Ministry of Textiles
MoS Textiles & External Affairs Shri Pabitra Margherita to visit Moscow from 1–3 October 2025
Minister to hold bilateral talks with Russian Industry & Trade Ministry, entrepreneurs in textile and apparel sector
Shri Margherita to inaugurate “Best of India – Indian Apparel and Textile Fair” in Moscow showcasing over 100 Indian companies
29 SEP 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Union Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, is scheduled to undertake an official visit to Moscow, Russia, from 1st to 3rd October 2025.
During the visit, Shri Margherita will hold a bilateral meeting with the Ministry of Industry & Trade of the Russian Federation, as well as with the Russian Union of Entrepreneurs of the Textile and Apparel Industry. These engagements will provide an opportunity to strengthen bilateral cooperation in trade, industry, and textile sectors, and explore avenues for enhancing collaboration between Indian and Russian businesses.
Shri Pabitra Margherita will also inaugurate the “Best of India – Indian Apparel and Textile Fair” in Moscow, being held from 1st to 3rd October 2025. The exclusive exhibition and buyer-seller meet will serve as a strategic gateway for Indian exporters to expand their presence in Russia and CIS markets. Over 100 Indian companies are expected to participate, showcasing products ranging from handloom and handicrafts to home furnishings, carpets, linens, apples, and garments. The fair will attract around 1,000 domestic and international buyers, providing Indian businesses a direct engagement platform with leading importers, wholesalers, and retailers from Russia. The fair is being presented by the Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC).
The visit underscores India’s commitment to strengthening trade and cultural ties with Russia, and highlights the growing role of Indian textiles and apparel in global markets. These engagements will bolster bilateral trade, encourage market diversification, and enhance people-to-people linkages between the two countries.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्‍त्र एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा 1-3 अक्टूबर 2025 तक मास्को का दौरा करेंगे
श्री मार्गेरिटा रूस के उद्योग एवं व्यापार मंत्रालय, वस्‍त्र एवं परिधान क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे
श्री मार्गेरिटा मॉस्को में “बेस्ट ऑफ इंडिया – भारतीय परिधान एवं वस्त्र मेला” का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसमें 100 से अधिक भारतीय कंपनियां भाग लेंगी
29 SEP 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा 1 से 3 अक्टूबर 2025 तक मास्को, रूस की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर जाने वाले हैं।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, श्री मार्गेरिटा रूसी संघ के उद्योग एवं व्यापार मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ रूसी वस्त्र एवं परिधान उद्योग उद्यमी संघ के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे। ये बैठकें व्यापार, उद्योग और वस्त्र क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने और भारतीय एवं रूसी व्यवसायों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों का पता लगाने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगी।
श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा 1 से 3 अक्टूबर 2025 तक मास्को में आयोजित होने वाले "बेस्ट ऑफ इंडिया - भारतीय परिधान और वस्त्र मेला" का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह विशिष्ट प्रदर्शनी और क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए रूस और सीआईएस बाजारों में अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाने के लिए एक रणनीतिक प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में काम करेगा। इसमें 100 से अधिक भारतीय कंपनियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प से लेकर घरेलू सामान, कालीन, लिनेन, सेब और परिधानों तक के उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। यह मेला लगभग 1,000 घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों को आकर्षित करेगा, जिससे भारतीय व्यवसायों को रूस के प्रमुख आयातकों, थोक विक्रेताओं और खुदरा विक्रेताओं के साथ सीधा जुड़ाव का मंच मिलेगा। यह मेला हथकरघा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एचईपीसी) द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
यह यात्रा रूस के साथ व्यापारिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है और वैश्विक बाजारों में भारतीय वस्त्र और परिधान की बढ़ती भूमिका को उजागर करती है। ये गतिविधियां द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देंगी, बाजार विविधीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करेंगी और दोनों देशों के बीच लोगों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करेंगी।