Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative Department distributes “Swachhata Kit” under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
29 SEP 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Swachhata Hi Seva, a comprehensive cleanliness drive was conducted at the Shastri Bhawan premises on 29th September 2025. The initiative aimed to strengthen the spirit of cleanliness and hygiene in alignment with the Swachh Bharat Mission.
During the drive, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, along with Dr. Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary, Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and Nodal Officer and Dr. K.V. Kumar, Additional Secretary, distributed “Swachhata Kits” to the safai karamcharis in recognition of their sincere dedication and active participation in the campaign.
This initiative reflects the Government’s continued commitment to promoting a cleaner and healthier environment across all departments.
Dr. Rajiv Mani underscored the importance of individual responsibility and dedicated participation in maintaining a clean environment. He encouraged the safai karamcharis as well as all officers and staff of the Department to actively contribute towards the core objectives of the campaign and help sustain cleanliness in their respective areas.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधायी विभाग ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत 'स्वच्छता किट' का वितरण किया
29 SEP 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता ही सेवा के अवसर पर 29 सितंबर 2025 को शास्त्री भवन परिसर में एक व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अनुरूप सफाई और स्वच्छता की भावना को मजबूत करना है।
अभियान के दौरान, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि ने अपर सचिव डॉ. मनोज कुमार, अपर सचिव एवं नोडल अधिकारी श्री आर.के. पटनायक और अपर सचिव डॉ. के.वी. कुमार के साथ मिलकर सफाई कर्मचारियों को अभियान में उनकी निष्ठा और सक्रिय भागीदारी के सम्मान में "स्वच्छता किट" वितरित कीं।
यह पहल सभी विभागों में स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
डॉ. राजीव मणि ने स्वच्छ पर्यावरण बनाए रखने में व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी और समर्पित भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सफाई कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ विभाग के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को अभियान के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने और अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने में मदद करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।