President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON DURGA PUJA
29 SEP 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to her fellow citizens on Durga Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
The sacred festival of Durga Puja symbolizes our culture, faith and spiritual heritage. Worshipping Maa Durga in her nine forms is not only a path to spiritual purification but also inspires us to move forward with truth, justice and compassion. This festival promotes the spirit of equality, tolerance and love.
On this auspicious occasion, let us pledge to make every possible effort to ensure respect for women and to uphold their rightful place in society. I pray to Maa Durga to bestow wisdom and courage upon everyone, and to bless all with happiness and prosperity”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
दुर्गापूजेच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींकडून शुभेच्छा
29 SEP 2025 9:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी दुर्गापूजेच्या पूर्वसंध्येला आपल्या देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
राष्ट्रपतींनी एका संदेशात म्हटले आहे की, “दुर्गापूजेच्या शुभ प्रसंगी, भारतात आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या सर्व भारतीयांचे मी हार्दिक अभिनंदन करते आणि शुभेच्छा देते.
दुर्गापूजेचा पवित्र सण आपली संस्कृती, श्रद्धा आणि आध्यात्मिक वारशाचे प्रतीक आहे. दुर्गामातेची तिच्या नऊ रूपांमध्ये पूजा करणे हा केवळ आध्यात्मिक शुद्धीचा मार्ग नाही तर सत्य, न्याय आणि करुणेसह पुढे जाण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देखील देतो. हा सण समता, सहिष्णुता आणि प्रेमाच्या भावनेला प्रोत्साहन देतो.
या पवित्र प्रसंगी, महिलांचा आदर करण्यासाठी आणि समाजात त्यांचे योग्य स्थान कायम राखण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करण्याची प्रतिज्ञा आपण घेऊया . मी दुर्गामातेकडे सर्वांना बुद्धी आणि धैर्य प्रदान करण्यासाठी आणि सर्वांना आनंद आणि समृद्धी लाभावी यासाठी प्रार्थना करते ”.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या संदेशासाठी कृपया इथे क्लिक करा