Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IIFT Launches International Trade Negotiations Program for Department of Commerce Officials
IIFT’s New Program to Enhance Capacity of Officials in Bilateral and Multilateral Trade Negotiations
29 SEP 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) inaugurated the International Trade Negotiations Program for officials of the Department of Commerce (DOC) today. Organised by IIFT’s Centre for International Negotiations (CIN), the program is designed to strengthen the negotiation skills of government officials and bolster India’s global trade engagement.
Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, graced the occasion as Chief Guest. In his inaugural address, he underlined the importance of institutional capacity building. “This program brings together all relevant topics delivered by experts in their respective fields. IIFT has always played an important role in international trade and negotiations, and we wish all participants the very best as they go through this unique learning experience,” he said.
Prof. Vice Chancellor, IIFT, Rakesh Mohan Joshi, highlighted the institute’s achievements. “IIFT today enjoys top rankings on LinkedIn and NIRF, with placements reaching ₹1.23 crore. We have recently opened campuses at Kakinada and GIFT City. Our Dubai campus, a long-held vision, has received approvals from the Ministries of Commerce, Education and Home Affairs, UGC and the Dubai Government and will start soon. We are also developing 30 case studies on bilateral trade and FTAs. Two landmark FTAs — the India–UK FTA and CETA — show how India can navigate complex trade scenarios even in tough times,” he said.
Prof. Head (CIN & MDP) and Program Director, Rohit Mehtani, noted that the program reflects the vision of the Commerce Secretary. “This program reflects IIFT’s continuing commitment to building the capacity of government officials in the complex area of international trade negotiations. The participants will gain practical insights and tools to negotiate more effectively in multilateral and bilateral forums,” he said.
The initiative underscores IIFT’s continuing role as India’s premier institution for trade-related training, research, and policy support.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آئی آئی ایف ٹی نے کامرس کے محکمےکے عہدیداروں کے لیے بین الاقوامی تجارتی مذاکرات کا پروگرام شروع کیا
دو طرفہ اور کثیرجہتی تجارتی مذاکرات میں اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے آئی آئی ایف ٹی کا نیا پروگرام
29 SEP 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ (آئی آئی ایف ٹی) نے آج کامرس کے محکمے (ڈی او سی)کے عہدیداروں کے لیے بین الاقوامی تجارتی مذاکرات کے پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا ۔ آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے سینٹر فار انٹرنیشنل نیگوشیشنز (سی آئی این) کے زیر اہتمام یہ پروگرام سرکاری اہلکاروں کی گفت و شنید کی مہارت کو مستحکم کرنے اور ہندوستان کی عالمی تجارتی مشغولیت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ترتیب دیاگیا ہے۔
کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں انہوں نے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘یہ پروگرام اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں کے ماہرین کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تمام متعلقہ موضوعات کااحاطہ کرتا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایف ٹی نے ہمیشہ بین الاقوامی تجارت اور مذاکرات میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ، اور ہم تمام شرکاء کو سیکھنے کے اس منفرد تجربے سے گزرنے کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہیں ۔’’
آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر راکیش موہن جوشی نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ آئی آئی ایف ٹی آج لنکڈ ان اور این آئی آر ایف پر ٹاپ رینکنگ حاصل کرتا ہے ، جس میں پلیسمنٹ 1.23 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ ہم نے حال ہی میں کاکی ناڈا اور گفٹ سٹی میں کیمپس کھولے ہیں ۔ ہمارے دبئی کیمپس ، ایک طویل عرصے سے چلنے والا وژن ، کو وزارت تجارت ، تعلیم اور امور داخلہ ، یو جی سی اور دبئی حکومت سے منظوری مل گئی ہے اور جلد ہی اس کا آغاز ہوگا ۔ ہم دو طرفہ تجارت اور ایف ٹی اے پر 30 کیس اسٹڈیز بھی تیار کر رہے ہیں ۔ دو تاریخی ایف ٹی اے-ہندوستان-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے اور سی ای ٹی اے-یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح ہندوستان مشکل وقت میں بھی پیچیدہ تجارتی منظرناموں سے نمٹ سکتا ہے ۔
پروفیسر ہیڈ (سی آئی این اینڈ ایم ڈی پی) اور پروگرام ڈائریکٹر روہت مہتانی نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام کامرس سکریٹری کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ "یہ پروگرام بین الاقوامی تجارتی مذاکرات کے پیچیدہ شعبے میں سرکاری اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ شرکاء کثیرالجہتی اور دو طرفہ فورموں میں زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے بات چیت کرنے کے لیے عملی بصیرت اورصلاحیتیں حاصل کریں گے ۔
یہ پہل تجارت سے متعلق تربیت ، تحقیق اور پالیسی کی حمایت کے لیے ہندوستان کے اہم ادارے کے طور پر آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے مسلسل کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔