Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Exporters Advised to Leverage India–UK CETA for Growth, MSMEs Urged to Tap New Markets
India–UK CETA Seen as Milestone in Bilateral Trade, DGFT Outreach Programme Engages Industry Stakeholders
DGFT Organises Outreach Programme on India–UK CETA to Boost Export Opportunities
29 SEP 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Regional Authority Delhi, under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, hosted an outreach programme on the recently concluded India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Themed “Gateway to Growth: Harnessing Opportunities under India–UK CETA”, the event brought together senior government officials, diplomats, Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), industry leaders, and trade associations to deliberate on the transformative potential of the Agreement for Indian exporters.
Chairing the programme, Director General of Foreign Trade & Additional Secretary, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Ajay Bhadoo, underlined the strategic significance of CETA in expanding India’s footprint in the UK market. He highlighted tariff concessions, simplified market access provisions, and the scope for Indian MSMEs to integrate more strongly with global value chains.
Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Saket Kumar, provided the background and strategic context of the negotiations, emphasising the government’s commitment to creating new opportunities for Indian industry.
Adding the UK government’s perspective, Deputy Trade Commissioner, South Asia, British High Commission in India, Ms. Anna Shotbolt, described the Agreement as a “milestone in bilateral trade ties” and encouraged Indian exporters to align with sustainability and quality standards to capture premium segments of the UK market. Minister (Economic), High Commission of India in London, Ms. Nidhi Mani Tripathi, shared practical insights on emerging opportunities for Indian businesses in the UK, particularly in food, textiles, and services.
The event placed strong emphasis on sectoral perspectives through active participation from India’s leading Export Promotion Councils. Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, highlighted the growing demand for Indian agri and processed food products in the UK, noting that CETA provides a gateway for India to tap into niche categories such as ethnic foods, organic produce, and ready-to-eat products. Director General, FIEO, Dr. Ajay Sahai, stressed the importance of multi-sector opportunities, urging exporters to look beyond traditional markets and adopt digital tools to reach UK buyers more efficiently.
On the services front, Chairman, ESC, Shri Veer Sagar, highlighted how India’s IT and knowledge-based services can gain a sharper edge under the Agreement, while Director, SEPC, Ms. Swati Saraf, noted the potential for creative industries, education, and professional services to diversify India’s services exports to the UK.
From the manufacturing and creative sectors, EPC leaders drew attention to their industries’ strengths. Vice Chairman, GJEPC, Shri Shaunak Parikh, spoke about positioning India’s gems and jewellery in the UK’s luxury retail landscape, while Additional Executive Director, EPCH, Shri Rajesh Rawat, highlighted how handicrafts and carpets can carve out niche spaces in premium UK markets. Executive Director, EEPC, Shri Adhip Mitra, underscored the potential of engineering goods and auto components, stressing innovation and compliance as keys to success. General Manager, AEPC, Dr. Saurabh Kumar, emphasised India’s competitiveness in apparel and textiles, noting how CETA can boost exports if exporters align with sustainability and ethical sourcing standards.
The dialogue was further enriched by buyers’ perspectives, with General Secretary, Buying Agents Association, Ms. Anchal Kansal, stressing the importance of supply chain transparency and timely delivery in sustaining trust with UK buyers. The UK India Business Council (UKIBC) and HSBC also shared their views on fostering industry collaborations and building resilient supply chains to deepen India–UK trade.
The programme concluded with an interactive Q&A session with exporters, followed by closing remarks from Additional DGFT, CLA New Delhi, Smt. Vrunda Manohar Desai, who expressed her gratitude to the speakers and participants while reiterating DGFT’s commitment to supporting Indian exporters in leveraging CETA effectively.
The outreach programme, compared by Asst. DGFT, Shri Hemant Kumar, marked a crucial step towards strengthening India–UK trade ties and positioning Indian exporters to make the most of this landmark Agreement.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय निर्यातकों को विकास के लिए भारत-ब्रिटेन सीईटीए का लाभ उठाने परामर्श दिया गया, एमएसएमई से नए बाजारों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया गया
भारत-ब्रिटेन सीईटीए को द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में प्रमुख उपलब्धि माना जा रहा है, डीजीएफटी जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम उद्योग हितधारकों को शामिल कर रहा है
डीजीएफटी ने निर्यात अवसरों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भारत-ब्रिटेन सीईटीए पर जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
29 SEP 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी), क्षेत्रीय प्राधिकरण, दिल्ली ने हाल ही में संपन्न भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक आर्थिक एवं व्यापार समझौते (सीईटीए) पर नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में एक जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
"विकास का द्वार: भारत-ब्रिटेन सीईटीए के अंतर्गत अवसरों का उपयोग" विषय पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, राजनयिक, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसी), उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि और व्यापार संघ भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए इस समझौते की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशक एवं वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, श्री अजय भादू ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, ब्रिटेन के बाजार में भारत की उपस्थिति बढ़ाने में सीईटीए के रणनीतिक महत्व का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने शुल्क रियायतों, सरलीकृत बाजार पहुँच प्रावधानों और भारतीय एमएसएमई के लिए वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ अधिक मजबूती से एकीकृत होने की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री साकेत कुमार ने वार्ता की पृष्ठभूमि और रणनीतिक संदर्भ प्रस्तुत किया और भारतीय उद्योग के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया।
भारत में ब्रिटिश उच्चायोग की दक्षिण एशिया की उप-व्यापार आयुक्त, सुश्री अन्ना शॉटबोल्ट ने ब्रिटेन सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को जोड़ते हुए इस समझौते को "द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों में एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि" बताया और भारतीय निर्यातकों को ब्रिटेन के बाज़ार के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में अपनी पहुंच बनाने के लिए स्थिरता और गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुरूप ढलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। लंदन में भारतीय उच्चायोग की आर्थिक मंत्री, सुश्री निधि मणि त्रिपाठी ने ब्रिटेन में भारतीय व्यवसायों के लिए उभरते अवसरों, विशेष रूप से खाद्य, वस्त्र और सेवाओं के क्षेत्र के बारे में व्यावहारिक विचार साझा किए।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत की अग्रणी निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोणों पर बल दिया गया। एपीडा के अध्यक्ष, श्री अभिषेक देव ने ब्रिटेन में भारतीय कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों की बढ़ती माँग पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि सीईटीए भारत को विशिष्ट श्रेणियों जैसे कि जातीय खाद्य पदार्थ, जैविक उत्पाद और खाने के लिए तैयार उत्पादों में प्रवेश का एक द्वार प्रदान करता है। एफआईईओ के महानिदेशक, डॉ. अजय सहाय ने बहु-क्षेत्रीय अवसरों के महत्व पर बल दिया और निर्यातकों से पारंपरिक बाज़ारों से आगे देखने और ब्रिटेन के खरीदारों तक अधिक कुशलता से पहुँचने के लिए डिजिटल उपकरणों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
सेवा क्षेत्र में, ईएससी के अध्यक्ष श्री वीर सागर ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किस प्रकार भारत की आईटी और ज्ञान-आधारित सेवाएं इस समझौते के अंतर्गत अधिक लाभ प्राप्त कर सकती हैं, जबकि एसईपीसी की निदेशक सुश्री स्वाति सराफ ने ब्रिटेन को भारत के सेवा निर्यात में विविधता लाने के लिए रचनात्मक उद्योगों, शिक्षा और पेशेवर सेवाओं की संभावनाओं का उल्लेख किया।
विनिर्माण और रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों से, ईपीसी नेताओं ने अपने उद्योगों की शक्ति पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। जीजेईपीसी के उपाध्यक्ष, श्री शौनक पारिख ने ब्रिटेन के लक्जरी रिटेल परिदृश्य में भारत के रत्न और आभूषणों की स्थिति के बारे में बात की, जबकि ईपीसीएच के अतिरिक्त कार्यकारी निदेशक, श्री राजेश रावत ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे हस्तशिल्प और कालीन प्रीमियम ब्रिटेन बाजारों में विशिष्ट स्थान बना सकते हैं। ईईपीसी के कार्यकारी निदेशक, श्री अदीप मित्रा ने इंजीनियरिंग वस्तुओं और ऑटो घटकों की क्षमता को रेखांकित किया और सफलता की कुंजी के रूप में नवाचार और अनुपालन पर बल दिया। एईपीसी के महाप्रबंधक, डॉ. सौरभ कुमार ने परिधान और वस्त्रों में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पर बल देते हुए बताया कि कैसे सीईटीए निर्यात को बढ़ावा दे सकता है यदि निर्यातक स्थिरता और नैतिक सोर्सिंग मानकों के साथ संरेखित हों। ब्रिटेन इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल (यूकेआईबीसी) और एचएसबीसी ने भी भारत-यूके व्यापार को गहरा करने के लिए उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और सुगम आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
कार्यक्रम का समापन निर्यातकों के साथ एक बातचीत के प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक, सीएलए, नई दिल्ली, श्रीमती वृंदा मनोहर देसाई ने समापन भाषण दिया। उन्होंने वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और सीईटीए का प्रभावी ढंग से लाभ उठाने में भारतीय निर्यातकों को समर्थन देने के लिए डीजीएफटी की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
सहायक महानिदेशक, श्री हेमंत कुमार द्वारा प्रस्तुत जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम, भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करने और भारतीय निर्यातकों को इस ऐतिहासिक समझौते का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने के लिए तैयार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।