Ministry of Home Affairs
Government has always been open for dialogues on Ladakh matters with Apex Body Leh (ABL) and Kargil Democratic Alliance (KDA) at any time
29 SEP 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has always been open for dialogues on Ladakh matters with Apex Body Leh (ABL) and Kargil Democratic Alliance (KDA) at any time. We would continue to welcome the discussion with ABL and KDA through the HPC on Ladakh or any such platform.
The dialogue mechanism established with Apex Body Leh (ABL) and Kargil Democratic Alliance (KDA) through the High Powered Committee (HPC) on Ladakh has yielded good results till date in the form of increased reservations to the Scheduled Tribes of Ladakh, providing women reservation in LAHDCs and protection to local languages. The process of recruitment for 1800 posts in government has already commenced in UT of Ladakh.
We are confident that continuous dialogue would yield the desired results in near future.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਏਪੈਕਸ ਬੌਡੀ ਲੇਹ (ABL) ਅਤੇ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੈਟਿਕ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ (KDA) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰੁਖ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ
29 SEP 2025 8:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਏਪੈਕਸ ਬੌਡੀ ਲੇਹ (ABL) ਅਤੇ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੈਟਿਕ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ (KDA) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰੁਖ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਲੱਦਾਖ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ (HPC) ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ABL ਅਤੇ KDA ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਲੱਦਾਖ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ (HPC) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਏਪੈਕਸ ਬੌਡੀ ਲੇਹ (ABL) ਅਤੇ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਡੈਮੋਕ੍ਰੈਟਿਕ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ (KDA) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ, LAHDCs ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਜਿਹੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ 1800 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੇੜੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਛਤ (desired) ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।