Ministry of Minority Affairs
Convergence for Viksit Bharat 2047: Industry Conclave on Skilling & Employment under PM VIKAS held by Ministry of Minority Affairs in New Delhi
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying , Shri George Kurian emphasized that industry collaboration is the cornerstone for preparing a globally competitive and skilled workforce to realize Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
29 SEP 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs, in association with Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee (DSGMC) and State Institute of Hotel Management (SIHM), Tripura, organized an Industry Conclave on Convergence for Viksit Bharat-2047 through skilling under PM VIKAS in New Delhi in the august presence of Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
Union Minister of State, Shri George Kurian underlined the critical importance of automation, emerging technologies, and new-age job roles, emphasizing that industry collaboration is the cornerstone for preparing a globally competitive and skilled workforce in line with the concept of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat. The conclave witnessed participation from industry representatives across eleven sectors including healthcare, aviation, electronics, tourism, and hospitality.
On the occasion, two Memorandums of Understanding (MoU) were signed, one between the Ministry of Minority Affairs, DSGMC and Wadhwani Foundation, and another between DSGMC and SIHM Tripura. These MoUs mark an important step towards strengthening industry-training partnerships and achieving the objectives of PM VIKAS.
A panel discussion was also held on “Building an Industry-Ready and Globally Mobile Workforce: Leveraging Government Schemes for Inclusive Growth and Viksit Bharat 2047.” The session featured Shri C.P.S. Bakshi, Joint Secretary (Skills); Shri Ram Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs; Col. Mahendra Singh Payaal (Retd.), Executive VP, NSDC; Col. Santosh Kumar (Retd.), Vice President SDN, Wadhwani Foundation; Shri Satvinder Singh, Managing Director, NITCON Ltd.; Shri Sanjeev Kumar, CMD, Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd.; Shri Abhishek Anand, Director (HR) at Hyatt Regency Delhi; and Ms. Veenu Jaichand, Principal Partner, EY India, who moderated the discussion. The panel deliberated on aligning skilling initiatives with market realities, expanding apprenticeship opportunities, and strengthening pathways for global employability of Indian youth.
The conclave emphasized that industry collaboration is critical for the success of skilling programmes. Employers were called upon to engage actively in curriculum design, provide apprenticeship and placement opportunities, and support the adoption of emerging technologies. It was emphasized that the success of skilling is measured not in numbers alone, but in real livelihoods, dignified jobs, and empowered dreams. The industry was urged to view the conclave as the beginning of a long-term partnership that will prepare minority youth for both domestic and global opportunities as India moves towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme is the Ministry’s flagship Central Sector initiative, designed to provide holistic skilling opportunities that combine modern industry needs with India’s traditional strengths. The scheme promotes transparency, efficiency, and industry relevance. To date, 41 projects have been allocated covering 30 States and Union Territories, benefiting over 1.34 lakh youth and artisans.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے ہم آہنگی:اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام نئی دہلی میں پی ایم وکاس کے تحت ہنر مندی اور روزگار پر صنعتی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
اقلیتی امور اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعتی تعاون بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے
29 SEP 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے دہلی سکھ گوردوارہ مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (ڈی ایس جی ایم سی) اور اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ (ایس آئی ایچ ایم)، تریپورہ کے ساتھ مل کر نئی دہلی میں اقلیتی امور اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین کی موجودگی میں پی ایم وکاس کے تحت ہنر مندی کے ذریعے وکست بھارت-2047 کے لیے ہم آہنگی پر ایک صنعتی کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے آٹومیشن، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، اور نئے دور کے ملازمت کے کرداروں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ صنعت کا تعاون آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت کے تصور کے مطابق عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کی کلید ہے۔ کنکلیو میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ہوا بازی، الیکٹرانکس، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی سمیت گیارہ شعبوں کے صنعت کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر دو مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے، ایک وزارت اقلیتی امور، ڈی ایس جی ایم سی اور وادھوانی فاؤنڈیشن کے درمیان اور دوسرا ڈی ایس جی ایم سی اور ایس آئی ایچ ایم تریپورہ کے درمیان۔ یہ مفاہمت نامے صنعت-تربیتی ساجھیداری کو مضبوط بنانے اور پی ایم وکاس کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
’’صنعت کے لیے تیار اور عالمی سطح پر حرکت پذیر افرادی قوت کی تعمیر: جامع ترقی کے لیے سرکاری اسکیموں سے استفادہ اور وکست بھارت 2047‘‘ پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ سیشن میں جناب سی پی ایس بخشی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (اسکلز) ، جناب رام سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت؛ کرنل مہندر سنگھ پیال (ریٹائرڈ)، ایگزیکٹو وی پی، این ایس ڈی سی؛ کرنل سنتوش کمار (ریٹائرڈ)، نائب صدر ایس ڈی این، وادھوانی فاؤنڈیشن؛ جناب ستویندر سنگھ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، این آئی ٹی سی او این لمیٹڈ؛ جناب سنجیو کمار، سی ایم ڈی، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ؛ حیات ریجنسی دہلی میں ڈائریکٹر (ایچ آر) جناب ابھیشیک آنندشامل تھے۔اور محترمہ وینو جے چند، پرنسپل پارٹنر، ای وائی انڈیا، نے بحث کی نظامت کی۔ پینل نے ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کو مارکیٹ کی حقیقتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے، اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع کو وسعت دینے، اور بھارتی نوجوانوں کی عالمی ملازمت کے لیے راستوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور کیا۔
کنکلیو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں کی کامیابی کے لیے صنعتی تعاون اہم ہے۔ آجروں سے کہا گیا کہ وہ نصاب کے ڈیزائن میں فعال طور پر مشغول ہوں، اپرنٹس شپ اور پلیسمنٹ کے مواقع فراہم کریں، اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں مدد کریں۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ہنر مندی کی کامیابی صرف تعداد میں نہیں بلکہ حقیقی معاش، باوقار ملازمتوں اور بااختیار خوابوں میں ناپی جاتی ہے۔ صنعت پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ کنکلیو کو ایک طویل مدتی ساجھیداری کے آغاز کے طور پر دیکھیں جو اقلیتی نوجوانوں کو گھریلو اور عالمی دونوں مواقع کے لیے تیار کرے گا کیونکہ بھارت وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس) اسکیم وزارت کی مرکزی شعبے کی اہم پہل ہے، جسے ہنر مندی کے مجموعی مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو جدید صنعت کی ضروریات کو بھارت کی روایتی طاقتوں کے ساتھ جوڑتے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم شفافیت، کارکردگی اور صنعت کی مطابقت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اب تک، 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 41 منصوبے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے 1.34 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں اور کاریگروں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔