Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Highlights India’s Dairy & Livestock Leadership at FAO Global Conference in Rome
Union Minister Pitches India’s Farmer-Centric Livestock Model, Calls for Policy Space & Global Cooperation
29 SEP 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh addressed the 2nd Global Conference on Sustainable Livestock Transformation at Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in Rome. At the High-level Ministerial session, Shri Singh highlighted India's farmer centric initiatives , Innovations and transformations that are driving inclusive growth in livestock and dairy sector in the country.
While conveying India’s deep appreciation to FAO and its Director-General Dr. QU Dongyu for inviting India to share its experiences and best practices, he expressed pride in India’s role as the First Vice Chair of the Sub-Committee on Livestock established under FAO. Shri Singh stated "Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has undertaken a series of transformative and inclusive initiatives to ensure food security, improve nutritional outcomes, strengthen livelihoods, and eradicate poverty." Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh noted that since COVID-19, India’s welfare measures have lifted 269 million people out of extreme poverty, reducing it from 27.1% to 5.3%, as per the 2025 World Bank Report. He underlined the central role of the livestock sector in providing sustainable livelihoods to nearly two-thirds of rural households and millions of small and marginal farmers, many of them being women. He said that the livestock sector has recorded an impressive CAGR of 12.77% in recent years that contributes 31% to agricultural Gross Value Added (GVA) and 5.5% to the national economy. Shri Singh highlighted that India is today the world’s largest producer of milk, accounting for nearly 25% of global output with an annual production of 239 million tonnes. India is also the second-largest producer of eggs and a leading exporter of buffalo meat.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh credited India’s livestock progress to people-centric policies, global cooperation, and the resilience of smallholder farmers. He reaffirmed India’s 80-year partnership with FAO and commitment to share scalable innovations with the Global South. Stressing that the Global Plan of Action for Sustainable Livestock Transformation must remain a guiding framework and not become a prescriptive model. He stressed that it must allow space for national priorities, capacities, and circumstances of the developing countries. He called for finance, technology transfer, and capacity building to support a phased transition. Reaffirming India’s vision, the Union Minister resolved to make the sector more sustainable, inclusive, and resilient.
Key initiatives undertaken by India in the Livestock Sector as highlighted by Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh at FAO, Rome :
• Through the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, India is conserving indigenous cattle breeds and improving genetic diversity. Over 92 million animals have benefited, supporting more than 56 million farmers.
• India implements the world’s largest livestock vaccination programme, administering over 1.2 billion doses annually to combat major diseases. India is also a global hub for high-quality vaccine production and exports.
• Through the National Digital Livestock Mission – Bharat Pashudhan, India has created a digital ID system to enable traceability, early disease detection, and ensure safety of animal products. To date, over 353 million animals and 94 million livestock owners have been registered.
• India’s USD 3.5 billion Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund supports investments in dairy, breeding, feed plants, and meat processing.
• At the grassroots level, India has trained local resource persons through the MAITRIs programme to deliver breeding services even in remote areas. Through A-HELP, India is empowering rural women to contribute meaningfully to animal health delivery, reinforcing the role of women in livestock development.
• India strongly supports the One Health approach, recognising the interconnectedness of human, animal, and environmental health. India calls for predictable, stable funding for transboundary animal disease programs, including through the FAO’s regular budget.
• India has backed the Resolution on Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) in agrifood systems and is implementing a National Action Plan aligned with the Global Action Plan.
• To strengthen pandemic preparedness, India has secured a USD 25 million grant from the G20 Pandemic Fund to boost animal health security systems. This effort is supported by partnerships with the FAO, ADB, and the World Bank.
• India is also deeply committed to women-led development. Over 70% of India’s dairy workforce are women. He stated that “White Revolution” is a testament to their leadership, enabled by cooperative models that have transformed rural livelihoods.
• India and Ireland jointly co-sponsored the resolution for the International Day of Milk, endorsed by the 44th FAO Conference and looking forward to its consideration by the United Nations General Assembly.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने रोम में एफएओ वैश्विक सम्मेलन में भारत के डेयरी और पशुधन नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के किसान-केंद्रित पशुधन मॉडल की वकालत की, नीतिगत क्षेत्र एवं वैश्विक सहयोग का आह्वान किया
29 SEP 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने रोम में खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) में सतत पशुधन परिवर्तन पर दूसरे वैश्विक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र में, श्री सिंह ने भारत की किसान-केंद्रित पहलों, नवाचारों और परिवर्तनों पर प्रकाश डाला जो देश में पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र में समावेशी विकास को गति दे रहे हैं।
भारत को अपने अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित करने के लिए एफएओ और इसके महानिदेशक डॉ. क्यूयू डोंग्यू के प्रति भारत की गहरी सराहना व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने एफएओ के तहत स्थापित पशुधन उप-समिति के प्रथम उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत की भूमिका पर गर्व व्यक्त किया। श्री सिंह ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत ने खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार, आजीविका को मजबूत करने और गरीबी उन्मूलन के लिए कई परिवर्तनकारी और समावेशी पहल की हैं।" श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के बाद से, भारत के कल्याणकारी उपायों ने 269 मिलियन लोगों को अत्यधिक गरीबी से बाहर निकाला है, जिसे विश्व बैंक की 2025 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 27.1% से घटाकर 5.3% कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने लगभग दो-तिहाई ग्रामीण परिवारों और लाखों छोटे और सीमांत किसानों, जिनमें से कई महिलाएं हैं, को स्थायी आजीविका प्रदान करने में पशुधन क्षेत्र की केंद्रीय भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पशुधन क्षेत्र ने हाल के वर्षों में 12.77% की प्रभावशाली सीएजीआर दर्ज की है, जो कृषि सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए) में 31% और राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में 5.5% का योगदान देता है । श्री सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत आज दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा दूध उत्पादक है, जिसका वार्षिक उत्पादन 239 मिलियन टन है और वैश्विक उत्पादन में लगभग 25% योगदान है। भारत अंडों का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और भैंस के मांस का एक प्रमुख निर्यातक भी है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने भारत की पशुधन प्रगति का श्रेय जन-केंद्रित नीतियों, वैश्विक सहयोग और छोटे किसानों की दृढ़ता को दिया। उन्होंने एफएओ के साथ भारत की 80 वर्षों की साझेदारी और वैश्विक दक्षिण के साथ व्यापक नवाचारों को साझा करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सतत पशुधन परिवर्तन के लिए वैश्विक कार्य योजना एक मार्गदर्शक ढाँचा बनी रहनी चाहिए, न कि एक निर्देशात्मक मॉडल। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि इसमें विकासशील देशों की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं, क्षमताओं और परिस्थितियों के लिए जगह होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने चरणबद्ध परिवर्तन के समर्थन के लिए वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण का आह्वान किया। भारत के दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र को और अधिक टिकाऊ, समावेशी तथा लचीला बनाने का संकल्प लिया।
एफएओ, रोम में श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह द्वारा रेखांकित पशुधन क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहल:
• राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के माध्यम से, भारत देशी मवेशियों की नस्लों का संरक्षण और आनुवंशिक विविधता में सुधार कर रहा है। 92 मिलियन से अधिक पशुओं को लाभ हुआ है, जिससे 56 मिलियन से अधिक किसानों को सहायता मिली है।
• भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा पशुधन टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम चलाता है, जिसमें प्रमुख बीमारियों से निपटने के लिए सालाना 1.2 अरब से ज़्यादा खुराकें दी जाती हैं। भारत उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले टीकों के उत्पादन और निर्यात का एक वैश्विक केंद्र भी है।
• राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पशुधन मिशन - भारत पशुधन के माध्यम से , भारत ने एक डिजिटल पहचान प्रणाली विकसित की है जिससे पशुओं का पता लगाना, रोग का शीघ्र पता लगाना और पशु उत्पादों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना संभव हो गया है। अब तक, 353 मिलियन से अधिक पशुओं और 94 मिलियन पशुपालकों का पंजीकरण हो चुका है।
• भारत का 3.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास कोष डेयरी, प्रजनन, चारा संयंत्रों और मांस प्रसंस्करण में निवेश का समर्थन करता है।
• जमीनी स्तर पर, भारत ने मैत्री कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से स्थानीय संसाधन व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है ताकि वे दूरदराज के इलाकों में भी प्रजनन सेवाएँ प्रदान कर सकें। ए-हेल्प के माध्यम से, भारत ग्रामीण महिलाओं को पशु स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त बना रहा है, जिससे पशुधन विकास में महिलाओं की भूमिका और भी मज़बूत हो रही है।
• भारत मानव, पशु और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य के अंतर्संबंध को मान्यता देते हुए, वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण का पुरज़ोर समर्थन करता है। भारत, एफएओ के नियमित बजट सहित, सीमा पार पशु रोग कार्यक्रमों के लिए पूर्वानुमानित और स्थिर वित्तपोषण का आह्वान करता है।
• भारत ने कृषि खाद्य प्रणालियों में रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) पर प्रस्ताव का समर्थन किया है तथा वैश्विक कार्य योजना के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है।
• महामारी की तैयारियों को मज़बूत करने के लिए, भारत ने पशु स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा प्रणालियों को मज़बूत करने हेतु जी-20 महामारी कोष से 25 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का अनुदान प्राप्त किया है। इस प्रयास को एफएओ, एडीबी और विश्व बैंक के साथ साझेदारी द्वारा समर्थित किया गया है।
• भारत महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास के लिए भी पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत के डेयरी क्षेत्र में 70% से ज़्यादा कर्मचारी महिलाएँ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि "श्वेत क्रांति" उनके नेतृत्व का प्रमाण है, जो सहकारी मॉडलों द्वारा संभव हुआ है और जिसने ग्रामीण आजीविका में बदलाव लाया है।
• भारत और आयरलैंड ने संयुक्त रूप से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस के लिए प्रस्ताव को सह-प्रायोजित किया, जिसे 44वें एफएओ सम्मेलन द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा द्वारा इस पर विचार किए जाने की आशा है ।