President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON DURGA PUJA
29 SEP 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends her greetings to her fellow citizens on Durga Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
The sacred festival of Durga Puja symbolizes our culture, faith and spiritual heritage. Worshipping Maa Durga in her nine forms is not only a path to spiritual purification but also inspires us to move forward with truth, justice and compassion. This festival promotes the spirit of equality, tolerance and love.
On this auspicious occasion, let us pledge to make every possible effort to ensure respect for women and to uphold their rightful place in society. I pray to Maa Durga to bestow wisdom and courage upon everyone, and to bless all with happiness and prosperity”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति का दुर्गा पूजा की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामना संदेश
29 SEP 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने दुर्गा पूजा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं भेजी हैं।
एक संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “दुर्गा पूजा के शुभ अवसर पर मैं भारत और विदेशों में रहने वाले सभी भारतीयों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं और बधाई देती हूं।
दुर्गा पूजा का ये पवित्र त्‍योहार हमारी संस्कृति, आस्था और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का प्रतीक है। मां दुर्गा के नौ रूपों की पूजा करना न केवल आध्यात्मिक शुद्धि का मार्ग है, बल्कि हमें सत्य, न्याय और करुणा के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए भी प्रेरित करता है। यह पर्व समानता, सहिष्णुता और प्रेम की भावना को बढ़ावा देता है।
इस पावन अवसर पर आइए हम महिलाओं के प्रति सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने और समाज में उनके उचित स्थान को बनाए रखने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करने का संकल्प लें। मैं मां दुर्गा से प्रार्थना करती हूं कि वे सभी को बुद्धि और साहस प्रदान करें और सभी को सुख तथा समृद्धि का आर्शिवाद दें।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-