Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IIFT Launches International Trade Negotiations Program for Department of Commerce Officials
IIFT’s New Program to Enhance Capacity of Officials in Bilateral and Multilateral Trade Negotiations
29 SEP 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) inaugurated the International Trade Negotiations Program for officials of the Department of Commerce (DOC) today. Organised by IIFT’s Centre for International Negotiations (CIN), the program is designed to strengthen the negotiation skills of government officials and bolster India’s global trade engagement.
Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, graced the occasion as Chief Guest. In his inaugural address, he underlined the importance of institutional capacity building. “This program brings together all relevant topics delivered by experts in their respective fields. IIFT has always played an important role in international trade and negotiations, and we wish all participants the very best as they go through this unique learning experience,” he said.
Prof. Vice Chancellor, IIFT, Rakesh Mohan Joshi, highlighted the institute’s achievements. “IIFT today enjoys top rankings on LinkedIn and NIRF, with placements reaching ₹1.23 crore. We have recently opened campuses at Kakinada and GIFT City. Our Dubai campus, a long-held vision, has received approvals from the Ministries of Commerce, Education and Home Affairs, UGC and the Dubai Government and will start soon. We are also developing 30 case studies on bilateral trade and FTAs. Two landmark FTAs — the India–UK FTA and CETA — show how India can navigate complex trade scenarios even in tough times,” he said.
Prof. Head (CIN & MDP) and Program Director, Rohit Mehtani, noted that the program reflects the vision of the Commerce Secretary. “This program reflects IIFT’s continuing commitment to building the capacity of government officials in the complex area of international trade negotiations. The participants will gain practical insights and tools to negotiate more effectively in multilateral and bilateral forums,” he said.
The initiative underscores IIFT’s continuing role as India’s premier institution for trade-related training, research, and policy support.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आईआईएफटी ने वाणिज्य विभाग के अधिकारियों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार वार्ता कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
आईआईएफटी का नया कार्यक्रम द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय व्यापार वार्ताओं में अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ाएगा
29 SEP 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी) ने आज वाणिज्य विभाग (डीओसी) के अधिकारियों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार वार्ता कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। आईआईएफटी के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वार्ता केंद्र (सीआईएन) द्वारा आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम सरकारी अधिकारियों के वार्ता कौशल को मजबूत करने और भारत के वैश्विक व्यापार जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
वाणिज्य सचिव, श्री सुनील बर्थवाल इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में उन्होंने संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह कार्यक्रम अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रस्तुत सभी प्रासंगिक विषयों को एक साथ लाता है। आईआईएफटी ने हमेशा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और वार्ताओं में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और हम सभी प्रतिभागियों को इस अनूठे शिक्षण अनुभव के लिए शुभकामनाएं देते हैं।"
आईआईएफटी के कुलपति राकेश मोहन जोशी ने संस्थान की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "आईआईएफटी आज लिंक्डइन और एनआईआरएफ पर शीर्ष रैंकिंग का आनंद ले रहा है, जिसमें प्लेसमेंट 1.23 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है। हमने हाल ही में काकीनाडा और गिफ्ट सिटी में अपने परिसर खोले हैं। दुबई परिसर, एक लम्बे समय से चला आ रहा विजन, को वाणिज्य, शिक्षा और गृह मंत्रालय, यूजीसी और दुबई सरकार से अनुमोदन प्राप्त हुआ है और यह जल्द ही शुरू होगा। हम द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों पर तीस केस स्टडी भी विकसित कर रहे हैं। दो ऐतिहासिक मुक्त व्यापार समझौते - भारत-यूके मुक्त व्यापार समझौते और सीईटीए - दिखाते हैं कि भारत कठिन समय में भी जटिल व्यापार परिदृश्यों को कैसे सफलतापूर्वक पार कर सकता है।"
सीआईएन एवं एमडीपी के प्रमुख और कार्यक्रम निदेशक प्रो. रोहित मेहतानी ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम वाणिज्य सचिव के विजन को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह कार्यक्रम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार वार्ताओं के जटिल क्षेत्र में सरकारी अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए आईआईएफटी की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। प्रतिभागियों को इस कार्यक्रम में बहुपक्षीय और द्विपक्षीय मंचों पर अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से बातचीत करने के लिए व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि और टूल्स हासिल होंगे।"
यह पहल व्यापार संबंधी प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और नीतिगत समर्थन के लिए भारत के प्रमुख संस्थान के रूप में आईआईएफटी की निरंतर भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है।