کے ایڈیشن کی تیاری کے ساتھ، اس کی کامیابی صرف نمائشوں کی طاقت پر نہیں بلکہ زمینی سطح پر خاص طور پر ہندوستان کی اسکولی برادریوں میں بیداری کو کس حد تک مؤثر طریقے سے پیدا کی گئی ہے اس پر منحصر ہوگی۔
جو لوگ موجود تھےان میں پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر؛ ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری، ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت؛ ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار موہنتی، سکریٹری، محکمہ جوہری توانائی؛ پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)؛ ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، سیکریٹری، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ڈپارٹمنٹ؛ اور ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، سکریٹری، شعبہ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل،سی ایس آئی آر شامل تھے۔ وجنا نا بھارتی کے نمائندوں نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔