Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates 5th Hockey India Senior Women’s Inter-Department National Championship 2025
29 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, inaugurated the 5th Hockey India Senior Women’s Inter-Department National Championship 2025 at Shivaji Stadium, New Delhi today. Chairman, Indian Oil, Shri A.S. Sahney; President of Hockey India, Dr. Dilip Kumar Tirkey; members of the Hockey India Federation, coaches, support staff, and enthusiastic students from various schools attended the event.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Puri highlighted the deep association of Indian Oil and other Oil Marketing Companies with the promotion of sports in the country. He said these companies have not only played a vital role in strengthening the nation’s economy with their strong performance but have also consistently supported athletes, helping them achieve excellence at the national and international level.
Shri Puri recalled the inspirational journey of Indian hockey, mentioning how legends like Shri Harbinder Singh, Shri Zafar Iqbal, Shri Ajitpal Singh, Shri M.M. Somaya, and Shri Rajinder Singh inspired generations, including himself as a child when he first began following the sport.
He expressed happiness that Indian women’s hockey has now risen to the global stage and is making the nation proud. Players such as Rani Rampal, Pritam Rani Siwach, Savita Punia, Vandana Katariya and many others, he said, have brought immense glory to the country and serve as role models for the younger generation.
The Minister also underlined that the principles which drive success in diplomacy, governance and professional life—teamwork, discipline and fair play—are equally important in sports. He congratulated all the participating teams and expressed confidence that the championship would not only showcase exceptional talent but also inspire more young women to take up hockey.
Shri Puri noted that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is witnessing unprecedented focus on sports as a tool of youth empowerment and nation-building. India’s focus on sports has intensified in recent years, with initiatives such as Khelo India, the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), and the Fit India Movement creating a strong ecosystem of support for athletes. Increased investments in sports infrastructure and special emphasis on women’s sports are enabling Indian athletes to achieve record successes at the Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, and Olympics, while inspiring the next generation to take up sports professionally.
Concluding his address, Shri Puri conveyed best wishes to all 11 participating teams, urging them to compete with “discipline, teamwork, and sportsmanship.” He added, “May this championship be remembered not just for victories on the field, but for the dreams it sparks, the friendships it builds, and the progress it inspires. Let the best team win, and let every participant emerge richer in experience and spirit. Together, we are building a stronger future for Indian sports, for Indian women, and for our nation.”

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने पांचवीं हॉकी इंडिया सीनियर महिला अंतर-विभागीय राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
29 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज नई दिल्ली के शिवाजी स्टेडियम में पांचवीं हॉकी इंडिया सीनियर महिला अंतर-विभागीय राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप 2025 का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर इंडियन ऑयल के अध्यक्ष श्री ए.एस. साहनी, हॉकी इंडिया के अध्यक्ष डॉ. दिलीप कुमार तिर्की, हॉकी इंडिया महासंघ के सदस्य, प्रशिक्षक, सहयोगी कर्मचारी और विभिन्न स्कूलों के उत्साही छात्र उपस्थित थे।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री पुरी ने देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में इंडियन ऑयल और अन्य तेल विपणन कंपनियों के अत्‍यधिक सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कंपनियों ने अपने शानदार प्रदर्शन से न केवल देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, बल्कि खिलाड़ियों को लगातार सहयोग भी दिया है। इससे उन्हें राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने में मदद मिली है।
श्री पुरी ने भारतीय हॉकी की प्रेरणादायक यात्रा को याद करते हुए बताया कि किस प्रकार श्री हरबिंदर सिंह, श्री जफर इकबाल, श्री अजीतपाल सिंह, श्री एम.एम. सोमाया और श्री राजिंदर सिंह जैसे दिग्गजों ने कई पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित किया, जिसमें वह स्वयं भी शामिल हैं, जब उन्होंने एक बच्‍चे के रूप में पहली बार इस खेल को अपनाना शुरू किया था।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय महिला हॉकी अब वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंच गई है और देश को गौरवान्वित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि रानी रामपाल, प्रीतम रानी सिवाच, सविता पुनिया, वंदना कटारिया और कई अन्य खिलाड़ियों ने देश का नाम रोशन किया है और वे युवा पीढ़ी के लिए आदर्श हैं।
श्री पुरी ने यह भी कहा कि कूटनीति, शासन और पेशेवर जीवन में सफलता के मूलमंत्र—टीम वर्क, अनुशासन और निष्पक्ष खेल—खेलों में भी उतने ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागी टीमों को बधाई दी और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह चैंपियनशिप न केवल असाधारण प्रतिभाओं को प्रदर्शित करेगी, बल्कि और अधिक युवा महिलाओं को हॉकी खेलने के लिए प्रेरित भी करेगी।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत में युवा सशक्तिकरण और राष्ट्र निर्माण के एक साधन के रूप में खेलों पर अभूतपूर्व ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। हाल के वर्षों में, खेलो इंडिया, टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) और फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट जैसी पहलों के साथ, भारत का खेलों पर ध्यान और भी तेज हुआ है। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप एथलीटों के लिए समर्थन का एक मजबूत माहौल बना है। खेल के क्षेत्र में इंफ्रास्‍टक्‍चर में बढ़ते निवेश और महिला को लेकर खेलों पर विशेष जोर देने से भारतीय एथलीट एशियाई खेलों, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों और ओलंपिक में रिकॉर्ड सफलताएं हासिल करने में सक्षम बन रहे हैं, साथ ही वे अगली पीढ़ी को खेलों को पेशेवर रूप से अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित भी कर रहे हैं।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में, श्री पुरी ने सभी 11 प्रतिभागी टीमों को शुभकामनाएं दीं और उनसे "अनुशासन, टीम वर्क और खेल भावना" के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "यह चैंपियनशिप न केवल मैदान पर जीत के लिए, बल्कि इसके द्वारा जगाए गए सपनों, इसके द्वारा बनाई गई दोस्ती और इसके द्वारा प्रेरित प्रगति के लिए भी याद रखी जाए। सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीम की जीत हो और प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी अनुभव और उत्साह में और समृद्ध हो। हम सब मिलकर भारतीय खेलों, भारतीय महिलाओं और अपने राष्ट्र के लिए एक मजबूत भविष्य का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।"