Ministry of Science & Technology
New siphon-powered desalination breakthrough turns saltwater into Sweetwater
29 SEP 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
A new siphon-based thermal desalination system can now transform salty seawater into clean drinking water—faster, cheaper, and more reliably than existing methods.
Traditional solar stills, which mimic nature’s water cycle, have long been promoted as simple water purifiers. However, they face two persistent challenges:
• Salt buildup, where crusts form on evaporator surfaces, blocking water flow.
• Scaling limits, as wicking materials can only lift water about 10–15 cm, restricting system size and output.
A research team from the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) has addressed both challenges using a deceptively simple principle—siphonage.
At the heart of their system is a composite siphon: a fabric wick paired with a grooved metallic surface. The fabric draws salty water from a reservoir, while gravity ensures a smooth, continuous flow. Instead of allowing salt to crystallize, the siphon flushes it away before buildup occurs.
Fig 1. Schematic of a multistage siphon desalination system
The water spreads as a thin film across the heated metal surface, evaporates, and then condenses just two millimeters away onto a cooler surface. This ultra-narrow air gap significantly enhances efficiency, producing more than six liters of clean water per square meter per hour under sunlight—several times higher than conventional solar stills.
By stacking multiple evaporator–condenser pairs, the device recycles heat repeatedly, squeezing maximum output from each ray of sunshine.
The desalination unit is low-cost, scalable, and sustainable, relying only on simple materials such as aluminum and fabric. It can run on solar energy or waste heat, making it suitable for off-grid communities, disaster zones, and arid coastal regions. Notably, it can also handle extremely salty water (up to 20% salt) without clogging—a major advance in brine treatment.
A close-up of a machineAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Fig 2. A multistage siphon desalination system tested in the laboratory.
Fig 3: A multistage siphon desalination system tested at the outdoor conditions.
This innovation, published in Desalination and supported by India’s Department of Science and Technology (DST), could help secure safe drinking water for millions in water-stressed regions. From small villages to island nations, the siphon-powered desalination system may finally make the ocean a dependable source of fresh drinking water.
In the researchers’ words, it is about “scalability, salt resistance, and simplicity”—a winning trio for a thirsty world.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
साइफन-संचालित विलवणीकरण की नई सफलता से खारे पानी का मीठे पानी में बदलाव
29 SEP 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
एक नई साइफन-आधारित तापीय विलवणीकरण प्रणाली अब खारे समुद्री जल को स्वच्छ पेयजल में परिवर्तित कर सकती है। यह प्रणाली मौजूदा तरीकों की तुलना में अधिक तीव्र, किफायती और विश्वसनीय है।
प्रकृति के जल चक्र का अनुसरण करने वाले पारंपरिक सौर स्टिल को लंबे समय से साधारण जल शोधक के रूप में प्रचारित किया जाता रहा है। हालांकि, उन्हें दो चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है:
• नमक का जमाव, जहां वाष्पीकरण सतह पर पपड़ी बन जाती है, जिससे पानी का प्रवाह अवरुद्ध हो जाता है।
• स्केलिंग सीमाएं, क्योंकि विकिंग सामग्री केवल 10-15 सेमी तक ही पानी उठा सकती है, जिससे सिस्टम का आकार और आउटपुट सीमित हो जाता है।
भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) के एक अनुसंधान दल ने एक बहुत ही सरल सिद्धांत यानी साइफनेज का इस्‍तेमाल करके दोनों चुनौतियों का समाधान किया है।
उनकी प्रणाली के केंद्र में एक मिश्रित साइफन है। यह एक कपड़े की बत्ती है, जो एक नालीदार धातु की सतह से जुड़ी होती है। यह कपड़ा एक जलाशय से खारे पानी को खींचता है, जबकि गुरुत्वाकर्षण एक निर्बाध, निरंतर प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करता है। नमक को क्रिस्टलीकृत होने देने के बजाय, साइफन जमा होने से पहले ही उसे बहा देता है।
चित्र 1. बहुस्तरीय साइफन विलवणीकरण प्रणाली
पानी गर्म धातु की सतह पर एक पतली परत के रूप में फैलता है, वाष्पित होता है और फिर केवल दो मिलीमीटर दूर एक ठंडी सतह पर संघनित हो जाता है। यह अति-संकीर्ण वायु अंतराल दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करता है, जिससे सूर्य के प्रकाश में प्रति वर्ग मीटर प्रति घंटे छह लीटर से अधिक स्वच्छ पानी उत्पन्न होता है, जो पारंपरिक सौर स्टिल्स की तुलना में कई गुना अधिक है।
बहुविध वाष्पीकारक-कंडेंसर को एक साथ जोड़कर, यह उपकरण बार-बार ऊष्मा का रीसाइकल करता है तथा सूर्य की प्रत्येक किरण से अधिकतम उत्पादन प्राप्त करता है।
यह विलवणीकरण इकाई कम लागत वाली, अधिक मात्रा में उत्‍पादक और टिकाऊ है, जो केवल एल्युमीनियम और कपड़े जैसी साधारण सामग्रियों पर निर्भर करती है। यह सौर ऊर्जा या अपशिष्ट ऊष्मा से चल सकती है, जिससे यह ऑफ-ग्रिड समुदायों, आपदा क्षेत्रों और शुष्क तटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए उपयुक्त है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, इस प्रणाली में अत्यधिक खारे पानी (20 प्रतिशत तक नमक) में मौजूद नमक जम नहीं पाता हैजो इस प्रणाली को अधिक प्रभावी बनाता है। खारे पानी के उपचार में यह एक बड़ी प्रगति है।
चित्र 2. प्रयोगशाला में परीक्षण किया गया एक बहुस्तरीय साइफन विलवणीकरण प्रणाली।
चित्र 3 : बहुस्तरीय साइफन विलवणीकरण प्रणाली का बाहरी परिस्थितियों में परीक्षण
डिसेलिनेशन में प्रकाशित और भारत के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित यह नवाचार, जल से संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में लाखों लोगों के लिए सुरक्षित पेयजल सुनिश्चित करने में मददगार साबित हो सकता है। छोटे गांवों से लेकर द्वीपीय देशों तक, साइफन-चालित डिसेलिनेशन प्रणाली अंततः समुद्र को ताजे पेयजल का एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत बना सकती है।
अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के शब्दों में, यह "व्यापकता, नमक प्रतिरोध और सरलता" के बारे में है यानी प्यासी दुनिया के लिए एक सफल त्रि-आयामी खोज।