Ministry of Home Affairs
Government has always been open for dialogues on Ladakh matters with Apex Body Leh (ABL) and Kargil Democratic Alliance (KDA) at any time
29 SEP 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has always been open for dialogues on Ladakh matters with Apex Body Leh (ABL) and Kargil Democratic Alliance (KDA) at any time. We would continue to welcome the discussion with ABL and KDA through the HPC on Ladakh or any such platform.
The dialogue mechanism established with Apex Body Leh (ABL) and Kargil Democratic Alliance (KDA) through the High Powered Committee (HPC) on Ladakh has yielded good results till date in the form of increased reservations to the Scheduled Tribes of Ladakh, providing women reservation in LAHDCs and protection to local languages. The process of recruitment for 1800 posts in government has already commenced in UT of Ladakh.
We are confident that continuous dialogue would yield the desired results in near future.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने लडाखच्या मुद्द्यांवर अ‍ॅपेक्स बॉडी लेह (एबीएल) आणि कारगिल डेमोक्रॅटिक अलायन्स (केडीए) सोबत कधीही चर्चा करण्यासाठी नेहमीच तयारी दर्शवली आहे
29 SEP 2025 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
सरकारने लडाखच्या मुद्द्यांवर अ‍ॅपेक्स बॉडी लेह (एबीएल) आणि कारगिल डेमोक्रॅटिक अलायन्स (केडीए) सोबत कधीही चर्चा करण्यासाठी नेहमीच तयारी दर्शवली आहे. लडाखबाबत उच्चाधिकार-प्राप्त समिती किंवा अशा कोणत्याही व्यासपीठाच्या माध्यमातून एबीएल आणि केडीए सोबत चर्चेचे आम्ही यापुढेही स्वागत करत राहू.
लडाखबाबत उच्चाधिकार-प्राप्त समितीच्या (एचपीसी) माध्यमातून अपेक्स बॉडी लेह (एबीएल) आणि कारगिल डेमोक्रॅटिक अलायन्स (केडीए) सोबत स्थापित संवाद यंत्रणेमुळे आजपर्यंत लडाखच्या अनुसूचित जमातींना आरक्षण वाढवणे, एलएएचडीसीमध्ये महिलांना आरक्षण आणि स्थानिक भाषांना संरक्षण यांसारखे चांगले परिणाम दिसून आले आहेत. केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लडाखमध्ये 1800 सरकारी पदांसाठी भर्ती प्रक्रिया आधीच सुरू झाली आहे.
आम्हाला विश्वास आहे की सातत्यपूर्ण संवादातून नजीकच्या भविष्यात इच्छित परिणाम मिळतील.