Ministry of Textiles
MoS Textiles & External Affairs Shri Pabitra Margherita to visit Moscow from 1–3 October 2025
Minister to hold bilateral talks with Russian Industry & Trade Ministry, entrepreneurs in textile and apparel sector
Shri Margherita to inaugurate “Best of India – Indian Apparel and Textile Fair” in Moscow showcasing over 100 Indian companies
29 SEP 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Union Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, is scheduled to undertake an official visit to Moscow, Russia, from 1st to 3rd October 2025.
During the visit, Shri Margherita will hold a bilateral meeting with the Ministry of Industry & Trade of the Russian Federation, as well as with the Russian Union of Entrepreneurs of the Textile and Apparel Industry. These engagements will provide an opportunity to strengthen bilateral cooperation in trade, industry, and textile sectors, and explore avenues for enhancing collaboration between Indian and Russian businesses.
Shri Pabitra Margherita will also inaugurate the “Best of India – Indian Apparel and Textile Fair” in Moscow, being held from 1st to 3rd October 2025. The exclusive exhibition and buyer-seller meet will serve as a strategic gateway for Indian exporters to expand their presence in Russia and CIS markets. Over 100 Indian companies are expected to participate, showcasing products ranging from handloom and handicrafts to home furnishings, carpets, linens, apples, and garments. The fair will attract around 1,000 domestic and international buyers, providing Indian businesses a direct engagement platform with leading importers, wholesalers, and retailers from Russia. The fair is being presented by the Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC).
The visit underscores India’s commitment to strengthening trade and cultural ties with Russia, and highlights the growing role of Indian textiles and apparel in global markets. These engagements will bolster bilateral trade, encourage market diversification, and enhance people-to-people linkages between the two countries.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل اور امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترمارگریٹا 1-3 اکتوبر 2025 سے ماسکو کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر موصوف روسی صنعت و تجارت کی وزارت ، ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے میں کاروباری افراد کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کریں گے
جناب مارگریٹا ماسکو میں 100 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی شرکت والے ’’بیسٹ آف انڈیا-انڈین اپیرل اینڈ ٹیکسٹائل میلے‘‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے
29 SEP 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل اور امور خارجہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پبتر مارگریٹایکم سے 3 اکتوبر 2025 تک روس کے شہر ماسکو کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے۔
دورے کے دوران ، جناب مارگریٹا روسی فیڈریشن کی صنعت و تجارت کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی صنعت کے کاروباریوں کی روسی یونین کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کریں گے ۔ یہ مصروفیات تجارت ، صنعت اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے اور ہندوستانی اور روسی کاروباروں کے درمیان تعاون بڑھانے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کریں گی۔
جناب پبتر مارگریٹا ماسکو میں یکم سے 3 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والے ’’بیسٹ آف انڈیا-انڈین اپیرل اینڈ ٹیکسٹائل میلے‘‘ کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ خصوصی نمائش اور خریدار-فروخت کنندہ میٹنگ ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے روس اور سی آئی ایس بازاروں میں اپنی موجودگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک گیٹ وے کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ 100 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے حصہ لینے کی توقع ہے، جن میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری سے لے کر گھریلو فرنیچر، قالین، لیننس، سیب اور ملبوسات تک کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔ یہ میلہ تقریبا 1,000 ملکی اور بین الاقوامی خریداروں کو راغب کرے گا ، جو ہندوستانی کاروباروں کو روس کے معروف درآمد کنندگان ، تھوک فروشوں اور خوردہ فروشوں کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ میلہ ہینڈلوم ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ایچ ای پی سی) کے ذریعے پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ دورہ روس کے ساتھ تجارتی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے ، اور عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ ان پروگراموں سے دو طرفہ تجارت کو تقویت ملے گی ، بازار میں تنوع کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے روابط میں اضافہ ہوگا۔