Ministry of Minority Affairs
Convergence for Viksit Bharat 2047: Industry Conclave on Skilling & Employment under PM VIKAS held by Ministry of Minority Affairs in New Delhi
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying , Shri George Kurian emphasized that industry collaboration is the cornerstone for preparing a globally competitive and skilled workforce to realize Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
29 SEP 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs, in association with Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Management Committee (DSGMC) and State Institute of Hotel Management (SIHM), Tripura, organized an Industry Conclave on Convergence for Viksit Bharat-2047 through skilling under PM VIKAS in New Delhi in the august presence of Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
Union Minister of State, Shri George Kurian underlined the critical importance of automation, emerging technologies, and new-age job roles, emphasizing that industry collaboration is the cornerstone for preparing a globally competitive and skilled workforce in line with the concept of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat. The conclave witnessed participation from industry representatives across eleven sectors including healthcare, aviation, electronics, tourism, and hospitality.
On the occasion, two Memorandums of Understanding (MoU) were signed, one between the Ministry of Minority Affairs, DSGMC and Wadhwani Foundation, and another between DSGMC and SIHM Tripura. These MoUs mark an important step towards strengthening industry-training partnerships and achieving the objectives of PM VIKAS.
A panel discussion was also held on “Building an Industry-Ready and Globally Mobile Workforce: Leveraging Government Schemes for Inclusive Growth and Viksit Bharat 2047.” The session featured Shri C.P.S. Bakshi, Joint Secretary (Skills); Shri Ram Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs; Col. Mahendra Singh Payaal (Retd.), Executive VP, NSDC; Col. Santosh Kumar (Retd.), Vice President SDN, Wadhwani Foundation; Shri Satvinder Singh, Managing Director, NITCON Ltd.; Shri Sanjeev Kumar, CMD, Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd.; Shri Abhishek Anand, Director (HR) at Hyatt Regency Delhi; and Ms. Veenu Jaichand, Principal Partner, EY India, who moderated the discussion. The panel deliberated on aligning skilling initiatives with market realities, expanding apprenticeship opportunities, and strengthening pathways for global employability of Indian youth.
The conclave emphasized that industry collaboration is critical for the success of skilling programmes. Employers were called upon to engage actively in curriculum design, provide apprenticeship and placement opportunities, and support the adoption of emerging technologies. It was emphasized that the success of skilling is measured not in numbers alone, but in real livelihoods, dignified jobs, and empowered dreams. The industry was urged to view the conclave as the beginning of a long-term partnership that will prepare minority youth for both domestic and global opportunities as India moves towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme is the Ministry’s flagship Central Sector initiative, designed to provide holistic skilling opportunities that combine modern industry needs with India’s traditional strengths. The scheme promotes transparency, efficiency, and industry relevance. To date, 41 projects have been allocated covering 30 States and Union Territories, benefiting over 1.34 lakh youth and artisans.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए अभिसरण: अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा नई दिल्ली में पीएम विकास के तहत कौशल एवं रोजगार पर उद्योग सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए एक विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करने हेतु उद्योग सहयोग आधारशिला है
29 SEP 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में दिल्ली सिख गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधन कमेटी (डीएसजीएमसी) और स्टेट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट (एसआईएचएम), त्रिपुरा के सहयोग से, पीएम विकास के तहत कौशल के माध्यम से विकसित भारत-2047 के लिए अभिसरण पर एक उद्योग सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। यह आयोजन केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में संपन्न हुआ।
श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने कहा कि उद्योग सहयोग ही वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करने की आधारशिला है, जिससे प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न को साकार किया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने ऑटोमेशन, नई तकनीकों और आधुनिक रोजगार भूमिकाओं की अहमियत पर बल दिया। सम्मेलन में स्वास्थ्य सेवा, विमानन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य सहित 11 क्षेत्रों से उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर दो समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गएएक अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय, डीएसजीएमसी और वधवानी फाउंडेशन के बीच, और दूसरा डीएसजीएमसी और एसआईएचएम त्रिपुरा के बीच। ये समझौता ज्ञापन उद्योग-प्रशिक्षण भागीदारी को मजबूत करने और पीएम विकास के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
सम्मेलन में "उद्योग के लिए तैयार और विश्व स्तर पर गतिशील कार्यबल का निर्माण: समावेशी विकास और विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाना" विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई। इस सत्र में श्री सी.पी.एस. बख्शी, संयुक्त सचिव (कौशल); श्री राम सिंह, संयुक्त सचिव, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय; कर्नल महेंद्र सिंह पायल (सेवानिवृत्त), कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष, एनएसडीसी; कर्नल संतोष कुमार (सेवानिवृत्त), उपाध्यक्ष एसडीएन, वाधवानी फाउंडेशन; श्री सतविंदर सिंह, प्रबंध निदेशक, निटकॉन लिमिटेड; श्री संजीव कुमार, सीएमडी, टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस कंसल्टेंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड; श्री अभिषेक आनंद, निदेशक (मानव संसाधन), हयात रीजेंसी, दिल्ली; और सुश्री वीनू जयचंद, प्रिंसिपल पार्टनर, ईवाई इंडिया, जिन्होंने चर्चा का संचालन किया, शामिल थे। इस सत्र में विशेषज्ञों ने कौशल पहलों को बाजार की वास्तविकताओं के साथ संरेखित करने, शिक्षुता (अप्रेंटिसशिप) के अवसरों का विस्तार करने और भारतीय युवाओं की वैश्विक रोजगार क्षमता के लिए मार्ग को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
सम्मेलन में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि कौशल कार्यक्रमों की सफलता के लिए उद्योग सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है। नियोक्ताओं से सक्रिय रूप से पाठ्यक्रम डिजाइन में शामिल होने, शिक्षुता और नियोजन के अवसर प्रदान करने और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में सहायता करने का आह्वान किया गया। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि कौशल की सफलता को केवल संख्याओं में नहीं, बल्कि वास्तविक आजीविका, सम्मानजनक नौकरियों और सशक्त सपनों में मापा जाता है। उद्योग से आग्रह किया गया कि वे इस सम्मेलन को एक दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी की शुरुआत के रूप में देखें, जो भारत के विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर बढ़ने के साथ-साथ अल्पसंख्यक युवाओं को घरेलू और वैश्विक दोनों अवसरों के लिए तैयार करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) योजना मंत्रालय की प्रमुख केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की पहल है, जिसे आधुनिक उद्योग की जरूरतों को भारत की पारंपरिक शक्तियों के साथ जोड़ते हुए समग्र कौशल अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह योजना पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और उद्योग प्रासंगिकता को बढ़ावा देती है। अब तक, 30 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए 41 परियोजनाएँ आवंटित की गई हैं, जिनसे 1.34 लाख से अधिक युवाओं और कारीगरों को लाभ हुआ है।