Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and Indian Institute of Packaging Sign Strategic MoU to Advance Sustainable Packaging Solutions for Postal Services
29 SEP 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards promoting sustainable packaging practices and enhancing postal service efficiency, the Parcel Directorate, Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, today signed a comprehensive Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Packaging (IIP), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
The MoU was formally signed by Dr. Sudhir Jakhere, IPoS, APMG(BD & Mktg.), Department of Posts, and Dr. Babu Rao Guduri, Addl. Director, Indian Institute of Packaging, Mumbai at O/o Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle, Mumbai.
Key Areas of Collaboration:
The partnership focuses on developing innovative and sustainable packaging solutions across multiple domains. Under the agreement, IIP will provide comprehensive packaging solutions, which include:
• Delivering expert packaging solutions to elevate India Post's parcel services, focusing on sustainable alternatives to current materials like corrugated boxes and cloth wraps. Development of airworthy packaging for liquids and similar items, alongside eco-friendly, cost-efficient, durable, shockproof, lightweight, customizable, and scalable materials.
• Assessment of DoP's practices against global benchmarks and analyzing logistics industry standards.
• Development of a pricing approach paper detailing strategies for sustainable materials, benchmarking costs against conventional options, and specifying technical standards for size, shape, and design. It will outline quality control processes, scalability for pan-India use.
• Video training materials featuring videos and graphics to educate staff on sustainable practices.
This strategic partnership leverages IIP's 58 years of expertise in packaging technology and DoP's extensive network of over 1.65 lakh post offices to create a robust framework for sustainable packaging innovation. The collaboration supports the Government's vision of environmental sustainability while enhancing the safety and security of postal services.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیکیجنگ نے پوسٹل خدمات کے لیے پائیدار پیکیجنگ حل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
29 SEP 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
پائیدار پیکیجنگ کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور پوسٹل سروس کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے پارسل ڈائریکٹوریٹ ، محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) وزارت مواصلات ، حکومت ہند نے آج انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیکیجنگ (آئی آئی پی) کے ساتھ ایک جامع مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جو وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر ڈاکٹر سدھیر جاکھرے، آئی پی او ایس ، اے پی ایم جی (بی ڈی اینڈ ایم کے ٹی جی) نے دستخط کیے ۔ ) محکمہ ڈاک اور ڈاکٹر بابو راؤ گڈوری، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیکیجنگ، ممبئی ، او/او چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، مہاراشٹر سرکل، ممبئی نے باضابطہ طور پردستخط کیے۔
اشتراک کے اہم شعبے:
یہ شراکت داری متعدد ڈومینز میں جدید اور پائیدار پیکیجنگ حل تیار کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ معاہدے کے تحت ، آئی آئی پی جامع پیکیجنگ حل فراہم کرے گا ، جس میں شامل ہیں:
• ہندوستانی ڈاک کی پارسل خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ماہر پیکیجنگ حل فراہم کرنا ، موجودہ مواد جیسے لہردار باکسز اور کپڑے کے لفافوں کے پائیدار متبادل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ۔ ماحول دوست ، سستا ، پائیدار ، شاک پروف ، ہلکا پھلکا ، حسب ضرورت اور توسیع پذیر مواد کے ساتھ ساتھ مائع اور اسی طرح کی اشیاء کے لیے فضائی خدمت کے لیے موزوں پیکیجنگ کی ترقی۔
• عالمی معیارات کے خلاف ڈی او پی کے طریقوں کا جائزہ لینا اور رسد صنعت کے معیارات کا تجزیہ کرنا۔
• پائیدار مواد کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کی تفصیل ، روایتی اختیارات کے مقابلے میں بینچ مارکنگ لاگت ، اور سائز ، شکل اور ڈیزائن کے لیے تکنیکی معیارات کی وضاحت کرنے والے قیمتوں کے نقطہ نظر کے کاغذ کی ترقی ۔ یہ پورے ہندوستان میں استعمال کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول کے عمل ، توسیع پذیری کا خاکہ پیش کرے گا ۔
• پائیدار طریقوں پر عملے کو تعلیم دینے کے لیے ویڈیو اور گرافکس پر مشتمل ویڈیو تربیتی مواد۔
اس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری سے پیکیجنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں آئی آئی پی کی 58 سال کی مہارت اور ڈی او پی کے 1.65 لاکھ سے زیادہ پوسٹ آفس کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کا فائد ہوگا جس سے پائیدار پیکیجنگ انوویشن کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک تیار کیا جا سکے گا ۔ یہ شراکت داری ڈاک خدمات کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے حکومت کے وژن کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔