Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates 5th Hockey India Senior Women’s Inter-Department National Championship 2025
29 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, inaugurated the 5th Hockey India Senior Women’s Inter-Department National Championship 2025 at Shivaji Stadium, New Delhi today. Chairman, Indian Oil, Shri A.S. Sahney; President of Hockey India, Dr. Dilip Kumar Tirkey; members of the Hockey India Federation, coaches, support staff, and enthusiastic students from various schools attended the event.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Puri highlighted the deep association of Indian Oil and other Oil Marketing Companies with the promotion of sports in the country. He said these companies have not only played a vital role in strengthening the nation’s economy with their strong performance but have also consistently supported athletes, helping them achieve excellence at the national and international level.
Shri Puri recalled the inspirational journey of Indian hockey, mentioning how legends like Shri Harbinder Singh, Shri Zafar Iqbal, Shri Ajitpal Singh, Shri M.M. Somaya, and Shri Rajinder Singh inspired generations, including himself as a child when he first began following the sport.
He expressed happiness that Indian women’s hockey has now risen to the global stage and is making the nation proud. Players such as Rani Rampal, Pritam Rani Siwach, Savita Punia, Vandana Katariya and many others, he said, have brought immense glory to the country and serve as role models for the younger generation.
The Minister also underlined that the principles which drive success in diplomacy, governance and professional life—teamwork, discipline and fair play—are equally important in sports. He congratulated all the participating teams and expressed confidence that the championship would not only showcase exceptional talent but also inspire more young women to take up hockey.
Shri Puri noted that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is witnessing unprecedented focus on sports as a tool of youth empowerment and nation-building. India’s focus on sports has intensified in recent years, with initiatives such as Khelo India, the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), and the Fit India Movement creating a strong ecosystem of support for athletes. Increased investments in sports infrastructure and special emphasis on women’s sports are enabling Indian athletes to achieve record successes at the Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, and Olympics, while inspiring the next generation to take up sports professionally.
Concluding his address, Shri Puri conveyed best wishes to all 11 participating teams, urging them to compete with “discipline, teamwork, and sportsmanship.” He added, “May this championship be remembered not just for victories on the field, but for the dreams it sparks, the friendships it builds, and the progress it inspires. Let the best team win, and let every participant emerge richer in experience and spirit. Together, we are building a stronger future for Indian sports, for Indian women, and for our nation.”

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے 5 ویں ہاکی انڈیا سینئر ویمنز انٹر ڈپارٹمنٹ نیشنل چیمپئن شپ 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
29 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج نئی دہلی کے شیواجی اسٹیڈیم میں 5 ویں ہاکی انڈیا سینئر ویمنز انٹر ڈپارٹمنٹ نیشنل چیمپئن شپ 2025 کا افتتاح کیا ۔ انڈین آئل کے چیئرمین جناب اے ایس ساہنی؛ ہاکی انڈیا کے صدر ڈاکٹر دلیپ کمار ترکی؛ ہاکی انڈیا فیڈریشن کے ممبران ، کوچز، معاون عملہ ، اور مختلف اسکولوں کے پرجوش طلباء نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے ملک میں کھیلوں کے فروغ کے ساتھ انڈین آئل اور دیگر آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کی گہری وابستگی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کمپنیوں نے نہ صرف اپنی مضبوط کارکردگی سے ملک کی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے بلکہ کھلاڑیوں کی مسلسل حمایت بھی کی ہے ، جس سے انہیں قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بہترین کارکردگی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
جناب پوری نے ہندوستانی ہاکی کے باعث تحریک سفر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کس طرح جناب ہربندر سنگھ ، جناب ظفر اقبال، جناب اجیت پال سنگھ، جناب ایم ایم سومیا ، اور جناب راجندر سنگھ نے نسلوں کو متاثر کیا ، بشمول خود بچپن میں جب انہوں نے پہلی بار اس کھیل کودیکھنا شروع کیا تھا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستانی خواتین کی ہاکی اب عالمی سطح پر ابھری ہے اور ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رانی رامپال ، پریتم رانی سیواچ ، سویتا پونیا ، وندنا کٹاریا اور بہت سی دوسری کھلاڑیوں نے ملک کو بے پناہ شہرت دلائی ہے اور نوجوان نسل کے لیے رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اصول جو سفارت کاری ، حکمرانی اور پیشہ ورانہ زندگی میں کامیابی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں-ٹیم ورک ، نظم و ضبط اور منصفانہ کھیل-کھیلوں میں یکساں طور پر اہم ہیں ۔ انہوں نے حصہ لینے والی تمام ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ چیمپئن شپ میں نہ صرف غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ دیکھنے کو ملے گا بلکہ مزید نوجوان خواتین کو ہاکی کھیلنے کی ترغیب بھی ملے گی ۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قوم کی تعمیر کے وسیلے کے طور پر کھیلوں پر بے مثال توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے ۔ حالیہ برسوں میں کھیلو انڈیا ، ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) اور فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ جیسے اقدامات سے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے حمایت کا ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام پیدا ہونے سے کھیلوں پر ہندوستان کی توجہ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری اور خواتین کے کھیلوں پر خصوصی زور ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کو ایشین گیمز ، کامن ویلتھ گیمز اور اولمپکس میں ریکارڈ کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنا رہا ہے ، جبکہ اگلی نسل کو کھیلوں کو پیشہ ورانہ طور پر اپنانے کی ترغیب دے رہا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے حصہ لینے والی تمام 11 ٹیموں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’’نظم و ضبط ، ٹیم ورک اور اسپورٹس مین شپ‘‘ کے ساتھ مقابلہ کریں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس چیمپئن شپ کو نہ صرف میدان میں جیت کے لیےیاد رکھا جائے ، بلکہ اس سے پیدا ہونے والے خوابوں ، اس سے بننے والی دوستی اور اس سے پیدا ہونے والی ترقی کے لیے بھی یاد رکھا جائے۔ بہترین ٹیم کو جیتنے دیں ، اور ہر حصہ لینے والی ہرکھلاڑی کو تجربے اور جذبے سے مالا مال ہونے دیں ۔ ہم مل کر ہندوستانی کھیلوں ، ہندوستانی خواتین اور اپنے ملک کے لیے ایک مضبوط مستقبل کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔