Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Pays Tribute at Zubeen Garg’s Adyashraddha in Guwahati
29 SEP 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today paid floral tributes to late legendary singer Zubeen Garg on the solemn occasion of his Adyashraddha held at the artist’s residence in Guwahati. He offered prayers for the eternal peace of the departed soul and conveyed his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family members.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said:
“Though Zubeen has left us physically, his immortal creations will continue to live in the hearts of the people of Assam. His cultural journey will remain a source of inspiration and courage for generations,” Sonowal said.
Zubeen Garg, one of Assam’s most celebrated cultural icons, passed away earlier this month, leaving behind a rich legacy of music, art, and social contributions that touched countless lives across the region and beyond.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गुवाहाटी में जुबीन गर्ग के आद्यश्राद्ध में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
29 SEP 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज महान गायक दिवंगत जुबीन गर्ग के गुवाहाटी स्थित आवास पर आयोजित आद्यश्राद्ध पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की । उन्होंने दिवंगत आत्मा की शांति के लिए प्रार्थना की और शोक संतप्त परिजनों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा:
"यद्यपि ज़ुबीन हमें भौतिक रूप से छोड़कर चले गए हैं, उनकी अमर रचनाएँ असम के लोगों के दिलों में जीवित रहेंगी। उनकी सांस्कृतिक यात्रा पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रेरणा और साहस का स्रोत बनी रहेगी।"
असम के सबसे प्रसिद्ध सांस्कृतिक प्रतीकों में से एक, जुबीन गर्ग का इस महीने की शुरुआत में निधन हो गया। वे अपने पीछे संगीत, कला और सामाजिक योगदान की एक समृद्ध विरासत छोड़ गए, जिसने इस क्षेत्र और उससे आगे अनगिनत लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित किया।